UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes for Civic and Community Engagement - Fall 2018    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 3749Food and Meaning in Africa and the Diaspora
18110 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa ShuttWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 303
American Studies
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 Race in American Places
 Race in American Places
17956 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)8 / 8Kenrick GrandisonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMBryan Hall 312
 Race and Sound
19534 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)15 / 15Jack HamiltonWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 594
Anthropology
 ANTH 2250Nationalism, Racism, Multiculturalism
13522 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (50 / 199)120 / 120Richard HandlerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMClark Hall 107
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
12485 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (67 / 199)180 / 180China ScherzMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMinor Hall 125
 ANTH 2285Anthropology of Development and Humanitarianism
18005 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)90 / 90Sylvia TideyMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMPhysics Bldg 204
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
18009 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 36 / 36Ravindra KhareMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 ANTH 3559New Course in Anthropology
 Human Cruelty and its Double
18016 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1)30 / 30 (30 / 32)George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 332
 ANTH 4591Senior Seminar in Anthropology
 Comparative HealthCare Culturs
18003 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Ravindra KhareWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMBrooks Hall 103
Architecture
 ARCH 2150Global Sustainability
Website  17809 001Lecture (3 Units)Open189 / 250 (251 / 320)Phoebe CrismanMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 402
 This interdisciplinary foundation course for the Global Sustainability minor and Global Studies - Environments + Sustainability major is open to all. There are no prerequisites.
Architectural History
 ARH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
17960 100Lecture (4 Units)Open26 / 37 (100 / 120)Louis NelsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 153
History of Art
 ARTH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
19640 100Lecture (4 Units)Open22 / 27 (100 / 120)Louis NelsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 153
American Sign Language
 ASL 4115Multiculturalism in the Deaf Community
12317 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1)4 / 4 (14 / 14)Shilpa HanumanthaTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 241
Biology
 BIOL 4090Environmental Public Health
13141 001Seminar (2 Units)Closed 20 / 20Mark KopenyMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 166
Civil Engineering
 CE 3100Water for the World
19408 001Lecture (3 Units)Open64 / 100James SmithMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMThornton Hall E303
College Advising Seminar
 COLA 1500College Advising Seminars
 Ethics and the Environment
11667 012Seminar (1 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 18 / 18Corin FoxTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 594
 Water: How We Use and Abuse It
18525 022Seminar (1 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HermanTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMDell 1 104
 Food and Culture
12469 061Seminar (1 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa ShuttFr 11:00AM - 12:15PMDell 1 104
Commerce
 COMM 3880Global Sustainability
Website  19637 001Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 20 (251 / 320)Phoebe CrismanMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 402
 This foundation course for the interdisciplinary Global Sustainability minor and Global Studies - Environments + Sustainability major. There are no prerequisites. Please sign up for ARCH 2150 if the COMM 3880 number is full. It's the same course and open to all.
 COMM 4680Entrepreneurship
15040 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 35Eric MartinMo 2:00PM - 4:45PMRouss Hall 410
 COMM 4821Managing Sustainable Development
15103 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Robert BrownMoWe 11:00AM - 12:15PMTBA
Computer Science
 CS 4970Capstone Practicum I
16560 001Practicum (3 Units)Open108 / 125Ahmed IbrahimMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 If you want to receive updates about this practicum, fill out this form: http://bit.ly/receive_updates
Education-Human Services
 EDHS 1120So You Want to Change the World: Foundations of Community Engagement
15624 1Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 40Valerie BassMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 177
 EDHS 2840Intro to Youth and Social Innovation
15734 1Lecture (3 Units)Closed48 / 40Melissa LevyTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 137
 EDHS 2889Fostering Leadership in Teenage Boys
15598 1Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 25Peter SherasMo 6:30PM - 9:00PMRuffner Hall 139
 EDHS 2891Issues Facing Adolescent Girls
15245 001Lecture (4 Units)Closed37 / 23 (46 / 40)Melissa LevyMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMContact Department
 EDHS 2895Minding the Mind: Engaging Youth in Learning
15463 1Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 35Michael LyonsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDell 2 101
 EDHS 2900Practice in Community and Youth Engagement
15617 1Practicum (1 Units)Open7 / 30Melissa LevyMo 12:00AM - 12:00AMContact Department
 EDHS 3240Peer Health Education
15153 001Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 40Amanda Cheetham+1TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 211
15392 002Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 15Amanda Cheetham+1TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMContact Department
 EDHS 3891Fostering Leadership in Girls and Women
15597 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 40)Jaronda Miller-BryantMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMDell 2 103
Education-Curriculum, Instruction, & Special Ed
 EDIS 3012Mindfulness in Health and Human Development
18663 1Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30Patricia JenningsTh 4:15PM - 6:45PMMcLeod Hall 2010 - Science Ctr
 EDIS 5422Education Across Cultures
18627 500Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 21 / 21Wendy AmatoMo 12:58AM - 1:00AMWeb-Based Course
Education-Leadership, Foundations, and Policy
 EDLF 2050What the Innovators Do: Strategies to Transform the Lives of Youth
15612 1Lecture (3 Units)Open330 / 400Andrew Rotherham+1TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMcLeod Hall 1020
 EDLF 3000Research Design for Social Innovation with Youth
15614 1Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)40 / 40Chelsea DuranMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 127
 EDLF 4000Dream it, Design it, Do it: Youth and Social Innovation Capstone
15619 1Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 40 / 40Nancy DeutschTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffner Hall 127
 EDLF 4620International Human Rights Activism and Education
19301 1Seminar (3 Units)Open15 / 25Andrew FrankelTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMPhysics Bldg 210
 EDLF 7601Social Foundations of Education
19519 500Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Sharon ShafferMo 12:10AM - 12:12AMWeb-Based Course
Engagement
 EGMT 1530Engaging Difference
 The Individual and Society
13645 100Lecture (2 Units)Open 32 / 36Herbert BraunMoWe 8:00AM - 9:15AMMonroe Hall 110
 What is Inequality?
13647 102Lecture (2 Units)Closed 36 / 36Robert FattonMoWe 9:30AM - 10:45AMMonroe Hall 110
 The Individual and Society
14213 200Lecture (2 Units)Open 21 / 32Herbert BraunMoWe 8:00AM - 9:15AMMonroe Hall 110
 What is Inequality?
14215 202Lecture (2 Units)Closed 32 / 32Robert FattonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMonroe Hall 110
 EGMT 1540Ethical Engagement
 What is Engaged Citizenship?
13640 100Lecture (2 Units)Open 26 / 32Laura GoldblattTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMMonroe Hall 110
 Ethics of Global Citizenship
13641 101Lecture (2 Units)Open 25 / 32Charles MathewesMoWe 9:30AM - 10:45AMMonroe Hall 134
 Ethics of Global Citizenship
14182 200Lecture (2 Units)Open 20 / 32Charles MathewesMoWe 8:00AM - 9:15AMMonroe Hall 134
 What is Engaged Citizenship?
14186 204Lecture (2 Units)Open 29 / 32Laura GoldblattTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMonroe Hall 134
Engineering
 ENGR 1559Special Topics in Engineering
 Intr Sustainable Energy Systms
Syllabus  18514 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)10 / 10 (43 / 45)James GrovesTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 101
Entrepreneurship
 ENTP 1010Startup: An Introduction to Entrepreneurship
15120 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 50Bevin EtienneMoWe 9:30AM - 10:45AMRobertson Hall 123
15121 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 50Bevin EtienneMoWe 11:00AM - 12:15PMRobertson Hall 123
15122 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed 50 / 50Bevin EtienneMoWe 12:30PM - 1:45PMRobertson Hall 123
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1450An Inconvenient Truce: Climate, You and CO2
13286 001Lecture (3 Units)Open259 / 300Deborah LawrenceTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 130
 EVSC 4452Global Climate Variability Seminar
17862 001Seminar (2 Units)Open 10 / 20Kevin GriseMo 3:00PM - 4:50PMClark Hall 101
Forum
 FORU 1510Continuing the Forum
 Food, Society & Sustainability
13815 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 23 / 40Manuel Lerdau+1TBATBA
Graduate Business
 GBUS 8627Understanding the Nonprofit Sector
19961 001Lecture (1.5 Units)Open15 / 70Gaynell MatherneWeTh 2:45PM - 4:10PMDarden Classroom Bldg Room 280
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3010Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part One
10990 001Seminar (3 Units)Open35 / 40Gabrielle Kruks-WisnerTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMRuffner Hall 127
 GDS 3020Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part Two
12039 001Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 30David EdmundsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 332
 GDS 3110Engaged Learning for Global/Local Development
20071 001Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 10 (7 / 20)David EdmundsMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 415
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3116Social Movements and Development
13890 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 31 / 25Sreerekha Mullassery SathiammaTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 141
 GSGS 3559New Course in Global Studies
 Conceptions of the Global
18172 002Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 30Sylvia TideyTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 383
Global Studies-Security and Justice
 GSSJ 3010Global Issues of Security and Justice
12663 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed24 / 24Peter FuriaTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 338
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 2050Sustainable Energy Systems
Syllabus  18515 001Lecture (3 Units)Open33 / 35 (43 / 45)James GrovesTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 101
 GSVS 2150Global Sustainability
Website  18174 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19)40 / 40 (251 / 320)Phoebe CrismanMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 402
 This interdisciplinary foundation course for the Global Sustainability minor and Global Studies - Environments + Sustainability major is open to all. There are no prerequisites. Please sign up for ARCH 2150 if the GSVS 2150 number is full. It's the same course.
Kinesiology
 KINE 3615Service Learning in Sports Medicine Athletic Training
15715 1Lecture (2 Units)Open0 / 30Ethan SalibaTBATBA
Landscape Architecture
 LAR 5500Special Topics in Landscape Architecture
 Modeling Indigenous Practices
20465 001Lecture (1 - 3 Units)Open2 / 12Emma MendelFr 9:00AM - 11:30AMCampbell Hall 425
Liberal Arts Seminar
 LASE 3500Civic and Community Engagement
 Engag Learn-Glob/Loc Dev I
13669 001Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 10 (7 / 20)David EdmundsMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 Science-Lived Exper Autism I
Website  13668 002Seminar (3 Units)Closed10 / 10 (20 / 20)Vikram JaswalTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMThe Rotunda Room 152
 Note that this is a year-long seminar (3 credits in fall, 3 credits in spring). Instructor permission required. See website link below course number.
20122 003Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 11 (16 / 25)Nomi DaveTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMOld Cabell Hall 107
Leadership and Public Policy - Leadership
 LPPL 3210Introduction to Civic Leadership
17470 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8)55 / 55 (74 / 75)Eileen ChouTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
17488 101Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7)19 / 19 (74 / 75)Eileen ChouTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
17480 200Lecture (3 Units)Open57 / 58 (78 / 80)Eileen ChouWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffner Hall G004
17489 201Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 22 (78 / 80)Eileen ChouWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffner Hall G004
Leadership and Public Policy - Substantive
 LPPS 3050Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship
17479 100Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 100)55 / 55Balashankar MullothTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMMcLeod Hall 2005
Media Studies
 MDST 3760#BlackTwitter and Black Digital Culture
17832 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199)30 / 30Meredith ClarkTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 238
 MDST 4210Global Environmental Media
17835 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Aynne KokasWe 3:00PM - 5:30PMWilson Hall 244
Music
 MUSI 2340Learn to Groove
10973 001Lecture (2 Units)Open19 / 20Robert JospeMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall B018
Pavilion Seminars
 PAVS 4500Pavilion Seminar
 Capitalism and the Human Good
13518 005Seminar (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Talbot BrewerTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMThe Rotunda Room 152
Philosophy
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Phil of Health & Health Care
18158 200Lecture (3 Units)Open53 / 60Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 115
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3620Built Environment & Public Health: Local to Global
13103 001Lecture (3 Units)Open83 / 95Schaeffer SomersTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
Planning Application
 PLAC 4010Neighborhood Planning Studio
14876 001Studio (4 Units)Open10 / 27 (11 / 32)Suzanne MoomawMoWe 12:00PM - 2:00PMCampbell Hall 220C
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 1010Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning
14652 001Lecture (3 Units)Open234 / 300Timothy BeatleyMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMGilmer Hall 130
 PLAN 3060Law, Land and the Environment
14663 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 45 (53 / 96)Ellen BassettTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 158
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 3820Civil Liberties and Civil Rights
13885 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30James ToddMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMRouss Hall 403
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3500Special Topics in Comparative Politics
 Grassroots Politics
18232 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30Gabrielle Kruks-WisnerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 242
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 4310Global Health and Human Rights
12938 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 19 / 15Michael SmithWe 7:00PM - 9:30PMNau Hall 242
Psychology
 PSYC 4115Multiculturalism in the Deaf Community
12318 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (14 / 14)Shilpa HanumanthaTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNau Hall 241
 PSYC 4559New Course in Psychology
 Early Soc & Moral Dev
19372 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18Janine OostenbroekTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 225
 PSYC 9501Topical Research
 Critic Issues Ethnic Minority
19400 035Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Melvin WilsonTBATBA
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 3325The Civil Rights Movement in Religious and Theological Perspective
20058 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 17 / 18 (17 / 20)Charles MarshTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNau Hall 142
Slavic in Translation
 SLTR 3300Facing Evil in the Twentieth Century: Humanity in Extremis
13537 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 40 / 40Dariusz TolczykTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
Sociology
 SOC 2320Gender and Society
12148 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)120 / 120Rae BlumbergMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMWilson Hall 301
 SOC 3700Health and Society
14298 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)60 / 60David SkubbyMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMaury Hall 115
 SOC 3820Social Movements
18187 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)35 / 35Adam SlezMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 232
 SOC 4230Deviance and Social Control
18202 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Rose BuckelewTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 407
Science, Technology, and Society
 STS 2500Science and Technology in Social and Global Context
 Race, Gender & Div Eng Wrkplce
16949 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)35 / 35Willie WilliamsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRice Hall 032
 Responsible Innovation
17027 005Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 75Rider FoleyMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMOlsson Hall 011
 Responsible Innovation
17159 006Lecture (3 Units)Open71 / 75Rider FoleyMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMOlsson Hall 011
 STS 2810Introduction to Technology Entrepreneurship
16946 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (33 / 199)35 / 35Robert ArcherMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 STS 2830Startup Operations for Entrepreneurs
16934 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)40 / 40George PrpichMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMechanical Engr Bldg 339
 STS 2850Government and Entrepreneurship
16932 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 44 / 40James ChengMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMChemical Engineering Bldg 005
 STS 4600The Engineer, Ethics, and Professional Responsibility
15949 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Caitlin WylieMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMThornton Hall D115
University Studies
 UNST 1400Introduction to Community Engagement
19664 100Lecture (1 Units)Open12 / 240 (13 / 300)Louis NelsonMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMWilson Hall 402
University Seminar
 USEM 1580University Seminar
 Contemporary Per on Social Jus
18605 001Seminar (2 Units)Open 7 / 18Lisa SpeidelTu 3:00PM - 5:20PMShannon House 107
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2891Issues Facing Adolescent Girls
13155 001Lecture (4 Units)Closed9 / 17 (46 / 40)Melissa LevyMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMContact Department
 WGS 2893Fostering Leadership in Women and Girls I
12770 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open0 / 20 (4 / 40)Jaronda Miller-BryantMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMDell 2 103
 WGS 2895Front Lines of Social Change: Through the Lens of Gender, Race and Class
12769 001Laboratory (4 Units)Open21 / 25Jaronda Miller-BryantTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall 137
 WGS 2897Gender Violence and Social Justice
12736 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199)30 / 30Claire KaplanTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 WGS 3105Issues in LGBTQ Studies
12274 001Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 177
 WGS 3220Global Perspectives on Gender & Sport
19420 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 30 / 30Bonnie HagermanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 214
 WGS 4101Issues in Women's Autobiographies
19407 001Seminar (3 Units)Open18 / 20Amanda DavisMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 411