UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Quantification, Computation & Data Analysis Requirement - Spring 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Economics
 ECON 3720Introduction to Econometrics
10923 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 92 / 92Ronald MichenerMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMonroe Hall 130
10926 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 17 / 17Haruka HasegawaMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 041
10925 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 17 / 17Haruka HasegawaMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 041
10924 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 17 / 17Haruka HasegawaMo 8:00PM - 8:50PMGibson Hall 041
19946 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 17 / 17Ramiro Burga VillanuevaWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 268
19947 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 17Ramiro Burga VillanuevaWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 268
22261 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 17Ramiro Burga VillanuevaWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 268
14356 300Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 94 / 92Leland FarmerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 107
13840 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 31 / 32Nicholas EmbreyMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
13570 302Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 32Md Amzad HossainMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
13764 303Discussion (0 Units)Open 28 / 32Md Amzad HossainMo 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 132
22369 304Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 25Nicholas EmbreyMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
21833 500Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 93 / 92Jonathan ColmerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMonroe Hall 130
19948 501Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 32 / 32StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 232
19949 502Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 32StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 232
19950 503Discussion (0 Units)Open 26 / 32StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 232
22370 504Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 25StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 4070Advanced GIS
19579 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 14 (13 / 30)John PorterTh 5:00PM - 7:30PMNew Cabell Hall 268
 EVSC 4559New Course in Environmental Science
 Quantitative Methods
21320 005Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 10 (8 / 20)Patricia WibergMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMRuffner Hall 139
Mathematics
 MATH 1110Probability/Finite Mathematics
11116 001Lecture (3 Units)Open37 / 40Michael ReeksTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 232
 MATH 1140Financial Mathematics
11117 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)40 / 40Kristin CourtneyMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMonroe Hall 116
14011 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)40 / 40Christina OsborneMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMClark Hall 102
 MATH 1190A Survey of Calculus I with Algebra
11125 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)40 / 40Zachary GatesMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMClark Hall 102
11126 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)40 / 40Zachary GatesTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMMonroe Hall 124
 MATH 1210A survey of Calculus I
11119 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)40 / 40Irina TimchenkoTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 058
11120 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)40 / 40Matthew LancellottiMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 323
11121 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)40 / 40Ian RunnelsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 309
11122 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)40 / 40Irina TimchenkoTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
11123 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)45 / 45Peter JohnsonMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMClark Hall 102
14517 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)40 / 40Joseph EisnerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMRuffner Hall 177
11124 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)40 / 40Matthew FellerMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMClark Hall 102
13304 008Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)40 / 40Sarasij MaitraTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 232
 MATH 1220A Survey of Calculus II
11127 001Lecture (3 Units)Open39 / 40George SeelingerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 102
11128 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)40 / 40Rostislav AkhmechetTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMonroe Hall 118
11129 003Lecture (3 Units)Open39 / 40Christopher LloydMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMRuffner Hall 179
11130 005Lecture (3 Units)Open34 / 45Bradley WeaverMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 323
11132 007Lecture (3 Units)Open33 / 40Richard VradenburghMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMonroe Hall 118
11133 008Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)40 / 40Mojdeh TarighatTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMonroe Hall 118
11134 009Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 45Robert WilliamsMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMonroe Hall 116
11135 010Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)40 / 40Gabriel IslambouliMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 389
11136 011Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)40 / 40Brian ThomasMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMonroe Hall 116
 MATH 1310Calculus I
11137 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)28 / 28Veronica ShalotenkoTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 368
11139 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)28 / 28Veronica ShalotenkoFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 368
11138 200Lecture (4 Units)Open27 / 28Jonathan SimoneMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 368
11140 201Discussion (0 Units)Open27 / 28Jonathan Simone+1Th 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 368
 MATH 1320Calculus II
14776 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)40 / 40Andrew KobinMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMonroe Hall 111
14777 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)40 / 40Jiajun YanTu 8:00AM - 8:50AMMonroe Hall 111
11141 200Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)40 / 40James PhillipsMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMClark Hall 102
14519 201Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)40 / 40Reid BoothTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMClark Hall G004
11142 300Lecture (4 Units)Open32 / 40Aleksander MorganTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMonroe Hall 118
11143 301Discussion (0 Units)Open32 / 40Jiacheng MiaoMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMMonroe Hall 111
Philosophy
 PHIL 2420Introduction to Symbolic Logic
19317 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)60 / 60Joshua SchwartzTuTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMMaury Hall 104
20196 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Elyse OakleyFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 291
20197 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199)20 / 20Elyse OakleyFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCocke Hall 115
20198 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Elyse OakleyFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 191
 PHIL 3400Introduction to Non-Classical Logic
15447 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ross CameronTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCocke Hall 115
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3130Introduction to Health Research Methods
14181 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed31 / 25Aaron PannoneTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGibson Hall 211
Physics
 PHYS 2640Elementary Laboratory II
11283 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 40Richard MarshallFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMPhysics Bldg 216
11284 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 9 / 9Dat Duong+1Mo 2:00PM - 5:50PMPhysics Bldg 216
11285 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 8 / 9Rajveer Nehra+1Tu 2:00PM - 5:50PMPhysics Bldg 216
11286 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 0 / 0Richard MarshallWe 2:00PM - 5:50PMPhysics Bldg 216
11287 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 0 / 0Richard MarshallTh 2:00PM - 5:50PMPhysics Bldg 216
 PHYS 2660Fundamentals of Scientific Computing
11288 100Lecture (3 Units)Open56 / 72Christopher NeuTu 2:00PM - 3:15PMPhysics Bldg 204
11289 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open23 / 24Christopher NeuTh 12:30PM - 2:00PMPhysics Bldg 022C
11290 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Christopher NeuTh 2:15PM - 3:45PMPhysics Bldg 022C
13356 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open9 / 24Christopher NeuTh 4:00PM - 5:30PMPhysics Bldg 022C
Psychology
 PSYC 3005Research Methods and Data Analysis I
11353 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 167 / 198Frederick SmythMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMMinor Hall 125
11360 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Meret HoferMo 9:00AM - 10:50AMShannon House 111
11361 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Sean WomackTh 5:00PM - 6:50PMShannon House 111
11362 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 13Sean WomackTu 3:00PM - 4:50PMShannon House 111
11363 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Andrew GravesTu 5:00PM - 6:50PMShannon House 111
11359 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15StaffWe 7:00PM - 8:50PMShannon House 111
11358 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 15StaffMo 5:00PM - 6:50PMShannon House 111
11357 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Meret HoferTu 9:00AM - 10:50AMShannon House 111
11356 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Meret HoferMo 11:00AM - 12:50PMShannon House 111
11355 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Andrew GravesTu 7:00PM - 8:50PMShannon House 111
11364 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Jane TuckerMo 3:00PM - 4:50PMShannon House 111
11354 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Jane TuckerTu 12:00PM - 1:50PMShannon House 111
 PSYC 3006Research Methods and Data Analysis II
11365 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 133 / 150Karen SchmidtMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 190
11366 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 22 / 22Hyeonjin BakWe 10:00AM - 12:00PMShannon House 111
11367 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 23 / 22Evan GiangrandeWe 12:00PM - 2:00PMShannon House 111
11368 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 22 / 22Gustav SjobeckWe 2:00PM - 4:00PMShannon House 111
11369 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 22 / 22Marissa DrellTh 10:00AM - 12:00PMShannon House 111
11370 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 22 / 22Matthew DomiteauxTh 12:00PM - 2:00PMShannon House 111
11371 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 22 / 22Sara Medina-DeVilliersTh 2:00PM - 4:00PMShannon House 111
Sociology
 SOC 3110Introduction to Survey Research Methods
19425 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)21 / 21 (24 / 35)Thomas GuterbockTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMWilson Hall 238
 SOC 3130Introduction to Social Statistics
11442 100Lecture (4 Units)Open57 / 72Aaron PeeksmeaseTuTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMMonroe Hall 130
11443 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)19 / 18Hexuan ZhangMo 8:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 041
11444 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)18 / 18Hexuan ZhangMo 2:00PM - 3:50PMGibson Hall 041
11445 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open13 / 18Yapeng WangFr 2:00PM - 3:50PMGibson Hall 041
13392 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open7 / 18Yapeng WangFr 8:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 268
Statistics
 STAT 1100Chance: An Introduction to Statistics
14744 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)44 / 45Maria TackettMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMonroe Hall 134
14745 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)45 / 45Heather CookMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 323
20483 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)41 / 40Justin WeinstockMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMMonroe Hall 110
 STAT 1559New Course in Statistics
 Intro Data Science with R
21553 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)90 / 90Gretchen MartinetTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMcLeod Hall 2004
 Intro Data Science with Python
21555 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199)95 / 90Jeffrey HoltMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMMcLeod Hall 2004
 STAT 2020Statistics for Biologists
13913 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (14 / 199)90 / 90Maria FerraraMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall G008
13914 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)90 / 90Rebecca HehnTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMcLeod Hall 2004
13915 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)90 / 90Rebecca HehnTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 325
14798 004Lecture (4 Units)Open73 / 90Rebecca HehnTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMWilson Hall 325
14550 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)90 / 90Rebecca HehnTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMMcLeod Hall 2004
14551 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)90 / 90Rebecca HehnTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMWilson Hall 325
15486 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)90 / 90Rebecca HehnTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMWilson Hall 325
15487 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open73 / 90Rebecca HehnTu 8:00PM - 8:50PMWilson Hall 325
 STAT 2120Introduction to Statistical Analysis
11501 001Lecture (4 Units)Open171 / 200Yong Ming WooTuTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMWilson Hall 402
11502 002Lecture (4 Units)Open159 / 200Yong Ming WooTuTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMMaury Hall 209
11503 003Lecture (4 Units)Open193 / 200Yong Ming WooMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMWilson Hall 402
11505 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)89 / 90Yong Ming WooMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMWilson Hall 325
11506 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)90 / 90Yong Ming WooMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMWilson Hall 325
11507 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)90 / 90Yong Ming WooMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 325
11508 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)90 / 90Yong Ming WooMoWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMClark Hall 107
11509 107Laboratory (0 Units)Open89 / 90Yong Ming WooMoWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMWilson Hall 325
11504 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open75 / 90Yong Ming WooMoWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMWilson Hall 325
 STAT 3080From Data to Knowledge
13723 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)75 / 75Gretchen MartinetMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
14780 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199)60 / 60Gretchen MartinetMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMcLeod Hall 2005
 STAT 3120Introduction to Mathematical Statistics
11541 001Lecture (3 Units)Open55 / 60Taylor BrownTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 141
14179 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199)60 / 60Krista VaranyakTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGilmer Hall 141
 STAT 3130Design and Analysis of Sample Surveys
13650 001Lecture (3 Units)Open66 / 70Maria FerraraMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMMonroe Hall 130
 STAT 3220Introduction to Regression Analysis
15208 001Lecture (3 Units)Open57 / 60Krista VaranyakMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMcLeod Hall 2007
19200 002Lecture (3 Units)Open57 / 60Krista VaranyakMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMcLeod Hall 2007
 STAT 4260Databases
19201 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)130 / 130Caitlin SteinerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 108
 STAT 4630Statistical Machine Learning
15209 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)95 / 95Jordan RoduTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010