UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes at the University of Virginia - Fall 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1010Introduction to African-American and African Studies I
10001 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 187 / 200Kwame Edwin OtuTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMWilson Hall 301
10004 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
10005 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
10002 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
10003 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
10006 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
10007 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
21505 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 368
21506 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 368
21507 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMNau Hall 142
21969 110 ( Units)Open7 / 20Gillet RosenblithTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 207
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
13052 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0)45 / 45 (52 / 60)Lisa ShuttTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMDell 1 105
13908 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (7)45 / 45 (59 / 60)Lisa ShuttMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMMcLeod Hall 2005
 AAS 2559New Course in African and African American Studies
 Swahili Cultures
21444 001Seminar (3 Units)Open8 / 30Anne RotichMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMRuffner Hall 173
 History of Abolition, Americas
 History of Abolition in the Americas
18108 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2)10 / 10 (20 / 20)Marlene L. DautTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 315
 AAS 2657Routes, Writing, Reggae
18109 001Seminar (3 Units)Open13 / 14 (21 / 24)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 AAS 3300Social Science Perspectives on African American and African Studies
18112 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Sabrina PendergrassTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 411
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Digital Caribbean Studies
20344 001Seminar (3 Units)Open4 / 8 (9 / 16)Marlene L. DautTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMWilson Hall 244
 Revol.StrugglesAfricanAtlantic
18114 002Seminar (3 Units)Open14 / 15Kwame Edwin OtuTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 Toni Morrison
18115 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4)15 / 15 (35 / 35)Maurice WallaceMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 Environ History of US Slavery
21875 004Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 25Tony PerryMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMDell 2 100
21882 005Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 25StaffMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMShannon House 107
 Funky Mind-Mod Africana Poetry
21883 006Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 20StaffWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMShannon House 107
 AAS 3645Musical Fictions
18117 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2)10 / 10 (22 / 24)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 291
 AAS 3749Food and Meaning in Africa and the Diaspora
18110 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa ShuttWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 303
 AAS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the U.S.
19531 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 46 / 30 (82 / 60)Andrew KahrlTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
 AAS 4070Directed Reading and Research
11711 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 10Claudrena HaroldTBATBA
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 MLK, Jr.: Power, Love, Justice
18119 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0)12 / 12 (18 / 18)Maurice WallaceTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 315
 AAS 4993Independent Study
12670 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 2Claudrena HaroldTBATBA
12857 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Anne RotichTBATBA
 AAS 5559New Course in African and African American Studies
 Digital Caribbean Studies
20467 001Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open3 / 5Marlene DautTBATBA
 ***This course meets on Tuesdays from 2:00-4:30 in Wilson 244***
Accounting
 ACCT 2010Introductory Accounting I
21258 701Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 24Marshall KastenTu 2:00AM - 2:01AMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 2020Introductory Accounting II
21261 701Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 24Noel MontesaMo 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 3110Intermediate Accounting I
21259 701Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 24Leon HuttonTu 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 3120Intermediate Accounting II
21262 701Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 24Nammy LeeTh 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 3140Cost Accounting
21263 701Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 24William CardineTu 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 4450Federal Taxation I
21265 701Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 24Gary DittmerTh 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 4700Federal Accounting
21260 701Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 24Leon HuttonWe 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 5210Introductory Auditing
21267 701Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 24Richard EvansWe 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 5330Accounting for Non-Business Organizations
21264 701Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 24Richard EvansTh 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 5470Forensic Accounting
21268 701Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 24Wendy AchillesTu 2:10AM - 2:11AMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
StaffTh 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
Air Science
 AIRS 100Leadership Laboratory
14544 001Laboratory (0 Units)Open54 / 100Christopher UlmanTu 3:30PM - 5:30PMMaury Hall 209
 AIRS 1100The Foundations of the U.S. Air Force
14539 001Lecture (1 Units)Open14 / 50Colleen DelawderTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMClark Hall 108
14540 002Lecture (1 Units)Open10 / 20Colleen DelawderWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMAstronomy Bldg 139
 AIRS 2100The Evolution of Air and Space Power
14541 001Lecture (1 Units)Open15 / 49Daniel BrownTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMPhysics Bldg 204
14542 002Lecture (1 Units)Open8 / 18Daniel BrownWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMAstronomy Bldg 139
 AIRS 3100Concepts of Air Force Leadership and Management
14545 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 25Christopher UlmanTu 12:30PM - 1:45PMDell 1 105
Christopher UlmanTu 2:00PM - 3:00PMDell 1 105
14546 002Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 15Christopher UlmanMo 12:30PM - 3:00PMAstronomy Bldg 139
 AIRS 4100National Security Affairs/Preparation for Active Duty
14543 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 20Patrick DonleyTu 12:30PM - 1:45PMShannon House 107
Patrick DonleyTu 2:00PM - 3:00PMShannon House 107
14547 002Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 20Patrick DonleyWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMAstronomy Bldg 139
Architecture and Landscape Architecture
 ALAR 8010Research Studio 2
14715 001Studio (6 Units)Open 34 / 60StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
14729 005 ( Units)Open0 / 15Esther LorenzMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
 ALAR 8030Design Studio 3
14859 001Studio (6 Units)Open 4 / 30StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
 ALAR 8100Thesis I
21730 002Seminar (3 Units)Open10 / 30Ghazal JafariTh 9:30AM - 12:00PMCampbell Hall 425
 ALAR 8993Independent Study
14989 001Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 1Peter WaldmanTBATBA
 ALAR 8995Thesis II
14701 001Studio (6 Units)Open 0 / 5StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
 ALAR 8999Non-Topical Design Research-Masters
14767 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 4Nana Last+1TBATBA
14851 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 2Luis Pancorbo CrespoTBATBA
14880 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 1Sheila Crane+1TBATBA
14946 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 4Alexander Wall+1TBATBA
14947 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Sheila Crane+1TBATBA
14969 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Closed2 / 2Jeana RippleTBATBA
Applied Mechanics
 AM 6020Continuum Mechanics With Applications
16416 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 10 (28 / 65)Jason KerriganMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMechanical Engr Bldg 339
American Studies
 AMST 2001Introduction to American Studies
10950 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199)180 / 180Carmenita Higginbotham+1MoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 101
12079 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)15 / 15Kevin RoseWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 107
12080 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Kevin RoseWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
20277 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Meaghan WalshWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
20278 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Meaghan WalshWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
12667 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Kevin RoseWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
12668 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)15 / 15Mary PancoastTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
20279 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Mary PancoastTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMBryan Hall 310
20280 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Mary PancoastTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 310
12078 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Meaghan WalshTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
12669 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Mary PancoastFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMRuffner Hall 123
20281 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Mary PancoastFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall 123
20282 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)15 / 15Mary PancoastFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
 AMST 2321Latinx Fiction and Film
17950 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11)9 / 9 (18 / 18)Carmen LamasTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 168
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 History of Abolition
 History of Abolition in the Americas
17943 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2)9 / 10 (20 / 20)Marlene L. DautTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 315
 AMST 2753Arts and Cultures of the Slave South
17958 100Lecture (4 Units)Open53 / 60 (100 / 120)Louis NelsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 153
18308 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed10 / 10 (20 / 20)Dylan SpiveyMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 183
18309 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed10 / 10 (16 / 20)Elyse GersteneckerTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
18310 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed9 / 10 (19 / 20)Dylan SpiveyWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
18311 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed10 / 10 (19 / 20)Elyse GersteneckerTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
18312 105Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 10 (10 / 20)Dylan SpiveyWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
18313 106Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 10 (16 / 18)Elyse GersteneckerTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
13057 002Seminar (3 Units)Closed15 / 15David SingermanWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMBryan Hall 235
21249 003Seminar (3 Units)Open9 / 15Sarah IngleTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 303
 AMST 3221Hands-On Public History
 Hands-On Public History: Slavery and Reconstruction
19538 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Lisa GoffWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNau Hall 141
 Several Saturday or Sunday mandatory class field trips. Previous course in American history a plus. FULFILLS ELECTIVE REQUIREMENT FOR SOUTHERN STUDIES CONCENTRATION
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 Digital Caribbean Studies
17945 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 8 (9 / 16)Marlene L. DautTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMWilson Hall 244
 Latino Religions
17952 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4)8 / 8 (15 / 18)Carmen LamasTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 287
 Jim Crow America
 Jim Crow America
17954 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4)10 / 10 (30 / 30)co-taught by K. Ian Grandison and Marlon B. RossTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 Magic Tales of the Americas
 Magic Tales of the Americas
20318 004Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 30Sarah IngleMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3880Literature of the South
19546 100Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 80 (134 / 144)Jennifer GreesonMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMMinor Hall 125
19547 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4)3 / 15 (15 / 15)Joseph WeiWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
19548 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0)3 / 15 (15 / 15)Joseph WeiWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMKerchof Hall 317
19549 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0)3 / 12 (12 / 12)Julianne McCobinWe 3:30PM - 4:20PMDawson's Row 1
19550 104Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15 (14 / 15)Julianne McCobinWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 042
19551 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0)4 / 15 (15 / 15)Nathan FrankTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 187
19552 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0)2 / 15 (15 / 15)Nathan FrankTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMKerchof Hall 317
19553 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0)3 / 15 (15 / 15)Dionte HarrisTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNew Cabell Hall 036
19554 108Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15 (11 / 15)Dionte HarrisTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMBryan Hall 310
19555 109Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 12 (12 / 12)Julianne McCobinWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMDawson's Row 1
19556 110Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15 (10 / 15)Jennifer GreesonFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMBryan Hall 334
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 Race in American Places
 Race in American Places
17956 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)8 / 8Kenrick GrandisonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMBryan Hall 312
 W. E. B. Du Bois
 W. E. B. Du Bois
17961 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0)9 / 9 (17 / 18)Marlon RossTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMNew Cabell Hall 211
 Race and Sound
19534 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)15 / 15Jack HamiltonWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 594
 Politics of Reproduction
21250 004Seminar (3 Units)Open16 / 18Gillian FrankMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMBryan Hall 235
 AMST 4998Distinguished Majors Program Thesis Research
13776 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 15Anna BrickhouseTBATBA
13777 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 15Lisa GoffTBATBA
13778 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 15Marlene Daut ZakaTBATBA
13779 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 15Camilla FojasTBATBA
13781 008Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 15Carmen LamasTBATBA
13782 009Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 15John HamiltonTBATBA
13783 010Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 15Matthew HedstromTBATBA
13784 011Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 15Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
13785 013Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 15Sandhya ShuklaTBATBA
21705 014Independent Study (3 Units)Open2 / 15Sylvia ChongTBATBA
21706 015Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Katharine BalfourTBATBA
21707 016Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10David SingermanTBATBA
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10008 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (75 / 199) 180 / 180Richard HandlerMoWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMWilson Hall 402
17977 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffTu 8:30AM - 9:20AMBrooks Hall 103
17978 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 187
17979 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 209
17980 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
17981 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
17982 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMThe Rotunda Room 152
17983 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMThe Rotunda Room 150
17984 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 141
17985 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
 ANTH 2040How to Do Ethnographic Field Research
18012 001Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 60Ira BashkowWe 5:00PM - 7:30PMThornton Hall A120
 ANTH 2230Fantasy and Social Values
10009 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199)48 / 48Roy WagnerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMRouss Hall 403
 ANTH 2250Nationalism, Racism, Multiculturalism
13522 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (50 / 199)120 / 120Richard HandlerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMClark Hall 107
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
12485 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (67 / 199)180 / 180China ScherzMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMinor Hall 125
17989 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199)20 / 20Richard Karl DeangMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
17990 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMThe Rotunda Room 150
17991 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Uzma ZafarTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMBrooks Hall 103
17992 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20Richard Karl DeangWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
17993 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)20 / 20Uzma ZafarTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMFayerweather Hall 215
17994 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Uzma ZafarTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMBrooks Hall 103
20335 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20Richard Karl DeangTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMDell 2 102
20336 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMDell 2 102
20337 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 ANTH 2285Anthropology of Development and Humanitarianism
18005 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)90 / 90Sylvia TideyMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMPhysics Bldg 204
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
12988 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (58 / 199) 178 / 180Mark SicoliMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMcLeod Hall 1020
13539 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory SollishMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
13540 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory SollishMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
13541 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 19 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeTu 8:30AM - 9:20AMThe Rotunda Room 150
13542 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Alison BroachWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 183
13543 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Alison BroachWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
13544 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMPhysics Bldg 218
21666 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 19 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
21667 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory SollishTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
21668 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Alison BroachFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
14312 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)60 / 60Samuel BeerTuTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMMaury Hall 104
17995 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Julia WarnerWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
17996 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)20 / 20Julia WarnerWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 183
17997 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Julia WarnerFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2589Topics in Archaeology
 Heritage Conserv Community
20459 100Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 30Sevil Hatice Baltali TirpanMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Culture, Mental Health and Bio
17998 001Lecture (3 Units)Open89 / 90Joshua BurrawayMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMPhysics Bldg 204
 ANTH 2800Introduction to Archaeology
10010 100Lecture (3 Units)Open39 / 60Susan PalazzoMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 211
13868 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Jennifer SaundersFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 338
13869 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)0 / 0Jennifer SaundersFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 338
13870 103Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20Jennifer SaundersFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 044
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
10011 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Ira BashkowTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMPhysics Bldg 205
 ANTH 3152Amazonian Peoples
10012 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30George MentoreMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMPhysics Bldg 210
 ANTH 3155Anthropology of Everyday American Life
10013 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 35Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 309
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
18009 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 36 / 36Ravindra KhareMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
20069 001Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 30Aidan Seale-FeldmanWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMMaury Hall 110
 ANTH 3310Controversies of Care in Contemporary Africa
18011 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 30 / 30China ScherzTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 ANTH 3395Mythodology
12729 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)30 / 30Roy WagnerTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
18014 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)40 / 40 (67 / 75)Daniel LefkowitzTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 ANTH 3559New Course in Anthropology
 Human Cruelty and its Double
18016 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1)30 / 30 (30 / 32)George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 332
 ANTH 4591Senior Seminar in Anthropology
 Comparative HealthCare Culturs
18003 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Ravindra KhareWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMBrooks Hall 103
 Anthropology of Addiction
18004 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Joshua BurrawayWe 5:00PM - 7:30PMNew Cabell Hall 036
 ANTH 4993Independent Study in Anthropology
10014 001Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
14404 009Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 25China ScherzTBATBA
11712 021Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 25Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
13246 028Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 5Roberto ArmengolTBATBA
 ANTH 4998Distinguished Majors Thesis Research
20578 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
11714 007Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 25Carrie DouglassTBATBA
11715 008Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 25Richard HandlerTBATBA
11716 016Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 25Stephen PlogTBATBA
14415 026Independent Study (3 Units)Open2 / 25China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 5220Economic Anthropology
18017 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 15Frederick DamonMoWe 6:00PM - 7:15PMNew Cabell Hall 066
 ANTH 5240Relational Ethics
19418 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 15 (8 / 20)Jarrett ZigonTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 5425Language Contact
18018 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed20 / 20Mark SicoliMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5485Discourse Analysis
18020 001Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 15Daniel LefkowitzTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffner Hall 125
 ANTH 5541Topics in Linguistics
 Linguistic Typology
18021 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 25Samuel BeerTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall 173
 ANTH 5549Topics in Theoretical Linguistics and Linguistic Anthropology
 Language Socialization
19422 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 10 / 20Lise DobrinWe 5:00PM - 7:30PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 5590Topics in Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Indigenous Landscapes
19569 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15James IgoeTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5808Method and Theory in Archaeology
18023 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 12Patricia WattenmakerTh 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 042
 ANTH 5870Archaeozoology
18024 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 12Patricia WattenmakerMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 7010History of Anthropological Theory
10766 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 10Kathleen WestonMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBrooks Hall B010
 ANTH 7060Dissertation Research Proposal Workshop
12326 001Seminar (3 Units)Open4 / 10Adria LavioletteTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 038
 ANTH 7400Linguistic Anthropology
12407 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 14Eve DanzigerTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 038
 ANTH 7470Language and Culture in the Middle East
18025 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 10 (67 / 75)Daniel LefkowitzTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 ANTH 7559New Course in Anthropology
21964 001Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 2 (30 / 32)George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 332
 ANTH 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
10015 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ira BashkowTBATBA
11717 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
11718 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11719 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11720 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11721 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carrie DouglassTBATBA
11722 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11723 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey HantmanTBATBA
11724 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ravindra KhareTBATBA
11725 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11726 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11727 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
14496 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30James IgoeTBATBA
11728 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stephen PlogTBATBA
11729 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John ShepherdTBATBA
11730 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Roy WagnerTBATBA
11731 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11732 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open4 / 30Kathleen WestonTBATBA
12301 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
14497 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
 ANTH 8999Non-Topical Research
10016 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11325 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
11326 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11327 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
11328 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11329 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
12127 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
12302 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
 ANTH 9010
21972 001 ( Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11733 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
11734 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Roy WagnerTBATBA
21629 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 20Kathleen WestonTBATBA
14498 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20James IgoeTBATBA
 ANTH 9020
21973 001 ( Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11713 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Frederick DamonTBATBA
21630 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kathleen WestonTBATBA
 ANTH 9050Research Practicum
20577 002Independent Study (1 Units)Open11 / 50Kathleen WestonFr 1:00PM - 3:00PMTBA
 ANTH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
10017 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
11735 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
11736 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Frederick DamonTBATBA
11737 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11738 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBATBA
11739 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Carrie DouglassTBATBA
11740 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Richard HandlerTBATBA
11741 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jeffrey HantmanTBATBA
11742 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Ravindra KhareTBATBA
11743 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11744 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11745 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Susan McKinnonTBATBA
11746 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 20George MentoreTBATBA
11747 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Peter MetcalfTBATBA
11748 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Stephen PlogTBATBA
11749 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20John ShepherdTBATBA
11750 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Roy WagnerTBATBA
11751 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11752 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open3 / 20Kathleen WestonTBATBA
11834 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Rachel MostTBATBA
12300 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Fraser NeimanTBATBA
 ANTH 9999Non-Topical Research
10018 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
11012 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Frederick DamonTBATBA
11013 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Jeffrey HantmanTBATBA
11014 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Ravindra KhareTBATBA
11015 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Peter MetcalfTBATBA
11016 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Stephen PlogTBATBA
11017 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11043 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Richard HandlerTBATBA
11044 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25George MentoreTBATBA
11045 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11046 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11317 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
11318 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11319 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open3 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11320 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John ShepherdTBATBA
11321 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Roy WagnerTBATBA
11322 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Kathleen WestonTBATBA
11324 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11835 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBATBA
12299 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
13245 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30James IgoeTBATBA
Applied Mathematics
 APMA 1090Single Variable Calculus I
16322 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 32 / 35Bernard FulghamMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThornton Hall D221
Bernard FulghamTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 009
18640 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 34 / 35Bernard FulghamMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThornton Hall D221
Bernard FulghamTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 009
 APMA 1110Single Variable Calculus II
15821 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 41 / 50Meiqin LiMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOlsson Hall 005
Meiqin LiTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMOlsson Hall 005
15822 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 47 / 48Hui MaMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMThornton Hall D223
Hui MaTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 205
15818 003Lecture (4 Units)Closed 50 / 50Stacie PisanoMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOlsson Hall 011
Stacie PisanoTu 8:30AM - 9:20AMOlsson Hall 011
15819 004Lecture (4 Units)Open 47 / 50Stacie PisanoMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOlsson Hall 011
Stacie PisanoTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 005
15820 005Lecture (4 Units)Closed 48 / 48Hui MaMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThornton Hall D223
Hui MaTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 205
17343 006Lecture (4 Units)Open 40 / 50Meiqin LiMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOlsson Hall 005
Meiqin LiTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMChemical Engineering Bldg 005
 APMA 2120Multivariable Calculus
15826 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 46 / 50Manouchehr MohajeriMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMechanical Engr Bldg 341
Manouchehr MohajeriTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMClark Hall 108
15824 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 42 / 50Eduardo SocolovskyMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThornton Hall E303
Eduardo SocolovskyTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 009
16609 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 43 / 50Eduardo SocolovskyMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMThornton Hall E303
Eduardo SocolovskyTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMOlsson Hall 120
15823 004Lecture (4 Units)Open 43 / 50Eduardo SocolovskyMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThornton Hall E303
Eduardo SocolovskyTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMOlsson Hall 120
15825 005Lecture (4 Units)Open 49 / 50Manouchehr MohajeriMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMechanical Engr Bldg 341
Manouchehr MohajeriTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMClark Hall 108
16584 006Lecture (4 Units)Open 48 / 50Manouchehr MohajeriMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 341
Manouchehr MohajeriTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMClark Hall 108
 APMA 2130Ordinary Differential Equations
15829 001Lecture (4 Units)Closed48 / 45Diana MorrisMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThornton Hall E316
Diana MorrisTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMMechanical Engr Bldg 205
15828 002Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45Gianluca GuadagniMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 339
Gianluca GuadagniTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 205
15830 003Lecture (4 Units)Closed48 / 45Diana MorrisMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThornton Hall E316
Diana MorrisTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMMechanical Engr Bldg 205
15827 004Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45StaffTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMThornton Hall D221
StaffWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMThornton Hall D221
16008 005Lecture (4 Units)Open34 / 45StaffTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMThornton Hall D221
StaffWe 3:30PM - 4:20PMThornton Hall D221
16666 006Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45Gianluca GuadagniMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 339
Gianluca GuadagniTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 205
16809 007Lecture (4 Units)Closed46 / 45Julia SpencerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMechanical Engr Bldg 339
Julia SpencerTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMOlsson Hall 005
 APMA 2131Systems of Ordinary Differential Equations
17251 001Lecture (1 Units)Closed39 / 30Julia SpencerTBADesktop-Asynchronous
 APMA 2511Advanced Topics in Applied Mathematics
 Honors Engineering Math I
17247 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 27 / 30Hui MaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMThornton Hall D222
Hui MaTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMChemical Engineering Bldg 005
 APMA 2551Special Topics in APMA for Clark Scholars
 Engineering Math II
21644 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 16 / 30Bernard FulghamMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMThornton Hall D221
Bernard FulghamTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMThornton Hall D222
 APMA 3080Linear Algebra
15831 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed50 / 50Monika AbramenkoMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMChemical Engineering Bldg 005
15832 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed50 / 50Marek-Jerzy PinderaTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMThornton Hall E316
15833 003Lecture (3 Units)Open49 / 50Monika AbramenkoMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMChemical Engineering Bldg 005
16803 004Lecture (3 Units)Open49 / 50Meiqin LiMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOlsson Hall 005
20629 005Lecture (3 Units)Closed50 / 50Monika AbramenkoMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOlsson Hall 011
 APMA 3100Probability
15836 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed45 / 45Megan RyalsMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOlsson Hall 009
15834 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed45 / 45Megan RyalsMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMOlsson Hall 009
15835 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed45 / 45Roman KrzysztofowiczMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOlsson Hall 009
20630 004Lecture (3 Units)Open30 / 45Roman KrzysztofowiczMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOlsson Hall 009
 APMA 3110Applied Statistics and Probability
15838 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed48 / 45Julia SpencerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMOlsson Hall 005
15837 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed46 / 45Stacie PisanoMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 011
15839 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed45 / 45Megan RyalsMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 009
16752 005Lecture (3 Units)Open37 / 45Julia SpencerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMOlsson Hall 005
 APMA 3120Statistics
15840 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 17) 45 / 45James LarkTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMOlsson Hall 009
15841 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 12) 45 / 45James LarkTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMOlsson Hall 011
20537 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 40James LarkTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilsdorf Hall 101
 APMA 3140Applied Partial Differential Equations
15842 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed50 / 45Diana MorrisTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMOlsson Hall 011
 APMA 3150From Data to Knowledge
16931 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed51 / 50Gianluca GuadagniTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMOlsson Hall 011
 APMA 3501Special Topics in Applied Mathematics
 Teaching Methods Undergrad TAs
17256 001Lecture (1 Units)Open12 / 30Gianluca Guadagni+2Mo 2:00PM - 2:50PMThornton Hall D221
 APMA 6410Engineering Mathematics I
15843 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 17 / 17 (39 / 40)Houston WoodMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 APMA 6430Statistics for Engineers and Scientists
17260 700Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 40Donald Brown+1Sa 8:00AM - 4:00PMDarden Classroom Bldg Room 190
 APMA 6548Special Topics in Applied Mathematics
 Teaching Methods in Higher Ed
17257 002Lecture (1 Units)Open2 / 30Gianluca Guadagni+1Th 2:00PM - 2:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 215
 APMA 8897Graduate Teaching Instruction
16657 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 30Houston WoodTBATBA
16913 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Bernard FulghamTBATBA
 APMA 9897Graduate Teaching Instruction
15845 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20Houston WoodTBATBA
17409 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20James LarkTBATBA
17410 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20Gianluca GuadagniTBATBA
Arabic
 ARAB 1010Elementary Arabic
10019 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 12 / 20Abir AbyadMoTuWeThFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 111
11945 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Abir AbyadMoTuWeThFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 107
10020 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 18 / 20Suad MohamedMoTuWeThFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 111
10021 004Lecture (4 Units)Open 8 / 20Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeThFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMShea House 211
12259 005Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeThFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 107
 ARAB 2010Intermediate Arabic
10023 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)19 / 15Bilal HumeidanMoTuWeThFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 211
10022 002Lecture (4 Units)Open14 / 15Suad MohamedMoTuWeThFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
11159 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)17 / 15Abir AbyadMoTuWeThFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 107
21795 004Lecture (4 Units)Open5 / 15Bilal MaanakiMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMShannon House 111
Bilal MaanakiTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 241
 ARAB 2250Conversational Arabic
10952 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 15Mohammed SawaieMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMShea House 211
 ARAB 3010Advanced Arabic I
10024 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 15Bilal HumeidanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 594
10880 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Suad MohamedMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 111
 ARAB 3019Language House Conversation
10025 001Lecture (1 Units)Open0 / 20Suad MohamedTBATBA
 ARAB 3230Arabic Conversation and Composition
21792 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 12Bilal HumeidanTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMShea House 211
 ARAB 3810Modern Arabic Fiction
20253 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 10 (4 / 15)Saja SawaftaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 066
 ARAB 4010Advanced Arabic III
11654 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 18Mohammed SawaieMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMShea House 211
 ARAB 4993Independent Study in Arabic
10026 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 5StaffTBATBA
12142 002Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 5StaffTBATBA
 ARAB 5810Modern Arabic Fiction
20254 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 5 (4 / 15)Saja SawaftaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 066
Arts Administration
 ARAD 3100Principles and Practices of Arts Administration
12264 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42)80 / 80 (88 / 92)George SampsonTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMCampbell Hall 158
 ARAD 4500Introduction to Design Thinking
13105 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 18George SampsonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMFayerweather Hall 208
History of Art and Architecture
 ARAH 8051Theory and Interpretation in the Visual Arts
12073 100Seminar (3 Units)Open5 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 9:00AM - 11:30AMFayerweather Hall 206
20207 101Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 12Lucie StylianopoulosFr 10:30AM - 12:00PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARAH 8095Dissertation Proposal
11762 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
11764 018Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
 ARAH 8695Special Reading Problems
13853 004Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
13854 005Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
13855 006Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
13856 008Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
13857 010Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
13859 024Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
 ARAH 8998Non-Topical Rsch, Masters Prep
10027 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
11440 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
11460 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Cammy BrothersTBATBA
11461 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11462 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11463 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11464 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11465 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11765 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11766 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11768 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11769 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11770 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11772 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11773 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11774 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 8999Non-Topical Research, Masters
10028 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
11439 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Cammy BrothersTBATBA
11466 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11467 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11468 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11469 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11470 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11776 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
11777 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11778 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11780 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11781 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11782 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11784 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11785 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11786 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
11971 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
 ARAH 9515Seminar in Medieval Art
13580 001Seminar (3 Units)Open4 / 12Foteini KondyliWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARAH 9545Seminar in 20th/21st Century Art
19272 001Seminar (3 Units)Open4 / 12Elizabeth TurnerTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 9585Seminar in the Art of East, South, and Southeast Asia
 Art and the Silk Road
19273 001Seminar (3 Units)Open4 / 12Dorothy WongTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARAH 9995Supervised Research
11788 002Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
 ARAH 9998Non-Topical Rsch,Doctoral Prep
11019 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50John DobbinsTBATBA
11020 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
11471 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11472 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11473 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11474 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11475 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11790 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11791 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11792 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11793 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11794 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11796 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11797 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11798 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
11972 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
13938 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
 ARAH 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral
10030 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15John DobbinsTBATBA
21844 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 15Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11021 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 15Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11022 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 15Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11024 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11025 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
11026 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 15Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11027 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11029 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11030 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11031 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Dorothy WongTBATBA
11476 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11477 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11478 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11479 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11480 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
Architecture
 ARCH 1010Lessons of the Lawn
14913 100Lecture (3 Units)Open124 / 150Peter WaldmanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 153
14914 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)12 / 12StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMCampbell Hall 220C
14915 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)12 / 12StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 220C
14916 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15StaffMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMCampbell Hall 135
14917 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)12 / 12StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMCampbell Hall 107
14918 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)12 / 12StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 304A
14919 106Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 12StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMCampbell Hall 325
14920 107Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 12StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 305
14921 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15StaffMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMCampbell Hall 305
14922 109Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 12StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMCampbell Hall 405
14923 110Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 12StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 405
14924 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15StaffMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMCampbell Hall 405
14939 112Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 12StaffMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARCH 1020Lessons in Making
14829 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)100 / 100Sanda IliescuTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 153
14830 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15StaffTu 6:30PM - 8:00PMCampbell Hall 205
14831 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15StaffTu 6:30PM - 8:00PMCampbell Hall 305
14832 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15StaffTu 6:30PM - 8:00PMCampbell Hall 405
14833 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15StaffTu 6:30PM - 8:00PMCampbell Hall 135
14834 105Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15StaffTu 8:00PM - 9:30PMCampbell Hall 205
14835 106Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 15StaffTu 8:00PM - 9:30PMCampbell Hall 305
14836 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15StaffWe 6:30PM - 8:00PMCampbell Hall 205
14837 108Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15StaffWe 6:30PM - 8:00PMCampbell Hall 305
14838 109Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15StaffWe 6:30PM - 8:00PMCampbell Hall 405
14839 110Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15StaffWe 8:00PM - 9:30PMCampbell Hall 205
14840 111Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15StaffWe 8:00PM - 9:30PMCampbell Hall 305
14841 112Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 15StaffWe 8:00PM - 9:30PMCampbell Hall 405
14842 113Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15StaffWe 6:30PM - 8:00PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARCH 2010Foundation Studio II
14823 100Lecture (6 Units)Open 68 / 150Ines Martin RoblesMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 153
14824 101Studio (6 Units)Open 0 / 20Ines Martin RoblesMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 205
14825 102Studio (6 Units)Open 0 / 20Belen Gonzalez ArangurenMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 305
14826 103Studio (6 Units)Open 0 / 20Anthony AverbeckMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 405
14827 104Studio (6 Units)Open 0 / 20Altagracia Adriana Pablos LlonaMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
14828 105Studio (6 Units)Open 0 / 20Maria Gonzalez ArangurenMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 302B
 ARCH 2150Global Sustainability
Website  17809 001Lecture (3 Units)Open189 / 250 (251 / 320)Phoebe CrismanMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 402
 This interdisciplinary foundation course for the Global Sustainability minor and Global Studies - Environments + Sustainability major is open to all. There are no prerequisites.
 ARCH 2710CAAD 3D Geometrical Modeling and Visualization
14741 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1) 80 / 90 (90 / 90)Earl MarkTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 153
14742 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 35 / 35 (37 / 40)Earl MarkTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 105
14743 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 35 / 35 (35 / 40)Earl MarkTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 105
14744 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 35 (10 / 40)Earl MarkTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 105
 ARCH 3010Research Studio I
14645 001Studio (6 Units)Open 41 / 80StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 302A
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 302A
21830 005Studio (6 Units)Open1 / 30Jeana RippleMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
Jeana RippleWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 3070Foundations in Design Practices
20252 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 16 / 30John ComazziMoFr 1:00PM - 4:00PMCampbell Hall 301
John ComazziWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 312020th Century History of Ideas
21806 002Lecture (3 Units)Open67 / 80William ShermanMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMCampbell Hall 153
 ARCH 3240Introduction to Structural Design
20581 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 7 / 10 (14 / 90)Kirk MartiniMoWe 11:00AM - 1:00PMCampbell Hall 158
20582 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 7 / 5 (14 / 30)Kirk MartiniTh 9:30AM - 11:00AMCampbell Hall 302A
 ARCH 3270Intro Parametric Structural Design
14847 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 80 (55 / 96)Kirk MartiniTu 11:00AM - 12:30PMCampbell Hall 158
14849 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 35 / 35 (35 / 40)Kirk MartiniTh 12:30PM - 2:00PMCampbell Hall 105
14850 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 20 / 35 (20 / 40)Kirk MartiniTh 3:30PM - 5:00PMCampbell Hall 105
 ARCH 3271Breaking BIM
14843 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3)20 / 20 (40 / 40)Andrew McDowellWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 105
 ARCH 4010Research Studio II
14676 001Studio (6 Units)Open 42 / 80StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
14679 004 ( Units)Open0 / 30Esther LorenzMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
Esther LorenzWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 4011Design Thinking Studio III
14774 001Studio (4 Units)Open 15 / 20StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 4100Design Research Seminar
14925 001Seminar (1 Units)Open35 / 36Rebecca Coleman+1Th 3:30PM - 4:30PMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARCH 4820Teaching Experience
14656 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open 1 / 10Earl MarkTBATBA
14788 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Kirk MartiniTBATBA
14789 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open 9 / 22Sanda IliescuMo 6:00PM - 7:00PMTBA
14790 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Nana LastTBATBA
14802 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 6Mona El KhafifTBATBA
14803 006Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 6Anselmo CanforaTBATBA
14804 007Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 6Charlotte BlackTBATBA
14805 008Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 6Karen Van LengenTBATBA
14872 009Independent Study (3 Units)Closed 10 / 2Peter WaldmanTBATBA
14874 010Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Lucia PhinneyTBATBA
14972 011Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Andrew McDowellTBATBA
14976 012Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 3Jeana RippleTBATBA
 ARCH 4821Research Experience
14791 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Earl MarkTBATBA
 ARCH 4993Independent Study
14705 001Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 1Ignacio Alday SanzTBATBA
14796 002Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 5Schaeffer SomersTBATBA
14811 003Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 10Phoebe CrismanTBATBA
14814 004Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 1Peter WaldmanTBATBA
14815 005Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Earl MarkTBATBA
14854 007Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Anselmo CanforaTBATBA
14878 008Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Melissa GoldmanTBATBA
21207 009Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open1 / 5Elizabeth RoettgerTBATBA
 ARCH 5130Paper Matters
21791 001Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 6Bradley Cantrell+1TBATBA
 ARCH 5150Global Sustainability
17810 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)5 / 5 (251 / 320)Phoebe CrismanMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 402
 ARCH 5342Introduction to Parametric Energy Design
14928 001Seminar (3 Units)Open4 / 12Eric FieldTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 107
 ARCH 5420Digital Animation & Storytelling
Website  14657 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed23 / 16Earl MarkTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 105
 ARCH 5423Design Revolution 2.0_grasshopper spatial practice
19412 001Workshop (3 Units)Closed30 / 30Lucia PhinneyTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 220B
 ARCH 5500Special Topics in Architecture
 Modern House
19557 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 20William ClarkTBATBA
 Design
19559 002Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 20William ClarkTh 9:30AM - 12:00PMCampbell Hall 325
21909 003Lecture (1 - 6 Units)Open1 / 30Ehsan BaharlouTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMTBA
 ARCH 5713DRAWING: Site Reading
19413 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Charles MenefeeFr 10:00AM - 12:30PMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARCH 5750Drawing and Composition
14658 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Charlotte BlackTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMCampbell Hall 139
 ARCH 5993Independent Study
14647 001Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 5Ignacio Alday SanzTBATBA
14712 002Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 3Robin DrippsTBATBA
14713 003Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 7Earl MarkTBATBA
14737 004Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 1Charlotte BlackTBATBA
14761 005Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open1 / 2Charles MenefeeTBATBA
14762 006Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 2Jeana RippleTBATBA
14813 007Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 2Esther Lorenz+1TBATBA
14879 009Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 2Andrew McDowellTBATBA
14971 010Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 5Melissa GoldmanTBATBA
14984 011Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 10Shiqiao LiTBATBA
 ARCH 6010Foundation Studio I
14665 001Studio (6 Units)Open 10 / 20Luis Pancorbo CrespoMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
 ARCH 6231Building Workshop I
14700 001Workshop (4 Units)Open 10 / 18Ines Martin RoblesFr 9:00AM - 12:30PMCampbell Hall 302A
 ARCH 6270Parametric Structural Design
14848 100Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 10 (55 / 96)Kirk MartiniTu 11:00AM - 12:30PMCampbell Hall 158
14852 101Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 5 (35 / 40)Kirk MartiniTh 12:30PM - 2:00PMCampbell Hall 105
19683 102Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 5 (20 / 40)Kirk MartiniTh 3:30PM - 5:00PMCampbell Hall 105
 ARCH 7010Foundation Studio III
18657 001Studio (6 Units)Open 37 / 60StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 158
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 158
 ARCH 712020th Century History of Ideas
19587 001Lecture (3 Units)Open64 / 80Nana LastMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMCampbell Hall 158
 ARCH 7240Introduction to Structural Design
19566 100Lecture (4 Units)Open7 / 60 (14 / 90)Kirk MartiniMoWe 11:00AM - 1:00PMCampbell Hall 158
19699 101Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 25 (14 / 30)Kirk MartiniTh 9:30AM - 11:00AMCampbell Hall 302A
 ARCH 7250Environmental Systems
18513 001Lecture (3 Units)Open41 / 50Eric FieldTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 158
 ARCH 7271Adv. Breaking BIM
14844 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1)20 / 20 (40 / 40)Andrew McDowellWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 105
 ARCH 7993Independent Study
14672 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 2Eric FieldTBATBA
14706 002Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 1Sanda IliescuTBATBA
14711 003Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 2William ShermanTBATBA
14733 005Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 2Elizabeth RoettgerTBATBA
14748 006Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 7Earl MarkTBATBA
14809 007Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 1Esther LorenzTBATBA
14875 008Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 2Shiqiao LiTBATBA
14980 009Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 2Robin DrippsTBATBA
 ARCH 8800Teaching Experience
14659 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Sanda IliescuWe 3:30PM - 5:00PMTBA
14682 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Robin DrippsTBATBA
14683 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Anselmo CanforaTBATBA
14684 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Earl MarkTBATBA
14779 008Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Charlotte BlackTBATBA
14780 009Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Jeana RippleTBATBA
14781 010Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Esther LorenzTBATBA
14806 011Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 6Mona El KhafifTBATBA
14807 012Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 6Karen Van LengenTBATBA
14873 013Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Peter WaldmanTBATBA
14892 014Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 1Andrew McDowellTBATBA
14977 015Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 12Kirk MartiniTBATBA
21863 016Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 6Ines Martin RoblesTBATBA
 ARCH 8801Research Experience
14730 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Ignacio Alday SanzTBATBA
14792 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Earl MarkTBATBA
14943 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Esther LorenzTBATBA
14991 004Independent Study (3 Units)Closed1 / 1Andrew McDowellTBATBA
 ARCH 8993Advanced Independent Research
14649 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 3StaffTBATBA
 ARCH 8999Non-Topical Research, Masters
14650 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Anselmo CanforaTBATBA
Archaeology
 ARCY 3993Independent Study
12738 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
12739 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Foteini KondyliTBATBA
12740 010Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Tyler SmithTBATBA
 ARCY 4998Undergraduate Thesis Research
12241 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
14293 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10John DobbinsTBATBA
14294 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Foteini KondyliTBATBA
20877 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Ismini MiliaresisTBATBA
20906 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Stephen PlogTBATBA
21226 006Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Tyler SmithTBATBA
 ARCY 4999Undergraduate Thesis Writing
20878 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Ismini MiliaresisTBATBA
20907 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Stephen PlogTBATBA
Architectural History
 ARH 1010History of Architecture I
14629 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6)101 / 100 (102 / 150)Lisa ReillyMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 153
14635 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Cecilia GunzburgerTu 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
14630 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Najee OlyaMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMCampbell Hall 220C
14633 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Najee OlyaMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14634 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Lucia ColombariMo 6:00PM - 6:50PMCampbell Hall 302A
14631 105Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Lucia ColombariWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 220C
14632 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Cecilia GunzburgerMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMCampbell Hall 107
14636 107Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 15Najee OlyaWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
14638 108Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15Lucia ColombariWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMCampbell Hall 107
14637 109Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Cecilia GunzburgerWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
17960 100Lecture (4 Units)Open26 / 37 (100 / 120)Louis NelsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 153
18299 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed7 / 7 (20 / 20)Dylan SpiveyMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 183
18301 102Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 5 (16 / 20)Elyse GersteneckerTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
18302 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed7 / 7 (19 / 20)Dylan SpiveyWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
18303 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed5 / 5 (19 / 20)Elyse GersteneckerTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
18304 105Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 5 (10 / 20)Dylan SpiveyWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
18305 106Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 5 (16 / 18)Elyse GersteneckerTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 3500Special Topics in Architectural History
 Heritage Practice in China
18318 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 10 (8 / 15)Andrew JohnstonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 3702Later American Architecture
20487 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 25 (11 / 30)Jill LordTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 302A
 ARH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Architecture
 Skyscraper!
20168 001Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 11 (5 / 15)Lisa ReillyTu 1:00PM - 3:30PMCampbell Hall 107
 ARH 4600Arch History Practicum: Preserv Intern
14864 001Practicum (3 Units)Open0 / 5Andrew JohnstonTBATBA
 ARH 4993Independent Studies in Architectural History
14640 001Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 10Shiqiao LiTBATBA
 ARH 4999Major Special Study: Thesis
14641 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Richard WilsonTBATBA
 ARH 5001Library Methodology
14710 001Seminar (1 Units)Open4 / 15Rebecca ColemanWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 5600Arch History Practicum: Preserv Intern
14853 001Practicum (3 Units)Open0 / 10Andrew JohnstonTBATBA
 ARH 5601Historic Preservation Theory and Practice
14816 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 30 (13 / 36)Andrew JohnstonWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 5607Historic Preservation at UVA
18317 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 15Brian HoggFr 9:00AM - 11:30AMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 5993Independent Studies in Architectural History
14642 001Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 1Richard WilsonTBATBA
14756 003Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Lisa ReillyTBATBA
14760 004Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Shiqiao LiTBATBA
14870 005Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Jessica SewellTBATBA
14891 006Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 5Andrew JohnstonTBATBA
14934 007Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 5Louis NelsonTBATBA
 ARH 7010History of Architecture I
14670 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 5 (102 / 150)Lisa ReillyMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 7500Special Topics in Architecture History
 Heritage Practice in China
18320 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)5 / 5 (8 / 15)Andrew JohnstonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 7702Later American Architecture
20488 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 5 (11 / 30)Jill LordTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 302A
 ARH 7993Independent Study: Architectural History
14671 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 15Richard WilsonTBATBA
14778 002Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 5Shiqiao LiTBATBA
14801 003Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 3Louis NelsonTBATBA
14990 4Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 2Lisa ReillyTBATBA
21216 5Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 2Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
21493 6Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 2Betsy PurvisTBATBA
 ARH 8001Methods in Architectural History
14655 001Seminar (3 Units)Open5 / 11Richard WilsonTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 8601Historic Preservation Theory and Practice
14950 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 4 (13 / 36)Andrew JohnstonWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 8994Thesis
14749 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Louis NelsonTBATBA
14754 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Shiqiao LiTBATBA
14769 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 1Lisa ReillyTBATBA
14787 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 3Richard WilsonTBATBA
14952 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Michael LeeTBATBA
 ARH 8995MA Thesis Research
14735 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Lisa ReillyTBATBA
14763 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Shiqiao LiTBATBA
14862 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Sheila CraneTBATBA
 ARH 8999Thesis Project
14643 001Independent Study (6 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Richard WilsonTBATBA
14758 002Independent Study (6 - 12 Units)Open0 / 2Sheila CraneTBATBA
 ARH 9999Non-Topical Research
14644 001Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 2Richard WilsonTBATBA
History of Art
 ARTH 1051History of Art I
10031 100Lecture (4 Units)Open28 / 120John DobbinsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMinor Hall 125
10033 101Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Lauren Van NestMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
10035 102Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Lauren Van NestMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
10034 103Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 15Lauren Van NestWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
10032 104Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15Justin MannWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
12364 105Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Justin MannWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
10036 106Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15Justin MannMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1505Topics in Art History
 Art and Technology
Website  19280 100Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 60Christa RobbinsMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Technology
19281 101Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 20Kelvin ParnellTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
 Art and Technology
19282 102Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 20Kelvin ParnellTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
 Art and Technology
19283 103Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 20Kelvin ParnellTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
19285 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 36 / 60Ismini MiliaresisMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2151Early Christian and Byzantine Art
19298 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 40Foteini KondyliTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 179
 ARTH 2251Italian Renaissance Art
19299 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 66 / 90Betsy PurvisTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2281The Age of Caravaggio, Velázquez, and Bernini
19300 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 90Lawrence GoeddeTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2352Art of Revolutionary Europe
19302 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 60 / 60Douglas FordhamMoWe 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2471Art Since 1945
12946 100Lecture (4 Units)Open70 / 90Kristin SchroederTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 160
12947 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Ashley BouldenMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
12948 102Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 15Ashley BouldenMo 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
12949 103Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 15Ashley BouldenWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
12950 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Cho Wun MaWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
20018 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Cho Wun MaWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
13910 106Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 15Cho Wun MaFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
19640 100Lecture (4 Units)Open22 / 27 (100 / 120)Louis NelsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 153
19641 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed3 / 5 (20 / 20)Dylan SpiveyMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 183
19642 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed5 / 5 (16 / 20)Elyse GersteneckerTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
19643 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed4 / 5 (19 / 20)Dylan SpiveyWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
19644 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed5 / 5 (19 / 20)Elyse GersteneckerTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
19645 105Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 3 (10 / 20)Dylan SpiveyWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
19646 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed3 / 3 (16 / 18)Elyse GersteneckerTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
19312 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 55Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNau Hall 211
 ARTH 2871The Arts of India
13952 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 42 / 90Daniel EhnbomTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3559New Course in History of Art
 Israeli Art and Culture
20475 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 8 (7 / 32)Stephanie RotemTuTh 3:00PM - 4:15PMDell 2 100
 Arch Prospection 1
 Intro to archaeological prospection 1
20902 002Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 6Anastasia Dakouri-Hild+2Mo 4:00PM - 6:30PMClark Hall 335
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Medieval MS Illumination
20486 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3595Art History Practicum
 Indigenous North American Arts
13579 001Practicum (3 Units)Open6 / 8Adriana Greci GreenTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Digital Archaeology
19319 002Practicum (3 Units)Open6 / 10Sean TennantTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Making/Meaning Renaissance Art
20257 003Practicum (3 Units)Open3 / 10Betsy PurvisMoWe 9:00AM - 10:15AMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Sexual Violence & Vis Culture
 Representations of sexual violence in western visual culture
12072 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 12 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 208
 From Indian Shrines & Palaces
12951 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 2 / 12Daniel EhnbomWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Prints and Drawings
12953 004Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 12Lawrence GoeddeWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Histories Photography Africa
19323 005Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Giulia PaolettiTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Alexander Calder
19327 007Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Skyscraper!
20293 008Seminar (3 Units)Open 2 / 4 (5 / 15)Lisa ReillyTu 1:00PM - 3:30PMCampbell Hall 107
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
12090 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed11 / 8 (11 / 16)Melissa LoveFr 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4998Undergraduate Thesis Research
11033 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
12720 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
21331 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3350Introduction to Arab Women's Literature
13302 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 25 (9 / 30)Saja SawaftaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 ARTR 3559New Course in Arabic in Translation
 Masterpieces Classc Islam Wrld
17806 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 20 (7 / 25)Nizar HermesTu 5:00PM - 7:30PMNew Cabell Hall 107
 ARTR 5350Introduction to Arab Women's Literature
13303 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 5 (9 / 30)Saja SawaftaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 ARTR 5559New Course in Arabic in Translation
17807 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 5 (7 / 25)Nizar HermesTu 5:00PM - 7:30PMNew Cabell Hall 107
Studio Art
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10041 001Studio (3 Units)Open 12 / 16William WylieMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 206
11949 002Studio (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Alice BaileyMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 206
17935 003Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 16Alice BaileyTuTh 6:30PM - 9:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10881 001Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 16Morgan AshcomTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
11948 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Dana OllestadMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 219
12492 002Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Dana OllestadMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 219
20212 003Studio (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
20213 001Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
11939 001Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 17Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Introduction to Drawing I
11985 001Studio (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Amy ChanMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 203
10038 002Studio (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 203
10037 003Studio (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Barbara BernsteinMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 203
10039 004Studio (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Barbara BernsteinMoWe 6:30PM - 9:00PMRuffin Hall 203
11669 005Studio (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Lena CappsTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 203
12523 006Studio (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2620Introduction to Drawing II
10040 001Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 319
12493 002Studio (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Amy ChanTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Printmaking I
10042 001Studio (3 Units)Open 13 / 16Akemi RollandoTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Printmaking II
12494 001Studio (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Akemi RollandoTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Painting I
10043 001Studio (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Amy ChanMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Painting II
10044 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
10045 001Studio (3 Units)Open 13 / 15 (15 / 28)William BennettMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 120
21210 002Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 8 (7 / 31)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10046 001Studio (3 Units)Open 2 / 10 (15 / 28)William BennettMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 120
21211 002Studio (3 Units)Open 1 / 8 (7 / 31)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3110Intermediate Photography I
11950 001Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 8 (8 / 16)Alice BaileyMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3220Intermediate New Media Part I
11954 001Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 10 (8 / 30)Dana OllestadMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3370Intermediate Cinematography I
11967 001Studio (3 Units)Open 7 / 10 (11 / 20)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3670Intermediate Printmaking I
11940 001Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 10 (12 / 20)Akemi RollandoTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3710Intermediate Painting I
11941 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 15 (9 / 30)Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3810Sculpture I
12123 001Studio (3 Units)Open 1 / 8 (7 / 31)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
11951 001Studio (3 Units)Open 2 / 8 (8 / 16)Alice BaileyMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4220Advanced New Media I
11955 001Studio (3 Units)Open 2 / 5 (8 / 30)Dana OllestadMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4370Advanced Cinematography I
12385 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 10 (11 / 20)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4450Distinguished Major Project
11966 001Seminar (3 Units)Open5 / 10Lydia MoyerFr 9:00AM - 2:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4670Advanced Problems in Printmaking
11942 001Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 10 (12 / 20)Akemi RollandoTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4710Advanced Painting I
11943 001Studio (3 Units)Open 5 / 15 (9 / 30)Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4810Advanced Sculpture I
12124 001Studio (3 Units)Open 2 / 8 (7 / 31)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
10047 001Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30William BennettTBATBA
11551 002Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30William WylieTBATBA
11851 003Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30Kevin EversonTBATBA
11550 005Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30Megan MarlattTBATBA
11552 008Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30Amy ChanTBATBA
12296 010Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30Akemi RollandoTBATBA
American Sign Language
 ASL 1010Elementary American Sign Language I
10767 001Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory ProppMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 027
10768 002Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Roberta DietzMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 027
12070 003Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Roberta DietzMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
18177 004Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Rocco DevitoMoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
10048 100Drill (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)20 / 20Tammy WaddellTu 5:15PM - 6:30PMNew Cabell Hall 132
10049 101Drill (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Tammy WaddellTu 7:00PM - 8:15PMNew Cabell Hall 132
12071 102Drill (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)20 / 20Robert StricklerTu 5:15PM - 6:30PMNew Cabell Hall 027
18178 103Drill (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20Jennifer WitteborgTu 7:00PM - 8:15PMNew Cabell Hall 187
 ASL 2010Intermediate American Sign Language I
10770 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Shilpa HanumanthaMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBryan Hall 312
10769 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Shilpa HanumanthaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 312
12238 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16Gregory ProppMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 ASL 3010Conversational ASL
12316 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Gregory ProppTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 207
 ASL 3400Deafness in Literature and Film
20296 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 9 (17 / 18)Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 330
 ASL 4115Multiculturalism in the Deaf Community
12317 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1)4 / 4 (14 / 14)Shilpa HanumanthaTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 241
 ASL 4993Independent Study in American Sign Language
12688 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 15Gregory ProppTBATBA
Astronomy
 ASTR 1210Introduction to the Sky and Solar System
10050 001Lecture (3 Units)Open132 / 300Edward MurphyMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 209
12864 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (35 / 199)130 / 130Aaron EvansTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClark Hall 107
12155 004Lecture (3 Units)Open117 / 130Trinh ThuanTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1220Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
12263 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)130 / 130Nitya KallivayalilMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 107
10051 002Lecture (3 Units)Open33 / 40William SaslawTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClark Hall G004
10052 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)39 / 40William SaslawTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall G004
 ASTR 1230Introduction to Astronomical Observation
20082 100Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 25Steven MajewskiMo 7:00PM - 9:00PMClark Hall 107
20083 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open5 / 10StaffMo 9:00PM - 11:00PMAstronomy Bldg G25
20084 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open3 / 10StaffTu 8:00PM - 11:00PMAstronomy Bldg G25
20085 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open5 / 10StaffWe 8:00PM - 11:00PMAstronomy Bldg G25
20086 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open2 / 10StaffTh 8:00PM - 11:00PMAstronomy Bldg G25
 ASTR 1290Black Holes
13761 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199)130 / 130Shane DavisMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMClark Hall 107
 ASTR 2110Introduction to Astrophysics I
10053 100Lecture (3 Units)Open42 / 48Michael SkrutskieMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMRouss Hall 403
10054 101Discussion (0 Units)Open42 / 48Molly FinnFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMGilmer Hall 166
 ASTR 3410Archaeo-Astronomy
12111 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 45Roger ChevalierMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMDell 2 103
 ASTR 3460Development of Modern Astronomy
20105 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 10William SaslawMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMonroe Hall 113
 ASTR 4810Astrophysics
10882 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 18 (9 / 25)Philip ArrasTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 4993Tutorial
11701 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open3 / 5Shane DavisTBATBA
11846 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Kelsey JohnsonTBATBA
20481 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Laura FisselTBATBA
12029 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Zhi-Yun LiTBATBA
20905 006Independent Study (3 Units)Open2 / 5Philip ArrasTBATBA
12295 013Independent Study (3 Units)Open3 / 5D. WhittleTBATBA
13948 017Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5William SaslawTBATBA
13968 018Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Roger ChevalierTBATBA
14351 019Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Edward MurphyTBATBA
14481 020Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5James BraatzTBATBA
14499 021Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5John WilsonTBATBA
14503 022Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Robert JohnsonTBATBA
 ASTR 4998Senior Thesis
12030 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Philip ArrasTBATBA
12271 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5James BraatzTBATBA
12519 007Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Scott RansomTBATBA
12848 013Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5D. WhittleTBATBA
13934 014Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5James CondonTBATBA
13961 015Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Shane DavisTBATBA
14356 016Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Kristina NylandTBATBA
14372 017Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Crystal BroganTBATBA
14502 018Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Eric HerbstTBATBA
14516 019Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Dana BalserTBATBA
20341 020Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Anthony RemijanTBATBA
 ASTR 5010Astrophysical Processes
10953 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 7 (9 / 25)Philip ArrasTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 5260Introduction to Astrochemistry
12654 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 10 (8 / 20)Robin GarrodTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClark Hall G004
 ASTR 5340Introductory Radio Astronomy
18140 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 15James Condon+1MoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 5630Extragalactic Astronomy
18141 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 15D. WhittleTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 8500Current Astronomical Topics
10055 001Lecture (1 Units)Open4 / 25D. WhittleTu 4:00PM - 4:50PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 9995Supervised Research
21544 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Jonathan TanTBATBA
21976 002 ( Units)Open0 / 5Crystal BroganTBATBA
11492 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Shane DavisTBATBA
11862 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Aaron EvansTBATBA
12262 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Kelsey JohnsonTBATBA
12282 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Robert JohnsonTBATBA
12291 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Zhi-Yun LiTBATBA
12294 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Steven MajewskiTBATBA
12559 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Michael SkrutskieTBATBA
13227 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jennifer MeyerTBATBA
13229 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard BradleyTBATBA
14500 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Craig SarazinTBATBA
21951 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Scott RansomTBATBA
 ASTR 9999Non-Topical Research
10056 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Philip ArrasTBATBA
14385 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5James CondonTBATBA
11036 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Dana BalserTBATBA
11037 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5James BraatzTBATBA
11038 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Crystal BroganTBATBA
11039 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Roger ChevalierTBATBA
11484 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Shane DavisTBATBA
11485 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Aaron EvansTBATBA
11486 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Remy IndebetouwTBATBA
11493 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Kelsey JohnsonTBATBA
11702 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Robert JohnsonTBATBA
12031 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Zhi-Yun LiTBATBA
12280 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 5Steven MajewskiTBATBA
12507 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Craig SarazinTBATBA
12508 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Scott RansomTBATBA
12533 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Anthony RemijanTBATBA
12577 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Michael SkrutskieTBATBA
13221 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5D. WhittleTBATBA
14290 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Nitya KallivayalilTBATBA
Biomedical Sciences
 BIMS 6000Core Course in Integrative Biosciences
19021 001Lecture (10 Units)Open36 / 50Judith WhiteMoTuWeThFr 8:00AM - 4:00PMTBA
 BIMS 8091CVRC Seminars
18831 001Seminar (1 Units)Open3 / 30Gary OwensTBATBA
 BIMS 8131Topics in the Molecular Basis of Human Disease
18700 001Seminar (2 Units)Open7 / 15 (9 / 30)Chance LuckeyTh 1:00PM - 3:00PMBiomed Engr & Med Sci 3501
 BIMS 8171M.D./Ph.D. Research in Progress Colloquium
18699 001Independent Study (1 Units)Open14 / 50Dean KedesTBATBA
 BIMS 8993Non-topical Research: Visiting Research Graduate Traineeship Program
21449 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Alban GaultierTBATBA
21450 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Anna CliffeTBATBA
21451 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Owen PornillosTBATBA
21452 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Bijoy KunduTBATBA
21453 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Bryce PaschalTBATBA
21454 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Francine Garrett-BakelmanTBATBA
21455 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Golam MohiTBATBA
21456 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
21457 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jennifer CharltonTBATBA
21458 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jochen ZimmerTBATBA
21459 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Marty MayoTBATBA
21460 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Melissa KendallTBATBA
21461 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Nishaki MehtaTBATBA
21462 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah EwaldTBATBA
21463 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stefan BekiranovTBATBA
21464 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Zygmunt DerewendaTBATBA
21465 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Marie-Louise HammarskjoldTBATBA
21468 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Irina BochkisTBATBA
21485 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Hao JiangTBATBA
21747 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Mark YeagerTBATBA
21748 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Mark OkusaTBATBA
21749 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Anindya DuttaTBATBA
 BIMS 8995Topical Research: Research in Biomedical Sciences
19029 001Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Norbert LeitingerTBATBA
19030 002Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Robert NakamotoTBATBA
19031 003Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open7 / 30Joel HockensmithTBATBA
19032 004Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ann SutherlandTBATBA
19033 005Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open5 / 30Janet CrossTBATBA
19034 006Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open11 / 30Lucy PembertonTBATBA
19035 007Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Manoj PatelTBATBA
19069 008Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gary OwensTBATBA
19246 009Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Thurl HarrisTBATBA
21898 010Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Michael BrownTBATBA
 BIMS 9999Non-Topical Research
18703 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sundararaman SwaminathanTBATBA
19158 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Cristian DannaTBATBA
19262 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jennifer BurnsedTBATBA
19263 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jogender SinghTBATBA
19264 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Aakrosh RatanTBATBA
Biochemistry
 BIOC 5050Biochemistry Projects
18670 001Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Joel HockensmithTBATBA
 BIOC 8130Colloquium
18671 001Lecture (1 Units)Open15 / 25Joel HockensmithTh 12:00PM - 12:50PMTBA
 BIOC 8150Biochemical Literature
18672 001Lecture (1 Units)Open15 / 25Michael GuertinTu 12:00PM - 2:30PMTBA
 BIOC 9995Topical Research: Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
18746 002Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
18749 003Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David AubleTBATBA
18750 004Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stefan BekiranovTBATBA
18752 006Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John BushwellerTBATBA
18754 009Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Anindya DuttaTBATBA
18755 010Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Edward EgelmanTBATBA
18756 011Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel FoltzTBATBA
18757 012Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patrick GrantTBATBA
18759 015Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joel HockensmithTBATBA
18761 018Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kevin LynchTBATBA
18762 019Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marty MayoTBATBA
18763 020Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Coleen McNamaraTBATBA
18764 021Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open3 / 30Gary OwensTBATBA
18765 022Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Bryce PaschalTBATBA
18766 023Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lucy PembertonTBATBA
18768 025Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Peter StukenbergTBATBA
18769 026Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lukas TammTBATBA
18771 028Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30David WottonTBATBA
18959 030Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marie-Louise HammarskjoldTBATBA
18981 032Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Alison CrissTBATBA
18984 035Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Hui LiTBATBA
19019 036Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zhen YanTBATBA
19048 038Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Michael McConnellTBATBA
20093 039Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Nathan SheffieldTBATBA
19073 040Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Yuh-Hwa WangTBATBA
19083 041Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ming LiTBATBA
19086 042Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Mazhar AdliTBATBA
20095 043Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Clint MillerTBATBA
19127 044Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Thomas LoughranTBATBA
19128 045Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Charles FarberTBATBA
19133 046Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Weibin ShiTBATBA
19136 047Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Tarek AbbasTBATBA
19174 048Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sanchita BhatnagarTBATBA
19183 049Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Jung-Bum ShinTBATBA
19239 050Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Stephen RichTBATBA
21252 051Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Francine Garrett-BakelmanTBATBA
21257 052Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Michael GuertinTBATBA
19255 053Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Golam MohiTBATBA
 BIOC 9998Non-Topical Research: Preparation for Doctoral Research
18673 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Anindya DuttaTBATBA
18748 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Peter StukenbergTBATBA
18772 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David AubleTBATBA
18773 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stefan BekiranovTBATBA
18775 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John BushwellerTBATBA
18777 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Edward EgelmanTBATBA
18778 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel FoltzTBATBA
18779 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patrick GrantTBATBA
18781 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joel HockensmithTBATBA
18783 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kevin LynchTBATBA
18784 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marty MayoTBATBA
18785 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Coleen McNamaraTBATBA
18786 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gary OwensTBATBA
18787 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Bryce PaschalTBATBA
18788 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lucy PembertonTBATBA
18790 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
18791 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lukas TammTBATBA
18793 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David WottonTBATBA
18961 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marie-Louise HammarskjoldTBATBA
18985 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Alison CrissTBATBA
20100 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Golam MohiTBATBA
20101 033Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Clint MillerTBATBA
18988 034Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Hui LiTBATBA
20102 035Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nathan SheffieldTBATBA
19010 036Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zhen YanTBATBA
19049 037Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Michael McConnellTBATBA
19074 038Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yuh-Hwa WangTBATBA
19084 039Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ming LiTBATBA
19088 040Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mazhar AdliTBATBA
19129 042Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Thomas LoughranTBATBA
19130 043Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Charles FarberTBATBA
19134 044Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Weibin ShiTBATBA
19137 045Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tarek AbbasTBATBA
19175 046Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sanchita BhatnagarTBATBA
19184 047Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jung-Bum ShinTBATBA
19240 048Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stephen RichTBATBA
 BIOC 9999Non-Topical Research
18707 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David WottonTBATBA
18708 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patrick GrantTBATBA
18794 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David AubleTBATBA
18795 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Stefan BekiranovTBATBA
18797 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John BushwellerTBATBA
18799 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anindya DuttaTBATBA
18800 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Edward EgelmanTBATBA
18801 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel FoltzTBATBA
18802 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Peter StukenbergTBATBA
18804 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joel HockensmithTBATBA
18806 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kevin LynchTBATBA
18807 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marty MayoTBATBA
18808 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Coleen McNamaraTBATBA
18809 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Gary OwensTBATBA
18810 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Bryce PaschalTBATBA
18811 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lucy PembertonTBATBA
18813 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
18814 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lukas TammTBATBA
18963 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marie-Louise HammarskjoldTBATBA
18989 034Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Alison CrissTBATBA
18992 037Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Hui LiTBATBA
19009 038Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zhen YanTBATBA
19050 039Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Michael McConnellTBATBA
19075 041Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yuh-Hwa WangTBATBA
19085 042Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ming LiTBATBA
19090 043Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mazhar AdliTBATBA
19131 045Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Thomas LoughranTBATBA
19132 046Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Charles FarberTBATBA
19135 047Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Weibin ShiTBATBA
19138 048Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Tarek AbbasTBATBA
19176 049Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sanchita BhatnagarTBATBA
19185 050Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jung-Bum ShinTBATBA
19241 051Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stephen RichTBATBA
19256 052Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Golam MohiTBATBA
20103 053Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Clint MillerTBATBA
20104 054Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nathan SheffieldTBATBA
21251 055Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francine Garrett-BakelmanTBATBA
21256 056Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Michael GuertinTBATBA
Biology
 BIOL 1050Genetics for an Informed Citizen
11871 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (72 / 199)151 / 151Paul AdlerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMinor Hall 125
 BIOL 2100Introduction to Biology with Laboratory: Cell Biology & Genetics
10873 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (21 / 199)418 / 396David KittlesenMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 130
10058 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (17 / 199)414 / 396David KittlesenMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 130
12699 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12700 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12701 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12702 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12703 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
13029 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12704 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12705 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
13030 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12706 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12707 112Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12708 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12709 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
13039 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
13040 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12710 117Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24David KittlesenWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
13038 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open21 / 24David KittlesenWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
13037 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open12 / 24David KittlesenWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12711 120Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12712 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
13036 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12713 123Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
13035 124Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
13034 125Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12714 126Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
13033 127Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
13032 128Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12715 129Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12716 130Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
13031 131Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12717 132Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)25 / 24David KittlesenTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12718 133Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12719 134Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)26 / 24David KittlesenTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
 BIOL 2900Teaching Methods for Undergraduate Teaching Assistants
13058 001Seminar (1 Units)Open1 / 20 (1 / 20)Claire Cronmiller+2Fr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGilmer Hall 166
 Enrollment in this course is restricted to participants in the Undergraduate Teaching Assistants (UTA) program. UTAs will be added before the semester starts in August.
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
Syllabus  11706 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 299 / 354W WormingtonMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 130
StaffWe 7:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
10059 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 313 / 354David Parichy+1MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 130
StaffMo 7:15PM - 9:30PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3030Biochemistry
12680 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 240 / 300Dorothy SchaferMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 209
12681 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 240 / 300StaffWe 4:00PM - 6:00PMMaury Hall 209
 BIOL 3050Introduction to Neurobiology
10060 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 229 / 350Barry CondronTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMcLeod Hall 1020
 BIOL 3410Human Anatomy and Physiology I
12496 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 381 / 400Mark KopenyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMcLeod Hall 1020
12497 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12498 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12499 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12500 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mark KopenyTh 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12501 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12502 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12503 107Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Mark KopenyFr 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12504 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12505 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12549 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTh 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12772 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12773 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12774 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12775 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12776 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12782 117Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Mark KopenyWe 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12783 118Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12784 119Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
13146 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTh 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 149
13147 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTh 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
 BIOL 3450Biodiversity and Conservation
13552 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 110 / 100Jessamyn MansonMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMGilmer Hall 190
 BIOL 3710The Biology of Stress
13795 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 120 / 150Michael MenakerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 190
 BIOL 3900Independent Readings in Biology
12845 002Seminar (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 15Fred DiehlTBATBA
 BIOL 4015Neural Development Laboratory: From stem cells to neuronal circuitry
20155 001Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18Sarah SiegristTuTh 9:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 145
 BIOL 4070Developmental Biology Laboratory
10771 001Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 21 / 18Raymond KellerMo 1:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 145
StaffWe 2:00PM - 3:00PMGilmer Hall 145
10772 002Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 20 / 18Raymond KellerTu 1:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 145
StaffTh 2:00PM - 3:00PMGilmer Hall 145
 BIOL 4090Environmental Public Health
13141 001Seminar (2 Units)Closed 20 / 20Mark KopenyMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 4100Management of Forest Ecosystems
18531 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 12 (26 / 32)Herman ShugartTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 110
18532 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 5 / 6 (13 / 15)Herman ShugartFr 2:00PM - 6:00PMClark Hall 201
18533 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 4 / 6 (13 / 15)Herman ShugartWe 2:00PM - 6:00PMClark Hall 201
 BIOL 4130Population Ecology and Conservation Biology
18534 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 40 / 40Jessamyn MansonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 4250Human Genetics
20147 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 40Robert GraingerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMPhysics Bldg 205
 BIOL 4270Animal Behavior Laboratory
Website  12324 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)18 / 0Masashi KawasakiTh 1:00PM - 5:15PMGilmer Hall 147
Website  12325 002Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)18 / 0Masashi KawasakiFr 1:00PM - 5:15PMGilmer Hall 147
 BIOL 4360Cytokine Signaling and Neural Development
12103 001Discussion (1 Units)Closed16 / 9 (17 / 18)Christopher DeppmannWe 10:00AM - 11:00AMShannon House 109
 BIOL 4430Experimental Plant Biology Laboratory: Drugs & Infectious Diseases
 Human health is threatened by multidrug resistant bacteria that are susceptible to plant-made drugs
19510 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open 7 / 18StaffMo 3:30PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 148
Cristian DannaTu 1:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 148
 Some anonymous comments from students: “I will definitely recommend this course to all biology students and most especially students who want to pursue further education like graduate school” “Anyone can read a text book and learn a concept (especially with everything so readily available on the internet), but learning to design and evaluate experiments to guide your scientific exploration is a completely different task that is unfortunately often forgotten in the science courses I have taken at UVA. This class was different because we learned concepts by reading primary literature and performing experiments. We didn’t just learn about the conclusions of the studies we read about, we learned about how scientists got to those conclusions. So by the end of the course, I have learned a lot about biosynthesis pathways in plants, but I have also learned how to better read and design experiments, which is an incredibly valuable skill--because 3 months from now I will likely have forgotten a lot of the details about plant defenses, but I will retain the ability to design effective and meaningful experiments-thus allowing me to apply those skills to many many more topics throughout my career in science.” “I liked that the entire semester was devoted to performing one experiment as opposed to performing separate, disjoined experiments. Professor Danna was also very keen on making sure that we used every experiment and assignment as an opportunity to learn.” “This class pushed me out of my comfort zone in several ways resulting in a course experience that was unique to other classes I have taken at the university. This course exemplified the experimental, imperfect nature that is science, which is a refreshing and applicable reality in a collegiate atmosphere where perfection, memorization, and regurgitation have sometimes taken precedence.” “Writing the lab reports and doing the peer reviews was extremely helpful. I also found the lectures he spent time giving overviews for the complex processes we were covering (oftentimes topics there are no textbooks or charts out there to reference), including what happens when PAMPS bind the cell receptor, using a diagram and writing arrows as he verbally explained it. It really connected a lot of concepts for me. I really like using Piazza too.”
 BIOL 4450Plant-Animal Interactions
20198 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Jessamyn MansonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 244
 BIOL 4559New Course in Biology
 Developmental Neurobiology
18535 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed22 / 15 (42 / 45)Xiaorong LiuTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 4585Selected Topics in Biology
 Predictability of Evolution
 Is Evolution Predictable?
Website  20464 001Seminar (2 Units)Closed9 / 9Michael HagueWe 2:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 227
 Please inquire if you are waitlisted. This class can accommodate up to 15 students.
 BIOL 4660How do they do it? Method and Logic in Biomedical Science
Syllabus  13707 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21) 40 / 40 (40 / 45)Ali GulerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 4810Distinguished Major Seminar in Biological Research I
12105 001Lecture (2 Units)Open 6 / 20Laura Galloway+1WeFr 12:00PM - 1:00PMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 4900Independent Readings in Biology
12826 003Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open3 / 15Keith KozminskiTBATBA
 BIOL 4910Independent Research in the Life Sciences
12461 001Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 200Martin WuTBATBA
 BIOL 4920Independent Research in Biology
12462 001Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Jay HirshTBATBA
13918 002Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30Paul AdlerTBATBA
13919 003Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Janis AntonovicsTBATBA
13920 004Independent Study (2 Units)Open2 / 30Alan BerglandTBATBA
13921 006Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Edmund BrodieTBATBA
13922 007Independent Study (2 Units)Open3 / 30Robert CoxTBATBA
13923 008Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
13924 009Independent Study (2 Units)Open4 / 30Robert GraingerTBATBA
13925 010Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30Ali GulerTBATBA
13926 011Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Jennifer GulerTBATBA
21771 012Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Martin WuTBATBA
13927 013Independent Study (2 Units)Open2 / 30Sarah KucenasTBATBA
13928 015Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Eyleen O'RourkeTBATBA
13929 019Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Anthony SpanoTBATBA
13930 020Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30Michael TimkoTBATBA
13962 022Independent Study (2 Units)Open2 / 30Barry CondronTBATBA
14361 023Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30David ParichyTBATBA
14370 024Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30W WormingtonTBATBA
14426 025Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30Ammasi PeriasamyTBATBA
14493 026Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Janis AntonovicsTBATBA
20275 027Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Jessamyn MansonTBATBA
20294 028Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30Sarah SiegristTBATBA
20651 029Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas TaylorTBATBA
21624 30Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30Keith KozminskiTBATBA
21847 031Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30Cristian DannaTBATBA
 BIOL 5070Practical Aspects of Light Microscopy in the Biological Sciences
10061 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)9 / 9Ammasi PeriasamyMoWe 12:00PM - 2:00PMContact Department
 BIOL 7110Teaching Science in Higher Education
13175 001Seminar (1 Units)Open0 / 5 (3 / 30)Lindsay Wheeler+1Mo 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 100
13209 002Seminar (1 Units)Open3 / 5 (13 / 30)Hannah Sturtevant+1Th 11:00AM - 11:50AMPhysics Bldg 218
 BIOL 7360Cytokine Signaling and Neural Development
12102 001Discussion (1 Units)Open1 / 9 (17 / 18)Christopher DeppmannWe 10:00AM - 11:00AMShannon House 109
 BIOL 7660How do they do it? Method and Logic in Cutting-edge Biomedical Science
13851 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 5 (40 / 45)Ali GulerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 7994Independent Study in Biology
14309 003Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open2 / 12Ammasi PeriasamyTBATBA
 BIOL 8070Colloquium in Population Biology
10062 001Lecture (2 Units)Open4 / 20Alan BerglandTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 8081Advanced Ecology and Evolution 1
19511 001Lecture (4 Units)Open4 / 15Martin Wu+1MoWe 11:00AM - 1:00PMContact Department
 BIOL 8270Seven Habits of Highly Effective Graduate Students
10989 001Seminar (2 Units)Open5 / 11David Parichy+1Th 4:30PM - 6:30PMShannon House 109
 BIOL 8559New Course in Biology
 Mitochondrial Physiology
21836 001Lecture (4 Units)Open0 / 10Robert CoxMoWe 12:00PM - 2:00PMContact Department
 BIOL 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
10063 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50StaffTBATBA
 BIOL 8999Non-Topical Research
10064 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Paul AdlerTBATBA
11065 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Janis AntonovicsTBATBA
11674 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50George BloomTBATBA
11759 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Edmund BrodieTBATBA
11872 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Barry CondronTBATBA
11873 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Robert CoxTBATBA
11874 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
11875 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Laura GallowayTBATBA
11877 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50StaffTBATBA
11878 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Masashi KawasakiTBATBA
11879 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Raymond KellerTBATBA
11880 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Mark KopenyTBATBA
11881 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Keith KozminskiTBATBA
11882 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah KucenasTBATBA
11883 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Deforest MellonTBATBA
11884 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Michael MenakerTBATBA
11885 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ignacio ProvencioTBATBA
11886 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Deborah RoachTBATBA
11887 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50StaffTBATBA
12247 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah SiegristTBATBA
12246 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Alan BerglandTBATBA
11888 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Douglas TaylorTBATBA
11889 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Michael TimkoTBATBA
11890 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50W WormingtonTBATBA
11891 033Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Martin WuTBATBA
11892 034Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Roberto GomezTBATBA
11893 035Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Manuel LerdauTBATBA
 BIOL 9910Rotation Research
10065 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open5 / 30Robert CoxTBATBA
 BIOL 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
10066 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Paul AdlerTBATBA
11919 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50George BloomTBATBA
11920 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Edmund BrodieTBATBA
11921 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Barry CondronTBATBA
11922 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Robert CoxTBATBA
21932 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Xiaorong LiuTBATBA
11923 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
21933 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Jianhua CangTBATBA
11924 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Laura GallowayTBATBA
11925 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50StaffTBATBA
11926 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Masashi KawasakiTBATBA
11927 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Raymond KellerTBATBA
11928 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Mark KopenyTBATBA
11929 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Keith KozminskiTBATBA
11930 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah KucenasTBATBA
11931 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Deforest MellonTBATBA
11932 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Michael MenakerTBATBA
11933 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ignacio ProvencioTBATBA
11934 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Deborah RoachTBATBA
11935 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50StaffTBATBA
12249 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Sarah SiegristTBATBA
12248 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Alan BerglandTBATBA
11936 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Douglas TaylorTBATBA
11937 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Michael TimkoTBATBA
11938 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50W WormingtonTBATBA
12075 033Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Martin WuTBATBA
12091 034Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Roberto GomezTBATBA
14332 036Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Jennifer GulerTBATBA
14397 037Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Eyleen O'RourkeTBATBA
21936 038Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40John CampbellTBATBA
 BIOL 9999Non-Topical Research
10067 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Paul AdlerTBATBA
11047 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30StaffTBATBA
11048 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George BloomTBATBA
11049 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Edmund BrodieTBATBA
11050 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Barry CondronTBATBA
11051 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Robert CoxTBATBA
11052 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
11053 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Laura GallowayTBATBA
11054 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Robert GraingerTBATBA
11055 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jay HirshTBATBA
11056 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Masashi KawasakiTBATBA
11057 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Raymond KellerTBATBA
11058 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Keith KozminskiTBATBA
11059 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open3 / 30Sarah KucenasTBATBA
11066 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Deforest MellonTBATBA
11067 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Michael MenakerTBATBA
11675 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ignacio ProvencioTBATBA
11676 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Deborah RoachTBATBA
11677 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Dorothy SchaferTBATBA
12251 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open3 / 50Sarah SiegristTBATBA
12250 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Alan BerglandTBATBA
11678 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Douglas TaylorTBATBA
11679 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Michael TimkoTBATBA
11680 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50W WormingtonTBATBA
11681 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Martin WuTBATBA
11682 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Roberto GomezTBATBA
11683 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Manuel LerdauTBATBA
12545 033Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Jennifer GulerTBATBA
12546 034Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Ali GulerTBATBA
12547 035Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Eyleen O'RourkeTBATBA
13219 036Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Cristian DannaTBATBA
Biophysics
 BIOP 5050Biophysical Literature
18832 001Lecture (1 Units)Open4 / 30Robert NakamotoTBATBA
 BIOP 7051Directed Reading
18690 001Independent Study (1 - 5 Units)Open1 / 20Robert NakamotoTBATBA
 BIOP 8030Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy of Macromolecules I
20079 001Lecture (2 Units)Open3 / 30John BushwellerTBATBA
 BIOP 8031Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy of Macromolecules II
20081 001Lecture (2 Units)Open2 / 30John BushwellerTBATBA
 BIOP 8130Structure-Function of Biological Membranes
19194 001Lecture (2 Units)Open2 / 10Robert NakamotoTuTh 3:30PM - 5:00PMTBA
 BIOP 8131Membrane Protein Structural Biology
19195 001Lecture (2 Units)Open 0 / 10Robert NakamotoTuTh 3:30PM - 5:00PMTBA
 BIOP 9995Biophysics Research
18691 001Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Robert NakamotoTBATBA
19002 003Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Mark YeagerTBATBA
19043 004Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lukas TammTBATBA
19076 005Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jochen ZimmerTBATBA
19077 006Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Owen PornillosTBATBA
19113 007Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Zygmunt DerewendaTBATBA
19260 008Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Huiwang AiTBATBA
21739 009Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30