UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Historical Perspectives Requirement - Spring 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 3200Martin, Malcolm and America
20391 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (16)9 / 9 (18 / 18)Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGibson Hall 142
 AAS 3652African American History since 1865
15336 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (12) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Andrew KahrlTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGibson Hall 141
American Studies
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 Indigenous Histories of Place
19178 002Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 20Kasey KeelerMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 287
 AMST 3641Native America
20532 100Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 20 (45 / 60)Christian McMillenMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 104
20533 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1)5 / 5 (20 / 20)StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 235
20534 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0)5 / 5 (20 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMBryan Hall 328
20536 103Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 10 (5 / 20)StaffFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMBryan Hall 235
Anthropology
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
14310 100Lecture (3 Units)Open118 / 120Samuel BeerTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMWilson Hall 301
14311 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMCocke Hall 101
14312 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
14313 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 332
19374 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall 173
19375 105Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffMo 8:00AM - 8:50AMBrooks Hall 103
19376 106Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 283
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
14314 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMMaury Hall 115
14725 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 113
14726 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
14727 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 ANTH 3885Archaeology of Europe
15133 100Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 55Adria LavioletteTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall G004
19392 101Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20StaffWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
19393 102Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20StaffWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 411
19394 103Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThe Rotunda Room 150
Architectural History
 ARH 1020History of Architecture II
16044 100Lecture (3 Units)Open111 / 144 (112 / 154)Betsy PurvisMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 153
16052 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)16 / 16StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 302A
16053 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)16 / 16StaffWe 3:00PM - 3:50PMCampbell Hall 107
16051 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)16 / 16StaffMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16050 104Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 16StaffMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16049 105Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 16StaffMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 107
16048 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)16 / 16StaffWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16047 107Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 16StaffWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16046 108Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 16StaffWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
16045 109Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 16StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 2401History of Modern Architecture
19980 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 75 (11 / 96)Jill LordTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 220B
 ARH 3040Metropolis
16301 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 25 (38 / 96)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 158
 ARH 3802Modern Japanese Architecture
16286 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 15 (8 / 20)Yunsheng HuangTu 1:00PM - 3:30PMCampbell Hall 108
History of Art
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
13925 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 47 / 90Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 160
19519 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15StaffWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19520 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19521 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19522 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15StaffMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19523 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15StaffMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19524 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15StaffTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
14469 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 40 / 60John DobbinsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 160
20706 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffMo 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
20707 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
20708 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2251Italian Renaissance Art
19772 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 45 (51 / 90)Betsy PurvisTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
15098 100Lecture (4 Units)Open45 / 120Kristin SchroederMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMinor Hall 125
19528 101Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 15Justin GreenleeTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19529 102Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Ashley BouldenTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19530 103Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 15Chloe WellsTu 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
19531 104Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15Justin GreenleeTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19532 105Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Justin GreenleeTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19533 106Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 15Ashley BouldenTu 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
19534 107Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Chloe WellsTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
19535 108Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 15Chloe WellsTu 12:00PM - 12:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19536 109Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15Ashley BouldenMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2491The History of Photography
14473 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 48Claire RaymondTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMRouss Hall 403
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
13389 100Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 215
13390 101Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 12Lucie StylianopoulosTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
Astronomy
 ASTR 3460Development of Modern Astronomy
13623 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 20William SaslawTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 179
Classics
 CLAS 2020Roman Civilization
13011 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 73 / 80Bradford HaysTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
13012 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Tyler CreerFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
13244 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMCocke Hall 115
13013 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Tyler CreerFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
13014 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 CLAS 2559New Course in Classics
 The Scepter and the Podium
 Lessons in Leadership from the Ancient World
21354 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 30Daniel MooreMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMRuffner Hall 139
 CLAS 3120Age of Alexander
21732 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 30John DilleryMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 242
Comparative Literature
 CPLT 2020History of European Literature II
10882 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 20 (11 / 20)Paul CantorTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
10883 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 8 (7 / 15)StaffTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMShannon House 107
10884 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 7 (4 / 15)StaffTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMShannon House 107
Drama
 DRAM 3070African-American Theatre
15305 001Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 30Theresa DavisTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3600Modern American Drama
14003 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 30Katelyn WoodTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 4490Stage Combat Skills
21577 001Studio (2 - 3 Units)Open6 / 8 (6 / 16)Marianne KubikMoWeFr 1:00PM - 2:50PMMemorial Gymnasium B040-MP2
English-Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Lit
 ENEC 3200Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
 Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
21452 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)29 / 30Alison HurleyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 309
English-Miscellaneous
 ENGL 2020History of European Literature II
13517 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 3 / 20 (12 / 20)Paul CantorTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
13549 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 7 (7 / 15)StaffTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMShannon House 107
13550 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 8 (5 / 15)StaffTh 3:00PM - 3:50PMShannon House 107
 ENGL 3820History of Literatures in English II
10940 100Lecture (3 Units)Open203 / 260Michael Levenson+1MoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 402
10942 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Neal CurtisTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDawson's Row 1
10948 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Jordan BurkeWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMDawson's Row 1
10947 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed15 / 15Julia FisherWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 064
10946 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Simon SarkodieTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 233
10945 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)14 / 15Julianne McCobinTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 036
10944 106Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15Madeline ZehnderWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 315
10943 107Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Julianne McCobinTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 064
14387 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed15 / 15Julia FisherWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 042
10941 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Jordan BurkeWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDawson's Row 1
14388 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Neal CurtisTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDawson's Row 1
14389 111Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15Simon SarkodieTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 183
14753 112Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 15Sarah Winstein-HibbsWe 6:30PM - 7:45PMBryan Hall 310
14754 113Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 15Madeline ZehnderTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMWilson Hall 238
15011 115Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15Sarah Winstein-HibbsWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
15178 116Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Anne Marie ThompsonTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDawson's Row 1
15179 117Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Anne Marie ThompsonTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMDawson's Row 1
English-Genre Studies
 ENGN 3840Satire
19679 001Lecture (3 Units)Open40 / 60John O'BrienTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMaury Hall 115
English-Medieval Literature
 ENMD 3130Old Icelandic Literature in Translation
19691 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)30 / 30John CasteenTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCocke Hall 115
English-Nineteenth-Century British Literature
 ENNC 3210Major British Authors of the Earlier Nineteenth Century
 Wordsworth, Byron, and Austen
14686 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)30 / 30Andrew StaufferTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 328
English-Renaissance Literature
 ENRN 3110Literature of the Renaissance
 Renaissance Lyric and the Making of the Self
20157 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 30Rebecca RushTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 328
 Click the blue *20157* to the left for a full course description
 ENRN 3220Shakespeare II
 Five great tragedies, two stunning "late plays," poetry, passion, peril, pathos, performance.
10954 100Lecture (3 Units)Open40 / 120Clare KinneyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMWilson Hall 301
 NB: You don't need to have taken Shakespeare I to enroll in this class!
10955 101Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 15Valerie VoightTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMNau Hall 241
10956 102Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15Evan CheneyFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBryan Hall 235
10957 103Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Carol GuarnieriTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMBryan Hall 334
10958 104Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15Evan CheneyFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMCocke Hall 101
15024 105Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 15Carol GuarnieriTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMBryan Hall 334
15025 106Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 15Valerie VoightTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 068
 ENRN 3250Milton
13981 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 30James KinneyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMRuffner Hall 179
 ENRN 3400Drama in English from its Beginnings to 1642
19700 001Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 25John ParkerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMShannon House 107
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
14408 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Cheryl KruegerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 328
14409 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Karen JamesTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 141
14411 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Karen JamesTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 209
14410 004Seminar (3 Units)Open10 / 15Christine ZunzMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 315
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3114Science, Technology and Development
21561 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)30 / 30David EdmundsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 235
German in Translation
 GETR 3372German Jewish Culture and History
20537 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0) 20 / 20 (60 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
13393 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 10 (54 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 104
21853 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 10 (12 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 411
21854 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 2 / 10 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 141
21855 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5) 2 / 10 (22 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 242
 GETR 3420German Intellectual History From Nietzsche to the Present
19899 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 15Volker KaiserMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 Course fulfills Second Writing Requirement and Historical Studies
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
13609 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
 GETR 3470Literature of the Holocaust
15523 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Rebekah SlodounikTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 GETR 3695The Holocaust and the Law
15660 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (30 / 30)Gabriel FinderTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 489
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3559New Course in Global Studies
 Heritage
20487 002Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 30Sevil Hatice Baltali TirpanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 383
History-African History
 HIAF 2002Modern African History
15214 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60John MasonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 211
15215 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
15216 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 141
15217 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 142
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Shanghai in Modern China
19657 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 15 / 15Bradly ReedMo 1:00PM - 3:30PMNau Hall 142
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
14868 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 40 / 40Cong ZhangTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 058
 HIEA 3112Late Imperial China
19658 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 60 / 60Bradly ReedMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 211
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
19665 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 35 / 35Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 HIEA 3172The Japanese Empire
19666 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 60Robert StolzMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 211
19685 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Wu QuWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMDell 2 102
19686 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Wu QuWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 242
19688 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Wu QuWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMWilson Hall 214
History-European History
 HIEU 1502Introductory Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 Life in Dictatorships
19692 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 15 / 15Kyrill KunakhovichMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNau Hall 241
 History Narration Argument
20530 003Seminar (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Allan MegillTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 056
 HIEU 2004Nationalism in Europe
20749 100Lecture (3 Units)Open48 / 60Kyrill KunakhovichMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMcLeod Hall 2007
20750 101Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 20Adele McinerneyWe 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 111
20751 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Adele McinerneyWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 142
20752 103Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 20Adele McinerneyFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 242
 HIEU 2041Roman Republic and Empire
13606 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 81 / 120Elizabeth MeyerMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMMinor Hall 125
13805 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Kevin WoramWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMMaury Hall 110
13806 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Kevin WoramWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 368
13807 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Kevin WoramWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
19695 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher HalstedTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
19696 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Christopher HalstedTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
19697 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Christopher HalstedTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 HIEU 2102Modern Jewish History
14870 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 60James LoefflerMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 141
19699 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Ariel CohenFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 287
19701 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Ariel CohenFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 141
19702 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Ariel CohenFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 141
 HIEU 2162History of Russia Since 1917
13237 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 104 / 120Jeffrey RossmanMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMGilmer Hall 190
13238 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nicholas LindbergTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
13239 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Nicholas LindbergTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
13240 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Nicholas LindbergTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
14871 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nicholas LindbergWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 332
14872 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nicholas LindbergWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 142
14873 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nicholas LindbergWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 HIEU 2721Supernatural Europe, 1500-1800
14330 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 60 / 60Erin LambertMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMGibson Hall 211
19710 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
19711 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 141
19712 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Micaela KowalskiFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
 HIEU 3372German Jewish Culture and History
15185 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7) 20 / 20 (60 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
13376 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9) 50 / 50 (54 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 104
 Also listed as GETR 3390
19713 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20 (12 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 411
19714 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 18 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 141
19715 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5) 20 / 20 (22 / 20)Emily MatsonFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 242
 HIEU 3462Neighbors and Enemies in Germany
 Also listed as GETR 3462
13608 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
 HIEU 3471English Legal History to 1776
19716 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Paul HallidayMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 211
 HIEU 3612Age of Reform and Revolution in Russia, 1855-1917
19718 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Robert GeraciTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 141
 HIEU 3812Marx
14874 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60Allan MegillMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 141
History-Latin American History
 HILA 4511Colloquium in Latin American History
 How to Tell Global Stories
19723 002Seminar (4 Units)Open 6 / 12Elena McGrathMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 066
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2002History of the Middle East and North Africa, ca 1500-Present
19724 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 60 / 60Christopher GratienTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMGibson Hall 211
19725 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 141
19726 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 142
19727 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 141
 HIME 3192From Nomads to Sultans: the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1700
14882 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 45 / 45Joshua WhiteTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
 HIME 3195Arabian Seas: Islam, Trade and Empire in the Mediterranean and Indian Ocean
20744 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25Fahad BisharaMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 211
20745 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 1 / 0StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
20746 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 25StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 242
20747 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 4 / 0StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
History-General History
 HIST 1501Introductory Seminar in History
 Photography and History
15617 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 15 / 15John MasonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 123
 HIST 2212Maps in World History
15518 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 60Scott EdelsonMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 211
15519 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 141
15520 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 241
15521 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
 HIST 3452The Second World War
19734 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42 / 199) 120 / 120William HitchcockMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMClark Hall 108
19735 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 242
19736 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
19737 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 242
19738 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
19739 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 241
19740 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
 HIST 4501Major Seminar
 The Cold War 1945-1990
19741 002Seminar (4 Units)Open 6 / 7 (10 / 12)William HitchcockWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMGibson Hall 142
 Water, Development,Global Hist
21405 003Seminar (4 Units)Open 4 / 15Christian McMillenMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMGibson Hall 242
History-United States History
 HIUS 2002American History Since 1865
11072 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 56 / 60Olivier ZunzTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNau Hall 211
11073 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
11074 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 241
11075 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 242
 HIUS 2053American Slavery
20753 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 60 / 60Justene HillMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 211
20754 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 187
20755 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
20756 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
 HIUS 3031The Era of the American Revolution
19752 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 85 / 120Alan TaylorMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall G008
19753 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 241
19754 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 241
19755 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
19756 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 283
19757 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 142
19758 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 225
 HIUS 3171US Since 1945: People, Politics, Power
19759 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 60 / 60Sarah MilovTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 211
 HIUS 3282History of Virginia, 1900 to 2018
13377 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 61 / 60George GilliamTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 HIUS 3411American Business
14896 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 50 / 120Mark ThomasTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNau Hall 101
 HIUS 3456History of U.S. Foreign Relations Since 1914
13828 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 60 / 60Melvyn LefflerTuTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMRuffner Hall G004
13829 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
13830 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
13831 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGibson Hall 241
 HIUS 3641American Indian History
19761 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 40 (45 / 60)Christian McMillenMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 104
19762 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 15 / 15 (20 / 20)StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 235
19763 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 15 / 15 (20 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMBryan Hall 328
19764 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 10 (5 / 20)StaffFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMBryan Hall 235
 HIUS 3652Afro-American History Since 1865
14897 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8) 15 / 15 (30 / 30)Andrew KahrlTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGibson Hall 141
 HIUS 3654Black Fire
15221 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (85) 181 / 160 (221 / 200)Claudrena HaroldTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMWilson Hall 402
 HIUS 3753The History of Modern American Law
19765 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 40 / 40Michael CairesTuTh 5:30PM - 6:45PMNew Cabell Hall 058
Italian
 ITAL 3720Novella (Italian Short Narrative)
19600 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 16Enrico CesarettiMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 242
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 2260Dante in Translation
20743 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 15Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 042
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
13069 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 20 (20 / 20)Miyabi GotoTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 187
Media Studies
 MDST 3050History of Media
11171 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 79 / 75Jennifer PetersenTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 325
 MDST 3375History of Music and Broadcasting in the US
21103 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)30 / 30Nicholas RubinTuTh 6:00PM - 7:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 MDST 4109Civil Rights Movement and the Media
14302 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 14 / 15 (19 / 20)Aniko BodroghkozyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNau Hall 242
 Initially restricted to 4th and 3rd year Media Studies majors; then open to 4th and 3rd years in other majors. Please see permissions list.
 MDST 4704Political Economy of Communication
20462 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Christopher AliMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNau Hall 242
Medieval Studies
 MSP 3801Exploring the Middle Ages
20055 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 24Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNau Hall 141
 MSP 4801Seminar in Medieval Studies
13593 001Seminar (3 Units)Open2 / 3Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 1010Introduction to Music
 Sound/Muisc/Noise
13394 100Lecture (3 Units)Open49 / 60Bonnie GordonTuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMMaury Hall 104
13395 101Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 20Aldona DyeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
14991 102Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Aldona DyeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
14992 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Aldona DyeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 3020Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music
14997 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 25Richard WillTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3040Studies in Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Music
19233 001Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 25Joel RubinTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
11211 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 20Karl MillerMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall B012
13644 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Fred MausMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMOld Cabell Hall 113
Philosophy
 PHIL 2120History of Philosophy: Modern
11228 100Lecture (3 Units)Open50 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMonroe Hall 124
11229 101Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMShannon House 109
11230 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 389
11231 103Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 PHIL 3120Aristotle
13633 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 PHIL 3170Kant
14441 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)30 / 30Walter OttTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCocke Hall 115
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 3040Metropolis
16302 001Lecture (3 Units)Open27 / 40 (38 / 96)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 158
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 4652Markets, Inequality, and the Politics of Development
14479 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15John Echeverri-GentWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 036
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 3610European Union in World Affairs
14642 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (56 / 199) 30 / 30Karl PfefferkornMoWe 3:00PM - 4:15PMGibson Hall 242
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
11342 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (49 / 199) 180 / 180Stephen WhiteMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMMcLeod Hall 1020
11339 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
11340 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
11341 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
12977 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 141
15205 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
15206 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
15675 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 0 / 0Ahmed TelebTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
15676 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 0 / 0Ahmed TelebTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
15677 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 0 / 0Ahmed TelebTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
19803 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMBryan Hall 235
19804 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 235
19806 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 PLPT 4020Plato and Aristotle
19855 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20George KloskoMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 244
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2054Tibetan Buddhism Introduction
20242 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (55 / 199) 60 / 60Franziska OertleMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
20243 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 142
20244 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 142
20245 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 RELB 2100Buddhism
15141 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (53 / 199) 180 / 180Sonam KachruMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMinor Hall 125
15142 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 142
15143 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNau Hall 142
15144 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGibson Hall 242
15145 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
15146 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
15147 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
21776 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 21 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 100
21777 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMDell 2 100
21778 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMDell 2 100
 RELB 3422Anthropology of Global Buddhism
21355 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Ana Cristina Oliveira LopesTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 107
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1220New Testament and Early Christianity
19443 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 141 / 180Julia LillisMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMWilson Hall 301
19444 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMCocke Hall 115
19446 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 142
19449 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMCocke Hall 115
19450 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 141
19451 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 241
19452 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 242
19453 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMCocke Hall 115
19454 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 142
19455 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGibson Hall 141
 RELC 2559New Course in Christianity
 Global Evangelicalism
19456 001Lecture (3 Units)Open34 / 40James HenryMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 232
 RELC 3009Protestant Theology
19460 100Lecture (3 Units)Open30 / 58 (30 / 60)Paul JonesTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGibson Hall 211
 Fulfills second writing requirement
19461 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 241
19462 102Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 241
19463 103Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 141
 RELC 3245American Church State Conflict
19464 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Kathleen FlakeTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGibson Hall 142
 RELC 3625Christ
15452 100Lecture (3 Units)Open40 / 58 (40 / 60)Kevin HartMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 211
19506 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
19507 102Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
19508 103Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2160Religion in American Life and Thought from 1865 to the Present
11400 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 178 / 180Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMinor Hall 125
11402 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
11401 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 142
13295 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 241
13296 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
13297 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
13298 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 389
13299 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 328
13300 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 328
13301 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
13294 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 115 / 120 (220 / 240)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 101
13464 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
13465 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 10 (19 / 20)StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 235
13466 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 10 (8 / 20)StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 235
13467 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
13468 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 328
13463 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 11 / 10 (15 / 20)StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 328
13680 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 102
13681 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMDell 2 102
13682 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 225
20903 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
20904 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
20905 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
 RELG 3200Martin, Malcolm, and America
19470 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (10)9 / 9 (18 / 18)Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGibson Hall 142
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2070Classical Islam
19494 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 60 / 60Ryan SchaffnerMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 211
19495 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 241
19496 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
19497 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3372German Jewish Culture and History
15324 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0) 20 / 20 (60 / 60)Gabriel Finder and Jeffrey GrossmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 Fulfills Second Writing Requirement
Sociology
 SOC 3410Race and Ethnic Relations
13036 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed38 / 35Milton VickermanMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMonroe Hall 124
 SOC 4100Sociology of the African-American Community
19429 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199)20 / 20Sabrina PendergrassTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
11493 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)16 / 16Thomas AntorinoMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 036
11494 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)16 / 16Nicole BoninoMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 056
11495 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)16 / 16Andrew AndersonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 064
13074 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)16 / 16Joanne BritlandMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
13472 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)16 / 16Andrea PauwMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMDell 1 104
13473 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)16 / 16Lauren ReynoldsMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 364
15189 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)16 / 16Lauren ReynoldsMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 364
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
11496 001Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 25Ricardo PadronMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 4210History of the Spanish Language II
20674 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 207
 SPAN 4401Spanish Literature of the Golden Age
21724 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 22Edmondo GerliTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4402Don Quixote
21725 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 22Ricardo PadronMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 315
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
19611 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 60Fernando OpereMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 115
 SPAN 4710Latin American Culture and Civilization
13897 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 25Fernando OpereMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 207
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3612Gender and Sexuality in the United States, 1865-Present
14941 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 30 / 30Bonnie HagermanTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
14543 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 34 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 WGS 4750Global History of Black Girlhood
15553 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Corinne FieldWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 036