UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Spring 2019    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
12324 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199)45 / 45Lisa ShuttTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMaury Hall 104
12593 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199)45 / 45Lisa ShuttTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMaury Hall 115
 AAS 2559New Course in African and African American Studies
 Intro to African Languages&Lit
 Languages and Literatures of Africa
18296 002Seminar (3 Units)Open6 / 35Anne RotichMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 No Prerequisites
 Slavery in Music, Comedy, Art
20314 003Seminar (3 Units)Open19 / 20Tony PerryWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Sexual Politics of Hip Hop
13991 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Telisha BaileyTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 Black Women Make Movies
13992 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Nzingha KendallMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 African American Literature II
13995 008Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 25 (14 / 45)Maurice WallaceMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 323
 Afro-Latino Literature
20240 009Seminar (3 Units)Open15 / 30Ethan MadarietaMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMonroe Hall 111
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Afr American Political Writing
13996 002Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 18Kevin GainesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 411
American Studies
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 Performing Race and Ethnicity
18119 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 13 (16 / 22)Sarah IngleTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 328
 Intersectionality & the Media
 Intersectionality and the Media
20192 002Lecture (3 Units)Open25 / 30Keara GoinTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 AMST 2660Spiritual But Not Religious: Spirituality in America
13216 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 111 / 120 (218 / 240)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMMaury Hall 209
14209 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
12402 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Gillian FrankTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 332
13437 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Gillian FrankTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 330
 AMST 3407Racial Borders and American Cinema
20156 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (10)5 / 5 (30 / 30)Shilpa DaveTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 110
Shilpa DaveTh 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 This class meets for lecture/discussion on TR from 2-3:15 AND R from 6-8:30 for a Film Screening Lab. To be in the class, you have to attend all meetings. Details about the film lab will be provided on the syllabus and in class.
 AMST 3463Language and New Media
19862 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)30 / 30Ashley WilliamsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 Conjuring Race and Gender
19220 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 20 (18 / 30)Sarah IngleTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 328
 AMST 4321Caribbean Latinx: Cuba, Puerto Rico and the DR
13442 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 18Carmen LamasTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 287
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 Cold War Memory and Nostalgia
19569 001Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 9 (5 / 18)Penny Von EschenMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMBryan Hall 330
 Sports & Transnational Culture
 Sports and the Cultural Imaginary
13438 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)18 / 18Sandhya ShuklaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBryan Hall 330
 Theories of American Space
19643 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1)9 / 18 (18 / 18)Lisa GoffTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 332
Anthropology
 ANTH 2120The Concept of Culture
18337 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (51 / 199)60 / 60Ira BashkowMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMMaury Hall 104
18338 101Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffTu 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
18339 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (27 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
18340 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199)21 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
13123 100Lecture (3 Units)Open27 / 45George MentoreTuTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMClark Hall 102
20103 101Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15StaffMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMTBA
20104 102Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 064
20105 103Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 15StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 064
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Anthropology of Knowing
18336 003Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 30Cory-Alice Andre-JohnsonTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
18349 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed15 / 15 (26 / 30)Aidan Seale-FeldmanWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 383
18350 002Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 15 (26 / 30)Aidan Seale-FeldmanWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
12262 100Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 60 (29 / 60)George MentoreTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 115
12263 101Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
12264 102Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMBrooks Hall 103
12265 103Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Can we live forever?
19891 002Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 30StaffTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMMaury Hall 110
Architectural History
 ARH 1020History of Architecture II
14820 100Lecture (3 Units)Open106 / 144 (106 / 154)Betsy PurvisMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 153
14828 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)16 / 16Dylan SpiveyMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14829 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)16 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerWe 3:00PM - 3:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14827 103Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 16Nenette ArroyoMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14826 104Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 16Nenette ArroyoMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 135
14825 105Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 16Dylan SpiveyMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14824 106Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 16Dylan SpiveyWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14823 107Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 108
14822 108Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
14821 109Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 16Nenette ArroyoMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 3601East Meets West
17931 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 30 (10 / 30)Yunsheng HuangTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 3701Early American Architecture
17935 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)30 / 30 (35 / 40)Louis NelsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 220C
History of Art
 ARTH 1500Introductory Seminars in Art History
 Painting and Prose
19183 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 13 (17 / 28)Cynthia Wall+1MoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 113
 ARTH 1505Topics in Art History
 Art and Indigenous Cultures
19190 200Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 90Henry SkerrittMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
12495 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 62 / 90Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
19828 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 51 / 60Ismini MiliaresisMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2252High Renaissance and Mannerist Art
19198 001Lecture (3 Units)Open38 / 60Betsy PurvisTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2282The Age of Rubens and Rembrandt: Baroque Art in the Netherlands
19199 100Lecture (4 Units)Open23 / 60Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMCampbell Hall 160
19854 101Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
19855 102Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 20StaffMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
19856 103Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 20StaffTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2371Impressionism and Post Impressionism
20116 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)50 / 50StaffTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 158
 ARTH 2491The History of Photography
12766 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 60Claire RaymondTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2559New Course in History of Art
 20th C Visual Culture Germany
19205 200Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 60Kristin SchroederMoWe 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2862Arts of the Buddhist World- India to Japan
14037 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 16 / 90Daniel EhnbomTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
19206 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
19207 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
19208 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 2961Arts of the Islamic World
19209 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 50 (17 / 55)Amanda PhillipsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMRuffner Hall G004
 ARTH 3559New Course in History of Art
 Michelangelo and His World
19728 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 15 (18 / 30)Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 Native American Literatures
19928 002Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 15 (20 / 30)Karenne WoodTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall 139
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Conflict in Ancient Cultures
13119 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Sean TennantTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 3595Art History Practicum
 Indigenous North American Arts
13221 001Practicum (3 Units)Open2 / 4 (5 / 8)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3861Chinese Art
20117 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 42 (13 / 45)Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMRouss Hall 403
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
12103 100Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 9:00AM - 11:30AMFayerweather Hall 215
12104 101Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 12Lucie StylianopoulosTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Looking At Art
12849 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 10John DobbinsWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Painting from Shrines & Palace
19212 003Seminar (3 Units)Open 3 / 8Daniel EhnbomWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Hogarth's London
19213 004Seminar (3 Units)Open 6 / 8Douglas FordhamTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Patronage/Gifts in Byzantium
19869 008Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 8Foteini KondyliWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Castles and Cathedrals
19885 010Seminar (3 Units)Open 5 / 8Melissa LoveWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
12621 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 10 (8 / 12)Melissa Love+1Fr 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Exile/Return in Arabic Literature
 Exile/Return in Arabic Literature
14541 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15 (11 / 15)Suja SawaftaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMShea House 211
 This class fulfills the Second Writing and Non-Western Perspectives Requirements
Studio Art
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10326 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 18 / 16Alice BaileyMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 206
12482 002Studio (3 Units)Closed 17 / 16Alice BaileyTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10327 100Studio (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Morgan AshcomTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
12483 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 16 / 15Dana OllestadMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
10325 001Studio (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2372Introduction to Cinematography II
10333 100Studio (3 Units)Open 11 / 16Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Introduction to Drawing I
12484 001Studio (3 Units)Wait List (40 / 199)20 / 20Barbara BernsteinMoWe 6:30PM - 9:00PMRuffin Hall 203
12079 002Studio (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 203
20140 003Studio (3 Units)Open18 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 203
14452 004Studio (3 Units)Open7 / 20Lena CappsMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 203
12485 005Studio (3 Units)Open13 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 203
10324 006Studio (3 Units)Open12 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2620Introduction to Drawing II
12078 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 7 / 16 (16 / 16)Akemi RollandoTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 220
13182 002Studio (3 Units)Closed 21 / 20Matthew SheltonTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Printmaking I
10328 001Studio (3 Units)Open 5 / 16Dean DassTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Printmaking II
10329 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 16Akemi RollandoTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Painting I
10330 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 14 / 20 (23 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Painting II
10331 100Studio (3 Units)Closed 10 / 20 (23 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
11509 001Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 15 (11 / 30)William BennettMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 120
19927 002Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 30 (7 / 25)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10332 100Studio (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (11 / 30)William BennettMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3112Intermediate Photography II
12942 001Studio (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Alice BaileyTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3222Intermediate New Media II
10334 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 15 (9 / 15)Lydia MoyerMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3372Intermediate Cinematography II
10338 001Studio (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (10 / 26)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3672Intermediate Printmaking II
10335 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 1 / 0 (9 / 20)Dean DassTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3712Intermediate Painting II
10336 001Studio (3 Units)Open 2 / 20 (10 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3812Sculpture II
10337 001Studio (3 Units)Open 2 / 20 (7 / 25)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4112Advanced Photography II
10345 001Studio (3 Units)Open 10 / 14William WylieMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4222Advanced New Media II
10343 001Studio (3 Units)Open 5 / 15 (9 / 15)Lydia MoyerMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4372Advanced Cinematography II
10347 001Studio (3 Units)Open 7 / 10 (10 / 26)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4672Advanced Problems in Printmaking
10346 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 8 / 0 (9 / 20)Dean DassTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4712Advanced Painting II
11923 001Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 20 (10 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4812Advanced Sculpture II
11510 001Studio (3 Units)Open 0 / 15 (7 / 25)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
14667 001Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30Kevin EversonTBATBA
American Sign Language
 ASL 3410Contemporary Disability Theory
 Contemporary Disability Theory
20462 001Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 3 (14 / 18)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 235
Chinese
 CHIN 4840Introduction to Classical Chinese Poetry
18783 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Jack ChenTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDell 1 104
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
18786 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 28 (18 / 30)Charles LaughlinMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 101
 CHTR 3132Legends and Lore of Early China
18784 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed18 / 18 (19 / 20)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 CHTR 3559New Course in Chinese in Translation
 Chinese Poetry in Translation
18785 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 18 (8 / 20)Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
12886 001Seminar (1 Units)Open1 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2020Roman Civilization
11878 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 70 / 80Gregory HaysTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall G004
11879 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Adam GrossFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMPhysics Bldg 218
12011 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Adam GrossFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 287
11880 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Christina BoltsiFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
11881 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Christina BoltsiFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 107
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10415 100Lecture (3 Units)Open178 / 180Ivana PetrovicMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 209
10416 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Vergil ParsonTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMNew Cabell Hall 111
10417 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Vergil ParsonTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMNew Cabell Hall 209
10420 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Vergil ParsonTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMPhysics Bldg 218
10418 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Robert HillFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMPhysics Bldg 218
10419 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Robert HillFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 364
13201 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Sidney ChristmanFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
10984 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Robert HillFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMCocke Hall 115
12012 108Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Sidney ChristmanFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
10985 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Sidney ChristmanFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMCocke Hall 101
 CLAS 2559New Course in Classics
 Ancient Medicine
18703 001Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 30Daniel MooreMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 332
Dance
 DANC 3400Dance and Culture
19288 001Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 20Kathryn SchetlickMoWe 4:00PM - 5:15PMDrama Education Bldg 206
 DANC 3620Dance Repertory
20402 001Studio (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 5Kimberly MataTBATBA
 DANC 4640Laban/Bartenieff Movement Analysis
19290 001Seminar (3 Units)Open9 / 10Kimberly MataTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
10424 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)125 / 125Cady GareyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
14464 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (45 / 199)16 / 16StaffMoWe 12:30PM - 1:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115B
19275 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (43 / 199)16 / 16Denise StewartMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 1559New Course in Drama
 The Art of Creatures
19861 001Studio (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Steven WarnerTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMHelms Theatre
 DRAM 2010Theatre Art: Image to Form
10425 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed20 / 18Gweneth WestMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2020Acting I
12333 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)14 / 14Joel Chroscinski+1MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115B
12335 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)14 / 14Marianne Kubik+1MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg B006
12538 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)14 / 14Marianne Kubik+1MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115C
12539 005Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)14 / 14Marianne Kubik+1TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115B
12540 006Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)14 / 14Chiquita Melvin+1TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg 115C
13194 007Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)14 / 14Alisa Ledyard+1TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDrama Education Bldg B006
13195 008Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 14Marianne Kubik+1TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMHelms Theatre
 DRAM 2050Performance and/as Theory
19292 001Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 30Katelyn WoodTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2110Lighting Technology
19276 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)12 / 12Lauren Duffie+1TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2210Scenic Technology
10428 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20Steven Warner+1TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2250Scene Painting
12923 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 10Matthew Kornegay+1TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 114
 DRAM 2310Costume Technology
10433 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 15Marcy LintonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg B011
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
12181 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 20David DaltonTBATBA
14512 003Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open2 / 20Colleen KellyTBATBA
19274 004Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 20Leonard GrissomTBATBA
 DRAM 2620Sound Design
10437 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg B010
12825 002Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3080Script Analysis: Dramatic Structure and Theatrical Production
12180 001Lecture (3 Units)Open25 / 30Leonard GrissomMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3410Acting II
12551 001Studio (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)12 / 12Cady GareyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3450Musical Theatre Performance
12821 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed18 / 18Gregory HarrisTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3651Directing I
12552 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 15David DaltonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMTBA
19293 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed15 / 15David DaltonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMTBA
 DRAM 3652Production Management
10439 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 20Holly McLeodMoWe 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3653Production Laboratory: Stage Management
12955 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open2 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
12376 002Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 4310Costume Design
14061 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 10Gweneth WestTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 4410Acting III
19294 001Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 12Colleen KellyTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 4490Stage Combat Skills
14468 001Studio (2 - 3 Units)Closed9 / 8 (9 / 16)Marianne KubikMoWe 12:00PM - 1:50PMDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 4592Special Topics in Drama
 Hip Hop Theatre
19750 002Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 30Theresa DavisTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 4730Advanced Playwriting
11997 001Seminar (3 Units)Open6 / 10 (8 / 20)Leonard GrissomTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMDrama Education Bldg 206
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
18788 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 100 / 100Jack ChenTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMMonroe Hall 130
English-American Literature to 1900
 ENAM 3140African-American Literature II
12752 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 20 (14 / 45)Maurice WallaceMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 323
 ENAM 3150The American Renaissance
18551 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199)20 / 20Emily OgdenMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 330
 ENAM 3240Faulkner
13693 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)35 / 35Stephen RailtonMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 ENAM 3559New Course in American Literature
 Conjuring Race and Gender
19922 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed10 / 10 (18 / 30)Sarah IngleTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 328
 Native American Literatures
19929 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed14 / 14 (20 / 30)Karenne WoodTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall 139
 ENAM 4500Advanced Studies in American Literature
 Emerson, Dickinson, Whitman
13581 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)18 / 18Mark EdmundsonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 168
 Post-Reconstruction Amer Lit
18553 002Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 18Timothy GriffithsTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCocke Hall 101
English-Criticism
 ENCR 3400Theories of Reading
18554 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)30 / 30Rita FelskiMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 ENCR 3410Contemporary Disability Theory
18555 001Seminar (3 Units)Open13 / 15 (14 / 18)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 235
 ENCR 4500Advanced Studies in Literary Criticism
 Theories of American Space
 Theories of American Space
18556 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2)9 / 18 (18 / 18)Lisa GoffTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 332
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
11252 001Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)15 / 15Anna TomlinsonMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 334
11253 002Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)15 / 15Emily NasonMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 115
11254 003Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Caleb NolenTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMRuffner Hall 123
11255 004Workshop (3 Units)Open14 / 15Emily LawsonMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBryan Hall 330
11656 005Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Robert ElliottTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 042
18557 006Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Aimee SeuTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMBryan Hall 328
19745 007Workshop (3 Units)Open7 / 15Helena ChungMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMThe Rotunda Room 152
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
11256 001Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)15 / 15Juan Suarez EncaladaTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 594
11257 002Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)15 / 15Piers GellyMoWe 6:00PM - 7:15PMBryan Hall 330
11654 003Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)15 / 15Anna Martin BeecherTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMBryan Hall 235
11655 004Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)15 / 15Katherine RiceTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 330
12010 005Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)15 / 15Cassie DaviesMoWe 6:00PM - 7:15PMBryan Hall 203
13143 006Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)15 / 15Jessica WalkerMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 312
18559 007Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199)15 / 15Robin SarkinMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 332
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
12529 001Workshop (3 Units)Open0 / 12Rita DoveTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMBryan Hall 312
12530 002Workshop (3 Units)Open0 / 12Debra NystromMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMDawson's Row 1
 Permission of instructor required. Apply by sending 4-5 poems (by Dec. 15) to DLN8U@virginia.edu
 ENCW 3350Intermediate Nonfiction Writing
18562 001Workshop (3 Units)Open0 / 12Micheline MarcomWe 4:00PM - 6:30PMNew Cabell Hall 115
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
12531 001Workshop (3 Units)Open0 / 12Elizabeth DentonTh 4:00PM - 6:30PMDawson's Row 1
12532 002Workshop (3 Units)Open9 / 12Jeffery AllenTu 11:00AM - 1:30PMDawson's Row 1
12895 003Workshop (3 Units)Open0 / 12Christopher TilghmanWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMBryan Hall 233
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
12534 001Workshop (3 Units)Open8 / 12Elizabeth DentonTu 4:00PM - 6:30PMDawson's Row 1
English-Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Lit
 ENEC 3200Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
14442 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)30 / 30Alison HurleyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 235
English-Miscellaneous
 ENGL 1500Masterworks of Literature
 Painting and Prose
18570 002Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 15 (17 / 28)Cynthia Wall+1MoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 113
 ENGL 3820History of Literatures in English II
10471 100Lecture (3 Units)Open183 / 240John O'Brien+1MoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 402
10473 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Alyssa CollinsTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMShannon House 108
10479 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Sarah Winstein-HibbsWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMShannon House 108
10478 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed12 / 12Dipsikha ThakurFr 10:00AM - 11:15AMDawson's Row 1
10477 104Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 12Dipsikha ThakurFr 11:30AM - 12:45PMDawson's Row 1
10476 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Joseph WeiTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMShannon House 109
10475 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Natalie ThompsonWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 044
10474 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Dipsikha ThakurTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 233
12713 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)15 / 15Joseph WeiTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 233
10472 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)15 / 15Alyssa CollinsWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMShannon House 108
12714 110Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 12Alyssa CollinsTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 233
12715 111Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15Dipsikha ThakurTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBryan Hall 233
12939 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed0 / 0Madeline ZehnderTh 6:30PM - 7:45PMTBA
13071 113Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 15Madeline ZehnderWe 6:30PM - 7:45PMBryan Hall 332
13144 114Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 15Sarah Winstein-HibbsTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 334
13145 115Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 12Alyssa CollinsWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMDawson's Row 1
18542 116Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 12Natalie ThompsonWe 6:30PM - 7:45PMDawson's Row 1
English-Genre Studies
 ENGN 3840Satire
13717 001Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 40John O'BrienTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 232
English-Introductory Seminar in Literature
 ENLT 2100Introduction to Literary Studies
 Immigration Narratives
12864 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Kate KostelnikMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMCocke Hall 101
 ENLT 2511Masterpieces of English Literature
 Throwing Shade in the 18th C
13198 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Neal CurtisMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMDell 1 104
 Arthurian Afterlives
18627 002Seminar (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Valerie VoightMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 203
 ENLT 2514Modern American Authors
 American Fictions
13197 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 18 / 18Stephen RailtonMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBryan Hall 312
 Literatures of Liberation
18585 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah Winstein-HibbsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 American Dreams and Nightmares
18586 003Seminar (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Julianne McCobinTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 203
 ENLT 2523Studies in Poetry
 Poetry's Graveyard School
12862 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Andrew StaufferTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 Blake for Beginners
13213 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 6 / 18Matthew DavisTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCocke Hall 115
 Click on 13213 to the left for a detailed description.
 ENLT 2524Studies in Drama
 Identity in Renaissance Drama
 Identity, Selfhood, and Otherness in Renaissance Drama
13214 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Adriana StreiferTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 594
 ENLT 2526Studies in Fiction
 Charles Dickens
12523 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Karen Chase LevensonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCocke Hall 101
 The Fantastic
20144 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Jeffery AllenWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 ENLT 2530Studies in Global Literature
 Spaces of World Literature
18590 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Ankita ChakrabartiMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 209
 ENLT 2547Black Writers in America
 Black and Queer Theories
13720 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Dionte HarrisTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCocke Hall 101
 ENLT 2552Women in Literature
 Contemporary Women's Texts
13146 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18Susan FraimanTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCocke Hall 101
 ENLT 2555Special Topics
 Romantic Adaptation
 Romantic Adaptation
18592 004Seminar (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Michael VanHooseMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMCocke Hall 101
 The Contemporary Essay
 The Contemporary Essay
18628 005Seminar (3 Units)Open 13 / 18John CasteenMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMBryan Hall 330
 Animals and Literature
 Animals and Literature
18629 006Seminar (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18Lindgren JohnsonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 Performing Race and Ethnicity
19222 007Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 9 (16 / 22)Sarah IngleTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 328
English-Modern & Contemporary Literature
 ENMC 3500Studies in Modern and Contemporary Literature
 James Joyce's Ulysses
12863 001Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 48Victor LuftigTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 323
 ENMC 4500Advanced Studies in Modern and Contemporary Literature
 Contemporary Women's Texts
12754 001Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 18Susan FraimanTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 334
 Postwar British Literature
 The Contemporary Novels, Plays, Comics, and Films of Britain
19939 004Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 18Jesse BordwinTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMonroe Hall 114
 ENMC 4530Seminar in Modern Literature and Culture
 Literature and Human Rights
13722 002Seminar (3 Units)Open13 / 18Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 328
 ENMC 4540Seminar in Global English Literature and Culture
 Global Women Writers
 Exploring gender in different global contexts through work by major women writers
18630 001Seminar (3 Units)Open16 / 18Anne GalvinMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMCocke Hall 101
 ENMC 4993Modern Literature and Culture Independent Study
19881 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Mrinalini ChakravortyTBATBA
20463 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 1Michael LevensonTBATBA
English-Medieval Literature
 ENMD 3130Old Icelandic Literature in Translation
13724 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)30 / 30John CasteenTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCocke Hall 115
 ENMD 3250Chaucer I
 The Canterbury Tales
18631 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 18Sherif AbdelkarimTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGibson Hall 241
 ENMD 3559New Course in Medieval Literature
 All Things Beowulf
18594 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 30Peter BakerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 235
 An in-depth study of Beowulf in its cultural setting, including analogues, archaeology, history, and a gentle introduction to the Old English language.
 Thomas Malory's King Arthur
19921 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)30 / 30Elizabeth FowlerTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCocke Hall 115
 ENMD 3820Violence and Conflict Resolution in Medieval Literature
 Medieval Immigrants, Refugees, and Exiles
19226 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 20Zachary StoneTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 489
English-Nineteenth-Century British Literature
 ENNC 3500Nineteenth Century Topics
 Neo-Victorian Reworkings
 Victorian Works and neo-Victorian Reworkings
18633 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Indu OhriMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMCocke Hall 115
 ENNC 3850The Fiction of Empire
18595 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)30 / 30Paul CantorTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 168
English-Renaissance Literature
 ENRN 3220Shakespeare: Tragedies and Romances
10485 100Lecture (3 Units)Open38 / 120Katharine MausMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMPhysics Bldg 204
10486 101Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 15Daniel ZimmermanWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMBryan Hall 233
13076 102Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15Sarah StortiTh 4:30PM - 5:20PMBryan Hall 233
10487 103Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15Daniel ZimmermanWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMBryan Hall 233
10488 104Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15Micah HolmesFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 044
20254 105Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 15Sarah StortiTh 5:30PM - 6:20PMBryan Hall 233
20255 106Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 15Micah HolmesFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 330
 ENRN 4500Advanced Studies in Renaissance Literature
 Afterlives of the Epic
13736 001Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 18James KinneyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 330
 Paradise Lost
 Origins, revolutions, dangerous desires, and quite a bit of gender trouble. And stunning poetry.
13737 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)18 / 18Clare KinneyTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 310
 Click the blue *13737* to the left to see a full course description.
English-Special Topics in Literature
 ENSP 3300Desktop Publishing
13738 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)18 / 18James LivingoodMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 191
 This course requires students to rent Adobe InDesign software for most of the semester.
 ENSP 3500Studies in Special Topics in Literature
 Climate Fiction
 Climate Fiction
18598 001Seminar (3 Units)Open21 / 30Mary KuhnMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 ENSP 4800The Bible
18599 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed18 / 18Stephen CushmanMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 312
English-Academic & Professional Writing
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Rhetoric and Scientific Images
 Visual Rhetoric and Scientific Images
19996 003Seminar (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Thomas FountainMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 Personal Writing & Activism
19997 005Seminar (3 Units)Open 11 / 16Steven ParksMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 064
 Writing About the Nonhuman
 Writing about the Nonhuman: Animals to Artificial Intelligences
14417 008Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Patricia SullivanMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 036
 ENWR 2620Reviewing Popular Culture
18660 001Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 16 / 16Anastatia CurleyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 068
 ENWR 2700News Writing
12527 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 8 (14 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMBryan Hall 203
12528 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (14 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
18654 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 068
18655 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 068
18656 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 12 / 12Megan HauryTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 068
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Academic Writing
 Black Women's Writ & Rhetoric
 Black Women's Writing and Rhetoric
20050 001Workshop (3 Units)Open 8 / 16Tamika CareyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 ENWR 3559New Course in Academic and Professional Writing
 Writing on Climate Solutions
 Climate Swerve
18658 002Seminar (3 Units)Closed8 / 8 (16 / 16)Cory Shaman+1TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 310
 ENWR 3640Writing with Sound
18659 001Workshop (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 16 / 16Stephanie CerasoTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
20130 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBryan Hall 334
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
12604 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBryan Hall 310
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
14548 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 15 / 15Rachel GeerTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 489
12734 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Amy OgdenTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMFrench House 100
12735 003Seminar (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Robert FergusonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNau Hall 242
12736 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 283
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
12983 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)18 / 18Claire LyuTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 FREN 3585Topics in Cultural Studies
 French Drama
 Introduction to French Drama
12985 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Nouha GammarMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 291
 FREN 4743Africa in Cinema
12986 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Kandioura DraméTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMFrench House 100
French in Translation
 FRTR 2552French Culture (subtitle will be added to reflect chosen topic)
 War in French Medieval Lit
 War & Violence in Medieval France
13435 002Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 18Eleni KaralexisTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNau Hall 211
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
12770 001Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 20 / 20Clifford MaxwellMo 5:00PM - 6:45PMNew Cabell Hall 115
Clifford MaxwellWe 5:00PM - 6:45PMWilson Hall 244
German
 GERM 3000Grammar in Use
12488 001Seminar (3 Units)Open16 / 20Christina NeuhausMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 315
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10555 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Paul DobrydenMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 315
 GERM 3120Survey of Literature I
 German Literature -- 18th and 19th Century
19118 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 15Julia GuttermanMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
 GERM 3510Topics in German Culture
 Berlin & Vienna
13843 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 15Robin EllisMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 042
 GERM 3526Topics in Business German:
 Start-Up in German
13844 001Seminar (3 Units)Open19 / 25Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 395
German in Translation
 GETR 3330Introduction to German Studies
19126 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 20Robin EllisMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMWilson Hall 244
 GETR 3590Course(s) in English
 Brecht and Modern Drama
 Brecht and Modern Theater
12716 002Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 20Benjamin BennettTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 Fairy Tales
14411 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)22 / 22Marcel SchmidTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 111
 Serial Media
19125 005Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 20Marcel SchmidWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 GETR 3695The Holocaust and the Law
13322 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (30 / 30)Gabriel FinderTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 383
Greek
 GREE 2230The New Testament I
18707 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 20Andrej PetrovicMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCocke Hall 101
 GREE 3020Advanced Reading in Greek
18708 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 9John DilleryMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3111Global Studies Epistemology, Methodology & Methods
14369 001Seminar (3 Units)Open23 / 30David EdmundsTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
Italian
 ITAL 3720Novella (Italian Short Narrative)
13675 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 16Enrico CesarettiMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 309
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 2260Dante in Translation
14085 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 15Deborah ParkerMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 ITTR 3559New Course: Italian in Translation
 Michelangelo
18727 002Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 15 (18 / 30)Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
Japanese
 JAPN 4710Introduction to Literary Japanese (Bungo)
12820 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 20Gustav HeldtWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGibson Hall 142
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11924 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14) 17 / 20 (20 / 20)Miyabi GotoTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 044
 JPTR 3559New Course in Japanese in Translation
 Authorship in Japanese Narrati
18793 001Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 18 (8 / 20)Miyabi GotoTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMMaury Hall 110
 JPTR 3700Japanese Popular Culture
18792 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6) 18 / 18 (20 / 20)Miyabi GotoMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 187
Jewish Studies
 JWST 3559New Course in Jewish Studies
 Architecture in Israel
 Building a Homeland: Architecture in Israel
19789 002Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 8 (1 / 24)Stephanie RotemTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 235
 This course assumes no prior training in architecture. Class meetings will combine lecture, presentations, and discussion. Active participation and engagement in class discussion is an important factor of the course.
Latin
 LATI 3070Livy
 Livy and the Foundations of Rome
18713 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)15 / 15Daniel MooreMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMCocke Hall 101
 LATI 3160Lucretius
18714 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 15Giulio CelottoTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 LATI 4559New Course in Latin
 Juvenal Satires
18718 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 15Giulio CelottoMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
Media Studies
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 Sports Media Production
14446 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed11 / 10Anna Katherine ClayTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 123
 MDST 2700News Writing
12016 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 8 (14 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 203
12015 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 6 / 8 (14 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3050History of Media
10665 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (42 / 199) 60 / 60Keara GoinTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 325
 MDST 3115Breaking Bad: Once Upon a Time with the Pests
12869 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed31 / 30William LittleMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3407Racial Borders & American Cinema
20151 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1) 25 / 25 (30 / 30)Shilpa DaveTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 110
Shilpa DaveTh 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 Comics and Sequential Art
 Please check course website for more information!
Website  18920 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199)30 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGibson Hall 242
 Interactive Storytelling
 Please check course website for more information!
Website  18921 005Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199)30 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMWilson Hall 214
 MDST 3704Games and Play
 Please check course website for more information!
Website  14390 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199)30 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBryan Hall 328
 MDST 3903Media and Protest: The 1960s
19802 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)30 / 30Aniko BodroghkozyMo 5:00PM - 7:30PMBryan Hall 328
 Open to 3rd and 4th year students across the University after first priority enrolment of Media Studies majors.
 MDST 4000Media Theory and Methods
18923 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 16 / 15Christopher AliTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNau Hall 241
 MDST 4230Advanced Multimedia Reporting
14398 001Seminar (3 Units)Open5 / 15Wyatt AndrewsMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 244
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
14668 001Seminar (6 Units)Open2 / 5Samhita SunyaTBATBA
14665 002Seminar (6 Units)Open0 / 5Robert HueckstedtTBATBA
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3559New Course in Middle Eastern Studies
 Architecture in Israel
 Building a Homeland: Architecture in Israel
19790 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 8 (1 / 24)Stephanie RotemTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 235
 This course assumes no prior training in architecture. Class meetings will combine lecture, presentations, and discussion. Active participation and engagement in class discussion is an important factor of the course.
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
10699 001Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 45Samuel GolterMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall 107
10700 002Lecture (3 Units)Open39 / 45Kevin DavisMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall 107
10698 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)45 / 45Rebecca BrownMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 2070Popular Musics
12285 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199)180 / 180Nicholas RubinMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMMaury Hall 209
12286 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Timothy BoothTu 9:30AM - 10:20AMOld Cabell Hall S008
12287 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20Timothy BoothTu 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
12288 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Timothy BoothTu 12:30PM - 1:20PMOld Cabell Hall S008
12289 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20Natalia PerezTh 9:30AM - 10:20AMOld Cabell Hall S008
12290 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Natalia PerezTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
12291 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Natalia PerezTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMOld Cabell Hall S008
12596 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Benjamin RobertsonTu 9:30AM - 10:20AMOld Cabell Hall B012
12597 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Benjamin RobertsonTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMOld Cabell Hall B012
12598 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20Benjamin RobertsonTu 12:30PM - 1:20PMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 2080American Music
19570 100Lecture (3 Units)Open86 / 120Anna NisnevichMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 301
19572 101Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 20Savanna MorrisonMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19573 102Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 20Savanna MorrisonMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19574 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Savanna MorrisonMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19575 104Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20Kerri RaffertyWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19576 105Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 20Kerri RaffertyWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
19577 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Kerri RaffertyWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
11511 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 15John D'earthTuTh 3:30PM - 5:00PMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3020Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music
13063 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)25 / 25Richard WillTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3040Studies in Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Music
13459 001Lecture (3 Units)Open24 / 25Joel RubinTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3040 Studies in 20th and 21st Century Music is one of the core courses that will fulfill the Critical & Comparative Studies in Music requirement for the BA in Music. It can also fulfill the Second Writing Requirement and the Artistic, Interpretive, and Philosophical Inquiry Discipline in the New Curriculum. While designed for Music Majors, it is open to other students. Please contact Prof. Rubin at jer2y@virginia.edu to find out more.
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
10701 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Tanner GreeneMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3070Introduction to Musical Ethnography
 THIS IS THE 2ND PART OF A YEARLONG COURSE; NEW STUDENTS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ENROLL IN SPRING
18444 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 25)Nomi DaveTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMThe Rotunda Room 150
 MUSI 3120Jazz Studies
13460 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)25 / 25Scott DeveauxMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3310Theory I
12494 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)20 / 20Heather MeaseMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3320Theory II
13064 001Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 21Aaron SteppMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3374Composing Mixtapes
20450 100Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 15Adrian CarsonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 398
20451 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open7 / 15Rami StuckyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 3390Introduction to Music and Computers
14038 100Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 25Leah ReidTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMOld Cabell Hall B012
19914 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed12 / 10Alexander ChristieWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMOld Cabell Hall B011
19915 102Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 10Alexander ChristieWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMOld Cabell Hall B011
19916 103Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 10Alexander ChristieWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3395Sonic Arts and Crafts
 Sonic Arts and Crafts
20435 001Seminar (3 Units)Open4 / 10Heather FraschTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMContact Department
 MUSI 4060Women & Music
20449 001Seminar (3 Units)Open9 / 20Elizabeth OzmentMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 4410Orchestration 2
20448 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 2 / 20Benjamin RousMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 4720Instrumental Conducting II
12499 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 10Benjamin RousMoWe 12:00PM - 1:15PMOld Cabell Hall 113
Persian in Translation
 PETR 3559New Course in Persian Translation
 Rumi: Persian Mystical Paths
 Rumi: Persian Mystical Path to Happiness
20370 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 15 (6 / 20)Pardis MinuchehrTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 115
 Fulfills Non-Western and Second Writing Requirements
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
10710 100Lecture (3 Units)Open60 / 120Ross CameronTuTh 12:00PM - 12:50PMClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
10711 101Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 111
10712 102Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMonroe Hall 114
10713 103Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMCocke Hall 101
10714 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
10715 105Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMCocke Hall 115
12281 106Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 187
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
13086 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed43 / 35Joshua SchwartzMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMcLeod Hall 2007
 PHIL 1510Introductory Philosophy Seminars
 Ethics of Computing
19719 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30Stacie ThyrionTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMRuffner Hall 173
 PHIL 1740Issues of Life and Death
12739 100Lecture (3 Units)Open107 / 120Benjamin BagleyMoWe 3:00PM - 3:50PMMinor Hall 125
12740 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMCocke Hall 115
12741 102Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 211
12742 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCocke Hall 115
13930 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
13931 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
13932 106Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMMaury Hall 113
 PHIL 2060Philosophical Problems in Law
18129 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199)120 / 120Alan SimmonsTuTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMMinor Hall 125
18130 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 283
18131 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMShannon House 109
18132 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 113
18133 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
18134 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
18135 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMShannon House 109
 PHIL 2120History of Philosophy: Modern
10716 100Lecture (3 Units)Open43 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMonroe Hall 124
10717 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
10718 102Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMDell 2 102
10719 103Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMDell 2 102
 PHIL 2340The Computational Age
13495 100Lecture (3 Units)Open31 / 60Paul HumphreysMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMMonroe Hall 130
13496 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMRuffner Hall 173
13497 102Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMRuffner Hall 173
13498 103Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMRuffner Hall 173
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Animal Minds
13500 100Lecture (3 Units)Open40 / 60Walter OttMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMMonroe Hall 124
 Environmental Ethics
18141 200Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 60Talbot BrewerTuTh 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 211
 Philosophy of Neuroscience
13501 300Lecture (3 Units)Closed60 / 60Zachary IrvingMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMMonroe Hall 130
 PHIL 2670God
18152 100Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 8:00AM - 8:50AMMonroe Hall 124
18153 101Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
18154 102Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 20StaffFr 8:00AM - 8:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
18155 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed0 / 0StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 407
 PHIL 2775Chinese & Greek Philosophy
18156 100Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 60Loren LomaskyMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMMaury Hall 104
18157 101Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
18158 102Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMDell 2 101
18159 103Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMDell 2 101
 PHIL 3120Aristotle
12282 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 PHIL 3320Epistemology
18160 001Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 30Harold LangsamMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 364
 PHIL 3500Seminar in Philosophy
 Philosophy of Memory
13504 001Seminar (3 Units)Open19 / 30Zachary IrvingMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMMonroe Hall 111
 PHIL 3652Animals and Ethics
18161 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42 / 199)30 / 30Sahar AkhtarTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 PHIL 3710Ethics
13505 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199)30 / 30Benjamin BagleyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCocke Hall 115
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
18999 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)18 / 18Rita KoganzonMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 287
13258 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)19 / 18Lynn UzzellMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 142
 PLAP 3140Mass Media and American Politics
20020 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199)240 / 240Paul FreedmanMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 101
20021 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMTBA
20022 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 141
20023 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 242
20024 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMGilmer Hall 225
20025 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMDell 2 101
20026 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMDell 2 101
20027 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 141
20028 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 142
20029 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMDell 2 102
20030 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMDell 2 102
20031 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 241
20032 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 PLAP 3820Civil Liberties and Civil Rights
13790 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (81 / 199)30 / 30David O'BrienTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGibson Hall 141
 PLAP 4841Seminar in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
13958 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed10 / 9David O'BrienTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGibson Hall 441
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 2420Politics of Modernity
13794 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199)60 / 60John Echeverri-GentTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMWilson Hall 325
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 3310Ethics and Human Rights in World Politics
10798 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (74 / 199)240 / 240Michael SmithMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 101
10799 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Theophilus YakahFr 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
10800 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMGibson Hall 142
10801 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
10802 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
10803 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20Theophilus YakahTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
10804 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 332
10805 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)20 / 20Theophilus YakahWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
10806 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)20 / 20Theophilus YakahTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
10807 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMBryan Hall 235
12936 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20Marc OpperFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 068
13040 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20Theophilus YakahTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
13041 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20Theophilus YakahFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThe Rotunda Room 152
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
10815 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 231 / 240George KloskoMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 101
10812 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMKerchof Hall 317
10813 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
10814 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
11848 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMGibson Hall 142
13156 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 241
13157 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ross MittigaTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 395
19040 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMKerchof Hall 317
19041 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMRuffner Hall 175
13783 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMRuffner Hall 175
13784 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 242
13786 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
14583 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNau Hall 142
 PLPT 3500Special Topics in Political Theory
 Liberal Theory and Its Critics
 Decolonizing the Social Contract: Liberal Theory and Its Critics
20012 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199)30 / 30Andrew GatesTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMShannon House 107
 PLPT 4500Special Topics in Political Theory
 Democracy and Its Critics
19895 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199)16 / 15Timothy BrennanMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMNau Hall 142
Portuguese
 PORT 3559New Course in Portuguese
 Adv Port: Music, Cinema & Lit
19702 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 20Lilian FeitosaMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMShannon House 111
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4870Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought II
10821 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 10 / 25Michael SmithTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNau Hall 242
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 3000Women and Religion in Africa
18169 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (20 / 30)Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 332
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 3030Jesus and the Gospels
18173 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Ashley TateMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall 179
 RELC 3115Evangelicalism
19793 001Lecture (3 Units)Open27 / 40James HenryTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 RELC 3625Christ
13245 100Lecture (3 Units)Open20 / 58 (20 / 60)Kevin HartTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMcLeod Hall 2007
19326 101Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 20Kyle NicholasTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMGibson Hall 142
19327 102Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 20Kyle NicholasTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
19328 103Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 20Kyle NicholasTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 187
 RELC 3665Gender and Sexuality in the Bible
19863 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11)23 / 30 (30 / 30)Rebecca DraughonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMonroe Hall 111
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1500Introductory Seminar in Religious Studies
 Religion and Protest
13594 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Paul JonesTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGibson Hall 142
 RELG 2559New Course in Religious Studies
 Religion and American Politics
18191 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed20 / 20Mark DenninghoffTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGibson Hall 241
 RELG 2650Theological Bioethics
18211 100Lecture (3 Units)Open129 / 180Nichole FloresMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMaury Hall 209
18213 101Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
18214 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
18215 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMGibson Hall 242
18216 104Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
18217 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNau Hall 142
18218 106Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
18219 107Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 107
18220 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
18221 109Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 20StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
12040 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 107 / 120 (219 / 240)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMMaury Hall 209
12157 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 10 (8 / 20)StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
12158 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 235
12159 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 10 (17 / 20)StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 235
12160 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 141
12161 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
12156 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
12313 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
12314 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
12315 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMMaury Hall 113
14211 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
14212 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
14213 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 10 (16 / 20)StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 RELG 3559New Course in Religious Studies
 Religion, Citizenship, Secular
18275 002Seminar (3 Units)Open5 / 20Elisabeth Becker-TopkaraTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGibson Hall 241
 American Religion American War
 Revolution through Civil War
18276 300Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 20Samuel WellsTuTh 3:00PM - 4:15PMDell 2 102
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3740Hinduism Through its Narrative Literatures
18222 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 20John NemecTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 389
Religion-Islam
 RELI 3120Sufism: Islamic Mysticism
18231 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Jane MikkelsonMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 141
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2030Judaism, Roots and Rebellion
18232 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 40Elizabeth AlexanderMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGibson Hall 211
 RELJ 3372German Jewish Culture and History
13196 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4) 20 / 20 (60 / 60)Gabriel Finder+1TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMaury Hall 104
 RELJ 3665Gender and Sexuality in the Bible
19864 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6)7 / 30 (30 / 30)Rebecca DraughonTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMonroe Hall 111
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
13691 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall G006
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
13692 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
12717 100Lecture (3 Units)Open35 / 45 (41 / 56)Julian ConnollyTuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 211
12718 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed15 / 15 (19 / 20)Tierre SanfordMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMLower West Oval Room 102
12719 102Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 15 (12 / 20)Tierre SanfordMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMLower West Oval Room 102
12720 103Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15 (10 / 20)Tierre SanfordTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMKerchof Hall 317
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
12508 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 338
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3000Women Writing in India & Pakistan: 1947-Present
13336 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Mehr FarooqiTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 338
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
12105 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (102 / 199) 150 / 150Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMClark Hall 108
12244 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (78 / 199) 150 / 150Stanley StepanicMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMClark Hall 108
Sociology
 SOC 3090Philosophical Foundations of Social Theory
18981 001Lecture (3 Units)Open33 / 35Stephan FuchsTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 232
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10930 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)16 / 16Anthony Pasero-O'MalleyMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNew Cabell Hall 064
10931 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)16 / 16Anthony Pasero-O'MalleyMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 068
10932 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)16 / 16Oscar Ruiz HernandezTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 036
12165 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)16 / 16Anthony Pasero-O'MalleyMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 232
12166 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)16 / 16Adam CohnMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 594
13149 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)16 / 16Matthew RicheyMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMKerchof Hall 317
20011 008Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)16 / 16Loreto Romero Martinez EiroaTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
10933 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 25Crystal ChemrisMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
18865 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 25Samuel AmagoMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
10934 001Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 25Anne MahlerTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
11363 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 18Alexa JeffressMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMShannon House 109
 SPAN 4310Latin American Women Writers from 1900 to the Present
18868 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 22Maria-Ines LagosTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 SPAN 4320Contemporary Latin-American Short Fiction
18869 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 22Maria-Ines LagosTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 SPAN 4621Latin American Women Poets
18871 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 16 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 168
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
12769 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)30 / 30Lanice AveryMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 132
12816 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)30 / 30Abigail ArnoldTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 485
12096 100Lecture (3 Units)Open73 / 120Bonnie HagermanMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMRuffner Hall G008
12380 101Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Robin SarkinWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
12381 102Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20Robin SarkinTh 8:30AM - 9:20AMNew Cabell Hall 183
12382 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Sara AzizTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
12585 104Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Robin SarkinWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMWilson Hall 214
12586 105Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20Sara AzizTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
12587 106Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 20Sara AzizTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 WGS 3105Issues in LGBTQ Studies
14412 001Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 30Douglas MeyerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 364
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
12817 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 30 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 141
 WGS 3810Feminist Theory
Website  12098 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)30 / 30Denise WalshTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMWilson Hall 214