UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Classes Satisfying the Historical Studies Requirement - Spring 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
American Studies
 AMST 2660Spiritual But Not Religious: Spirituality in America
15360 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6) 120 / 120 (238 / 240)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 101
15535 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Melanie PaceTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
15536 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Melanie PaceTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 235
15537 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)Melanie PaceTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 235
15538 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3) 11 / 10 (21 / 20)Jeremy SorgenWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
15539 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Jeremy SorgenWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 328
15540 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 9 / 9 (20 / 20)Jeremy SorgenWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 328
15541 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Bradley KimeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 102
15542 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 10 (19 / 20)Bradley KimeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMDell 2 102
15543 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 11 / 10 (20 / 20)Bradley KimeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 225
20900 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)Elizabeth CableWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
20901 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Elizabeth CableWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
20902 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Elizabeth CableWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
Anthropology
 ANTH 2625Imagining Africa
15122 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 60 / 60James IgoeTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 115
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
14314 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMMaury Hall 115
14725 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary MckeebyMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 150
14726 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary MckeebyTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
14727 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Zachary MckeebyTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
History of Art
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
13925 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 66 / 90Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 160
19519 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Najee OlyaWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19520 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Najee OlyaWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19521 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Najee OlyaTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19522 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 15Justin MannMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19523 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15Justin MannMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19524 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Justin MannTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
14469 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 41 / 60John DobbinsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 160
20706 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Janet DunkelbargerMo 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
20707 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Janet DunkelbargerMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
20708 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Janet DunkelbargerWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2251Italian Renaissance Art
19772 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 45 (59 / 90)Betsy PurvisTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
Classics
 CLAS 2020Roman Civilization
13011 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 70 / 80Bradford HaysTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
13012 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Tyler CreerFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
13244 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMCocke Hall 115
13013 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Tyler CreerFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
13014 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 058
French in Translation
 FRTR 3814Gender, Sexuality, Identity in Premodern France
15554 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15 (21 / 30)Deborah McGradyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 This class fulfills the second writing requirement, History Area Studies, and Literary Area Studies requirement and can be taken for credit for the WGS Major/Minor (Cross-listed with WGS 3814)
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
14486 001Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 22 / 20Clifford MaxwellMoWe 5:00PM - 6:45PMThe Rotunda Room 150
German in Translation
 GETR 3372German Jewish Culture and History
20537 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20 (56 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
13393 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (53 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 104
21853 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 10 (13 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMGibson Hall 141
21854 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 3 / 10 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 141
21855 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 4 / 10 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 242
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
13609 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
 GETR 3695The Holocaust and the Law
15660 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20 (30 / 30)Gabriel FinderTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 489
History-African History
 HIAF 2002Modern African History
15214 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60John MasonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 211
15215 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
15216 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 141
15217 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 7) 20 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 142
 HIAF 3112African Environmental History
Website  15720 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30James La FleurTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 141
 HIAF 4511Colloquium in African History
 Atlantic Migration
14864 001Seminar (4 Units)Open 13 / 25Christina MobleyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 407
 HIAF 4993Independent Study in African History
13362 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 1StaffTBATBA
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Cul & Society: Imperial China
14867 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Cong ZhangTh 1:00PM - 3:30PMNew Cabell Hall 056
 Shanghai in Modern China
19657 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Bradly ReedMo 1:00PM - 3:30PMNau Hall 142
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
14868 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 40 / 40Cong ZhangTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 058
 HIEA 3112Late Imperial China
19658 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 60 / 60Bradly ReedMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 211
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
19665 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 35Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 HIEA 3172The Japanese Empire
19666 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 60 / 60Robert StolzMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 211
19685 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMMaury Hall 110
19686 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMBryan Hall 235
19688 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMMaury Hall 110
 HIEA 4511Colloquium in East Asia
 China's Borderlands
14327 001Seminar (4 Units)Open 9 / 12Xiaoyuan LiuWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 594
 HIEA 4993Independent Study in East Asia
11058 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 2Robert StolzTBATBA
History-European History
 HIEU 1502Introductory Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 Russian History through Film
14869 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Robert GeraciWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 066
 Life in Dictatorships
19692 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Kyrill KunakhovichMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNau Hall 241
 History Narration Argument
20530 003Seminar (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Allan MegillTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 056
 HIEU 2041Roman Republic and Empire
13606 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 82 / 120Elizabeth MeyerMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMMinor Hall 125
13805 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Kevin WoramWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMWilson Hall 214
13806 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Kevin WoramWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 368
13807 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Kevin WoramWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
19695 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Christopher HalstedTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
19696 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Christopher HalstedTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
19697 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Christopher HalstedTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 HIEU 2102Modern Jewish History
14870 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 60James LoefflerMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 141
19699 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Ariel CohenFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNau Hall 141
19701 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Ariel CohenFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 141
19702 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 21 / 20Ariel CohenFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 141
 HIEU 2162History of Russia Since 1917
13237 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 116 / 120Jeffrey RossmanMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMGilmer Hall 190
13238 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nicholas LindbergTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
13239 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nicholas LindbergTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
13240 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nicholas LindbergTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
14871 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nicholas LindbergWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 332
14872 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Nicholas LindbergWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
14873 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Nicholas LindbergWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 HIEU 2721Supernatural Europe, 1500-1800
14330 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 60 / 60Erin LambertMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMGibson Hall 211
19710 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
19711 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThe Rotunda Room 150
19712 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
 HIEU 3372German Jewish Culture and History
15185 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3) 20 / 20 (56 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
13376 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 50 (53 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 104
 Also listed as GETR 3390
19713 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMGibson Hall 141
19714 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 17 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 141
19715 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5) 16 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 242
 HIEU 3462Neighbors and Enemies in Germany
 Also listed as GETR 3462
13608 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5) 15 / 15 (29 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
 HIEU 3471English Legal History to 1776
19716 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 30 (30 / 60)Paul HallidayMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 211
 HIEU 3559New Course in European History
 The Holocaust on Film
19717 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 25 / 25Waitman BeornMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 HIEU 3612Age of Reform and Revolution in Russia, 1855-1917
19718 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 30Robert GeraciTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 141
 HIEU 3695The Holocaust and the Law
15754 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (30 / 30)Gabriel FinderTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 489
 HIEU 3812Marx
14874 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 60Allan MegillMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 141
 HIEU 4502Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 History of Human Rights
15547 001Seminar (4 Units)Closed 10 / 8 (11 / 12)James LoefflerMo 5:00PM - 7:30PMGibson Hall 141
 HIEU 4993Independent Study in European History
11059 002Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Closed 1 / 1Kyrill KunakhovichTBATBA
 HIEU 5051Roman Empire
19720 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Elizabeth MeyerMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 038
 HIEU 5559New Course in European History
 History of Human Rights
19721 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 4 (11 / 12)James LoefflerMo 5:00PM - 7:30PMGibson Hall 141
 English Legal History to 1776
22251 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 4 (30 / 60)Paul HallidayMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 211
History-Latin American History
 HILA 1501Introductory Seminar in Latin American History
 The Conquest of America
22001 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Thomas KlubockMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNau Hall 241
 HILA 2002Modern Latin America, 1824 to Present
11060 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 56 / 60Elena McGrathMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMMcLeod Hall 2005
11519 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Joshua MorrisonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 141
11520 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Joshua MorrisonFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 241
11521 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Joshua MorrisonFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 241
 HILA 4511Colloquium in Latin American History
 How to Tell Global Stories
19723 002Seminar (4 Units)Open 6 / 12Elena McGrathMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 066
 HILA 4993Independent Study in Latin American History
11061 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 10StaffTBATBA
13371 002Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 10StaffTBATBA
14787 003Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 10Brian OwensbyTBATBA
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2002History of the Middle East and North Africa, ca 1500-Present
19724 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 59 / 60Christopher GratienTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMGibson Hall 211
19725 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Allison KelleyTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 141
19726 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Allison KelleyTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 142
19727 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Allison KelleyTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 141
 HIME 2559New Course in Middle Eastern History
 Econ Hist of Islamic World
 Economic History of the Islamic world
19728 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 40Fahad BisharaTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 232
 HIME 3192From Nomads to Sultans: the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1700
14882 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 45 / 45Joshua WhiteTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
 HIME 3195Arabian Seas: Islam, Trade and Empire in the Mediterranean and Indian Ocean
20744 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 25Fahad BisharaMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 141
20746 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 22 / 25StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 242
 HIME 4993Independent Study in Middle Eastern History
11062 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 10StaffTBATBA
13771 002Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 1StaffTBATBA
History-South Asian History
 HISA 1501Introductory Seminar in South Asia
 Post-Mughal Hyderabad
14883 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Richard BarnettTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 036
 HISA 4993Independent Study in South Asia
11522 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 2StaffTBATBA
History-General History
 HIST 1501Introductory Seminar in History
 Photography and History
15617 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15John MasonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 123
 Law's Empire:Crime Brit Empire
19733 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Paul HallidayTh 1:00PM - 3:30PMGilmer Hall 225
 HIST 2212Maps in World History
15518 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 51 / 60Scott EdelsonMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 211
15519 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Emily SackettWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 141
15520 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Emily SackettWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 241
15521 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Emily SackettWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMGibson Hall 241
 HIST 3452The Second World War
19734 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 120 / 120William HitchcockMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMClark Hall 108
19735 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Vivien ChangMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 242
19736 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Vivien ChangMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
19737 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Charles HamiltonWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 242
19738 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Vivien ChangMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
19739 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Charles HamiltonWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 241
19740 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Charles HamiltonWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNau Hall 241
 HIST 4501Major Seminar
 The Cold War 1945-1990
19741 002Seminar (4 Units)Closed 8 / 7 (14 / 12)William HitchcockWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMGibson Hall 142
 Water, Development,Global Hist
21405 003Seminar (4 Units)Open 8 / 15Christian McMillenMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMGibson Hall 242
 HIST 4993Independent Study
11066 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 2Andrew KahrlTBATBA
11067 002Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 1Brian BaloghTBATBA
11068 003Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
22313 004Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 6Christina MobleyTBATBA
 HIST 5559New Course in General History
 Research on the Cold War
19744 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 6 / 5 (14 / 12)William HitchcockWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMGibson Hall 142
 Digital History
19745 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 4 / 20James Ambuske+1TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 110
 HIST 5621Genocide
13825 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Jeffrey RossmanMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMGibson Hall 142
History-United States History
 HIUS 1501Introductory Seminar in U.S. History
 American Slavery and the Law
19747 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Justene HillMo 1:00PM - 3:30PMNau Hall 241
 HIUS 2002American History Since 1865
11072 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 59 / 60Olivier ZunzTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNau Hall 211
11073 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Connor KenastonTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 242
11074 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Connor KenastonFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 241
11075 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 22 / 20Connor KenastonTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 242
 HIUS 2053American Slavery
20753 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 60Justene HillMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 211
20754 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 187
20755 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
20756 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Daniel SunshineMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
 HIUS 3031The Era of the American Revolution
19752 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 83 / 120Alan TaylorMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall G008
19753 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Abeer SahaFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 241
19754 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Abeer SahaMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 241
19755 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Alexandra GarrettWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
19756 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Alexandra GarrettFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 283
19757 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Abeer SahaFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 142
19758 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Alexandra GarrettMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 395
 HIUS 3171US Since 1945: People, Politics, Power
19759 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60Sarah MilovTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 211
 HIUS 3282History of Virginia, 1900 to 2018
13377 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 60 / 60George GilliamTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 HIUS 3411American Business
14896 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 120Mark ThomasTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNau Hall 101
 HIUS 3456History of U.S. Foreign Relations Since 1914
13828 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 57 / 60Melvyn LefflerTuTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMRuffner Hall G004
13829 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher WhiteheadTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
13830 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher WhiteheadTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
13831 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher WhiteheadFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGibson Hall 241
 HIUS 3559New Course in United States History
 All Politics is Local II
19760 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 10 / 10 (21 / 20)Andrew Kahrl+1TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMinor Hall 130
 HIUS 3641American Indian History
19761 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 40 (56 / 60)Christian McMillenMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 104
19762 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 15 / 15 (20 / 20)Brian NeumannFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 235
19763 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 15 / 15 (19 / 20)Brian NeumannFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMBryan Hall 328
19764 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 10 (17 / 20)Brian NeumannFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMBryan Hall 235
 HIUS 3652Afro-American History Since 1865
14897 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Andrew KahrlTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGibson Hall 141
 HIUS 3654Black Fire
15221 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28) 200 / 160 (254 / 200)Claudrena HaroldTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMWilson Hall 402
 HIUS 3753The History of Modern American Law
19765 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 40 / 40Erik ErlandsonTuTh 5:30PM - 6:45PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 HIUS 4260Voices of the Civil War
19766 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 6 / 6 (14 / 12)Gary Gallagher+1We 3:30PM - 6:00PMBryan Hall 312
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 American Democracy
19767 001Seminar (4 Units)Closed 12 / 12Olivier ZunzTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 Era of the American Revolution
19768 002Seminar (4 Units)Closed 15 / 15James AmbuskeMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 215
 US and the End of the Cold War
14899 003Seminar (4 Units)Closed 13 / 12Melvyn LefflerWe 7:00PM - 9:30PMNew Cabell Hall 056
 HIUS 4993Independent Study in United States History
11077 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 2Gary GallagherTBATBA
11078 002Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 2Melvyn LefflerTBATBA
12956 004Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 1George GilliamTBATBA
13226 005Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Closed 4 / 3Justene HillTBATBA
13233 006Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 1StaffTBATBA
Medieval Studies
 MSP 3801Exploring the Middle Ages
20055 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 18 / 24Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNau Hall 141
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 3610European Union in World Affairs
14642 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 30 / 30Karl PfefferkornMoWe 3:00PM - 4:15PMGibson Hall 242
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
11342 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 178 / 200Stephen WhiteMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMMcLeod Hall 1020
11339 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
11340 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
11341 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
12977 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 141
15205 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
15206 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
19803 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Janet LawlerFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMBryan Hall 235
19804 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 235
19806 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Janet LawlerFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
21966 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Ahmed TelebTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
 PLPT 4020Plato and Aristotle
19855 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 19 / 20George KloskoMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 244
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1220New Testament and Early Christianity
19443 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 164 / 180Julia LillisMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMWilson Hall 301
19444 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Jonathan HolsteTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMCocke Hall 115
19446 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Rebecca DraughonFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 142
19449 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jonathan HolsteTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMCocke Hall 115
19450 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeannie SellickFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 141
19451 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Rebecca DraughonFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 241
19452 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeannie SellickFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 242
19453 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Jonathan HolsteTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMCocke Hall 115
19454 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeannie SellickFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 142
19455 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Rebecca DraughonFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGibson Hall 141
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2160Religion in American Life and Thought from 1865 to the Present
11400 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 179 / 180Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMinor Hall 125
11402 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jesse RobinsonTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
11401 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Jesse RobinsonTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 142
13295 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Jesse RobinsonTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 241
13296 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Kevin RoseWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
13297 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Kevin RoseWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
13298 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Kevin RoseWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 389
13299 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Peter MorrisFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 328
13300 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Peter MorrisFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 328
13301 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Peter MorrisFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
13294 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 118 / 120 (233 / 240)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 101
13464 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Melanie PaceTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
13465 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Melanie PaceTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 235
13466 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (17 / 20)Melanie PaceTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 235
13467 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 10 / 10 (21 / 20)Jeremy SorgenWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
13468 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)Jeremy SorgenWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 328
13463 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Jeremy SorgenWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 328
13680 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)Bradley KimeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 102
13681 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)Bradley KimeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMDell 2 102
13682 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Bradley KimeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 225
20903 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)Elizabeth CableWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
20904 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)Elizabeth CableWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
20905 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 10 (19 / 20)Elizabeth CableWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
 RELG 5485History of American Religion and Social Reform
19489 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Heather WarrenWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 208
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2024Jewish-Muslim Relations
19493 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4) 20 / 20 (36 / 43)Jessica AndrussTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRouss Hall 403
 RELI 2070Classical Islam
19494 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Ryan SchaffnerMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 211
19495 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Raihan AhmedTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 241
19496 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Raihan AhmedTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
19497 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Raihan AhmedTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2024Jewish-Muslim Relations
19501 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1) 20 / 20 (36 / 43)Jessica AndrussTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRouss Hall 403
 RELJ 3372German Jewish Culture and History
15324 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20 (56 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
 RELJ 5292The Book of Job & Its Interpretation
19505 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 10Martien Halvorson-TaylorMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMMonroe Hall 113
Spanish
 SPAN 4710Latin American Culture and Civilization
13897 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25Fernando OpereMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 207
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2500Topics in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Human Sexuality
14940 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (48 / 199) 60 / 60Lisa SpeidelTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 115
 WGS 3612Gender and Sexuality in the United States, 1865-Present
14941 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Bonnie HagermanTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 WGS 3814Gender, Sexuality, Identity in Premodern France
21349 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15 (20 / 30)Deborah McGradyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 This class fulfills the second writing requirement and History Area requirement
 WGS 4750Global History of Black Girlhood
15553 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Corinne FieldWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMGibson Hall 142