UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Historical Perspectives Requirement - Fall 2017    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1010Introduction to African-American and African Studies I
10001 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (42 / 199) 120 / 120E. Kwame OtuTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMinor Hall 125
10004 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Alexander HyresTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
10005 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
10002 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Alexander HyresTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
10003 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Alexander HyresTu 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
10006 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 107
10007 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
 AAS 4501Advanced Research Seminar in History & AAS
 Afrcn American Women's History
19196 001Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Talitha LeFlouriaTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 027
American Studies
 AMST 1559New Course in American Studies
 Slavery and Its Legacies
Syllabus  19414 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8)30 / 30 (60 / 60)Kirt Von DaackeTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 141
 AMST 2001Introduction to American Studies
11200 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199)140 / 140Grace Hale+1MoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMClark Hall 107
13335 101Discussion (0 Units)Open20 / 24Connor KenastonTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
13336 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199)24 / 24Madeline ZehnderWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 383
13337 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Alison GlassieWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
14358 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Alison GlassieWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
14359 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Madeline ZehnderTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
14360 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Connor KenastonFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMBryan Hall 328
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 American Indians in Virginia
18846 001Lecture (2 Units)Open19 / 20Kasey KeelerMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 AMST 3180Introduction to Asian American Studies
19380 001Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 23 (38 / 43)Sylvia ChongMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 323
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 America & Age of Revolution
Website  18832 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 15 (19 / 30)Marlene L. DautMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 Hist of Music and Broadcasting
 History of Music & Broadcasting in the U.S.
21637 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed15 / 15 (28 / 30)Nicholas RubinMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNau Hall 141
 Hemispheric Latinx Lit
19415 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)20 / 20 (29 / 40)Carmen LamasTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 389
 AMST 4472Hollywood Cinema's Golden Age: The 1930s
18845 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 15 / 15Carmenita HigginbothamWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
Carmenita HigginbothamFr 10:00AM - 12:00PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Class discussion is on Wednesday. Film screenings are on Friday. **Students MUST be able to attend the Friday screenings-no exceptions.**
Anthropology
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
21660 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30StaffMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMMaury Hall 110
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
10015 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 25James IgoeTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 ANTH 3589Topics in Archaeology
 The Archaeology of Now
19184 001Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 30Jeffrey HantmanTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 3603Archaeological Approaches to Atlantic Slavery
19186 001Workshop (3 Units)Closed 9 / 10 (14 / 14)Fraser NeimanWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 107
 ANTH 3830North American Archaeology
19187 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 42 / 60Jeffrey HantmanMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
Architectural History
 ARH 1010History of Architecture I
15778 100Lecture (3 Units)Open129 / 145 (129 / 150)Louis NelsonMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 3602World Buddhist Architecture
16003 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 10 (8 / 30)Yunsheng HuangTh 1:00PM - 3:30PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 3603Archaeological Approaches to Atlantic Slavery
19116 001Workshop (3 Units)Closed3 / 5 (14 / 14)Fraser NeimanWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 107
 ARH 3704Twentieth-Century American Architecture
Syllabus  19114 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 80 (27 / 96)Richard WilsonTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 158
History of Art
 ARTH 1051History of Art I
10041 100Lecture (4 Units)Open72 / 115John DobbinsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 153
10043 101Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Najee OlyaTu 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
10045 102Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Najee OlyaWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
10044 103Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Janet DunkelbargerWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
10042 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Janet DunkelbargerMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
13805 105Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 15Janet DunkelbargerMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
10046 106Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15Najee OlyaTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
 Exploring art, architecture, and society at the dawn of the Greek civilization
13807 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 57 / 80Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2154Early Medieval Art
20736 002Lecture (3 Units)Open54 / 60Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2282The Age of Rubens and Rembrandt: Baroque Art in the Netherlands
20737 200Lecture (4 Units)Open38 / 90Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMCampbell Hall 160
20738 201Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Justin GreenleeMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
20739 202Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Justin GreenleeTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
20740 203Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 15Justin GreenleeTu 12:00PM - 12:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
20741 204Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15Ashley BouldenTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
20742 205Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Ashley BouldenTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
20743 206Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 15Ashley BouldenWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2471Art Since 1945
14951 100Lecture (4 Units)Open76 / 120Christa RobbinsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMClark Hall 107
14952 101Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 19StaffTu 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
14953 102Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 19StaffTu 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
14954 103Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 19StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
14955 104Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 19StaffTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
14956 105Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 18StaffTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
14957 106Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 13StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
20650 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)13 / 13StaffTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
20651 108Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 13StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
20652 109Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 13StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Photography and Disappearance
13939 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Claire RaymondMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Decorative Complexes 1300-1600
14300 005Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 15 (10 / 12)Betsy PurvisMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMFayerweather Hall 206
American Sign Language
 ASL 3081History of the American Deaf Community
19022 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 10 (18 / 25)Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 207
Classics
 CLAS 2010Greek Civilization
12410 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 79 / 80Andrej PetrovicTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMinor Hall 125
12411 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Brett EvansFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 058
12412 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Brett EvansFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCocke Hall 115
12413 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Rebecca FrankFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 142
13111 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Rebecca FrankFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMCocke Hall 101
 CLAS 3300Introduction to Indo-european Linguistics
19035 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1)25 / 25 (30 / 30)Coulter GeorgeMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMPhysics Bldg 218
Comparative Literature
 CPLT 2010History of European Literature I
10150 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0) 27 / 32 (32 / 32)Paul CantorTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
10151 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 16 (11 / 16)Julia FisherTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 312
10152 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 16 (14 / 16)Julia FisherTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 238
Dance
 DANC 1400The Art of Dance
11116 001Lecture (3 Units)Open29 / 30Kathryn SchetlickTuTh 4:00PM - 5:15PMDrama Education Bldg 217
Drama
 DRAM 3050Theatre History
15224 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Katelyn WoodTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3070African-American Theatre
10173 001Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 30Theresa DavisTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg 217
Economics
 ECON 2060American Economic History
13299 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 115 / 120 (189 / 240)Mark ThomasMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 402
English-American Literature to 1900
 ENAM 3180Introduction to Asian American Studies
18718 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 20 (38 / 43)Sylvia ChongMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 323
 ENAM 3750Sex and Sentiment
19381 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)60 / 60Emily OgdenTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 211
 ENAM 3880Literature of the South
18707 100Lecture (3 Units)Open118 / 120 (149 / 150)Jennifer GreesonMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMMinor Hall 125
18708 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1)12 / 12 (15 / 15)Aaron ColtonWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 395
18709 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2)12 / 12 (15 / 15)Aaron ColtonWe 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 027
18710 103Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 12 (15 / 15)Jiayuan HuangWe 3:30PM - 4:20PMNau Hall 242
18711 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1)12 / 12 (15 / 15)Jiayuan HuangWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
18712 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1)12 / 12 (15 / 15)Sarah Winstein-HibbsTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 183
18713 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0)12 / 12 (15 / 15)Sarah Winstein-HibbsTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMMaury Hall 113
18714 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1)12 / 12 (15 / 15)Simon SarkodieTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 407
18715 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0)12 / 12 (14 / 15)Julianne McCobinTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 068
18716 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1)12 / 12 (15 / 15)Julianne McCobinFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMDell 1 104
18717 110Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 12 (15 / 15)Simon SarkodieFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThe Rotunda Room 152
English-Miscellaneous
 ENGL 1500Masterworks of Literature
 Tragedy and Transgression
 Passion, murder, mayhem: stepping beyond all norms, moving into the terrible unknown.
Syllabus  18724 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30Clare KinneyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall 175
 Click the blue *18724* to the left for a full course description.
 ENGL 2010History of European Literature I
13387 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (1) 5 / 32 (32 / 32)Paul CantorTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
13388 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 16 (11 / 16)Julia FisherTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 312
13390 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 16 (14 / 16)Julia FisherTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 238
 ENGL 3810History of Literatures in English I
 Sign up! We will fully staff this popular course: 2 new sections open below!
10262 100Lecture (3 Units)Open219 / 260Elizabeth FowlerMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMMaury Hall 209
 Reading for pleasure with Beowulf, Shakespeare, TJ, and the greats -- good for 1st years & non-majors & majors too!
10265 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Neal CurtisWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 415
10271 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Evan CheneyTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMNew Cabell Hall 183
10267 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Evan CheneyWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMAstronomy Bldg 265
10264 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Adam FriedgenTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 334
10266 105Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Valerie VoightWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
13346 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Samuel LemleyTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMPavilion VIII 108
10269 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Samuel LemleyTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 233
10270 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)14 / 15Adam FriedgenWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMBryan Hall 328
10268 110Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15Elanna BellowsFr 10:00AM - 11:15AMBryan Hall 233
14500 111Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15Michael VanHooseFr 11:00AM - 12:15PMDawson's Row 1
14501 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Anne MorganTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 233
14502 113Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Anne MorganTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 389
14622 114Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Michael VanHooseTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
15316 115Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Neal CurtisWe 6:30PM - 7:45PMWilson Hall 244
15317 116Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15Valerie VoightFr 12:00PM - 1:15PMBryan Hall 233
22051 117Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 15Elanna BellowsTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 594
English-Introductory Seminar in Literature
 ENLT 2547Black Writers in America
 Race, Crime, and Justice
14226 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah IngleMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMShannon House 109
English-Modern & Contemporary Literature
 ENMC 3800Concepts of the Modern
 Nietzsche and Modern Literature
18733 001Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 30Jessica FeldmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBryan Hall 328
English-Medieval Literature
 ENMD 3250Chaucer I
18703 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)30 / 30Sara TorresMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 113
 Click the blue "18703" to the left for a description.
English-Nineteenth-Century British Literature
 ENNC 3210Major British Authors of the Earlier Nineteenth Century
 Austen, Gaskell, Eliot
18704 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)30 / 30Cristina GriffinTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 235
 ENNC 3240Victorian Poetry
18736 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 30Herbert TuckerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
English-Renaissance Literature
 ENRN 3130The Seventeenth Century
 Seventeenth-Century Verse and Prose
18705 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 30James KinneyMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 110
 ENRN 3210Shakespeare I
10276 100Lecture (3 Units)Open71 / 120Katharine MausMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMMinor Hall 125
10278 101Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 15Rebecca LevyWe 3:30PM - 4:20PMBryan Hall 310
10279 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Rebecca LevyWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 242
10277 103Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Anne Marie ThompsonTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
12358 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Rebecca LevyFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMBryan Hall 203
12359 105Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Anne Marie ThompsonTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 485
12360 106Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15Rebecca LevyFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBryan Hall 310
English-Special Topics in Literature
 ENSP 2610Point of View Journalism
19388 001Seminar (3 Units)Open14 / 15 (22 / 23)Lisa GoffTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 328
 This course is offered as both AMST 2422 and ENSP 2610. If this class is full, check that listing to see if there are still open slots in the other listing. It's the same class, meeting at the same time.
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
10351 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed18 / 18Jennifer TsienMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMThe Rotunda Room 150
10353 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)18 / 18Alison LevineTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMinor Hall 130
10350 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)18 / 18Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 291
10352 004Seminar (3 Units)Open6 / 15Amy OgdenMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMFrench House 102
 FREN 3041The French-Speaking World I: Origins
  The Trouble with Love in French Literature from the Middle Ages to the Renaissance
18813 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 18Rachel GeerMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 132
 FREN 4110Medieval Saints' Lives
18817 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Amy OgdenMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 044
German in Translation
 GETR 3505History and Fiction, Topics
 Hitler
20283 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 141
 GETR 3590Course(s) in English
 Stories of Love and Adventure
 Medieval Tales of Love and Adventure
Website  19295 003Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 20William McDonaldTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 411
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement.
 GETR 3692The Holocaust
13474 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8)20 / 20 (40 / 40)Gabriel FinderTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 389
15424 002Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 20 (39 / 40)Gabriel FinderTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 309
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 2210Epidemics, Pandemics, and History
14519 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17) 10 / 10 (40 / 40)Christian McMillenTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
Global Studies-Security and Justice
 GSSJ 3010Global Issues of Security and Justice
14354 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed25 / 24Peter FuriaTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 032
History-African History
 HIAF 2001Early African History
14345 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 60 / 60Christina MobleyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall G004
14346 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 191
14347 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 489
14348 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMPavilion VIII 108
 HIAF 3021History of Southern Africa
19760 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 40 / 40John MasonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 211
 HIAF 4501Seminar in African History
 Seeing Africa in the 20th C
19761 001Seminar (4 Units)Open 6 / 15John MasonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 242
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Thought & Relig Imperial China
12976 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Cong ZhangTh 1:00PM - 3:30PMNew Cabell Hall 042
 Question of "China"
18841 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Xiaoyuan LiuWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMGibson Hall 241
 HIEA 2011History of Chinese Civilization
14761 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 40 / 40Cong ZhangTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGibson Hall 211
 HIEA 2031Modern China
13270 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 180 / 180Bradly ReedMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMinor Hall 125
13271 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Hannah TuckerFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMGibson Hall 142
13272 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Hannah TuckerFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 225
13273 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 225
13274 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGilmer Hall 166
13275 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Adele McinerneyFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 225
13276 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Adele McinerneyFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 225
14398 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Adele McinerneyFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMGibson Hall 142
14399 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Hannah TuckerFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMMaury Hall 113
14400 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMMaury Hall 113
 HIEA 3321China and the Cold War
18844 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 35 / 35Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMaury Hall 110
History-European History
 HIEU 1502Introductory Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 History Knowledge Sensibility
Website  18847 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Allan MegillTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 287
 NOTE THAT THIS CLASS IS LIMITED TO STUDENTS WHO WILL BE ACTUAL FIRST- OR SECOND-YEAR STUDENTS IN THE SEMESTER IN WHICH THE CLASS IS TAKEN. I SEE THAT IN THE INITIAL ENROLLMENT RUSH SOME STUDENTS WHO ARE NOT IN THAT CATEGORY HAVE ENROLLED (QUITE A LOT OF STUDENTS, IN FACT). I WOULD URGE YOU TO DROP THIS COURSE, AND INSTEAD PUT YOUR DIBS ON ANOTHER COURSE. THERE ARE *MANY* EXCELLENT COURSES IN THE HISTORY DEPARTMENT.
 HIEU 2031Ancient Greece
10395 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 111 / 120Elizabeth MeyerMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMClark Hall 108
14184 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Tyler CreerFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNau Hall 241
14185 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Tyler CreerFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 241
14186 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Tyler CreerFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 141
14187 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Kevin WoramFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 141
14188 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Kevin WoramFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 241
14189 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Kevin WoramFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNau Hall 142
 HIEU 2101Jewish History I: The Ancient and Medieval Experience
Syllabus  18856 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60James LoefflerMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 211
18857 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ariel CohenFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 141
18858 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Ariel CohenFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMRuffner Hall 139
18859 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ariel CohenFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 166
 HIEU 2152History of the Russian Empire 1700-1917
13742 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 41 / 45Robert GeraciTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 166
 HIEU 3231Reformation Europe
14765 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24) 30 / 30 (40 / 40)Erin LambertTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIEU 3321The Scientific Revolution, 1450-1700
13469 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 30Karen ParshallTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 141
 HIEU 3352Modern German History
13744 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 60 / 60Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 211
18833 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Charles HamiltonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 242
18834 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Charles HamiltonFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 211
18835 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Charles HamiltonFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 241
 HIEU 3505History and Fiction, Topics
 Hitler
20282 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (9) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 141
 cross-listed with GETR 3505
 HIEU 3559New Course in European History
 The Holocaust on Film
 A History of Antisemitism
20163 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 36 / 36Dr. Waitman Wade BeornTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIEU 3692The Holocaust
15233 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26) 20 / 20 (40 / 40)Gabriel FinderTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 389
15425 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21) 20 / 20 (39 / 40)Gabriel FinderTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 309
 HIEU 3802Origins of Contemporary Thought
18860 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 60 / 60Allan MegillMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 211
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 1501Introductory Seminar in Middle East History
 Water/Energy in Middle East
18868 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 15 / 15Christopher GratienWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNau Hall 142
 HIME 2001History of the Middle East and North Africa, C 500-1500
14518 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 60 / 60Joshua WhiteTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGilmer Hall 141
19505 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher HalstedFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 142
19506 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher HalstedFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 142
19507 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher HalstedFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 142
 HIME 2012Palestine 1948
18869 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 114 / 120James LoefflerMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 190
18870 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Nicole SchroederFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNau Hall 142
18871 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nicole SchroederFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 242
18872 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Nicole SchroederFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 242
18873 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Joshua MorrisonFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 242
18874 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Joshua MorrisonFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 211
18875 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Joshua MorrisonFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 242
History-South Asian History
 HISA 1501Introductory Seminar in South Asia
 AFPAK: Civl Soc & Insurgency
14349 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Richard BarnettWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 HISA 2001History and Civilization of Classical India
18877 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 40 / 40Richard BarnettTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 309
History-General History
 HIST 1501Introductory Seminar in History
 Corruption & Fraud
21347 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15David SingermanTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMShannon House 108
 HIST 2002The Modern World: Global History since 1760
Syllabus  13906 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 60 / 60Philip ZelikowMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 211
 HIST 2150Global Environmental History
19707 001Lecture (3 Units)Open39 / 40Christopher GratienTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 HIST 2210Epidemics, Pandemics, and History
14350 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19) 30 / 30 (40 / 40)Christian McMillenTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 HIST 3559New Course in General History
 Curating the Past
 Curating the Past- A History of the Museum
18880 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25Dr. Waitman Wade BeornTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 242
History-United States History
 HIUS 1501Introductory Seminar in U.S. History
 Giving in America
14785 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 12 / 12Olivier ZunzTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMBryan Hall 312
 James Madison & Making of US
14786 002Seminar (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15John StaggMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIUS 1559New Course in United States History
 Slavery and Its Legacies
Syllabus  19510 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6) 30 / 30 (60 / 60)Kirt Von DaackeTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 141
 HIUS 2001American History to 1865
10408 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 115 / 120Alan TaylorMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 301
10409 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel SunshineFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall 175
10410 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel SunshineFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMBryan Hall 235
18887 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher WhiteheadFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 141
18888 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher WhiteheadFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 241
18889 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher WhiteheadFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 142
19511 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Daniel SunshineFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 142
 HIUS 2052America and War Since 1900
15137 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Philip ZelikowMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMClark Hall 107
15342 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Vivien ChangFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 323
18890 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Vivien ChangTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 241
18891 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Vivien ChangTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 241
 HIUS 2061American Economic History
13285 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 76 / 120 (189 / 240)Mark ThomasMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 402
 HIUS 3071The Coming of the Civil War
14788 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 106 / 120Elizabeth VaronMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 190
15011 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Clayton ButlerFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 027
15012 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Clayton ButlerFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 141
15013 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Clayton ButlerFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 211
15014 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Brian NeumannFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMBryan Hall 328
15015 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Brian NeumannFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 328
15016 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Brian NeumannFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 211
 HIUS 3081History of the American Deaf Community
19023 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15 (18 / 25)Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 207
 HIUS 3131The Emergence of Modern America, 1870-1930
14789 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Olivier ZunzTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGibson Hall 141
 HIUS 3281Virginia History to 1900
13286 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 61 / 60George GilliamTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNau Hall 211
 HIUS 3471History of American Labor
18893 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (54 / 199) 60 / 60Claudrena HaroldTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNau Hall 211
 HIUS 3651Afro-American History to 1865
15202 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 40Justene HillMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 177
 HIUS 3752The History of Early American Law
20661 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 40 / 40Michael CairesTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMonroe Hall 118
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 19th Cent American Capitalism
18898 005Seminar (4 Units)Open 1 / 12Michael CairesWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 068
Italian
 ITAL 3110Medieval and Renaissance Masterpieces
11119 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 20Enrico CesarettiTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 303
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 3770The Culture of Italian Comedy
14759 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 25Adrienne WardMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
 ITTR 4820Italian Pop Culture From the 1960s to the Present
14200 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 18Enrico CesarettiTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 303
Media Studies
 MDST 3050History of Media
11097 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 80 / 80Aniko BodroghkozyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMWilson Hall 325
 MDST 3206Documentary Film
18904 001Seminar (3 Units)Open28 / 30Jennifer PetersenTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNau Hall 211
 MDST 3310Sound and Cinema
18905 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30John HamiltonMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 383
StaffMo 5:00PM - 7:30PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 MDST 3375History of Music and Broadcasting in the US
21353 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed15 / 15 (28 / 30)Nicholas RubinMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNau Hall 141
 MDST 3640American Gangster Film
Syllabus  13859 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed30 / 30William LittleMoWe 4:00PM - 5:15PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 MDST 3650Shooting the Western
Syllabus  13858 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed30 / 30William LittleMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 MDST 4106Media and the Kennedy Era
14175 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Aniko BodroghkozyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 235
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 2300Crossing Borders: Middle East and South Asia
13620 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 40 / 40Richard CohenTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 This course satisfies the second writing requirement. The instructor will sign the form upon completion of the course.
Music
 MUSI 3030Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music
19124 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)25 / 25Michael PuriTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
13305 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Scott DeveauxMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMOld Cabell Hall 113
Philosophy
 PHIL 2110History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval
10659 100Lecture (3 Units)Open43 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMaury Hall 104
10662 101Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20Callery LittleFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 132
10660 102Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 15Callery LittleFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 042
10661 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Callery LittleFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMRuffner Hall 175
 PHIL 3110Plato
15075 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 315017th Century Philosophy
19060 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)30 / 30Antonia LolordoMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMCocke Hall 115
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 3310American Presidency
19625 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 27Sidney MilkisTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 141
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3120Politics and Political Economy of the Welfare State
19100 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199)30 / 30Herman SchwartzMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMGibson Hall 141
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 3400Foreign Policy of the United States
13249 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (92 / 199)180 / 180John OwenMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 101
13250 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMGibson Hall 242
13251 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
13252 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 309
13253 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
13254 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
13255 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMWilson Hall 214
13256 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 242
13257 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (21 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
13258 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMWilson Hall 244
 PLIR 3760Russia/USSR in World Affairs
10735 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (71 / 199)100 / 100Allen LynchTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 301
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3010Ancient and Medieval Political Theory
19104 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 60 / 60George KloskoMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 211
19106 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 142
19107 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
19108 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
13772 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 180 / 180Stephen WhiteMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 101
13773 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
13774 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Hana NasserWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 141
13775 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Hana NasserWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
13776 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Hana NasserWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
13777 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
13778 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 142
19088 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
19089 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
19090 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
 PLPT 4305American Political Thought to 1865
14919 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15James SavageWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMWilson Hall 244
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 3900Islam in Africa
18927 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 39 (38 / 60)Cynthia Hoehler-FattonMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 141
18928 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Dallas TatmanWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
18929 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Dallas TatmanWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 241
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2054Tibetan Buddhism Introduction
14252 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (51 / 199) 120 / 120Flavio GeisshueslerMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMPhysics Bldg 204
14466 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Devin ZuckermanWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 141
14467 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Devin ZuckermanWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 141
14468 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Adam LiddleTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 383
14469 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Adam LiddleTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 242
14470 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Devin ZuckermanWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNau Hall 141
14471 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Adam LiddleTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMGibson Hall 142
 RELB 3655Buddhism in America
18936 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)30 / 30Erik BraunTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGibson Hall 141
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
 Introduction to the Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
Website  18939 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 100 / 140 (110 / 170)Martien Halvorson-TaylorMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMRuffner Hall G008
 Crosslisted as RELJ 1210 and RELC 1210; more seats and section times available under RELJ 1210.
18940 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 18Peter MorrisFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 242
18941 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 19 / 19Jonathan HolsteFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 142
18942 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 19 / 19Peter MorrisFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGibson Hall 141
18943 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Jonathan HolsteFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 241
18944 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 19 / 19Mae SpeightTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
18945 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 19Mae SpeightTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
18946 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 19Mae SpeightTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
 RELC 2050The Rise of Christianity
10793 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 118 / 120Karl ShuveMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMClark Hall 108
18947 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jeannie SellickWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
18948 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Jeannie SellickWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
18949 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeannie SellickWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
14253 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jesse RobinsonFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 309
14254 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Jesse RobinsonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 141
14255 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Jesse RobinsonFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 141
 RELC 2215Mormonism and American Culture
13907 100Lecture (3 Units)Open42 / 60Kathleen FlakeMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMMaury Hall 104
14532 101Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Melanie PaceTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 142
14533 102Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Melanie PaceTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
14534 103Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20Melanie PaceTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
 RELC 3231Reformation Europe
14942 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8) 10 / 10 (40 / 40)Erin LambertTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 389
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1010Introduction to Western Religious Traditions
10794 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 179 / 180Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 101
10795 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
10798 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 383
10800 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMGibson Hall 241
10797 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
10796 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
10799 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
13000 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMRuffner Hall 173
13001 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMRuffner Hall 173
13002 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMRuffner Hall 173
 RELG 1040Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions
18962 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 122 / 170Michael AllenMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMMinor Hall 125
18963 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMThe Rotunda Room 150
18964 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMPavilion VIII 103
18965 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMPavilion VIII 103
18966 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 241
18967 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 211
18968 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
18969 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
18970 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
18971 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
 RELG 4810Poetry and Theology
18989 001Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 30Kevin HartTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGibson Hall 141
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 2090Hinduism
14943 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 179 / 180John NemecTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNau Hall 101
18994 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
18995 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
18996 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
18997 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 211
18998 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 242
18999 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 332
19000 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
19001 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
19002 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
Religion-Islam
 RELI 3559New Course in Islam
 Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
19005 001Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 10 (8 / 10)Jessica AndrussTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 038
 RELI 3900Islam in Africa
19007 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20 (38 / 60)Cynthia Hoehler-FattonMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 141
19008 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Dallas TatmanWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
 Introduction to the Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
Website  19009 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 38 (110 / 170)Martien Halvorson-TaylorMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMRuffner Hall G008
 Crosslisted as RELJ 1210 and RELC 1210
19010 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 19Peter MorrisFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 141
19011 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 19Jonathan HolsteFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 315
 RELJ 3052Responses to the Holocaust
14443 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)15 / 15Jennifer GeddesTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 RELJ 3559New Course in Judaism
 Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
19006 001Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 10 (8 / 10)Jessica AndrussTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 038
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2050Classics of Indian Literature
Syllabus  14370 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Richard CohenTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 395
 This course satisfies the second writing requirement. The instructor will sign the form at the completion of the course.
 SAST 3701Business and Banking in South Asia
13995 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17) 15 / 15 (15 / 16)Geeta PatelWe 4:00PM - 6:30PMNew Cabell Hall 036
Slavic in Translation
 SLTR 3300Facing Evil in the Twentieth Century: Humanity in Extremis
19160 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 40 / 40Dariusz TolczykTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 309
Sociology
 SOC 3410Race and Ethnic Relations
15335 001Lecture (3 Units)Open33 / 35Milton VickermanMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 SOC 3640Human Society in History
13892 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 35 / 35Jagdish KumarTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMaury Hall 104
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10922 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 18Thomas AntorinoMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
10923 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)18 / 18Joanne BritlandTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 191
10921 003Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 18Lauren ReynoldsMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
14774 004Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Lauren ReynoldsMoWe 3:00PM - 4:15PMNew Cabell Hall 115
10924 005Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 18Thomas AntorinoMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 058
13532 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)18 / 18Joanne BritlandTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 283
13586 007Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 18Andrea PauwMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
14035 008Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 18Andrea PauwMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 183
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
20710 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed25 / 25Paula SpragueMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMBryan Hall 328
20713 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed25 / 25Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 328
 SPAN 4202Hispanic Sociolinguistics
18759 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 395
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3110Queer American History
19472 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Douglas MeyerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCocke Hall 115
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
13894 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Douglas MeyerTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 368