UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Cultures & Societies of the World Requirement - Spring 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1020Introduction to African-American and African Studies II
10744 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (73 / 199) 118 / 118Claudrena HaroldTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMWilson Hall 301
10749 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
10748 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
10747 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
10746 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
10750 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
10745 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
American Studies
 AMST 3321Race and Ethnicity in Latinx Literature
20165 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4)15 / 15 (25 / 25)Carmen LamasTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3465America and the Global South in Literature and Film
20829 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5)18 / 16 (30 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 235
Anthropology
 ANTH 2270Race, Gender, and Medical Science
15116 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199)60 / 60Gertrude FraserTuTh 12:00PM - 12:50PMMcLeod Hall 2007
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
12970 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (54 / 199)120 / 180Sylvia TideyTuTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMWilson Hall 301
19347 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 209
19348 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 395
19349 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
19350 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 283
19351 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMThe Rotunda Room 152
19352 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
15120 100Lecture (3 Units)Open52 / 60George MentoreTuTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMRuffner Hall G004
19353 101Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
19354 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
19355 103Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20StaffWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 211
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
14314 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMMaury Hall 115
14725 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 113
14726 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
14727 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
15665 300Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 60Jeffrey HantmanTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 3129Marriage, Mortality, Fertility
19400 001Lecture (3 Units)Open39 / 90 (39 / 95)John ShepherdMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMPhysics Bldg 204
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
13611 100Lecture (3 Units)Open37 / 60 (40 / 60)George MentoreTuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMMcLeod Hall 2007
13612 101Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20StaffTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMBrooks Hall 103
13613 102Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 150
13614 103Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3885Archaeology of Europe
15133 100Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 55Adria LavioletteTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall G004
19392 101Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20StaffWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
19393 102Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20StaffWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 411
19394 103Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThe Rotunda Room 150
Arabic
 ARAB 3672Advanced Arabic Grammar
13462 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 15Bilal HumeidanMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 411
 ARAB 3810Modern Arabic Fiction
21880 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 10 (0 / 15)StaffTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDell 1 104
Architectural History
 ARH 3040Metropolis
16301 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 25 (38 / 96)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 158
 ARH 3403World Contemporary Architecture
19978 001Lecture (3 Units)Open119 / 130 (135 / 154)Shiqiao LiTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 3802Modern Japanese Architecture
16286 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 15 (8 / 20)Yunsheng HuangTu 1:00PM - 3:30PMCampbell Hall 108
History of Art
 ARTH 2055Introduction to Classical Archaeology
21391 001Lecture (3 Units)Open26 / 90Ismini MiliaresisMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2559New Course in History of Art
 Art of Tibet and the Himalayas
21382 001Lecture (3 - 4 Units)Open10 / 20 (30 / 40)Ariana MakiMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 ARTH 2862Arts of the Buddhist World- India to Japan
20549 001Lecture (3 - 4 Units)Open 35 / 90Daniel EhnbomTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3861Chinese Art
19542 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 45Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMRouss Hall 403
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
14173 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 10 (0 / 12)Melissa Love+1Fr 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 206
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
21863 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 25 (0 / 30)StaffTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 328
American Sign Language
 ASL 3450Comparative Linguistics: ASL and English
21817 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 20Gregory ProppTh 7:00PM - 9:30PMNau Hall 141
 ASL 4112Psychology and Deaf People
13903 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5)7 / 7 (15 / 15)Shilpa HanumanthaTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 241
Chinese
 CHIN 3020Pre-Advanced Chinese II
21284 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Miao-Fen TsengMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 594
10873 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 15Yupeng KouMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 395
14683 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Shu-Chen ChenMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
 CHIN 3559New Course in Chinese
 Pre-Adv CHI Speak & Read II
20263 001Lecture (2 Units)Open 5 / 15Xingguo HuangMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 309
 CHIN 4020Advanced Chinese II
21798 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 12Hsin LiangMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 485
10875 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 13Hsin LiangMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 485
 CHIN 4030Business Chinese
14187 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Hsin LiangMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
15061 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 30 (27 / 30)Mark MetcalfMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 CHTR 3840Writing Women in Modern China
20264 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 17 / 18 (19 / 20)Charles LaughlinTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
14662 001Seminar (1 Units)Open4 / 10Charles LaughlinTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10876 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199)180 / 180John MillerMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 209
10877 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Brett EvansTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMNew Cabell Hall 209
10878 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Brett EvansTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMNew Cabell Hall 209
10881 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Brett EvansTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMRuffner Hall 177
10879 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Holly MaggioreFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 211
10880 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Rebecca FrankFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 395
15335 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)20 / 20Rebecca FrankFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
11588 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Rebecca FrankFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
13245 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Holly MaggioreFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
11589 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Holly MaggioreFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 CLAS 3120Age of Alexander
21732 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 30John DilleryMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 242
 CLAS 3559New Course in Classics
 Ancient Gender and Sexuality
20288 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)25 / 25Barbara BlytheTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 338
Drama
 DRAM 3450Musical Theatre Performance
14548 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 18Gregory HarrisTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 115C
Economics
 ECON 3630Economics of the Middle East
19945 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (86 / 199)60 / 60Julia DevlinMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMonroe Hall 130
English-American Literature to 1900
 ENAM 3140African-American Literature II
14451 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30Timothy GriffithsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 032
 ENAM 3240Faulkner
19644 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199)34 / 34Stephen RailtonMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 032
19645 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)18 / 18Stephen RailtonTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 209
19646 102Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 18Stephen RailtonTh 4:30PM - 5:20PMNew Cabell Hall 209
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
14408 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Cheryl KruegerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 328
14409 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Karen JamesTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 141
14411 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Karen JamesTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 209
14410 004Seminar (3 Units)Open10 / 15Christine ZunzMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 315
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
14413 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Amy OgdenTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMFrench House 102
14414 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 15 / 15John LyonsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMFrench House 102
14415 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 107
21889 005Seminar (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Jennifer TsienTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMFrench House 102
 FREN 3035Business French
19154 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)18 / 18Lova RajaonarisoaMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
21890 002Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Lova RajaonarisoaMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
14836 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Claire LyuTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 241
 FREN 3585Topics in Cultural Studies
 Reading Haiti
14837 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)18 / 18Kaiama GloverTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 Readings and class discussions are in French.
 FREN 4743Africa in Cinema
14839 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Kandioura DraméMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 211
 FREN 4838French Society and Civilization
14010 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 364
French in Translation
 FRTR 2552French Culture (subtitle will be added to reflect chosen topic)
 Food in French Culture
 Bon appétit! Food in French literature, film and culture
19168 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)18 / 18Jessie LabadieMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 068
 FRTR 2580Topics in French and Francophone Culture
 Blackness in French
 From Harlem, to Paris, and beyond
19169 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 18Kaiama GloverTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 Readings and class discussions are in English.
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3020Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part Two
13718 001Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 30Tessa FarmerTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 368
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
14486 001Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Clifford MaxwellMoWe 5:00PM - 6:45PMThe Rotunda Room 150
 GDS 3114Science, Technology and Development
21561 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)30 / 30David EdmundsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 235
German
 GERM 3000Grammar in Use
13905 001Seminar (1 - 3 Units)Open12 / 15Julia GuttermanMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
11032 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Paul DobrydenMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 GERM 3220German Drama: Stage Production
11033 001Lecture (1 - 3 Units)Open6 / 15Cora SchenbergMoWe 6:00PM - 8:00PMRuffner Hall 173
 GERM 4450Advanced Composition and Conversation
19898 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 12William McDonaldTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 303
German in Translation
 GETR 3372German Jewish Culture and History
20537 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0) 20 / 20 (60 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
13393 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 10 (54 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 104
21853 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 10 (12 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 411
21854 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 2 / 10 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 141
21855 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5) 2 / 10 (22 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 242
 GETR 3750Women, Childhood, Autobiography
19904 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0) 0 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 GETR 3760Ways of Telling Stories: Eighteenth-Century Fiction
19903 001Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 20 (8 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
Greek
 GREE 2240The New Testament II
11049 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 20Ivana PetrovicMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCocke Hall 101
 GREE 3040Advanced Reading in Greek
20289 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 18Ivana PetrovicMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 332
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3115Work, Women's Work and Women Workers in South Asia
20478 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 10 (18 / 20)Sreerekha Mullassery SathiammaWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 GSGS 3116Social Movements and Development
20482 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 27 / 25Sreerekha Mullassery SathiammaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 GSGS 3559New Course in Global Studies
 Theorizing Global Research
20485 001Lecture (3 - 6 Units)Open0 / 30Geeta PatelTBATBA
 Global Perspectives on Corrupt
20490 003Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 30Sylvia TideyMoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 GSGS 4559New Course in Global Studies
 Topics in Global Research
20491 001Lecture (3 - 6 Units)Open0 / 30Geeta PatelTBATBA
 GSGS 4962Education Abroad Advising and Administration II
13719 001Practicum (3 Units)Closed0 / 0Dudley DoaneFr 1:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 042
History-African History
 HIAF 2002Modern African History
15214 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60John MasonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 211
15215 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
15216 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 141
15217 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 142
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
14868 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 40 / 40Cong ZhangTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 058
 HIEA 3112Late Imperial China
19658 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 60 / 60Bradly ReedMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 211
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
19665 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 35 / 35Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 HIEA 3172The Japanese Empire
19666 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 60Robert StolzMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 211
19685 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Wu QuWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMDell 2 102
19686 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Wu QuWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 242
19688 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Wu QuWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMWilson Hall 214
History-European History
 HIEU 2004Nationalism in Europe
20749 100Lecture (3 Units)Open48 / 60Kyrill KunakhovichMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMcLeod Hall 2007
20750 101Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 20Adele McinerneyWe 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 111
20751 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Adele McinerneyWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 142
20752 103Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 20Adele McinerneyFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 242
 HIEU 2102Modern Jewish History
14870 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 60James LoefflerMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 141
19699 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Ariel CohenFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 287
19701 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Ariel CohenFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 141
19702 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Ariel CohenFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 141
 HIEU 3372German Jewish Culture and History
15185 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7) 20 / 20 (60 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
13376 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9) 50 / 50 (54 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 104
 Also listed as GETR 3390
19713 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20 (12 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 411
19714 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 18 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 141
19715 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5) 20 / 20 (22 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 242
 HIEU 3462Neighbors and Enemies in Germany
 Also listed as GETR 3462
13608 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2002History of the Middle East and North Africa, ca 1500-Present
19724 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 60 / 60Christopher GratienTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMGibson Hall 211
19725 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 141
19726 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 142
19727 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 141
 HIME 3192From Nomads to Sultans: the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1700
14882 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 45 / 45Joshua WhiteTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
 HIME 3195Arabian Seas: Islam, Trade and Empire in the Mediterranean and Indian Ocean
20744 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25Fahad BisharaMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 211
20745 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 1 / 0StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
20746 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 25StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 242
20747 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 4 / 0StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
History-General History
 HIST 3452The Second World War
19734 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42 / 199) 120 / 120William HitchcockMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMClark Hall 108
19735 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 242
19736 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
19737 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 242
19738 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
19739 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 241
19740 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
 HIST 4501Major Seminar
 The Cold War 1945-1990
19741 002Seminar (4 Units)Open 6 / 7 (10 / 12)William HitchcockWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMGibson Hall 142
History-United States History
 HIUS 3031The Era of the American Revolution
19752 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 85 / 120Alan TaylorMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall G008
19753 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 241
19754 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 241
19755 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
19756 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 283
19757 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 142
19758 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 225
 HIUS 3456History of U.S. Foreign Relations Since 1914
13828 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 60 / 60Melvyn LefflerTuTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMRuffner Hall G004
13829 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
13830 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
13831 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGibson Hall 241
 HIUS 3641American Indian History
19761 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 40 (45 / 60)Christian McMillenMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 104
19762 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 15 / 15 (20 / 20)StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 235
19763 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 15 / 15 (20 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMBryan Hall 328
19764 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 10 (5 / 20)StaffFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMBryan Hall 235
 HIUS 3753The History of Modern American Law
19765 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 40 / 40Michael CairesTuTh 5:30PM - 6:45PMNew Cabell Hall 058
Japanese
 JAPN 4830Media Japanese
20268 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20Tomoko MarshallMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
13069 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 20 (20 / 20)Miyabi GotoTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 187
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
20269 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18 (18 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 209
 JPTR 3559New Course in Japanese in Translation
 Japanese Popular Culture
20271 001Seminar (3 Units)Open17 / 18 (19 / 20)Miyabi GotoMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 027
General Linguistics
 LNGS 2240Southern American English
19631 001Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 25Mark ElsonMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
Media Studies
 MDST 3105Latina/o Media Studies
20452 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199)30 / 30Keara GoinTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3205New Latin American Cinema
20453 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)30 / 30Hector AmayaMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMPhysics Bldg 218
 MDST 3760#BlackTwitter and Black Digital Culture
21102 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (44 / 199)30 / 30Meredith ClarkTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBryan Hall 328
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3110Sustainable Environments Middle East and South Asia
21359 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 27 / 30Tessa FarmerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 141
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
15915 002Seminar (6 Units)Open0 / 5Geeta PatelTBATBA
15916 003Seminar (6 Units)Open0 / 5Shankar NairTBATBA
15917 004Seminar (6 Units)Open0 / 5Tessa FarmerTBATBA
21843 005Seminar (6 Units)Open1 / 5Mehr FarooqiTBATBA
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3559New Course in Middle Eastern Studies
 National Identity
 National Identity, Transnatioal Otherness: Refugees and Migrants in Israel and Germany
21874 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15 (11 / 30)Zvi GilboaTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 389
 Satisfies Second Writing Requirement, Non-Western Perspectives.
Medieval Studies
 MSP 3801Exploring the Middle Ages
20055 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 24Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNau Hall 141
 MSP 4801Seminar in Medieval Studies
13593 001Seminar (3 Units)Open2 / 3Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
Persian
 PERS 3559New Course in Persian
 Pioneering Women in Iran
20394 002Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 30 (0 / 35)Mehrangiz Karkheiran SedehiTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 032
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 3040Metropolis
16302 001Lecture (3 Units)Open27 / 40 (38 / 96)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 158
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3110The Politics of Western Europe
11314 100Lecture (3 Units)Open179 / 180Gerard AlexanderMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 101
11320 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Hsuan-Yu LinFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 101
11319 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Jennifer SimonsMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMPhysics Bldg 218
11318 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Hsuan-Yu LinFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMDell 2 101
11317 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Hsuan-Yu LinFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMDell 2 101
11316 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Jennifer SimonsMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMPhysics Bldg 218
11315 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Jennifer SimonsMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMPhysics Bldg 218
14944 107Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20Jihye YangWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 141
14945 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Jihye YangWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 141
14946 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Jihye YangWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMGibson Hall 141
 PLCP 3210Russian Politics
15530 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (75 / 199)100 / 100Allen LynchTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMinor Hall 125
 PLCP 3330Politics of Latin America
19819 100Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199)240 / 240Daniel GingerichMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 101
19820 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Dana MoyerWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMCocke Hall 101
19821 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Dana MoyerWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 395
19822 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Dana MoyerWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
19823 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Daniel DavisTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 242
19824 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Daniel DavisTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 242
19825 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Daniel DavisTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
19826 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Robert KubinecFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 241
19827 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Robert KubinecFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMGibson Hall 142
19828 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Robert KubinecFr 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
21733 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Aycan KatitasTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMDell 2 100
21734 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Aycan KatitasTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMDell 2 100
21735 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20Aycan KatitasTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMDell 2 100
 PLCP 4201Comparative Political Parties
19833 001Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 15Carol MershonMo 1:00PM - 3:30PMNew Cabell Hall 594
 PLCP 4220Comparative Budgeting and Economic Policy
19829 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)15 / 15James SavageTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffner Hall 123
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 4030Democratic Theory
14978 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed16 / 15Stephen WhiteTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMGibson Hall 142
 PLPT 4060Politics & Literature
19856 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (12)10 / 10 (16 / 15)Katharine BalfourWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMNew Cabell Hall 594
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2054Tibetan Buddhism Introduction
20242 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (55 / 199) 60 / 60Franziska OertleMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
20243 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 142
20244 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 142
20245 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 RELB 2100Buddhism
15141 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (53 / 199) 180 / 180Sonam KachruMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMinor Hall 125
15142 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 142
15143 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 142
15144 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGibson Hall 242
15145 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
15146 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
15147 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
21776 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 21 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 100
21777 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMDell 2 100
21778 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMDell 2 100
 RELB 2135Chinese Buddhism
19437 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Natasha HellerTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMDell 1 104
 RELB 3422Anthropology of Global Buddhism
21355 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Ana Cristina Oliveira LopesTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 107
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1220New Testament and Early Christianity
19443 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 141 / 180Julia LillisMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMWilson Hall 301
19444 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMCocke Hall 115
19446 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 142
19449 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMCocke Hall 115
19450 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 141
19451 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 241
19452 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 242
19453 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMCocke Hall 115
19454 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 142
19455 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGibson Hall 141
 RELC 2559New Course in Christianity
 Global Evangelicalism
19456 001Lecture (3 Units)Open34 / 40James HenryMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 232
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2160Religion in American Life and Thought from 1865 to the Present
11400 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 178 / 180Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMinor Hall 125
11402 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
11401 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 142
13295 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 241
13296 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
13297 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
13298 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 389
13299 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 328
13300 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 328
13301 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 489
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3105Hinduism and Ecology
21414 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Michael AllenTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 241
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2070Classical Islam
19494 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 60 / 60Ryan SchaffnerMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 211
19495 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 241
19496 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
19497 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
Russian
 RUSS 3020Third-Year Russian
11416 001Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 30Anna Borovskaya-EllisMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 338
 RUSS 4020Fourth-Year Russian
11417 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 15Ekaterina DianinaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNau Hall 141
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
19635 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMDell 2 100
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
19636 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
14391 100Lecture (3 Units)Open30 / 45 (32 / 54)Julian ConnollyTuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 211
14392 101Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15 (14 / 20)Abigail HohnMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
14393 102Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 15 (7 / 20)Abigail HohnTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
14394 103Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15 (11 / 20)Abigail HohnTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 RUTR 3340Books Behind Bars: Life, Lit, & Community Leadership
15369 001Lecture (4 Units)Open0 / 18Andrew Kaufman+1Tu 12:30PM - 4:45PMContact Department
StaffTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 594
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
13958 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 28Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMCocke Hall 115
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3000Women Writing in India & Pakistan: 1947-Present
15708 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 30 / 30Mehr FarooqiMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 SATR 3559New Course in South Asian Literature in Translation
 Literatures of Love
 Literatures of Love in South Asian Religions
20398 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 30Shankar NairMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 032
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
13391 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (149 / 199) 75 / 75Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMRuffner Hall G008
13588 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (128 / 199) 75 / 75Stanley StepanicMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMRuffner Hall G008
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
12975 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)180 / 180Allison PughMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMWilson Hall 301
12976 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Jaime HartlessFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
14090 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Jaime HartlessFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
19405 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Nicholas RimellTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 187
19406 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Nicholas RimellTh 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 191
14091 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Brooke DinsmoreFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 111
14092 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Brooke DinsmoreFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
14093 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Brooke DinsmoreFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
19407 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Nicholas RimellTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
14107 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Jaime HartlessFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 315
 SOC 3310Sociology of Self
19426 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)35 / 35David SkubbyMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 SOC 3440Chinese Society
15190 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 35Yingyao WangTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 168
 SOC 3470Sociology of Development
14922 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)35 / 35Rae BlumbergTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 232
 SOC 3490Cities and Cultures
19427 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed35 / 35Ekaterina MakarovaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 SOC 4350Comparative Gender Stratification
19430 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Rae BlumbergTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 315
 SOC 4640Urban Sociology
13634 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed22 / 20Ekaterina MakarovaTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMonroe Hall 114
Spanish
 SPAN 3030Cultural Conversations
14668 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)18 / 18Loreto Romero Martinez EiroaMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 036
20182 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)18 / 18Loreto Romero Martinez EiroaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 036
21565 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)18 / 18Maria Esparza RodriguezTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 312
 SPAN 3032Conversation Cinema - Spain
19609 001Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 20David GiesTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 3040Business Spanish
11491 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)18 / 18Paula SpragueTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 287
11492 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)18 / 18Maria Esther Poveda MorenoMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMWilson Hall 244
13470 003Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 18Maria Esther Poveda MorenoMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMWilson Hall 244
13471 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)18 / 18Paula SpragueTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 287
 SPAN 3050Spanish for Medical Professionals
14669 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 068
14935 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 209
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
11497 001Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 25Maria-Ines LagosTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 383
14936 002Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 25Charlotte RogersMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
11498 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 18Melissa FrostTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMShannon House 108
11499 002Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 18Melissa FrostTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMShannon House 108
12101 003Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 18Alicia SalinasMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMShannon House 108
12102 004Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 18Alicia SalinasMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMShannon House 108
 SPAN 4203Structure of Spanish
20184 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 22Joel RiniMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4210History of the Spanish Language II
20674 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 207
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
19611 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 60Fernando OpereMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 115
 SPAN 4710Latin American Culture and Civilization
13897 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 25Fernando OpereMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 207
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3115Work, Women's Work and Women Workers in South Asia
21595 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 11 / 10 (16 / 20)Sreerekha Mullassery SathiammaWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 WGS 3340Transnational Feminism
14110 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (46 / 199) 30 / 30Amanda DavisTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 WGS 3750Women, Childhood, Autobiography
21282 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1)9 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 WGS 4750Global History of Black Girlhood
15553 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Corinne FieldWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 036