UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Living Systems Requirement - Fall 2017    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10009 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (54 / 199) 180 / 180James IgoeTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMcLeod Hall 1020
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
21660 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30StaffMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMMaury Hall 110
 ANTH 4420Theories of Language
10944 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed13 / 16 (20 / 18)Ellen Contini-MoravaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 056
Biology
 BIOL 1040The DNA Revolution in Science and Society
15112 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199)170 / 170Douglas TaylorTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMRuffner Hall G008
 BIOL 1050Genetics for an Informed Citizen
13005 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (54 / 199)151 / 151Paul AdlerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMinor Hall 125
 BIOL 1210Human Biology and Disease
10074 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 60 / 60Sandra SeidelMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 2100Introduction to Biology with Laboratory: Cell Biology & Genetics
11092 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (19 / 199)406 / 391David KittlesenMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMChemistry Bldg 402
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMChemistry Bldg 402
10075 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (17 / 199)423 / 401David KittlesenMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMChemistry Bldg 402
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 130
14419 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14420 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14421 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14422 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
14423 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
15113 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
14424 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14425 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
15114 110Laboratory (0 Units)Open23 / 24David KittlesenTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14426 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14427 112Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14428 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14429 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
15126 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
15127 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
14430 117Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
15125 118Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
15124 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open23 / 24David KittlesenWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14431 120Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14432 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
15123 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14433 123Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
15122 124Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
15121 125Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
14434 126Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
15120 127Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
15119 128Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14435 129Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14436 130Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
15118 131Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14437 132Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
14438 133Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
14439 134Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
Syllabus  12520 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 350 / 354W WormingtonMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 130
StaffWe 7:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
10076 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 256 / 288Claire CronmillerMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 130
StaffMo 7:15PM - 9:30PMGilmer Hall 130
10077 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 36 / 36Claire CronmillerWe 11:00AM - 12:15PMMonroe Hall 134
10078 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 35 / 36Claire CronmillerTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 166
10079 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 36 / 36Claire CronmillerTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMGilmer Hall 166
10080 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 36 / 36Claire CronmillerWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMMaury Hall 115
11111 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 36Claire CronmillerTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMMonroe Hall 110
11112 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 34 / 36Claire CronmillerTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 3030Biochemistry
14371 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 272 / 300Dorothy SchaferMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMChemistry Bldg 402
14372 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 272 / 300StaffWe 4:00PM - 6:00PMChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3050Introduction to Neurobiology
10081 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 255 / 350Barry CondronTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3410Human Anatomy and Physiology I
13981 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 380 / 400Mark KopenyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMcLeod Hall 1020
13982 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13983 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13984 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13985 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mark KopenyTh 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13986 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Mark KopenyMo 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13987 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13988 107Laboratory (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Mark KopenyFr 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13989 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13990 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
14132 110Laboratory (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mark KopenyTh 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
14525 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
14528 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
14529 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
14530 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Mark KopenyTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 149
14531 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
14538 117Laboratory (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Mark KopenyWe 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 149
14539 118Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
14540 119Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
15402 121Laboratory (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Mark KopenyTh 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 149
15403 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTh 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
 BIOL 3450Biodiversity and Conservation
19193 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 99 / 100Jessamyn MansonMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMPhysics Bldg 203
 BIOL 4015Neural Development Laboratory: From stem cells to neuronal circuitry
19590 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Sarah SiegristTuTh 9:00AM - 11:00AMGilmer Hall 145
 BIOL 4050Developmental Mechanisms of Human Disease
19591 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 40Robert GraingerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMRuffner Hall G006
 Course pre-requisite has changed from requiring Biology 3040 to REQUIRING EITHER BIOLOGY 3000, 3010 or 3040.
 BIOL 4070Developmental Biology Laboratory
10951 001Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 24 / 18Raymond KellerMo 1:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 145
StaffWe 2:00PM - 3:00PMGilmer Hall 145
10952 002Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 22 / 18Raymond KellerTu 1:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 145
StaffTh 2:00PM - 3:00PMGilmer Hall 145
 BIOL 4150Evolution of Sex
14266 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18) 40 / 40 (40 / 45)Robert CoxTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 4270Animal Behavior Laboratory
13755 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)18 / 18Masashi KawasakiTh 1:00PM - 5:15PMGilmer Hall 147
13756 002Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)18 / 18Masashi KawasakiFr 1:00PM - 5:15PMGilmer Hall 147
 BIOL 4340Experimental Foundations of Neurobiology
14451 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Deforest MellonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall 139
Chemistry
 CHEM 1500Chemistry for Health Sciences
14514 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 80 (35 / 80)Diane SzaflarskiTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMcLeod Hall 2004
 CHEM 4410Biological Chemistry I
10120 001Lecture (3 Units)Open76 / 160Charles GrishamTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMinor Hall 125
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10289 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (50 / 199)300 / 300Thomas SmithTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 2220Conservation Ecology: Biodiversity and Beyond
18749 001Lecture (3 Units)Open65 / 100Manuel LerdauTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 107
 EVSC 3200Fundamentals of Ecology
10301 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199)163 / 163Thomas SmithTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4110Estuarine Ecology
14342 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 18 (21 / 25)Linda BlumTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClark Hall G004
 EVSC 4230Marine Environments and Organisms
10316 001Lecture (3 Units)Open37 / 45David SmithTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4270Soil Science
14832 100Lecture (4 Units)Open18 / 30Aaron MillsMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMClark Hall G004
14833 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open18 / 30Aaron MillsMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMClark Hall 201
 EVSC 4290Limnology: Inland Water Ecosystems
11195 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3) 20 / 20 (23 / 30)Michael PaceMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMClark Hall G004
 EVSC 4340Human Biometeorology: Weather, Climate and Human Health
18753 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Robert DavisMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall 139
Linguistics
 LING 3400Structure of English
13105 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4)55 / 55 (60 / 60)Janay CrabtreeMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 104
13875 101Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20StaffWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
13876 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
13877 103Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 115
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3050Fundamentals of Public Health
13369 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 98 / 75Paige HornsbyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMPINN Hall 1005
Psychology
 PSYC 1010Introductory Psychology
13061 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)350 / 350Chad DodsonMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 130
10748 002Lecture (3 Units)Open266 / 350Michael RahillyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2100Introduction to Learning
13003 001Lecture (3 Units)Open130 / 150Cedric WilliamsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 190
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
10749 001Lecture (3 Units)Open174 / 350Vikram JaswalTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
10750 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)350 / 350David HillMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2300Introduction to Perception
14369 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (66 / 199)150 / 150Dennis ProffittTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 190
 PSYC 2400Introduction to Personality Psychology
10751 001Lecture (3 Units)Open128 / 350Francis McFarlandTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2600Introduction to Social Psychology
10752 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (66 / 199)495 / 495Shigehiro OishiTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMChemistry Bldg 402
21087 200Lecture (3 Units)Open247 / 350Frederick SmythTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 130
21981 300Lecture (3 Units)Open38 / 100Christopher MazurekTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 108
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
12418 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (95 / 199)350 / 350Amrisha VaishTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 3210Psychobiology Laboratory
19262 001Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 13 / 12Alev Erisir+4Th 3:30PM - 6:00PMContact Department
 PSYC 3440Child Psychopathology
19264 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 67 / 150Robert EmeryTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 190
 PSYC 3445Introduction to Clinical Psychology
19265 001Seminar (3 Units)Open98 / 150Noelle HurdTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGilmer Hall 190
 PSYC 4200Neural Mechanisms of Behavior
12421 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 36 / 25 (37 / 48)Alev ErisirMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 166
 PSYC 4250Brain Systems Involved in Memory
14283 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 17 / 15Cedric WilliamsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall B001
 PSYC 4290Memory Distortions
19266 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Chad DodsonWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall B001