UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Living Systems Requirement - Spring 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10752 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 160 / 180Jeffrey HantmanMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMMcLeod Hall 1020
15106 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMBrooks Hall 103
15107 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 368
15108 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall 175
19341 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 191
19342 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMWilson Hall 238
19343 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 9:30AM - 10:20AMBrooks Hall 103
19344 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 291
19345 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMBrooks Hall 103
19346 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
14310 100Lecture (3 Units)Open118 / 120Samuel BeerTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMWilson Hall 301
14311 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMCocke Hall 101
14312 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
14313 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 332
19374 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall 173
19375 105Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffMo 8:00AM - 8:50AMBrooks Hall 103
19376 106Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 283
 ANTH 3340Ecology and Society: An Introduction to the New Ecological Anthropology
13610 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 25 / 25Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 3490Language and Thought
15128 100Lecture (3 Units)Open54 / 60Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 115
15129 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMBrooks Hall 103
15130 102Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
15131 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 4591Senior Seminar in Anthropology
 Indo-Pacific Anthropology
15135 003Seminar (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Frederick DamonMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMBrooks Hall 103
Astronomy
 ASTR 3420Life Beyond the Earth
14515 001Lecture (3 Units)Open30 / 75Robin GarrodTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMinor Hall 125
Biology
 BIOL 2200Introduction to Biology w/Laboratory: Organismal & Evolutionary Biology
10812 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (58 / 199)390 / 390Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMChemistry Bldg 402
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMChemistry Bldg 402
14178 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (41 / 199)402 / 402Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMChemistry Bldg 402
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMChemistry Bldg 402
14493 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14494 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14495 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14496 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
14497 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
14566 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
14498 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14499 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14500 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14501 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14502 112Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14503 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14567 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
14568 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
14504 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
14569 117Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14505 118Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
21882 119Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14507 120Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14570 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14571 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14508 123Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
14572 124Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
14509 125Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
14510 126Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14573 127Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14574 128Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14575 129Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
14635 130Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14636 131Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
14637 132Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
14769 133Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
14786 134Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
10813 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 179 / 350W WormingtonMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 130
StaffWe 7:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
14071 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 296 / 354Paul AdlerMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 130
Jay HirshMo 7:15PM - 9:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3020Evolution and Ecology
10814 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 299 / 400Edmund Brodie+1MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMChemistry Bldg 402
Robert CoxWe 5:00PM - 7:00PMChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3090Our World of Infectious Disease
Syllabus  19248 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (65 / 199) 44 / 40Jennifer GulerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 3180Introduction to Plant Biology
19249 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 60Michael TimkoTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 3240Introduction to Immunology
10815 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 142 / 165David Kittlesen+1MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMRuffner Hall G008
 BIOL 3250Introduction to Animal Behavior
13690 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 119 / 150Masashi KawasakiMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 190
 BIOL 3420Human Anatomy and Physiology II
14638 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 215 / 220Mark KopenyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMGilmer Hall 130
14646 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
15358 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
14647 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
14648 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
15368 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
14650 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
14652 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
15365 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
14653 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
15363 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mark KopenyTh 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
14655 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Mark KopenyTh 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
 BIOL 4005Functional Genomics Laboratory: Disease Mechanisms & Cures
 You will use the most current lab techniques to understand disease mechanisms and find cures!
Website  19275 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 17 / 16Eyleen O'RourkeMo 2:30PM - 3:20PMGilmer Hall 145
StaffTh 1:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 145
 BIOL 4040Laboratory in Cell Biology
19276 100Lecture (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 40 / 40George BloomTuTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMDell 2 103
19277 101Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20George BloomTh 3:00PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 147
19278 102Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20George BloomTh 3:00PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 148
 BIOL 4190Biological Clocks
19279 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Michael MenakerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMShannon House 109
 BIOL 4230Bioinformatics and Functional Genomics
14629 001Lecture (4 Units)Open8 / 16 (12 / 28)William PearsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMRuffner Hall 175
StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMRuffner Hall 173
 BIOL 4260Cellular Mechanisms
 Focus on Cancer – BIOL 3000 is the only prerequisite
14078 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 42 / 40W WormingtonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 4320Signal Transduction: How cells talk to each other
19280 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42)38 / 30 (42 / 40)Christopher DeppmannMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMRuffner Hall G004
 BIOL 4340Experimental Foundations of Neurobiology
20944 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Deforest MellonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 227
 BIOL 4350Metabolism: In Sickness and in Health
15299 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)37 / 25Dorothy SchaferTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 4770Synthetic Biology
14148 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 15Keith KozminskiMo 9:00PM - 10:30PMGilmer Hall 225
StaffTh 7:00PM - 8:30PMGilmer Hall 225
Chemistry
 CHEM 1500Chemistry for Health Sciences
15349 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 20 (44 / 70)Diane SzaflarskiTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMcLeod Hall 2004
 CHEM 4420Biological Chemistry II
10853 001Lecture (3 Units)Open135 / 150James LandersTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall G008
 CHEM 4430From Lab Bench to Your Medicine Cabinet
14834 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Timothy MacdonaldTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDell 2 100
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10971 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (66 / 199)300 / 300Thomas SmithTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 2050Introduction to Oceanography
10977 001Lecture (3 Units)Open68 / 103 (98 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClark Hall 108
 EVSC 3060Biomechanics of Organisms
19576 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 40Matthew ReidenbachTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 101
 EVSC 3200Fundamentals of Ecology
10984 001Lecture (3 Units)Open115 / 160Manuel LerdauTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4050Topics in Oceanography
10997 001Lecture (3 Units)Open29 / 60 (98 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4240Restoration Ecology
13073 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 25Linda BlumTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClark Hall G004
 EVSC 4260Ecology of Grasslands and Tundra
19581 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8)40 / 40 (40 / 45)Howard EpsteinTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4559New Course in Environmental Science
 Water Quality
 Infectious disease, chemical contamination, and public health
21587 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)25 / 25Aaron MillsMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMClark Hall 101
 Spatial Ecology
21746 008Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 10 (9 / 20)Christopher CastoraniTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGibson Hall 242
 EVSC 4991The Theory and Practice of Biodiversity Conservation
14102 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed28 / 27David Smith+3We 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffner Hall 175
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3103Intro to Epidemiology:Case Studies on Hlthy Lifestyles & Disease Prevention
15548 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)53 / 40Jean EbyMo 1:00PM - 3:25PMMultistory (Old) Hospital
Physics
 PHYS 3040Physics of the Human Body
11291 001Lecture (3 Units)Open38 / 45Jongsoo YoonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMPhysics Bldg 205
Psychology
 PSYC 1010Introductory Psychology
11350 001Lecture (3 Units)Open207 / 350Christopher MazurekMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
20613 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 220 / 350Peter BrunjesMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2400Introduction to Personality Psychology
13934 001Lecture (3 Units)Open114 / 350Francis McFarlandTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2600Introduction to Social Psychology
11352 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (65 / 199)350 / 350Timothy WilsonTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMChemistry Bldg 402
14489 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199)350 / 350Christopher MazurekTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 130
21526 003Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 350StaffTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
11351 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (45 / 199)350 / 350Tobias GrossmannTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 3210Psychobiology Laboratory
15163 001Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 14 / 12Xiaorong LiuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 177