UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the World Languages Requirement - Spring 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Arabic
 ARAB 2020Intermediate Arabic
10765 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 11 / 20Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeThFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 111
10766 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Bilal HumeidanMoTuWeThFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 107
11585 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 14 / 20Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeThFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 107
American Sign Language
 ASL 2020Intermediate American Sign Language II
10800 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 12 / 16Shilpa HanumanthaMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 064
14989 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 16 / 16Shilpa HanumanthaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
13605 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Gregory ProppMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 056
Chinese
 CHIN 2020Intermediate Chinese
10870 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeThFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 066
10871 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 6 / 15Ying GaoMoTuWeThFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMShea House 211
13476 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 12 / 15Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeThFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 066
13724 004Lecture (4 Units)Open 14 / 15Ying GaoMoTuWeThFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMShea House 211
 CHIN 2060Accelerated Intermediate Chinese
10872 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 16 / 20Ying GaoMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGibson Hall 242
Creole
 CREO 2020Intermediate Creole II
14848 001Workshop (3 Units)Open 0 / 18Kandioura DraméMoWeFr 1:40PM - 2:30PMClemons Library 320
French
 FREN 2020Intermediate French II
11016 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Rachel GeerMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 168
11017 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Rachel GeerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 168
11018 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Margot MazziaMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMWilson Hall 244
13834 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Margot MazziaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
11019 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Eleni KaralexisTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMFayerweather Hall 215
11020 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Rachel GeerMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
12781 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Nicholas BaderTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGibson Hall 242
14157 008Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Eric Martial Essono TsimiTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMWilson Hall 244
21953 009Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 15Sana Alaya SeghairTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMFrench House 102
German
 GERM 2020Intermediate German
11030 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Kathryn SchroederMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 303
11031 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 303
13554 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Cora SchenbergMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
14184 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Francis HallMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
Greek
 GREE 2020Intermediate Greek II
11048 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 20John DilleryMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMCocke Hall 101
Hebrew
 HEBR 2020Intermediate Modern Hebrew
11056 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 5 / 15Zvi GilboaMoTuWeTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 066
 HEBR 2420Intermediate Classical Hebrew II
13692 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 4 (4 / 10)Gregory GoeringMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 142
Hindi
 HIND 2020Intermediate Hindi
11064 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 5 / 14Abdul NasirMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 038
Abdul NasirTuTh 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 038
Italian
 ITAL 2020Intermediate Italian II
13896 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 16 / 16Sandro PuiattiMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 214
11087 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Sandro PuiattiMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMWilson Hall 214
11088 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 16Francesca CalamitaMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
11089 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 16Francesca CalamitaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 ITAL 2030Intermediate Italian II for Professionals
21094 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 16Sandro PuiattiMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
Japanese
 JAPN 2020Second-Year Japanese
11094 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 8 / 16Mieko KawaiMoTuWeThFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 044
11095 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16Mieko KawaiMoTuWeThFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 044
13908 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Mieko KawaiMoTuWeThFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 064
Korean
 KOR 2020Intermediate Korean II
11578 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Junghee KimMoTuWeThFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
15066 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Junghee KimMoTuWeThFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
Latin
 LATI 2020Intermediate Latin II
11106 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Daniel MooreMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 107
11107 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Celia CampbellMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 225
14014 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Celia CampbellMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
Persian
 PERS 2020Intermediate Persian
11221 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 10 / 18Mahshad MohitMoTuWeThFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 056
Polish
 POL 2220Intermediate Polish Language
13384 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 10Dariusz TolczykTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNau Hall 142
Portuguese
 PORT 2120Intermediate Intensive Portuguese
11348 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 10 / 18Lilian FeitosaMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 291
13442 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 8 / 18Lilian FeitosaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
19603 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 18Lilian FeitosaMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2420Intermediate Classical Hebrew II
19502 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 6 (4 / 10)Gregory GoeringMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 142
Russian
 RUSS 2020Second-Year Russian
11412 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 13 / 17John LylesTu 9:30AM - 10:20AMNew Cabell Hall 209
11413 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 11 / 17John LylesTu 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 111
11414 100Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 16StaffMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 113
11415 101Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 17StaffMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMCocke Hall 101
Sanskrit
 SANS 2020Elementary Sanskrit II
11425 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 10Robert HueckstedtMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 038
Spanish
 SPAN 2020Advanced Intermediate Spanish
11847 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Laura Aguilar GarciaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
11848 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Laura Aguilar GarciaMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
11849 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 18 / 18Marina Escamez BallestaMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 244
11850 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Sara Gaston EcheverriaMoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
11851 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Sara Gaston EcheverriaMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
11852 008Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Marina Escamez BallestaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 244
15664 009Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 18 / 18Cassandra O'MahoneyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 142
11853 010Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 18 / 18Karina BaptistaTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNau Hall 141
11854 012Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Benjamin Romero SaladoMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 287
11855 015Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Benjamin Romero SaladoMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 287
11856 017Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Marina Escamez BallestaMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMMaury Hall 110
11859 020Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 18 / 18Esperanza Gorriz JarqueTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 044
11860 021Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18David Florez-MurilloMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 209
11861 022Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Sara Gaston EcheverriaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
12696 024Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Laura Aguilar GarciaMoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
13148 025Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 18 / 18Paula SpragueTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 027
13149 026Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah RabkeMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 044
13309 028Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 18 / 18Nuria Ballesteros SoriaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 209
13310 030Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 18 / 18Esperanza Gorriz JarqueTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 211
13342 031Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Cassandra O'MahoneyTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMNau Hall 142
13351 034Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Esperanza Gorriz JarqueTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 044
13582 035Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Alicia SalinasMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 238
13584 036Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Maria Esther Poveda MorenoMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 168
15874 037Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 18 / 18Nuria Ballesteros SoriaTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 115
Swahili
 SWAH 2020Intermediate Swahili II
15531 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 3 / 15Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBrooks Hall 103
Tibetan
 TBTN 2020Intermediate Tibetan II
11512 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 0 / 15Franziska OertleTuThFr 10:00AM - 11:20AMClemons Library 320
Urdu
 URDU 2020Intermediate Urdu
21663 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 2 / 5Griffith ChausseeMoTuWeThFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 287