UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Spring 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
13694 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (17)45 / 45 (60 / 60)Lisa ShuttWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMDell 1 105
14121 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (19)25 / 25 (30 / 30)Lisa ShuttTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Readings in Black Feminism
20405 001Seminar (3 Units)Open14 / 24Telisha BaileyTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 107
 Art of Black Social Movements
20406 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Julius FlemingMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 107
 Early Caribbean Writing
20412 004Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 15 (4 / 30)Marlene DautTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 214
 AAS 3559New Course in African and African American Studies
 _Mpathic Design
21564 001Seminar (3 Units)Open2 / 15 (14 / 36)Elgin CleckleyWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMCampbell Hall 220B
 AAS 4109Civil Rights Movement and the Media
21563 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0)5 / 5 (19 / 20)Aniko BodroghkozyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNau Hall 242
 Open to 4th year AAS majors. The course is cross-listed with Media Studies.
American Studies
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
13804 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199)18 / 18Marlene DautTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 310
19170 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18David SingermanMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 AMST 3321Race and Ethnicity in Latinx Literature
20165 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4)15 / 15 (25 / 25)Carmen LamasTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3465America and the Global South in Literature and Film
20829 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5)18 / 16 (30 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 Identity, Space and Public Art
 Identity, Space and Public Art
20215 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199)18 / 18Carmenita HigginbothamTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 332
 This course includes a practicum in which students will create a series of small-scale public art pieces.
 Early Caribbean Writing
 Early Caribbean Writing
21093 005Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 15 (4 / 30)Marlene DautTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 214
 This course will have a digital humanities project as the final component rather than a traditional essay or final exam.
 AMST 4321Caribbean Latinx: Cuba, Puerto Rico and the DR
19175 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed9 / 9 (18 / 18)Carmen LamasTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 411
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 Digital Archive/Social Justice
19172 001Seminar (3 Units)Open5 / 10Jeremy BoggsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 042
 By instruction permission. Email me to talk about your interest in the class! jeremy@virginia.edu
 Sports & Transnational Culture
19171 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5)8 / 8 (17 / 18)Sandhya ShuklaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBryan Hall 312
 AMST 4559New Course in American Studies
 Politics and Literature
20217 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5)5 / 5 (15 / 15)Katharine BalfourWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMNew Cabell Hall 594
Anthropology
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
15120 100Lecture (3 Units)Open52 / 60George MentoreTuTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMRuffner Hall G004
19353 101Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
19354 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
19355 103Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20StaffWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 211
 ANTH 2360Don Juan and Castaneda
10753 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199)60 / 60Roy WagnerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Wild Things
19382 002Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 30Sheena SinghMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 2625Imagining Africa
15122 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 60 / 60James IgoeTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 115
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
13611 100Lecture (3 Units)Open37 / 60 (40 / 60)George MentoreTuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMMcLeod Hall 2007
13612 101Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20StaffTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMBrooks Hall 103
13613 102Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 150
13614 103Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3395Mythodology
12971 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199)25 / 25Roy WagnerTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMThe Rotunda Room 150
Architectural History
 ARH 1020History of Architecture II
16044 100Lecture (3 Units)Open111 / 144 (112 / 154)Betsy PurvisMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 153
16052 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)16 / 16StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 302A
16053 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)16 / 16StaffWe 3:00PM - 3:50PMCampbell Hall 107
16051 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)16 / 16StaffMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16050 104Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 16StaffMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16049 105Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 16StaffMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 107
16048 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)16 / 16StaffWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16047 107Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 16StaffWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16046 108Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 16StaffWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16045 109Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 16StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 2401History of Modern Architecture
19980 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 75 (11 / 96)Jill LordTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 220B
History of Art
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
13925 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 48 / 90Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 160
19519 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15StaffWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19520 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19521 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19522 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19523 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15StaffMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19524 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15StaffTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
14469 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 40 / 60John DobbinsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 160
20706 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffMo 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
20707 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
20708 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2055Introduction to Classical Archaeology
21391 001Lecture (3 Units)Open26 / 90Ismini MiliaresisMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2251Italian Renaissance Art
19772 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 45 (51 / 90)Betsy PurvisTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
15098 100Lecture (4 Units)Open45 / 120Kristin SchroederMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMinor Hall 125
19528 101Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 15Justin GreenleeTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19529 102Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Ashley BouldenTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19530 103Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 15Chloe WellsTu 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
19531 104Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15Justin GreenleeTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19532 105Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Justin GreenleeTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19533 106Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 15Ashley BouldenTu 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
19534 107Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Chloe WellsTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
19535 108Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 15Chloe WellsTu 12:00PM - 12:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19536 109Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15Ashley BouldenMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2491The History of Photography
14473 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 48Claire RaymondTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMRouss Hall 403
 ARTH 2559New Course in History of Art
 Art of Tibet and the Himalayas
21382 001Lecture (3 - 4 Units)Open10 / 20 (29 / 40)Ariana MakiMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 ARTH 2862Arts of the Buddhist World- India to Japan
20549 001Lecture (3 - 4 Units)Open 36 / 90Daniel EhnbomTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3559New Course in History of Art
 Abstraction Since the Sixties
19539 001Lecture (3 Units)Open44 / 50Christa RobbinsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Art and Activism
 Art and Activism
13648 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Christa RobbinsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 3861Chinese Art
19542 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 45Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMRouss Hall 403
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
13389 100Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 215
13390 101Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 12Lucie StylianopoulosTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Antiquity and Film
13649 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 12 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 From Indian Shrines & Palaces
14602 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Daniel EhnbomWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
14173 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 10 (0 / 12)Melissa Love+1Fr 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 206
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
21863 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 25 (0 / 30)StaffTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 328
Studio Art
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10772 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 16Morgan AshcomTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
13899 002Studio (3 Units)Closed 17 / 16Alice BaileyTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 206
15001 003Studio (3 Units)Open 11 / 16Alice BaileyMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10773 100Studio (3 Units)Open 14 / 16Morgan AshcomTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
13900 001Studio (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Dana OllestadMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
10771 001Studio (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2372Introduction to Cinematography II
10779 100Studio (3 Units)Open 12 / 16Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Introduction to Drawing I
13901 001Studio (3 Units)Open13 / 20Lena CappsMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 203
13348 002Studio (3 Units)Open6 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 6:30PM - 9:00PMRuffin Hall 319
10769 003Studio (3 Units)Open17 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 203
21549 004Studio (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199)20 / 20Barbara BernsteinMoWe 6:30PM - 9:00PMRuffin Hall 203
13902 005Studio (3 Units)Open8 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 203
10770 006Studio (3 Units)Open11 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 203
15002 007Studio (3 Units)Open4 / 20StaffTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 203
21946 008Studio (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Barbara BernsteinMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2620Introduction to Drawing II
13347 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 23 / 20Akemi RollandoTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 319
15280 002Studio (3 Units)Open 1 / 20Amy ChanTuTh 12:00PM - 3:30PMRuffin Hall 319
Amy ChanFr 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2632Life Drawing II
15003 001Studio (3 Units)Open 15 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Printmaking I
10774 001Studio (3 Units)Open 9 / 16Dean DassTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Printmaking II
10775 001Studio (3 Units)Open 11 / 16Akemi RollandoTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Painting I
10776 001Studio (3 Units)Open 14 / 20Amy ChanMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Painting II
10777 100Studio (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Megan MarlattTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMTBA
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
12363 001Studio (3 Units)Open 13 / 15 (14 / 30)William BennettMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10778 100Studio (3 Units)Open 1 / 15 (14 / 30)William BennettMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3112Intermediate Photography II
14761 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 9 / 15 (16 / 16)Alice BaileyMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3222Intermediate New Media II
10780 001Studio (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (10 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3372Intermediate Cinematography II
10784 001Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (9 / 26)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3672Intermediate Printmaking II
10781 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 20 (13 / 20)Dean DassTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMTBA
 ARTS 3712Intermediate Painting II
10782 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 4 / 20 (11 / 0)Amy ChanMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3812Sculpture II
10783 001Studio (3 Units)Open 0 / 20 (6 / 25)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4112Advanced Photography II
10793 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 7 / 14 (16 / 16)Alice BaileyMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4222Advanced New Media II
10791 001Studio (3 Units)Open 7 / 15 (10 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4372Advanced Cinematography II
10795 001Studio (3 Units)Open 3 / 10 (9 / 26)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4672Advanced Problems in Printmaking
10794 001Studio (3 Units)Open 9 / 20 (13 / 20)Dean DassTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMTBA
 ARTS 4712Advanced Painting II
13068 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 7 / 20 (11 / 0)Amy ChanMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4812Advanced Sculpture II
12364 001Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 25)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
10785 002Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 10Lydia MoyerTBATBA
10786 005Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 10Akemi RollandoTBATBA
10787 006Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 10William BennettTBATBA
15717 008Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 10Dana OllestadTBATBA
10788 009Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open2 / 10Dean DassTBATBA
10789 010Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 10Amy ChanTBATBA
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
15061 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30 (29 / 30)Mark MetcalfMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 CHTR 3559New Course in Chinese in Translation
 Disput/Persuas in Early China
 Winning the Argument - Philosophical Disputation and Political Persuasion in Early China.
20266 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 18 (4 / 20)Mark MetcalfMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 389
 CHTR 3840Writing Women in Modern China
20264 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 17 / 18 (18 / 20)Charles LaughlinTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
14662 001Seminar (1 Units)Open4 / 10Charles LaughlinTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2020Roman Civilization
13011 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 80Bradford HaysTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
13012 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Tyler CreerFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
13244 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMCocke Hall 115
13013 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Tyler CreerFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
13014 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10876 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (39 / 199)180 / 180John MillerMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 209
10877 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Brett EvansTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMNew Cabell Hall 209
10878 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Brett EvansTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMNew Cabell Hall 209
10881 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Brett EvansTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMRuffner Hall 177
10879 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Holly MaggioreFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 211
10880 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Rebecca FrankFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 395
15335 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)20 / 20Rebecca FrankFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
11588 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Rebecca FrankFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
13245 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Holly MaggioreFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
11589 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Holly MaggioreFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
Comparative Literature
 CPLT 2020History of European Literature II
10882 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 8 / 20 (11 / 20)Paul CantorTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
10883 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 8 (6 / 15)StaffTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMShannon House 107
10884 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 7 (5 / 15)StaffTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMShannon House 107
 CPLT 3750Women, Childhood, Autobiography
19390 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4) 11 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 CPLT 3760Ways of Telling Stories: Eighteenth-Century Fiction
19391 001Seminar (3 Units)Open6 / 20 (7 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
Dance
 DANC 3640Dance for the Camera
20629 001Studio (3 Units)Open9 / 12Kimberly MataTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg B010
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
10885 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (50 / 199)125 / 125Cady GareyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
21573 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (69 / 199)16 / 16Denise StewartMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 2010Theatre Art: Image to Form
10886 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 18Gweneth WestMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2020Acting I
13710 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)14 / 14Colleen KellyMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115B
13711 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)14 / 14Colleen KellyMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115C
13712 003Seminar (3 Units)Open13 / 14Colleen KellyMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg B006
14000 004Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 14Colleen KellyMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 108
14001 005Seminar (3 Units)Open13 / 14Colleen KellyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115B
14002 006Seminar (3 Units)Open13 / 14Colleen KellyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115C
15317 007Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 14Colleen KellyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg B006
15318 008Seminar (3 Units)Open13 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 108
 DRAM 2210Scenic Technology
10889 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 20Christopher Rybitski+1MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2250Scene Painting
14723 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 10Matthew Kornegay+1TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 114
 DRAM 2310Costume Technology
10895 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed15 / 15Marcy LintonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg B011
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
13492 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 20David DaltonTBATBA
21799 002Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 10Theresa DavisTBATBA
21800 003Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open2 / 20Colleen KellyTBATBA
 DRAM 2620Sound Design
10902 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed12 / 12Michael RasburyMoWe 10:00AM - 11:15AMDrama Education Bldg B010
14555 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed13 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3070African-American Theatre
15305 001Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 30Theresa DavisTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3080Script Analysis: Dramatic Structure and Theatrical Production
13491 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 30Leonard GrissomMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3410Acting II
14017 001Studio (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)12 / 12Cady GareyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 3420Voice for Theatre
21572 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 16Mary BurkeMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3450Musical Theatre Performance
14548 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 18Gregory HarrisTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3600Modern American Drama
14003 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 30Katelyn WoodTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3651Directing I
14018 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed12 / 12David DaltonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3652Production Management
10906 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 20Holly McLeodMoWe 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3653Production Laboratory: Stage Management
14788 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open2 / 20Holly McLeodMoTuWeThFrSaSu 6:00PM - 11:00PMTBA
13766 002Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 20Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 4110Lighting Design
10907 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)12 / 12Richard KennedyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg 108
 DRAM 4310Costume Design
20651 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 12Gweneth WestTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 4490Stage Combat Skills
21577 001Studio (2 - 3 Units)Open6 / 8 (6 / 16)Marianne KubikMoWeFr 1:00PM - 2:50PMMemorial Gymnasium B040-MP2
 DRAM 4651Directing II
20664 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 12David DaltonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 4730Advanced Playwriting
13221 001Seminar (3 Units)Open5 / 10Leonard GrissomTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg 206
English-American Literature to 1900
 ENAM 3140African-American Literature II
14451 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30Timothy GriffithsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 032
 ENAM 3240Faulkner
19644 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199)34 / 34Stephen RailtonMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 032
19645 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)18 / 18Stephen RailtonTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 209
19646 102Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 18Stephen RailtonTh 4:30PM - 5:20PMNew Cabell Hall 209
 ENAM 4500Advanced Studies in American Literature
 The Novel and the Romance
 The Novel and the Romance
19447 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)18 / 18Emily OgdenTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 ENAM 4559New Course in American Literature To 1900
 Caribbean Latinx Literature
20780 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed9 / 9 (18 / 18)Carmen LamasTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 411
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
11954 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Sean ShearerMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMBryan Hall 328
11955 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)15 / 15Robert ElliottTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 042
11956 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Anna TomlinsonTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMThe Rotunda Room 152
11957 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Michaela CowgillMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBryan Hall 312
12656 005Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 15Sasha PrevostTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 287
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
11958 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)15 / 15Piers GellyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMThe Rotunda Room 150
11959 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Philip JasonMoWe 6:00PM - 7:15PMBryan Hall 312
12654 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)15 / 15Jeremy TownleyTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMBryan Hall 310
12655 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)15 / 15Olivia HabermanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 042
13242 005Seminar (3 Units)Open14 / 15Michael OkpanachiMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMBryan Hall 310
15177 006Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)15 / 15Robin SarkinMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 330
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
13984 001Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 12Paul GuestWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMBryan Hall 330
13985 002Seminar (3 Units)Open8 / 12Debra NystromTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMDawson's Row 1
19652 003Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 12Rita DoveTu 2:30PM - 5:00PMBryan Hall 233
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
13986 001Seminar (3 Units)Open2 / 12Elizabeth DentonTu 4:00PM - 6:30PMDawson's Row 1
13987 002Seminar (3 Units)Open2 / 12Elizabeth DentonTh 4:00PM - 6:30PMDawson's Row 1
14674 003Seminar (3 Units)Open8 / 12Thomas PierceMo 11:00AM - 1:30PMBryan Hall 233
 ENCW 4350Advanced Nonfiction Writing
 Audio Storytelling
14129 001Seminar (3 Units)Open10 / 12Thomas PierceWe 2:30PM - 5:00PMBryan Hall 233
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
13989 001Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 12Jeffery AllenWe 4:00PM - 6:30PMNew Cabell Hall 064
 ENCW 4830Advanced Poetry Writing I
13990 001Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 12Gregory OrrMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 415
English-Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Lit
 ENEC 3200Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
 Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
21452 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)30 / 30Alison HurleyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 309
English-Miscellaneous
 ENGL 2020History of European Literature II
13517 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 3 / 20 (12 / 20)Paul CantorTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
13549 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 7 (7 / 15)StaffTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMShannon House 107
13550 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 8 (5 / 15)StaffTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMShannon House 107
 ENGL 3820History of Literatures in English II
10940 100Lecture (3 Units)Open203 / 260Michael Levenson+1MoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 402
10942 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Neal CurtisTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDawson's Row 1
10948 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Jordan BurkeWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMDawson's Row 1
10947 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed15 / 15Julia FisherWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 064
10946 104Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Simon SarkodieTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 233
10945 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Julianne McCobinTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 036
10944 106Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15Madeline ZehnderWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 315
10943 107Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Julianne McCobinTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 064
14387 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed15 / 15Julia FisherWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 042
10941 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Jordan BurkeWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDawson's Row 1
14388 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Neal CurtisTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDawson's Row 1
14389 111Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15Simon SarkodieTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 183
14753 112Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 15Sarah Winstein-HibbsWe 6:30PM - 7:45PMBryan Hall 310
14754 113Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 15Madeline ZehnderTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMWilson Hall 238
15011 115Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15Sarah Winstein-HibbsWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
15178 116Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Anne Marie ThompsonTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDawson's Row 1
15179 117Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Anne Marie ThompsonTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMDawson's Row 1
English-Genre Studies
 ENGN 3840Satire
19679 001Lecture (3 Units)Open40 / 60John O'BrienTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMaury Hall 115
Literary Prose
 ENLP 4550Topics in Literary Prose
 Designing the Short Novel
 DESIGNING THE SHORT NOVEL
14676 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed16 / 12Jane AlisonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMBryan Hall 203
 INSTRUCTOR’S PERMISSION REQUIRED: please send a note discussing your interest in the class to jas2ad@virginia.edu.
English-Introductory Seminar in Literature
 ENLT 2100Introduction to Literary Studies
 Will and Jane in the World
14620 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Claire EagerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 (click on the blue "14620" to the left for details)
21367 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Herbert TuckerTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCocke Hall 115
 click the blue *21367* for a course description
 ENLT 2514Modern American Authors
 American Modernisms
 American Modernisms
15326 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Megan HauryTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMBryan Hall 328
 ENLT 2526Studies in Fiction
 Novels By Which to Live
 Novels To Live By
13978 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 18 / 18Karen Chase LevensonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 411
 ENLT 2530Studies in Global Literature
 Beach Reads, Littorally
 Beach Reads, Littorally
19513 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Alison GlassieTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 ENLT 2550Shakespeare
 Shakespeare and Company
 Language, Spectacle, and Violence
14453 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 8 / 18Gretchen YorkTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 411
 (click on the blue "14453" to the left for a course description)
 Introduction to Shakespeare
 Introduction to Shakespeare
Syllabus  20291 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Matthew DavisTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 330
 Click on the blue "20291" on the left for a course description.
 ENLT 2552Women in Literature
 Feminism and Fiction
 Feminism and Fiction
20156 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Anne GalvinMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMCocke Hall 101
 ENLT 2555Special Topics
 Advanced Intro to Poetry
Website  21363 004Seminar (3 Units)Open 2 / 18Walter JostTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 312
English-Modern & Contemporary Literature
 ENMC 3559New Course in Modern and Contemporary Literature.
 Race & Ethnicity in Latinx Lit
21341 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed10 / 10 (25 / 25)Carmen LamasTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 235
 ENMC 4500Advanced Studies in Modern and Contemporary Literature
 Global Novels After Globalism
 The Global Novel After Globalism
15020 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)18 / 18Jesse BordwinTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 291
English-Medieval Literature
 ENMD 3130Old Icelandic Literature in Translation
19691 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)30 / 30John CasteenTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCocke Hall 115
 ENMD 4500Advanced Studies in Medieval Literature I
 Chaucer and Virtual Reality
 Geoffrey Chaucer's Adventures in Virtual Reality
14458 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)18 / 18Elizabeth FowlerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 328
English-Nineteenth-Century British Literature
 ENNC 3210Major British Authors of the Earlier Nineteenth Century
 Wordsworth, Byron, and Austen
14686 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)30 / 30Andrew StaufferTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 328
English-Renaissance Literature
 ENRN 3110Literature of the Renaissance
 Renaissance Lyric and the Making of the Self
20157 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 30Rebecca RushTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 328
 Click the blue *20157* to the left for a full course description
 ENRN 3220Shakespeare II
 Five great tragedies, two stunning "late plays," poetry, passion, peril, pathos, performance.
10954 100Lecture (3 Units)Open39 / 120Clare KinneyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMWilson Hall 301
 NB: You don't need to have taken Shakespeare I to enroll in this class!
10955 101Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15Valerie VoightTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMNau Hall 241
10956 102Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15Evan CheneyFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBryan Hall 235
10957 103Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Carol GuarnieriTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMBryan Hall 334
10958 104Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15Evan CheneyFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMCocke Hall 101
15024 105Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 15Carol GuarnieriTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMBryan Hall 334
15025 106Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 15Valerie VoightTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 068
 ENRN 3250Milton
13981 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 30James KinneyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMRuffner Hall 179
 ENRN 3400Drama in English from its Beginnings to 1642
19700 001Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 25John ParkerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMShannon House 107
 ENRN 4530Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Studies
 Shakespeare's History Plays
 Shakespeare's Histories
19540 001Seminar (3 Units)Open8 / 18Katharine MausMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 334
English-Special Topics in Literature
 ENSP 3300Literary Editing
19705 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)18 / 18James LivingoodMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 395
 ENSP 3559New Course in Special Topics In Literature
 20th-Century Amer. Bestsellers
 20th Century American Bestsellers
Website  20693 001Lecture (3 Units)Open20 / 25John UnsworthTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMThe Rotunda Room 150
English-Academic & Professional Writing
 ENWR 2700News Writing
13982 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8) 8 / 8 (11 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMBryan Hall 203
13983 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13) 8 / 8 (10 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
13988 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 125
14151 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMShannon House 108
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
14413 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Amy OgdenTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMFrench House 102
14414 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 15 / 15John LyonsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMFrench House 102
14415 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 107
21889 005Seminar (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Jennifer TsienTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMFrench House 102
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
14836 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Claire LyuTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 241
 FREN 3585Topics in Cultural Studies
 Reading Haiti
14837 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)18 / 18Kaiama GloverTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 Readings and class discussions are in French.
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 The Bovary Project
20261 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)18 / 18Cheryl KruegerMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 328
 FREN 4743Africa in Cinema
14839 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Kandioura DraméMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 211
 FREN 4838French Society and Civilization
14010 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 364
French in Translation
 FRTR 2552French Culture (subtitle will be added to reflect chosen topic)
 Choice and Sexuality
19167 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)10 / 10 (18 / 20)Holly RundeMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 211
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
14486 001Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Clifford MaxwellMoWe 5:00PM - 6:45PMThe Rotunda Room 150
German
 GERM 3000Grammar in Use
13905 001Seminar (1 - 3 Units)Open11 / 15Julia GuttermanMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
11032 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Paul DobrydenMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 GERM 3220German Drama: Stage Production
11033 001Lecture (1 - 3 Units)Open6 / 15Cora SchenbergMoWe 6:00PM - 8:00PMRuffner Hall 173
 GERM 3510Topics in German Culture
 Journalism in Action
19895 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 18StaffMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMonroe Hall 114
 GERM 3590Topics in German Literature
 Was ist deutsch? Explorations
 Explorations of a Never-Eding Question
19897 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 18Volker KaiserMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 594
 GERM 4450Advanced Composition and Conversation
19898 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 12William McDonaldTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 303
German in Translation
 GETR 3420German Intellectual History From Nietzsche to the Present
19899 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 15Volker KaiserMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 Course fulfills Second Writing Requirement and Historical Studies
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
13609 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
 GETR 3470Literature of the Holocaust
15523 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Rebekah SlodounikTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 GETR 3590Course(s) in English
 Reporters at War
13631 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 30StaffTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 Crime Pays: Lit, Film, Reality
 Crime Pays: In Literature, Film, and Reality
14390 002Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 20 (14 / 20)Benjamin BennettMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 411
 The Uncanny
 The Uncanny: Literature, Psychoanalysis, Film
21324 003Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 25Volker KaiserMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMMaury Hall 110
 This course fulfills the Second Writing Requirement.
 GETR 3695The Holocaust and the Law
15660 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (30 / 30)Gabriel FinderTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 489
 GETR 3750Women, Childhood, Autobiography
19904 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0) 0 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 GETR 3760Ways of Telling Stories: Eighteenth-Century Fiction
19903 001Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 20 (8 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
Greek
 GREE 2240The New Testament II
11049 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 20Ivana PetrovicMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCocke Hall 101
 GREE 3040Advanced Reading in Greek
20289 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 18Ivana PetrovicMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 332
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3111Global Studies Epistemology, Methodology & Methods
21071 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)30 / 30David EdmundsTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 389
History-European History
 HIEU 3812Marx
14874 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 56 / 60Allan MegillMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 141
History-General History
 HIST 2212Maps in World History
15518 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 60Scott EdelsonMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 211
15519 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Emily SackettWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 141
15520 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Emily SackettWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 241
15521 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Emily SackettWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
Italian
 ITAL 3720Novella (Italian Short Narrative)
19600 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 16Enrico CesarettiMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 242
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 2260Dante in Translation
20743 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 15Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 042
 ITTR 3690Mafiosi vs Goodfellas: Organized Crime on Film in Italy & The USA
20748 001Seminar (3 Units)Open24 / 30Sarah AnnunziatoMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 141
Japanese
 JAPN 4710Introduction to Literary Japanese (Bungo)
14546 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 20Gustav HeldtWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMNau Hall 142
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
20269 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18 (18 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 209
 JPTR 3559New Course in Japanese in Translation
 Japanese Popular Culture
20271 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed18 / 18 (19 / 20)Miyabi GotoMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 027
Latin
 LATI 3559New Course in Latin
 Senecan Drama
19294 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 20Celia CampbellMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
 Cicero and Tacitus on Oratory
21356 002Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 20Coulter GeorgeMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMRuffner Hall 173
 Petronius
21358 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed20 / 20Barbara BlytheMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMCocke Hall 115
 LATI 4559New Course in Latin
 Ovid
19296 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 20Karen MyersTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 489
Media Studies
 MDST 2700News Writing
13249 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 2 / 8 (10 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 203
13248 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 3 / 8 (11 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3050History of Media
11171 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 79 / 75Jennifer PetersenTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 325
 MDST 3115Breaking Bad: Once Upon a Time with the Pests
14632 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed30 / 30William LittleMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3205New Latin American Cinema
20453 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)30 / 30Hector AmayaMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMPhysics Bldg 218
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 Screening White Supremacy
20457 004Seminar (3 Units)Open28 / 30William LittleMoWe 4:00PM - 5:15PMBryan Hall 235
 Media Bodies
20671 008Seminar (3 Units)Open 19 / 30Elizabeth EllcessorTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMGibson Hall 242
 MDST 3584Global Cinema
 Screening Nature
 Screening Nature
15566 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16)15 / 15 (27 / 30)Paul DobrydenMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 214
 MDST 3704Games and Play
21099 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199)30 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
 MDST 3900Specialized Field Experience in Media Studies
14119 001Seminar (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 25William LittleTBATBA
 MDST 4200Sex and Gender Go to the Movies
14865 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 23 / 15Andrea PressMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 MDST 4230Advanced Multimedia Reporting
21111 001Seminar (3 Units)Open5 / 20Wyatt AndrewsMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMinor Hall 130
 MDST 4320Celebrities of Color
21112 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Keara GoinTuTh 5:30PM - 6:45PMWilson Hall 214
 MDST 4411Media Technologies and Free Speech
20696 001Discussion (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Jennifer PetersenTu 5:00PM - 7:30PMCocke Hall 115
 MDST 4559New Course in Media Studies
 Critical Game Design
21097 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Sean DuncanTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 364
 MDST 4701Media and Everyday Life
19142 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 19 / 20Andre CavalcanteTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGibson Hall 242
 MDST 4801Introduction to Documentary Production
21098 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Coy BarefootMo 6:30PM - 8:00PMBryan Hall 310
 MDST 4803Computational Media
21823 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Kevin DriscollTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 332
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
15915 002Seminar (6 Units)Open0 / 5Geeta PatelTBATBA
15916 003Seminar (6 Units)Open0 / 5Shankar NairTBATBA
15917 004Seminar (6 Units)Open0 / 5Tessa FarmerTBATBA
21843 005Seminar (6 Units)Open1 / 5Mehr FarooqiTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 1010Introduction to Music
 Sound/Muisc/Noise
13394 100Lecture (3 Units)Open50 / 60Bonnie GordonTuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMMaury Hall 104
13395 101Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20Aldona DyeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
14991 102Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Aldona DyeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
14992 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Aldona DyeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
11209 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)45 / 45Alexander ChristieMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall 107
11210 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)45 / 45StaffMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall 107
11208 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199)45 / 45Heather MeaseMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 2010Music, Meaning, and the Arts
19217 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)25 / 25Michael PuriMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 104
 MUSI 2070Popular Musics
13637 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (68 / 199)240 / 240Noel LobleyMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 402
13638 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Samuel GolterTu 9:30AM - 10:20AMOld Cabell Hall S008
13639 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Samuel GolterTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
13640 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20Samuel GolterTu 12:30PM - 1:20PMOld Cabell Hall S008
13641 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Stephanie GunstTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMOld Cabell Hall S008
13642 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Stephanie GunstTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
13643 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Stephanie GunstTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMOld Cabell Hall S008
14131 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Emily MellenTu 3:00PM - 3:50PMOld Cabell Hall S008
14132 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Emily MellenTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMOld Cabell Hall S008
14133 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)20 / 20Emily MellenTu 4:00PM - 4:50PMOld Cabell Hall S008
14190 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Hannah YoungTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMOld Cabell Hall B012
14191 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Hannah YoungWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall B012
14192 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Hannah YoungTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 2120History of Jazz Music
19218 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 167 / 180Scott DeveauxMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMMaury Hall 209
19219 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Justin MuellerMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19220 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Justin MuellerMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19221 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Justin MuellerMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19222 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Timothy BoothMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMOld Cabell Hall S008
19223 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Timothy BoothWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMOld Cabell Hall B012
19226 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Timothy BoothFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMOld Cabell Hall S008
19228 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Rami StuckyWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19229 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Rami StuckyWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19230 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Rami StuckyWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
12365 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 15John D'earthTuTh 3:30PM - 5:00PMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 2700Music and Politics
19231 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199)45 / 45Nomi DaveTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3020Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music
14997 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 25Richard WillTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3040Studies in Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Music
19233 001Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 25Joel RubinTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
11211 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 20Karl MillerMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall B012
13644 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Fred MausMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3120Jazz Studies
19234 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)25 / 25Scott DeveauxMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3310Theory I
13921 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Christopher LunaMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3320Theory II
14998 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)21 / 21Fred MausMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3370Songwriting
19235 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)25 / 25Judith ShatinMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMOld Cabell Hall 107
19236 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)10 / 10Aaron SteppTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall B011
19237 102Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 10Aaron SteppTu 12:00PM - 12:50PMOld Cabell Hall B011
19238 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)10 / 10Aaron SteppTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3390Introduction to Music and Computers
20554 100Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 25Leah ReidTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMOld Cabell Hall B012
21373 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)19 / 15Benjamin RobertsonTBATBA
21374 102Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15Benjamin RobertsonTBATBA
21375 103Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15Benjamin RobertsonTBATBA
 MUSI 4520Critical Studies of Music
 Sound/Body/Gender
 Sound/Body/Gender
13645 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 8 (12 / 15)Bonnie GordonTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 4720Instrumental Conducting II
13936 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 10Benjamin RousMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 4760Choral Conducting II
19243 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 10Michael SlonMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMOld Cabell Hall B012
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
11222 100Lecture (3 Units)Open74 / 120Ross CameronTuTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMWilson Hall 301
11223 101Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 20Stacie ThyrionFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 489
11224 102Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20Stacie ThyrionFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMonroe Hall 114
11225 103Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 20Stacie ThyrionFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 395
11226 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Stacie ThyrionFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 489
11227 105Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20Stacie ThyrionFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 232
13632 106Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 20Stacie ThyrionFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
15040 001Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 30James CargileMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 338
19302 002Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 30James CargileMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 1710Human Nature
19303 100Lecture (3 Units)Open149 / 180Harold LangsamMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 301
19304 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Jimin LeeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 389
19305 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Jimin LeeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMaury Hall 113
19306 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Jimin LeeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMClark Hall G004
19307 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Lily GreenwayFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMonroe Hall 111
19308 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Lily GreenwayFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
19309 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Lily GreenwayFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMCocke Hall 101
19310 107Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 20Lianghua ZhouFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 187
19311 108Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20Lianghua ZhouFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 315
19312 109Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20Lianghua ZhouFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 309
 PHIL 1740Issues of Life and Death
14418 100Lecture (3 Units)Open115 / 120Andrew MorganTuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMMinor Hall 125
14419 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Jeffrey CarrollFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 303
14420 102Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 20Jeffrey CarrollFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 211
14421 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Jeffrey CarrollFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 232
20193 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Matthew AndlerFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMRuffner Hall 139
20194 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)21 / 20Matthew AndlerFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 110
20195 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Matthew AndlerFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 PHIL 2120History of Philosophy: Modern
11228 100Lecture (3 Units)Open51 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMonroe Hall 124
11229 101Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMShannon House 109
11230 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 389
11231 103Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 PHIL 2340The Computational Age
19313 100Lecture (3 Units)Open33 / 60Paul HumphreysMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMMonroe Hall 124
19314 101Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20Chunling YanFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 389
19315 102Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20Chunling YanFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 309
19316 103Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20Chunling YanFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Animal Minds
19318 100Lecture (3 Units)Open46 / 60Walter OttTuTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMRuffner Hall G004
 Minds, Machines, and Persons
19329 300Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)61 / 60Zachary IrvingTuTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMMonroe Hall 124
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
15041 100Lecture (3 Units)Open56 / 60Trenton MerricksTuTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMMcLeod Hall 2007
15042 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed22 / 20Callery LittleFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMCocke Hall 101
15043 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed26 / 20Callery LittleFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMonroe Hall 114
15044 103Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 20Callery LittleFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 183
 PHIL 2850Finding the Way: Some Philosophical Projects
20199 100Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 60Ian McCready-FloraMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMMonroe Hall 124
20200 101Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 20Laura CrawfordFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
20201 102Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20Laura CrawfordFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMonroe Hall 114
20202 103Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20Laura CrawfordFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMCocke Hall 101
 PHIL 3010Darwin and Philosophy
19333 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)30 / 30Erin EakerMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3120Aristotle
13633 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 PHIL 3170Kant
14441 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)30 / 30Walter OttTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3330Philosophy of Mind
19334 001Lecture (3 Units)Open26 / 30Harold LangsamMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 PHIL 3500Seminar in Philosophy
 International Political Phil
19335 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)30 / 30Sahar AkhtarTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMonroe Hall 111
 PHIL 3710Ethics
19336 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)30 / 30Andrew MorganTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCocke Hall 115
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
11309 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199)18 / 18Connor EwingMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 056
15494 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)18 / 18Lynn UzzellMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 064
 PLAP 3820Civil Liberties and Civil Rights
19810 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (68 / 199)30 / 30David O'BrienTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGibson Hall 141
 PLAP 4841Seminar in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
20257 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed15 / 15David O'BrienTh 1:00PM - 3:30PMNew Cabell Hall 068
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 2420Politics of Modernity
19815 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)60 / 60John Echeverri-GentTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMWilson Hall 325
19816 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)20 / 20Michael LyTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNau Hall 141
19817 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Michael LyTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 368
19818 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Michael LyTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 3310Ethics and Human Rights in World Politics
11325 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (67 / 199)240 / 240Michael SmithMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 101
11326 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)20 / 20Theophilus YakahTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
11327 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGibson Hall 241
11328 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNau Hall 142
11329 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNau Hall 241
11330 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Theophilus YakahTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
11331 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
11332 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Theophilus YakahWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
11333 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Theophilus YakahTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
11334 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 141
14747 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 242
14948 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20Theophilus YakahTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
14949 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20Theophilus YakahWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 142
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
11342 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (50 / 199) 180 / 180Stephen WhiteMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMMcLeod Hall 1020
11339 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
11340 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
11341 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
12977 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 141
15205 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
15206 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
15675 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 0 / 0Ahmed TelebTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
15676 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 0 / 0Ahmed TelebTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
15677 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 0 / 0Ahmed TelebTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
19803 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMBryan Hall 235
19804 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 235
19806 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 PLPT 4020Plato and Aristotle
19855 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20George KloskoMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 244
 PLPT 4030Democratic Theory
14978 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed16 / 15Stephen WhiteTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMGibson Hall 142
 PLPT 4060Politics & Literature
19856 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (12)10 / 10 (15 / 15)Katharine BalfourWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMNew Cabell Hall 594
Portuguese in Translation
 POTR 4559New Course in Portuguese Translation
 Contemporary Brazilian Cinema
21659 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 18Eli CarterMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 056
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4870Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought II
11349 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 8 / 25Michael SmithTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNau Hall 242
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2120Buddhist Literature
19436 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Sonam KachruTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGibson Hall 142
 RELB 2135Chinese Buddhism
19437 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Natasha HellerTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMDell 1 104
 RELB 2252Buddhism in Film
19438 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 30 / 30Ana Cristina Oliveira LopesMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 RELB 2559New Course in Buddhism
 Art of Tibet and the Himalayas
19439 001Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 20 (30 / 40)Ariana MakiMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 3009Protestant Theology
19460 100Lecture (3 Units)Open30 / 58 (30 / 60)Paul JonesTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGibson Hall 211
 Fulfills second writing requirement
19461 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 241
19462 102Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 241
19463 103Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 141
 RELC 3245American Church State Conflict
19464 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Kathleen FlakeTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGibson Hall 142
 RELC 3559New Course in Christianity
 Experiencing God
19465 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20James HenryTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMGibson Hall 241
 RELC 3625Christ
15452 100Lecture (3 Units)Open40 / 58 (41 / 60)Kevin HartMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 211
19506 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
19507 102Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
19508 103Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
 RELC 3645God and the Mystery of the World
21822 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)30 / 30Charles MarshTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 211
 RELC 4610Sex and Morality
14558 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199)22 / 20John PortmannTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 207
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
13294 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 115 / 120 (221 / 240)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 101
13464 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
13465 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 10 (19 / 20)StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 235
13466 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 10 (8 / 20)StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 235
13467 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
13468 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 328
13463 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 11 / 10 (15 / 20)StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 328
13680 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 102
13681 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMDell 2 102
13682 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 225
20903 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
20904 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
20905 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
 RELG 3200Martin, Malcolm, and America
19470 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (10)9 / 9 (18 / 18)Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGibson Hall 142
 RELG 3820Global Ethics & Climate Change
19474 100Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 60 / 60Willis JenkinsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 104
19475 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTBAWeb-Based Course
19476 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 10 / 10StaffTBAWeb-Based Course
19477 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 10 / 10StaffTBAWeb-Based Course
19478 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 10 / 10StaffTBAWeb-Based Course
19479 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 10 / 10StaffTBAWeb-Based Course
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3105Hinduism and Ecology
21414 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Michael AllenTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 241
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3085The Passover Haggadah: A Service Learning Course
19503 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Vanessa OchsTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMThe Rotunda Room 150
 RELJ 3372German Jewish Culture and History
15324 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0) 20 / 20 (60 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
19635 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMDell 2 100
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
19636 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
14391 100Lecture (3 Units)Open30 / 45 (32 / 54)Julian ConnollyTuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 211
14392 101Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15 (14 / 20)Abigail HohnMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
14393 102Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 15 (7 / 20)Abigail HohnTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
14394 103Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15 (11 / 20)Abigail HohnTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 RUTR 3340Books Behind Bars: Life, Lit, & Community Leadership
15369 001Lecture (4 Units)Open0 / 18Andrew Kaufman+1Tu 12:30PM - 4:45PMContact Department
StaffTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 594
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
13958 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 28Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMCocke Hall 115
 RUTR 3400Nabokov
19637 001Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 30Julian ConnollyTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
Sanskrit
 SANS 3024Selections from the Upanisads
21537 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 10Robert HueckstedtMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMonroe Hall 113
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3000Women Writing in India & Pakistan: 1947-Present
15708 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 30 / 30Mehr FarooqiMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 338
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
13391 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (148 / 199) 75 / 75Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMRuffner Hall G008
13588 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (128 / 199) 75 / 75Stanley StepanicMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMRuffner Hall G008
Spanish
 SPAN 3032Conversation Cinema - Spain
19609 001Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 20David GiesTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
11493 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)16 / 16Thomas AntorinoMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 036
11494 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)16 / 16Nicole BoninoMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 056
11495 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)16 / 16Andrew AndersonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 064
13074 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)16 / 16Joanne BritlandMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
13472 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)16 / 16Andrea PauwMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMDell 1 104
13473 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)16 / 16Lauren ReynoldsMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 364
15189 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)16 / 16Lauren ReynoldsMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 364
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
11496 001Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 25Ricardo PadronMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
11497 001Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 25Maria-Ines LagosTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 383
14936 002Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 25Charlotte RogersMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
11498 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 18Melissa FrostTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMShannon House 108
11499 002Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 18Melissa FrostTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMShannon House 108
12101 003Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 18Alicia SalinasMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMShannon House 108
12102 004Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 18Alicia SalinasMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMShannon House 108
 SPAN 4401Spanish Literature of the Golden Age
21724 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 22Edmondo GerliTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4402Don Quixote
21725 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 22Ricardo PadronMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 315
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
14484 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (79 / 199)35 / 30Lisa SpeidelMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 168
14542 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199)30 / 30Abigail ArnoldTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 368
13379 100Lecture (3 Units)Open81 / 120Corinne FieldMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMRuffner Hall G008
13773 101Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 20Nicole SchroederWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
13774 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Nicole SchroederTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 395
13775 103Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20Nicole SchroederTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
14111 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Gillet RosenblithWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 395
14112 105Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20Nicole SchroederWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
14113 106Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 20Gillet RosenblithFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMKerchof Hall 317
 WGS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in Media
21792 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8)15 / 15 (60 / 60)Lisa ShuttWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMDell 1 105
21793 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (7)5 / 5 (30 / 30)Lisa ShuttTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 WGS 2500Topics in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Choice and Sexuality
21839 002Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open8 / 10 (18 / 20)Holly RundeMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 211
 WGS 3105Issues in LGBTQ Studies
21329 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)30 / 30Douglas MeyerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 389
 WGS 3750Women, Childhood, Autobiography
21282 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1)9 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
14543 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 34 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 WGS 3810Feminist Theory
13382 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)30 / 30Denise WalshTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 214
14942 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)30 / 30Bonnie HagermanTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 WGS 4559New Course in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Sound/Body/Gender
21598 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0)7 / 7 (12 / 15)Bonnie GordonTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMOld Cabell Hall 113