UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes at the University of Virginia - Spring 2019    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1020Introduction to African-American and African Studies II
10304 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 160 / 180Claudrena HaroldTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMWilson Hall 301
10309 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
10308 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMWilson Hall 244
10307 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
10306 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
10310 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
10305 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 283
18292 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 0 / 0StaffTu 4:00PM - 4:50PMTBA
18293 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
18294 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
12324 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199)45 / 45Lisa ShuttTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMaury Hall 104
12593 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199)45 / 45Lisa ShuttTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMaury Hall 115
 AAS 2559New Course in African and African American Studies
 Intro to African Languages&Lit
 Languages and Literatures of Africa
18296 002Seminar (3 Units)Open6 / 35Anne RotichMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 032
 No Prerequisites
 Slavery in Music, Comedy, Art
20314 003Seminar (3 Units)Open19 / 20Tony PerryWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 132
 AAS 2740Peoples and Cultures of Africa
18297 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 24 / 24Lisa ShuttWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMNew Cabell Hall 315
 AAS 3000Women and Religion in Africa
18170 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 5 / 5 (20 / 30)Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 332
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Sexual Politics of Hip Hop
13991 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Telisha BaileyTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 Black Women Make Movies
13992 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Nzingha KendallMo 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 Being Human
 Being Human: Race/Technology/The Arts
13993 004Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 18 (18 / 24)Njelle HamiltonMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMLower West Oval Room 102
 Af-American Health Professnals
18306 005Seminar (3 Units)Open15 / 22Pamela ReynoldsMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 Intro to Caribbean Studies
13994 006Seminar (3 Units)Open8 / 16Claire PaytonTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 211
 African American Literature II
13995 008Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 25 (14 / 45)Maurice WallaceMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 323
 Afro-Latino Literature
20240 009Seminar (3 Units)Open15 / 30Ethan MadarietaMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMonroe Hall 111
 AAS 3652African American History since 1865
20141 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 75 / 170 (120 / 170)Andrew KahrlTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRuffner Hall G008
 AAS 3810Race, Culture and Inequality
18307 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20Sabrina PendergrassTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 AAS 4080Thesis
10311 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open2 / 10Claudrena HaroldTBATBA
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Afr American Political Writing
13996 002Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 18Kevin GainesMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 411
 AAS 4725Queer Africas
19744 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15Edwin OtuTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 303
 AAS 4993Independent Study
11943 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Claudrena HaroldTBATBA
20305 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ShuttTBATBA
Accounting
 ACCT 2010Introductory Accounting I
18744 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Marshall KastenMo 2:00AM - 2:01AMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 2020Introductory Accounting II
18745 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Noel MontesaMo 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 3110Intermediate Accounting I
18746 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Leon HuttonTu 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 3120Intermediate Accounting II
18747 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Nammy LeeTh 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 3140Cost Accounting
18748 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24William CardineWe 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 4450Federal Taxation I
18751 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Todd FalconeWe 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 5250Advanced Auditing
18752 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Richard EvansTh 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 5310Selected Topics in Advanced Accounting
18753 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Gary BrooksMo 2:02AM - 2:03AMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 5410Fraud Examination
18757 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Brent TaborTu 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 5460Federal Taxation II
18759 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 24Gary DittmerTu 6:30PM - 9:45PMWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
Air Science
 AIRS 100Leadership Laboratory
14734 001Laboratory (0 Units)Open39 / 100Daniel BrownTu 3:30PM - 5:30PMPhysics Bldg 203
 AIRS 1200The Foundations of the U.S. Air Force
14728 001Lecture (1 Units)Open10 / 50Colleen DelawderTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMPhysics Bldg 203
14729 002Lecture (1 Units)Open3 / 35Colleen DelawderWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMShannon House 107
 AIRS 2200The Evolution of Air and Space Power
14730 001Lecture (1 Units)Open8 / 40Daniel BrownTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMTBA
14731 002Lecture (1 Units)Open4 / 35Daniel BrownWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMShannon House 107
 AIRS 3200Concepts of Air Force Leadership and Management
14732 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 25Christopher UlmanTu 12:30PM - 1:45PMTBA
Christopher UlmanTu 2:00PM - 3:00PMTBA
14735 002Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 25Christopher UlmanMo 12:30PM - 3:00PMAstronomy Bldg 139
 AIRS 4200National Security Affairs/Preparation for Active Duty
14733 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 30Patrick DonleyTu 12:30PM - 1:45PMShannon House 107
StaffTu 2:00PM - 3:00PMShannon House 107
14736 002Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 30Patrick DonleyTh 4:30PM - 7:00PMShannon House 107
Architecture and Landscape Architecture
 ALAR 8020Design Development Studio
14861 001Studio (6 Units)Open 17 / 41StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
14985 002Studio (6 Units)Open 8 / 30Luis Pancorbo CrespoMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Luis Pancorbo CrespoWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
14986 003Studio (6 Units)Open 3 / 30Charles MenefeeMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Charles MenefeeWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
14887 004Studio (6 Units)Open 0 / 15Ines Martin RoblesMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Ines Martin RoblesWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
15021 005Studio (6 Units)Open0 / 30Esther LorenzMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Esther LorenzWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
18466 006Studio (6 Units)Open0 / 30Andrew McDowellMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Andrew McDowellWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
18467 007Studio (6 Units)Open0 / 30Matthew JullMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Matthew JullWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
18468 008Studio (6 Units)Open1 / 30Kathleen StranixMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Kathleen StranixWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
 ALAR 8999Non-Topical Design Research-Masters
14913 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 1StaffTBATBA
14958 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 1StaffTBATBA
American Studies
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 Performing Race and Ethnicity
18119 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 13 (16 / 22)Sarah IngleTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 328
 Intersectionality & the Media
 Intersectionality and the Media
20192 002Lecture (3 Units)Open25 / 30Keara GoinTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 489
 AMST 2660Spiritual But Not Religious: Spirituality in America
13216 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 111 / 120 (218 / 240)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMMaury Hall 209
13271 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 10 (7 / 20)StaffTh 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
13272 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBryan Hall 235
13273 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (17 / 20)StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMBryan Hall 235
13274 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 141
13275 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
13276 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 9 / 9 (19 / 20)StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
13277 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
13278 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (19 / 20)StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 291
13279 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMMaury Hall 113
14208 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5) 10 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
14209 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 10 (20 / 20)StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
14210 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0) 10 / 10 (16 / 20)StaffWe 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
12402 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Gillian FrankTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBryan Hall 332
13437 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Gillian FrankTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 330
 AMST 3407Racial Borders and American Cinema
20156 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (10)5 / 5 (30 / 30)Shilpa DaveTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 110
Shilpa DaveTh 6:00PM - 8:30PMNew Cabell Hall 309
 This class meets for lecture/discussion on TR from 2-3:15 AND R from 6-8:30 for a Film Screening Lab. To be in the class, you have to attend all meetings. Details about the film lab will be provided on the syllabus and in class.
 AMST 3425American Material Culture
18120 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199)30 / 30Jessica SewellMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3463Language and New Media
19862 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)30 / 30Ashley WilliamsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 Conjuring Race and Gender
19220 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 20 (18 / 30)Sarah IngleTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 328
 AMST 4321Caribbean Latinx: Cuba, Puerto Rico and the DR
13442 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 18Carmen LamasTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 287
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 Cold War Memory and Nostalgia
19569 001Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 9 (5 / 18)Penny Von EschenMo 3:30PM - 6:00PMBryan Hall 330
 Sports & Transnational Culture
 Sports and the Cultural Imaginary
13438 002Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199)18 / 18Sandhya ShuklaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBryan Hall 330
 Theories of American Space
19643 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (1)9 / 18 (18 / 18)Lisa GoffTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBryan Hall 332
 Critical Race Theory
13441 004Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2)6 / 6 (18 / 18)Marlon RossTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMBryan Hall 334
 AMST 4559New Course in American Studies
 Aural Histories
18126 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed10 / 10 (20 / 20)Jack HamiltonMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMGibson Hall 211
 AMST 4999Distinguished Majors Thesis Seminar
11375 001Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 12Camilla FojasTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMNew Cabell Hall 036
18112 002Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 12Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
13355 003Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 9Camilla FojasTBATBA
18113 004Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 12Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
13356 005Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 9Lisa GoffTBATBA
13357 006Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 9Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
13358 007Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 9Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
13359 008Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 9Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
18114 009Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 12Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
18115 010Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 12Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
18116 011Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 12Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
14516 012Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 9Camilla Fojas+1TBATBA
 AMST 8001Graduate Seminar in American Studies
18128 001Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 15Camilla FojasWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMBryan Hall 235
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10312 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (38 / 199) 180 / 180Mark SicoliMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMinor Hall 125
13120 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMBrooks Hall 103
13121 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
13122 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
13509 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffMo 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
13510 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
13511 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
18313 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
18314 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
18315 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
14619 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNau Hall 242
14620 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Susan PalazzoMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMBrooks Hall 103
14621 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Susan PalazzoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2120The Concept of Culture
18337 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (51 / 199)60 / 60Ira BashkowMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMMaury Hall 104
18338 101Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffTu 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
18339 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (27 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 211
18340 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199)21 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 183
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11843 100Lecture (3 Units)Open239 / 240Sylvia TideyTuTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMMcLeod Hall 1020
18316 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMFayerweather Hall 206
18317 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMMaury Hall 113
18318 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
18319 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
18320 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
18321 106Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 191
18322 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 6:00PM - 6:50PMBrooks Hall 103
18323 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 303
18324 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMRuffner Hall 173
20095 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMCocke Hall 115
20096 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMCocke Hall 115
20098 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)20 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMMonroe Hall 114
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
13123 100Lecture (3 Units)Open27 / 45George MentoreTuTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMClark Hall 102
20103 101Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15StaffMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMTBA
20104 102Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 064
20105 103Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 15StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 064
 ANTH 2410Sociolinguistics
13524 100Lecture (3 Units)Open48 / 60Daniel LefkowitzTuTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMMaury Hall 115
13525 101Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 20Julia WarnerTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
13526 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Julia WarnerTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
13527 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Julia WarnerWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
12690 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (46 / 199)120 / 120Samuel BeerMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 301
12691 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
12692 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
12693 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
13528 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBrooks Hall 103
13529 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 8:00AM - 8:50AMBrooks Hall 103
13530 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2559New Course in Anthropology
 Languages of Nationhood
18331 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1)15 / 15 (22 / 30)Daniel LefkowitzTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Understanding Cultures of Work
18335 002Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 30Xinyan PengMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 Anthropology of Knowing
18336 003Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 30Cory-Alice Andre-JohnsonTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 2620Sex, Gender, and Culture
20265 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 35 / 35Jacqueline CieslakMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMClark Hall 101
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
12694 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMMaury Hall 104
12925 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMDell 2 102
12926 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
12927 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
13324 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 60 / 60China ScherzMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMDell 1 105
18328 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
18329 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
18330 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 ANTH 3130Disease, Epidemics and Society
18351 001Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 85 (20 / 90)John ShepherdTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMClark Hall 107
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
18349 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed15 / 15 (26 / 30)Aidan Seale-FeldmanWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 383
18350 002Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 15 (26 / 30)Aidan Seale-FeldmanWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3310Controversies of Care in Contemporary Africa
19911 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 20China ScherzTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 309
 ANTH 3340Ecology and Society: An Introduction to the New Ecological Anthropology
12261 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 25 / 25Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
12262 100Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 60 (29 / 60)George MentoreTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 115
12263 101Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 209
12264 102Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20StaffTu 7:00PM - 7:50PMBrooks Hall 103
12265 103Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3455African Languages
18356 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed25 / 25 (25 / 30)Samuel BeerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 3480Language and Prehistory
18343 100Lecture (3 Units)Open31 / 55 (34 / 60)Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 115
18345 101Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMBrooks Hall 103
18346 102Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20StaffMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
18347 103Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 20StaffTu 6:00PM - 6:50PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3560The Museum in Modern Culture
20459 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 35Carolyn HowarterMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMShannon House 107
 ANTH 3589Topics in Archaeology
 Arch of Space Place Landscape
19905 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 20Sevil Hatice Baltali TirpanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Indigenous North American Arts
19883 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 4 (5 / 8)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Can we live forever?
19891 002Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 30StaffTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMMaury Hall 110
 ANTH 3630Chinese Family and Religion
18353 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 25 (15 / 30)John ShepherdMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 3890Archaeology of the American Southwest
18348 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 40 / 40Stephen PlogTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 058
 ANTH 4420Theories of Language
18341 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4)15 / 15 (19 / 20)Ellen Contini-MoravaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 4590Social & Cultural Anthropology
 Aboriginal Contemporary Art
19987 002Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 4 (9 / 12)Henry SkerrittTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 215
 The Anthropology of Hope
20137 003Seminar (3 Units)Open2 / 25Aidan Seale-FeldmanTh 7:00PM - 9:30PMNew Cabell Hall 027
 ANTH 4591Senior Seminar in Anthropology
 Bones, Cultures and Crime
12266 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Patricia WattenmakerMo 6:30PM - 9:00PMBrooks Hall 103
 Indo-Pacific Anthropology
13130 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Frederick DamonMoWe 4:00PM - 5:15PMNew Cabell Hall 056
 ANTH 4993Independent Study in Anthropology
11983 007Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 3Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11991 011Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open1 / 5Frederick DamonTBATBA
12664 026Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 30James IgoeTBATBA
13350 029Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 30Roberto ArmengolTBATBA
20404 030Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open1 / 30Adria LavioletteTBATBA
 ANTH 4999Distinguished Majors Thesis Writing
11985 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11992 011Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 30Carrie DouglassTBATBA
11993 017Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 30Stephen PlogTBATBA
12665 025Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 5360World Mental Health
11948 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199)20 / 20Richard MerkelWe 6:30PM - 9:00PMNew Cabell Hall 044
 ANTH 5401Linguistic Field Methods
12267 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 16Ellen Contini-MoravaMo 5:00PM - 7:30PMGibson Hall 141
 ANTH 5440Morphology
18362 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Lise DobrinMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5475Multimodal Interaction
18366 001Seminar (3 Units)Open8 / 10Mark SicoliMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5480Literacy and Orality
18365 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Lise DobrinTh 4:00PM - 6:30PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5549Topics in Theoretical Linguistics and Linguistic Anthropology
 Endangered Languages
18367 001Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 30Samuel BeerTu 7:00PM - 9:30PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 5590Topics in Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Temporality Health and Body
20138 005Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 15Joshua BurrawayTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 ANTH 5885Archaeology of Colonial Expansions
18361 001Seminar (3 Units)Open7 / 15Adria LavioletteMo 5:00PM - 7:30PMNew Cabell Hall 111
 ANTH 7020Contemporary Anthropological Theory
10314 001Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 15Kathleen WestonWe 4:00PM - 6:30PMNew Cabell Hall 111
 ANTH 7130Disease, Epidemics and Society
18352 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 5 (20 / 90)John ShepherdTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMClark Hall 107
 ANTH 7370Power and the Body
13335 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)6 / 6 (29 / 60)George MentoreTuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 115
 ANTH 7420Theories of Language
18342 001Seminar (3 Units)Open4 / 5 (19 / 20)Ellen Contini-MoravaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 7455African Languages
18368 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 5 (25 / 30)Samuel BeerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 7480Language and Prehistory
18344 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 5 (34 / 60)Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMaury Hall 115
 ANTH 7630Chinese Family and Religion
18354 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 5 (15 / 30)John ShepherdMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
10315 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ira Bashkow+1TBATBA
11776 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
11777 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11778 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11779 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11780 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carrie DouglassTBATBA
11781 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11782 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11783 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey HantmanTBATBA
11784 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ravindra KhareTBATBA
11785 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11786 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11787 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
11788 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBATBA
11789 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stephen PlogTBATBA
11790 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John ShepherdTBATBA
11792 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11793 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Kathleen WestonTBATBA
12647 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30James IgoeTBATBA
12648 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
12649 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
12650 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Margaret SmithTBATBA
 ANTH 8999Non-Topical Research
11758 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
11759 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11760 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11761 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11762 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carrie DouglassTBATBA
11763 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11764 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11765 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey HantmanTBATBA
11766 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ravindra KhareTBATBA
11767 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11768 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11769 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
11770 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBATBA
11771 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stephen PlogTBATBA
11772 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John ShepherdTBATBA
11774 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11775 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kathleen WestonTBATBA
12651 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30James IgoeTBATBA
12652 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
12653 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
12654 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Margaret SmithTBATBA
 ANTH 9010Directed Readings
20478 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Stephen PlogTBATBA
20479 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11794 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBATBA
11795 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11796 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11797 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20George MentoreTBATBA
12656 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20James IgoeTBATBA
14699 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Mark SicoliTBATBA
 ANTH 9020Directed Readings
20480 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11799 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
12658 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20James IgoeTBATBA
14700 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Mark SicoliTBATBA
 ANTH 9050Research Practicum
13176 001Independent Study (1 Units)Open2 / 15Kathleen WestonTBATBA
 ANTH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
11800 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Ira BashkowTBATBA
11801 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
11802 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Frederick DamonTBATBA
11803 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11804 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBATBA
11805 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Carrie DouglassTBATBA
11806 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11807 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Richard HandlerTBATBA
11808 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jeffrey HantmanTBATBA
11809 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Ravindra KhareTBATBA
11810 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11811 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11812 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20George MentoreTBATBA
11813 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Rachel MostTBATBA
11814 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Stephen PlogTBATBA
11815 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11816 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20John ShepherdTBATBA
11818 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11819 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kathleen WestonTBATBA
12659 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20James IgoeTBATBA
12660 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Fraser NeimanTBATBA
12661 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Margaret SmithTBATBA
 ANTH 9999Non-Topical Research
10316 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
11820 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ellen Contini-MoravaTBATBA
11821 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11822 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11823 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11824 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carrie DouglassTBATBA
11825 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11826 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11827 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey HantmanTBATBA
11828 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ravindra KhareTBATBA
11829 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LavioletteTBATBA
11830 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11831 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
11832 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stephen PlogTBATBA
11833 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John ShepherdTBATBA
11835 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11836 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Kathleen WestonTBATBA
12645 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30James IgoeTBATBA
12646 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
12662 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBATBA
12663 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
Applied Mathematics
 APMA 1110Single Variable Calculus II
15745 001Lecture (4 Units)Closed 45 / 45Stacie PisanoMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOlsson Hall 011
Stacie PisanoTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 011
15746 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 35 / 45Monika AbramenkoMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOlsson Hall 011
Monika AbramenkoTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 005
 APMA 2120Multivariable Calculus
15747 001Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45Manouchehr MohajeriMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 339
Manouchehr MohajeriTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMThornton Hall E303
15748 002Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45Bernard FulghamMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThornton Hall D221
Bernard FulghamTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 005
15749 003Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45Manouchehr MohajeriMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 339
Manouchehr MohajeriTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMThornton Hall E303
15750 004Lecture (4 Units)Open21 / 45Eduardo SocolovskyMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThornton Hall E303
Eduardo SocolovskyTu 8:30AM - 9:20AMOlsson Hall 005
16512 005Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45Eduardo SocolovskyMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThornton Hall E303
Eduardo SocolovskyTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 120
16823 006Lecture (4 Units)Open44 / 45Eduardo SocolovskyMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMThornton Hall E304
Eduardo SocolovskyTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 120
 APMA 2130Ordinary Differential Equations
15751 001Lecture (4 Units)Closed48 / 45Julia SpencerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThornton Hall E316
Julia SpencerTu 12:30PM - 1:45PMThornton Hall E303
15752 002Lecture (4 Units)Closed52 / 45Robert JohnsonMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThornton Hall E316
Robert JohnsonTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMOlsson Hall 120
15753 003Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45Megan RyalsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMOlsson Hall 005
Megan RyalsWe 3:30PM - 4:20PMOlsson Hall 009
15754 004Lecture (4 Units)Closed46 / 45Meiqin LiMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 341
Meiqin LiTu 1:00PM - 1:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 339
15755 005Lecture (4 Units)Closed48 / 45Robert JohnsonMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMThornton Hall E316
Robert JohnsonTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMOlsson Hall 120
15901 006Lecture (4 Units)Closed50 / 45Julia SpencerMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMThornton Hall E316
Julia SpencerTu 12:30PM - 1:45PMThornton Hall E303
16337 007Lecture (4 Units)Closed45 / 45Meiqin LiMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 341
Meiqin LiTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 APMA 2131Systems of Ordinary Differential Equations
16826 001Lecture (1 Units)Open12 / 30Jie LianTBAWeb-Based Course
 APMA 2501Special Topics in Applied Mathematics
 Mathematics of Information
Syllabus  20261 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16) 45 / 45 (59 / 90)Daniel WellerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMOlsson Hall 120
 First years: please sign up for this class. Second through fourth years should sign up for ECE 2066 instead.
 APMA 2512Advanced Topics in Applied Mathematics
 Honors Engineering Math II
16824 001Lecture (4 Units)Open25 / 30Hui MaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMThornton Hall D222
Hui MaTh 12:30PM - 1:20PMOlsson Hall 011
 APMA 3080Linear Algebra
15756 001Lecture (3 Units)Open43 / 45Meiqin LiMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOlsson Hall 005
15757 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed47 / 45Monika AbramenkoMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOlsson Hall 011
15758 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed46 / 45Monika AbramenkoMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMOlsson Hall 011
16338 004Lecture (3 Units)Closed48 / 45Diana MorrisMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOlsson Hall 009
16513 005Lecture (3 Units)Closed49 / 45Diana MorrisMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMOlsson Hall 009
 APMA 3081Linear Algebra for General Vector Spaces
16825 001Lecture (1 Units)Open26 / 30StaffTBAWeb-Based Course
 APMA 3100Probability
15759 001Lecture (3 Units)Open42 / 45Roman KrzysztofowiczMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMOlsson Hall 009
15760 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed48 / 45Megan RyalsMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThornton Hall D223
15761 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed45 / 45Megan RyalsMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMThornton Hall D223
16322 004Lecture (3 Units)Closed45 / 45Hui MaMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMOlsson Hall 005
16746 005Lecture (3 Units)Closed45 / 45Hui MaMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMOlsson Hall 005
16942 006Lecture (3 Units)Closed53 / 45Jie LianMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 011
20477 007Lecture (3 Units)Closed45 / 45Bernard FulghamMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMThornton Hall E304
 APMA 3110Applied Statistics and Probability
15762 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed47 / 45Stacie PisanoMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMOlsson Hall 005
15902 002Lecture (3 Units)Open41 / 45Deepyaman MaitiMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThornton Hall D221
16300 003Lecture (3 Units)Open37 / 45Deepyaman MaitiMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMThornton Hall D221
16489 004Lecture (3 Units)Closed46 / 45Stacie PisanoMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMOlsson Hall 005
 APMA 3120Statistics
15763 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 45 / 45James LarkTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMOlsson Hall 011
 APMA 3140Applied Partial Differential Equations
16695 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed48 / 45Julia SpencerTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMThornton Hall D221
 APMA 3501Special Topics in Applied Mathematics
 Teaching Methods Undergrad TAs
16940 001Lecture (1 Units)Open1 / 10 (1 / 20)Gianluca Guadagni+2Tu 10:00AM - 10:50AMMechanical Engineering 305
 Computational Linear Algebra
20161 002Lecture (1 Units)Open6 / 20Diana Morris+1Mo 4:30PM - 5:20PMMechanical Engr Bldg 214
 APMA 4501Special Topics in Applied Mathematics
 Stochastic Methods
16730 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 20Gianluca GuadagniTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMThornton Hall B228A
 APMA 5070Numerical Methods
15764 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 20Gianluca GuadagniMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMMechanical Engineering 305
 APMA 6410Engineering Mathematics I
18878 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 20 (26 / 35)Diana MorrisMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMRice Hall 032
 APMA 6420Engineering Mathematics II
15765 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 5 (7 / 20)Houston WoodMoWe 12:30PM - 1:45PMMechanical Engineering 305
 APMA 6430Statistics for Engineers and Scientists
16737 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 10 (12 / 20)Gianluca GuadagniTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMechanical Engineering 305
 APMA 6548Special Topics in Applied Mathematics
 Teaching Methods in Higher Ed
16941 001Lecture (1 Units)Open0 / 10 (1 / 20)Gianluca Guadagni+2Tu 10:00AM - 10:50AMMechanical Engineering 305
 APMA 8897Graduate Teaching Instruction
15766 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20Stacie PisanoTBATBA
16251 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Monika AbramenkoTBATBA
16594 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Gianluca GuadagniTBATBA
16769 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Julia SpencerTBATBA
 APMA 9897Graduate Teaching Instruction
16334 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 5Houston WoodTBATBA
16775 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Monika AbramenkoTBATBA
17014 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Hui MaTBATBA
Arabic
 ARAB 1020Elementary Arabic
10317 001Lecture (4 Units)Open7 / 20Abir AbyadMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMNau Hall 141
Abir AbyadTuTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMNew Cabell Hall 287
10318 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)18 / 18Suad MohamedMoTuWeThFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 056
10319 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeThFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMNew Cabell Hall 415
12887 004Lecture (4 Units)Open18 / 20Abir AbyadMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
Abir AbyadTuTh 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 415
 ARAB 2020Intermediate Arabic
10981 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 15Abir AbyadMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMNau Hall 242
Abir AbyadTuTh 1:00PM - 1:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
10321 002Lecture (4 Units)Closed 15 / 15Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeThFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNew Cabell Hall 111
10320 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 15Suad MohamedMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 064
Suad MohamedTuTh 12:00PM - 12:50PMNew Cabell Hall 111
 ARAB 3019Language House Conversation
12378 001Lecture (1 Units)Open0 / 30Suad MohamedTBATBA
 ARAB 3020Advanced Arabic II
10322 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 15Bilal HumeidanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 066
10982 002Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 15Suad MohamedMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 187
 ARAB 3240Advanced Arabic Conversation and Composition
19552 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Bilal MaanakiTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 407
 ARAB 3559New Course in Arabic
 Arabic through Songs
19554 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 12Bilal HumeidanTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 187
 ARAB 3672Advanced Arabic Grammar
12155 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 12Mohammed SawaieMoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PMNew Cabell Hall 042
 ARAB 4020Advanced Arabic IV
19555 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 12Mohammed SawaieMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 042
 ARAB 4120Introduction to Arabic Drama
19556 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 12 (1 / 15)Suja SawaftaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 068
 ARAB 4993Independent Study in Arabic
19557 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 10StaffTBATBA
 ARAB 7120Introduction to Arabic Drama
19564 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 5 (1 / 15)Suja SawaftaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMNew Cabell Hall 068
Arts Administration
 ARAD 1550Topics in Arts Administration
 The Art Business
19175 001Lecture (1 Units)Closed17 / 15George SampsonWe 4:00PM - 5:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAD 3550Topics of Arts in Context
 Ecology of the Arts
12218 100Lecture (4 Units)Open39 / 90George SampsonTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 160
 Ecology of the Arts
19176 101Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
 Ecology of the Arts
19177 102Discussion (0 Units)Open12 / 15StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
 Ecology of the Arts
19178 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)16 / 15StaffWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Ecology of the Arts
19179 104Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 20StaffMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Ecology of the Arts
19180 105Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 20StaffMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Ecology of the Arts
19181 106Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 19StaffFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAD 4200Development and Board Management
12294 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed15 / 12George SampsonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMFayerweather Hall 206
History of Art and Architecture
 ARAH 8095Dissertation Proposal
11967 018Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
 ARAH 8695Special Reading Problems
20529 001Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
20530 002Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
11738 006Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11739 013Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11740 023Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler SmithTBATBA
12946 031Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 8998Non-Topical Rsch, Masters Prep
11741 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11742 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11743 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11744 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
11745 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
11746 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11747 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11748 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11749 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11750 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11751 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11752 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11753 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11754 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler SmithTBATBA
12837 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11755 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11756 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11757 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
12838 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
12839 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Shiqiao LiTBATBA
12947 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
13114 30Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Claire RaymondTBATBA
 ARAH 8999Non-Topical Research, Masters
11712 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11713 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11714 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11715 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
11716 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
11717 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11718 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11719 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11720 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11721 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11722 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11723 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11724 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11725 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler SmithTBATBA
11726 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11727 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11728 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
12840 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
12841 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
12842 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Shiqiao LiTBATBA
12948 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
13115 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Claire RaymondTBATBA
 ARAH 9510Seminar in Medieval Architecture
 The Visible Past
19216 001Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 8 (5 / 12)Lisa ReillyTh 1:00PM - 3:30PMTBA
 ARAH 9595Seminar in the Art of Africa or Islam
 Photography and Africa
19217 001Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 12Giulia PaolettiWe 9:30AM - 12:00PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Topics in Islamic Art
19218 002Seminar (3 Units)Open2 / 12Amanda PhillipsWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 9995Supervised Research
11376 001Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11729 012Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11730 015Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11731 024Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
 ARAH 9998Non-Topical Rsch,Doctoral Prep
11695 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11696 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11697 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11698 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
11699 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
11700 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11701 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11702 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11703 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11704 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11705 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11706 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11707 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11708 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler SmithTBATBA
11709 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11710 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11711 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
12843 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
12844 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
12845 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Shiqiao LiTBATBA
12949 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
13116 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Claire RaymondTBATBA
 ARAH 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral
11677 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11678 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11679 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11680 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
11681 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel EhnbomTBATBA
11682 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11683 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11684 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11685 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11686 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11687 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11688 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11689 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11690 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler SmithTBATBA
11691 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
11692 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11693 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11694 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
12979 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 1Shiqiao LiTBATBA
13117 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 1Claire RaymondTBATBA
Architecture
 ARCH 1030Foundation Studio I
14873 001Studio (4 Units)Open44 / 90Anselmo CanforaTuTh 2:00PM - 5:15PMCampbell Hall 153
14874 002Studio (4 Units)Open7 / 15Jaime Sanz HaroTuTh 2:00PM - 5:15PMCampbell Hall 302A
14875 003Studio (4 Units)Open10 / 15Jorge Pizarro MontalvilloTuTh 2:00PM - 5:15PMCampbell Hall 304A
14876 004Studio (4 Units)Open8 / 15Belen Gonzalez ArangurenTuTh 2:00PM - 5:15PMCampbell Hall 205
14920 005Studio (4 Units)Open11 / 15Altagracia Adriana Pablos LlonaTuTh 2:00PM - 5:15PMCampbell Hall 305
14968 006Studio (4 Units)Open5 / 15Kyriaki KasabalisTuTh 2:00PM - 5:15PMCampbell Hall 405
15023 007Studio (4 Units)Open7 / 15Joseph BrookoverTuTh 2:00PM - 5:15PMCampbell Hall 220B
 ARCH 2020Foundation Studio III
14847 001Studio (6 Units)Open 39 / 80StaffMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 158
14848 002Studio (6 Units)Open 3 / 16Jaime Sanz HaroMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 302B
14849 003Studio (6 Units)Closed 16 / 16Anthony AverbeckMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 304A
14850 004Studio (6 Units)Open 0 / 16Jorge Pizarro MontalvilloMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 304B
15025 005Studio (6 Units)Open 2 / 15Maria Gonzalez ArangurenMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 205
 ARCH 2070Intro to Designing & Thinking
18459 001Lecture (3 Units)Open49 / 100 (65 / 130)Elgin CleckleyTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARCH 2220Principles of Tectonics
18454 001Lecture (3 Units)Open62 / 100Kyle SturgeonMoWe 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARCH 3020Foundation Studio IV
14851 001Studio (6 Units)Open 25 / 80StaffMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
14852 002Studio (6 Units)Open 1 / 16Schaeffer SomersMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 405
14853 003Studio (6 Units)Open 5 / 16Ali FardMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 305
14854 004Studio (6 Units)Open 9 / 16William ShermanMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 3021Design Thinking Studio II
14892 001Studio (6 Units)Open 11 / 15Alexander KitchinMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 3260Building Matters
14834 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 42 / 70Andrew McDowellTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 158
14837 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Andrew McDowellTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 135
14838 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15Andrew McDowellTu 3:00PM - 3:50PMCampbell Hall 108
14836 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15Andrew McDowellTu 4:00PM - 4:50PMCampbell Hall 108
14835 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 18Andrew McDowellTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARCH 3559New Courses in Architecture
 Architecture in Israel
 Building a Homeland: Architecture in Israel
19788 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 8 (1 / 24)Stephanie RotemTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBryan Hall 235
 This course assumes no prior training in architecture. Class meetings will combine lecture, presentations, and discussion. Active participation and engagement in class discussion is an important factor of the course.
 ARCH 3993Independent Study
14954 003Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 5Elgin CleckleyTBATBA
 ARCH 4020Independent Design Research Studio
14855 001Studio (6 Units)Open 25 / 80StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
14856 002Studio (6 Units)Open 7 / 16Peter WaldmanMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
Peter WaldmanWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
14857 003Studio (6 Units)Open 2 / 16Mona El KhafifMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
Mona El KhafifWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
14858 004Studio (6 Units)Open 2 / 16Lucia PhinneyMoFr 1:00PM - 2:15PMCampbell Hall 301
Lucia PhinneyWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
14859 005Studio (6 Units)Open 4 / 16Ehsan BaharlouMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
Ehsan BaharlouWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 4021Ind Design Thinking Research Studio
18461 002Studio (6 Units)Open13 / 15Jacob BachmanMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 301
Jacob BachmanWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 4820Teaching Experience
14863 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Kirk MartiniTBATBA
14884 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Anselmo CanforaTBATBA
14917 011Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Eric FieldTBATBA
14962 013Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Leidy KlotzTBATBA
14966 015Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Shiqiao LiTBATBA
 ARCH 4821Research Experience
14921 006Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Jeana RippleTBATBA
 ARCH 4993Independent Study
15035 001Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 5Elizabeth RoettgerTBATBA
20426 002Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Eric FieldTBATBA
14899 005Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 5Phoebe CrismanTBATBA
14906 008Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 1Lucia PhinneyTBATBA
14923 10Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 3William ShermanTBATBA
14967 12Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open1 / 2Charlotte BlackTBATBA
14974 15Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Elgin CleckleyTBATBA
 ARCH 5132Paper Matters II
15007 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 5Bradley CantrellTBATBA
 ARCH 5424Direct Cinema Media Fabrics
Website  14914 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 15Earl MarkTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 105
 ARCH 5500Special Topics in Architecture
 Modern House
14955 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed18 / 18William ClarkFr 9:00AM - 11:30AMCampbell Hall 325
 Urban Strategies
14949 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed5 / 5 (15 / 15)Mona El KhafifTh 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 425
 Rapid Shelter Displaced People
Website  14987 003Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 15 (2 / 15)Earl MarkTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 107
 Design
14990 004Lecture (3 Units)Closed20 / 20William ClarkTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 425
 The Art of Looking
14995 006Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 12Sanda IliescuTu 10:30AM - 1:00PMCampbell Hall 135
 Museum Interpretation Highland
17939 008Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 4 (9 / 15)Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 135
Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 6:00PM - 7:30PMCampbell Hall 153
 Minimal Space
18951 009Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 15Maria Gonzalez ArangurenTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 302A
 Indigenous Ecologies Fab Lab
19678 010Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 12Phoebe CrismanTh 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 325
 Open to 3rd + 4th year undergrad BSAS students and MArch and MLA grad students.
 Positive Subtraction
19926 011Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 12Leidy KlotzTu 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 220C
 Cloud Urbanism: Origins
 Information & Communication Technology and Evolving Conceptions of Urban Space
19936 012Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 12Ali FardTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMCampbell Hall 325
 Open to 4th year undergrad architecture students and MArch, MLA, and MUEP grad students.
 ARCH 5612Urban Design Theory
18457 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30Felipe CorreaWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 220B
 ARCH 5714Site Reading: Re-Cognition
20070 001Seminar (3 Units)Open11 / 12Charles MenefeeFr 10:00AM - 12:30PMCampbell Hall 205
 ARCH 5760Drawing For Design
14839 001Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 15Charlotte BlackMo 9:00AM - 11:30AMCampbell Hall 220B
 ARCH 5780Painting and Public Art
14996 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 12Sanda IliescuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARCH 5993Independent Study
14897 002Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 2Matthew JullTBATBA
15034 004Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 5Elizabeth RoettgerTBATBA
14922 008Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 2Charlotte BlackTBATBA
15008 014Independent Study (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 6Shiqiao LiTBATBA
 ARCH 6020Foundation Studio II
14860 001Studio (6 Units)Open 5 / 30Jeana RippleMoWeFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARCH 6120Architectural Theory and Analysis
18456 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 20Robin DrippsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 425
 ARCH 6261Building Workshop II
14866 001Workshop (4 Units)Open 7 / 20Kyle SturgeonFr 9:00AM - 12:30PMCampbell Hall 135
 ARCH 7020Foundation Studio IV
14895 001Studio (6 Units)Open 26 / 40StaffMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
StaffWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
14959 002Studio (6 Units)Open2 / 30Andrew McDowellMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 220B
Andrew McDowellWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 220B
14960 003Studio (6 Units)Open3 / 30Luis Pancorbo CrespoMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 220C
Luis Pancorbo CrespoWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
14961 004Studio (6 Units)Open0 / 30Matthew JullMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Matthew JullWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
18462 005Studio (6 Units)Open0 / 30Ines Martin RoblesMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Ines Martin RoblesWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
18463 006Studio (6 Units)Open1 / 30Charles MenefeeMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Charles MenefeeWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
18464 007Studio (6 Units)Open1 / 30Esther LorenzMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Esther LorenzWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
18465 008Studio (6 Units)Open0 / 30Kathleen StranixMoFr 1:00PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 401
Kathleen StranixWe 1:00PM - 2:30PMCampbell Hall 401
 ARCH 7100Design Research Methods
18458 001Workshop (3 Units)Open31 / 45Matthew JullTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMCampbell Hall 158
 ARCH 7122Contemporary Spatial Practices
14912 001Seminar (3 Units)Open12 / 30Robin DrippsTu 9:00AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 220B
Robin DrippsTh 9:30AM - 10:30AMCampbell Hall 220B
 ARCH 7210Structural Design for Dynamic Loads
18455 001Lecture (3 Units)Open43 / 50Kirk MartiniMo 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 105
Kirk MartiniWe 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 158
 ARCH 7230Building Integration Workshop III
14840 001Lecture (3 Units)Open27 / 40 (53 / 83)Luis Pancorbo CrespoMo 8:30AM - 11:00AMCampbell Hall 105
Luis Pancorbo CrespoMo 8:30AM - 9:45AMCampbell Hall 153
 ARCH 7993Independent Study
14919 005Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 2Charles MenefeeTBATBA
15033 006Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 2Anselmo CanforaTBATBA
 ARCH 8230Building Synthesis
14877 001Lecture (3 Units)Open26 / 43 (53 / 83)Luis Pancorbo CrespoMo 8:30AM - 11:00AMCampbell Hall 105
Luis Pancorbo CrespoMo 8:30AM - 9:45AMCampbell Hall 153
 ARCH 8480Professional Practices
14935 001Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 44Jacob BachmanFr 9:00AM - 11:30AMCampbell Hall 220B
Jacob BachmanFr 9:00AM - 11:30AMCampbell Hall 305
 ARCH 8500Special Topics in Architecture
 Rapid Shelter Displaced People
Website  15030 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 30 (2 / 15)Earl MarkTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 107
 ARCH 8800Teaching Experience
14889 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 3Phoebe CrismanTBATBA
14918 011Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Elgin CleckleyTBATBA
 ARCH 8801Research Experience
14964 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Esther LorenzTBATBA
15024 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 1Andrew McDowellTBATBA
 ARCH 8999Non-Topical Research, Masters
14842 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5William ShermanTBATBA
Archaeology
 ARCY 3993Independent Study
12600 010Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Tyler SmithTBATBA
 ARCY 4998Undergraduate Thesis Research
20301 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 15Ismini MiliaresisTBATBA
 ARCY 4999Undergraduate Thesis Writing
12599 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
20302 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Ismini MiliaresisTBATBA
20452 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Stephen PlogTBATBA
14530 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open 0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
14531 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open 2 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
20386 006Independent Study (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Tyler SmithTBATBA
Architectural History
 ARH 1020History of Architecture II
14820 100Lecture (3 Units)Open106 / 144 (106 / 154)Betsy PurvisMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 153
14828 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)16 / 16Dylan SpiveyMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14829 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)16 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerWe 3:00PM - 3:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14827 103Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 16Nenette ArroyoMo 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14826 104Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 16Nenette ArroyoMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 135
14825 105Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 16Dylan SpiveyMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14824 106Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 16Dylan SpiveyWe 4:00PM - 4:50PMCampbell Hall 107
14823 107Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerWe 2:00PM - 2:50PMCampbell Hall 108
14822 108Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 108
14821 109Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 16Nenette ArroyoMo 5:00PM - 5:50PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 3040Metropolis
14937 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 25 (22 / 96)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 158
 ARH 3403World Contemporary Architecture
14977 001Lecture (3 Units)Open77 / 130 (85 / 154)Shiqiao LiTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 3500Special Topics in Architectural History
 Architecture and Music
15013 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 12 (9 / 14)Yunsheng HuangTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 107
 What is Public Architecture?
17933 002Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 25Jill LordTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 302A
 Cultural Landscape of Virginia
17942 003Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 12 (16 / 24)Andrew JohnstonWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 325
 ARH 3601East Meets West
17931 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 30 (10 / 30)Yunsheng HuangTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 3701Early American Architecture
17935 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0)30 / 30 (35 / 40)Louis NelsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Architecture
 Museum Interpretation Highland
17937 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed4 / 4 (9 / 15)Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 135
Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 6:00PM - 7:30PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 4993Independent Studies in Architectural History
14888 001Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Richard WilsonTBATBA
15032 002Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 2Andrew JohnstonTBATBA
 ARH 4999Major Special Study: Thesis
14904 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 1StaffTBATBA
 ARH 5500Selected Topics in Architectural History
 Museum Interpretation Highland
17938 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed3 / 3 (9 / 15)Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 135
Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 6:00PM - 7:30PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 5600Arch History Practicum: Preserv Intern
14951 001Practicum (3 Units)Open0 / 30Andrew JohnstonTBATBA
 ARH 5604Field Methods I Building Archaeology
14981 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 14Elizabeth MilnarikFr 9:30AM - 12:00PMCampbell Hall 107
 ARH 5618Materials and Culture
17934 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed15 / 15Andrew JohnstonTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 325
 ARH 7020History of Architecture II
14830 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 5 (106 / 154)Betsy PurvisMoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 7040Metropolis
14940 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 10 (22 / 96)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMCampbell Hall 158
 ARH 7403World Contemporary Architecture
14978 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 25 (85 / 154)Shiqiao LiTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 7500Special Topics in Architecture History
 Architecture and Music
15014 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 2 (9 / 14)Yunsheng HuangTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 107
 Cultural Landscape of Virginia
17943 002Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 12 (16 / 24)Andrew JohnstonWe 6:00PM - 8:30PMCampbell Hall 325
 ARH 7601East Meets West
17932 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 10 (10 / 30)Yunsheng HuangTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 7701Early American Architecture
17936 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 10 (35 / 40)Louis NelsonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 8540Seminar in 20th/21st Century Architecture
 Arts & Crafts
17941 001Seminar (3 Units)Open8 / 15Richard WilsonMo 1:00PM - 3:30PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 8994Thesis
14878 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open2 / 3Louis NelsonTBATBA
14879 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 3Richard WilsonTBATBA
14925 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Sheila CraneTBATBA
20149 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Andrew JohnstonTBATBA
20150 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 2Lisa ReillyTBATBA
20537 006Independent Study (3 Units)Closed1 / 1Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
 ARH 8999Thesis Project
14831 001Independent Study (6 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Louis NelsonTBATBA
 ARH 9510Seminar in Medieval Architecture
 The Visible Past
17940 001Seminar (3 Units)Open3 / 12 (5 / 12)Lisa ReillyTh 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARH 9560Seminar in Theory, Comparative, & Other Topics
 Models: Object/History/Theory
17944 001Seminar (3 Units)Open0 / 15StaffMo 10:00AM - 12:30PMCampbell Hall 108
 ARH 9993Independent Studies in Architectural History
14832 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Richard WilsonTBATBA
 ARH 9999Non-Topical Research
14833 001Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5StaffTBATBA
14864 005Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5StaffTBATBA
History of Art
 ARTH 1500Introductory Seminars in Art History
 Painting and Prose
19183 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 13 (17 / 28)Cynthia Wall+1MoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 113
 ARTH 1505Topics in Art History
 Art and Pop Culture
12758 100Lecture (3 Units)Open113 / 150Carmenita HigginbothamMoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMClark Hall 108
 Art and Pop Culture
12759 101Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 18Kelvin ParnellTu 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Pop Culture
12760 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Kelvin ParnellTu 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Pop Culture
12761 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Meaghan WalshTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Art and Pop Culture
12762 104Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 18Lucia ColombariTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Pop Culture
12763 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Lucia ColombariTh 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Pop Culture
12764 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Kelvin ParnellTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Pop Culture
13186 107Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 18Meaghan WalshFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and Pop Culture
13187 108Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 18Meaghan WalshFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and Pop Culture
13334 109Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 18Lucia ColombariTu 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
 Art and Indigenous Cultures
19190 200Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 90Henry SkerrittMoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PMCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Indigenous Cultures
19192 201Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 15StaffFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and Indigenous Cultures
19193 202Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and Indigenous Cultures
19194 203Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 15StaffTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and Indigenous Cultures
19195 204Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Indigenous Cultures
19196 205Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Indigenous Cultures
19197 206Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 15StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
12495 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 62 / 90Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
19828 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 51 / 60Ismini MiliaresisMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2252High Renaissance and Mannerist Art
19198 001Lecture (3 Units)Open38 / 60Betsy PurvisTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2282The Age of Rubens and Rembrandt: Baroque Art in the Netherlands
19199 100Lecture (4 Units)Open23 / 60Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMCampbell Hall 160
19854 101Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
19855 102Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 20StaffMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 215
19856 103Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 20StaffTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2371Impressionism and Post Impressionism
20116 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)50 / 50StaffTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCampbell Hall 158
 ARTH 2491The History of Photography
12766 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 60Claire RaymondTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2559New Course in History of Art
 African Art
19200 100Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 54Giulia PaolettiTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMRuffner Hall G006
 African Art
19202 101Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 20StaffMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
 African Art
19203 102Discussion (0 Units)Open3 / 20StaffMo 12:00PM - 12:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 African Art
19204 103Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 20StaffFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 20th C Visual Culture Germany
19205 200Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 60Kristin SchroederMoWe 11:00AM - 12:15PMCampbell Hall 160
 20th C Visual Culture Germany
19866 201Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 19StaffMo 3:00PM - 3:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 20th C Visual Culture Germany
19867 202Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 19StaffMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 215
 20th C Visual Culture Germany
19868 203Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 20StaffTh 9:00AM - 9:50AMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 2862Arts of the Buddhist World- India to Japan
14037 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 16 / 90Daniel EhnbomTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMCampbell Hall 160
19206 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffMo 10:00AM - 10:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
19207 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffMo 11:00AM - 11:50AMFayerweather Hall 206
19208 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 2961Arts of the Islamic World
19209 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 50 (17 / 55)Amanda PhillipsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMRuffner Hall G004
 ARTH 3559New Course in History of Art
 Michelangelo and His World
19728 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 15 (18 / 30)Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMNew Cabell Hall 485
 Native American Literatures
19928 002Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 15 (20 / 30)Karenne WoodTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMRuffner Hall 139
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Pagans and Christians
12496 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Foteini KondyliTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Photography and the Uncanny
12295 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Claire RaymondTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Conflict in Ancient Cultures
13119 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Sean TennantTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Alexander Calder & Modern Art
19210 005Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3595Art History Practicum
 Indigenous North American Arts
13221 001Practicum (3 Units)Open2 / 4 (5 / 8)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3861Chinese Art
20117 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 42 (13 / 45)Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMRouss Hall 403
 ARTH 3993Independent Study
20453 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
12103 100Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 9:00AM - 11:30AMFayerweather Hall 215
12104 101Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 12Lucie StylianopoulosTh 4:00PM - 4:50PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Politics of the Past
12296 001Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Looking At Art
12849 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 10John DobbinsWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Painting from Shrines & Palace
19212 003Seminar (3 Units)Open 3 / 8Daniel EhnbomWe 1:00PM - 3:30PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Hogarth's London
19213 004Seminar (3 Units)Open 6 / 8Douglas FordhamTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Prints and Drawings
13188 005Seminar (3 Units)Open 2 / 8Lawrence GoeddeTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 Aboriginal Contemporary Art
19214 006Seminar (3 Units)Open 6 / 8 (9 / 12)Henry SkerrittTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 215
 American Modernisms
19215 007Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 12 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Patronage/Gifts in Byzantium
19869 008Seminar (3 Units)Open 7 / 8Foteini KondyliWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMFayerweather Hall 215
 Castles and Cathedrals
19885 010Seminar (3 Units)Open 5 / 8Melissa LoveWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 206
 Museum Interpretation Highland
19886 011Seminar (3 Units)Open 2 / 4 (9 / 15)Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PMCampbell Hall 135
Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 6:00PM - 7:30PMCampbell Hall 153
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
12621 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 10 (8 / 12)Melissa Love+1Fr 10:00AM - 12:30PMFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4999Undergraduate Thesis Writing
20406 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
20454 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
20455 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 10Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
20456 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
20457 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 10Douglas FordhamTBATBA
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Exile/Return in Arabic Literature
 Exile/Return in Arabic Literature
14541 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15 (11 / 15)Suja SawaftaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMShea House 211
 This class fulfills the Second Writing and Non-Western Perspectives Requirements
 ARTR 5290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
 Exile/Return in Arabic Literature
14542 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 15 (11 / 15)Suja SawaftaTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMShea House 211
 This class fulfills the Second Writing and Non-Western Perspectives Requirements
Studio Art
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10326 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 18 / 16Alice BaileyMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 206
12482 002Studio (3 Units)Closed 17 / 16Alice BaileyTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10327 100Studio (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Morgan AshcomTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
12483 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 16 / 15Dana OllestadMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
10325 001Studio (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2372Introduction to Cinematography II
10333 100Studio (3 Units)Open 11 / 16Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2560Special Topics in Printmaking
19870 001Studio (3 Units)Closed9 / 16 (16 / 16)Akemi RollandoTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2610Introduction to Drawing I
12484 001Studio (3 Units)Wait List (40 / 199)20 / 20Barbara BernsteinMoWe 6:30PM - 9:00PMRuffin Hall 203
12079 002Studio (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)20 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 203
20140 003Studio (3 Units)Open18 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 203
14452 004Studio (3 Units)Open7 / 20Lena CappsMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 203
12485 005Studio (3 Units)Open13 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 203
10324 006Studio (3 Units)Open12 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2620Introduction to Drawing II
12078 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 7 / 16 (16 / 16)Akemi RollandoTuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 220
13182 002Studio (3 Units)Closed 21 / 20Matthew SheltonTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Printmaking I
10328 001Studio (3 Units)Open 5 / 16Dean DassTuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Printmaking II
10329 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 16Akemi RollandoTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Painting I
10330 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 14 / 20 (23 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Painting II
10331 100Studio (3 Units)Closed 10 / 20 (23 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
11509 001Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 15 (11 / 30)William BennettMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 120
19927 002Studio (3 Units)Open 6 / 30 (7 / 25)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10332 100Studio (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (11 / 30)William BennettMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3112Intermediate Photography II
12942 001Studio (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Alice BaileyTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3222Intermediate New Media II
10334 001Studio (3 Units)Open 4 / 15 (9 / 15)Lydia MoyerMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3372Intermediate Cinematography II
10338 001Studio (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (10 / 26)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3672Intermediate Printmaking II
10335 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 1 / 0 (9 / 20)Dean DassTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3712Intermediate Painting II
10336 001Studio (3 Units)Open 2 / 20 (10 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3812Sculpture II
10337 001Studio (3 Units)Open 2 / 20 (7 / 25)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4112Advanced Photography II
10345 001Studio (3 Units)Open 10 / 14William WylieMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4222Advanced New Media II
10343 001Studio (3 Units)Open 5 / 15 (9 / 15)Lydia MoyerMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4372Advanced Cinematography II
10347 001Studio (3 Units)Open 7 / 10 (10 / 26)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4452Distinguished Major Project
10344 100Seminar (3 Units)Closed4 / 0Lydia MoyerFr 9:00AM - 2:00PMRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4672Advanced Problems in Printmaking
10346 001Studio (3 Units)Closed 8 / 0 (9 / 20)Dean DassTuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4712Advanced Painting II
11923 001Studio (3 Units)Open 8 / 20 (10 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PMRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4812Advanced Sculpture II
11510 001Studio (3 Units)Open 0 / 15 (7 / 25)William BennettMoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AMRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
14667 001Independent Study (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30Kevin EversonTBATBA
American Sign Language
 ASL 1020Elementary American Sign Language II
10348 001Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Gregory ProppMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGibson Hall 241
10349 002Seminar (4 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Roberta DietzMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMNau Hall 141
12149 003Seminar (4 Units)Open 17 / 18Roberta DietzMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMNau Hall 141
18432 004Seminar (4 Units)Open 10 / 18Rocco DevitoMoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMNew Cabell Hall 056
10350 100Drill (0 Units)Open13 / 18Jennifer WitteborgTu 7:00PM - 8:15PMNau Hall 242
10351 101Drill (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)18 / 18Robert StricklerTu 5:15PM - 6:30PMNew Cabell Hall 364
12150 102Drill (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Tammy WaddellTu 5:15PM - 6:30PMNew Cabell Hall 368
18433 103Drill (0 Units)Open14 / 18Tammy WaddellTu 7:00PM - 8:15PMNau Hall 141
 ASL 2020Intermediate American Sign Language II
10352 001Seminar (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Shilpa HanumanthaMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGibson Hall 241
13059 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 11 / 16Shilpa HanumanthaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMGibson Hall 241
12257 003Seminar (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 16 / 16Gregory ProppMoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PMNau Hall 242
 ASL 3015Language House Conversation in ASL
14625 001Practicum (1 Units)Open0 / 12Gregory ProppTBATBA
 ASL 3410Contemporary Disability Theory
 Contemporary Disability Theory
20462 001Seminar (3 Units)Open1 / 3 (14 / 18)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMBryan Hall 235
 ASL 4112Psychology and Deaf People
12486 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed7 / 7 (13 / 15)Shilpa HanumanthaTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMNew Cabell Hall 042
 ASL 4993Independent Study in American Sign Language
12966 001Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 15Gregory ProppTBATBA
Astronomy
 ASTR 1210Introduction to the Sky and Solar System
10353 001Lecture (3 Units)Open59 / 135Edward MurphyMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMClark Hall 107
10354 002Lecture (3 Units)Open55 / 135Lauren CleevesTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 107
17991 003Lecture (3 Units)Open71 / 135Zhi-Yun LiTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1220Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
13481 001Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 135Trinh ThuanMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall 107
10355 002Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 30William SaslawTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClark Hall G004
14156 003Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 30William SaslawTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMClark Hall G004
17992 004Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 135D. WhittleMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1250Alien Worlds
14090 001Lecture (3 Units)Open59 / 135Philip ArrasMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1260Threats from Outer Space
17993 001Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 135Roger ChevalierMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1270Unsolved Mysteries in the Universe
17994 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199)99 / 99Allison CostaMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMWilson Hall 325
 ASTR 1610Intro to Astronomical Research for Potential Astronomy/Astrophysics Majors
10356 001Lecture (1 Units)Open8 / 35Robert O'ConnellTu 7:00PM - 8:00PMClark Hall G004
 ASTR 2120Introduction to Astrophysics II
10357 100Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 25Craig SarazinMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMAstronomy Bldg 265
10358 101Discussion (0 Units)Open22 / 25Molly FinnFr 3:00PM - 3:50PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 3130Observational Astronomy
12268 100Lecture (4 Units)Open15 / 18Steven MajewskiTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMAstronomy Bldg 265
12269 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open8 / 20Steven MajewskiTu 9:00PM - 11:00PMAstronomy Bldg 265
12271 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open7 / 20Steven MajewskiWe 9:00PM - 11:00PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 3420Life Beyond the Earth
12797 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)75 / 75Robert DickmanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClark Hall 107
 ASTR 3480Introduction to Cosmology
10359 001Lecture (3 Units)Open25 / 60John HawleyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMMaury Hall 104
 ASTR 4140Research Methods in Astrophysics
17995 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Nitya KallivayalilTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 4993Tutorial
10969 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Philip ArrasTBATBA
19944 002Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Steven MajewskiTBATBA
19945 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Robert JohnsonTBATBA
14714 006Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Scott RansomTBATBA
13968 009Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Kelsey JohnsonTBATBA
12356 011Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Zhi-Yun LiTBATBA
12367 013Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Edward MurphyTBATBA
13969 015Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5William SaslawTBATBA
20160 019Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5D. WhittleTBATBA
13413 023Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5James BraatzTBATBA
14709 024Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Laura FisselTBATBA
 ASTR 4998Senior Thesis
10360 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Philip ArrasTBATBA
11919 003Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Shane DavisTBATBA
12070 004Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Kelsey JohnsonTBATBA
19947 005Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Kento YagiTBATBA
19948 006Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Anthony RemijanTBATBA
13971 007Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Eric HerbstTBATBA
12379 009Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Steven MajewskiTBATBA
12678 015Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5D. WhittleTBATBA
13972 021Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Dana BalserTBATBA
13973 022Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5James BraatzTBATBA
13974 024Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Crystal BroganTBATBA
13975 025Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5James CondonTBATBA
13976 029Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Kristina NylandTBATBA
12594 030Independent Study (3 Units)Open1 / 5Scott RansomTBATBA
14669 031Independent Study (3 Units)Open0 / 5Jennifer MeyerTBATBA
 ASTR 5140Advanced Research Methods in Astrophysics
17996 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 20 (3 / 20)Nitya KallivayalilTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 5420Interstellar Medium
17998 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 25Remy IndebetouwTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 5450High Energy Astrophysics
17997 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 25Shane DavisMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 8500Current Astronomical Topics
 Astronomy Education/Outreach
13166 001Lecture (1 Units)Open1 / 20Edward MurphyTu 3:30PM - 4:45PMAstronomy Bldg 265
 ASTR 9995Supervised Research
19949 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Crystal BroganTBATBA
19950 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Jeffrey MangumTBATBA
10957 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Shane DavisTBATBA
10958 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Aaron EvansTBATBA
10959 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Zhi-Yun LiTBATBA
19951 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Lauren CleevesTBATBA
19952 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Roger ChevalierTBATBA
19953 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Scott RansomTBATBA
13345 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Jennifer MeyerTBATBA
13363 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Michael SkrutskieTBATBA
14641 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Jonathan TanTBATBA
19955 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Nitya KallivayalilTBATBA
13977 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Richard BradleyTBATBA
 ASTR 9999Non-Topical Research
10361 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Philip ArrasTBATBA
19956 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Richard BradleyTBATBA
10962 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Roger ChevalierTBATBA
10963 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Aaron EvansTBATBA
10964 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Remy IndebetouwTBATBA
19957 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Michael SkrutskieTBATBA
19958 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Lauren CleevesTBATBA
19960 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Jennifer MeyerTBATBA
10965 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Kelsey JohnsonTBATBA
10966 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Nitya KallivayalilTBATBA
10967 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Zhi-Yun LiTBATBA
10968 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Steven MajewskiTBATBA
12623 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5James BraatzTBATBA
12681 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Anthony RemijanTBATBA
12960 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Dana BalserTBATBA
13354 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Crystal BroganTBATBA
13399 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5D. WhittleTBATBA
13978 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5James CondonTBATBA
13979 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Scott RansomTBATBA
14565 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Robert JohnsonTBATBA
14639 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Jonathan TanTBATBA
Biomedical Sciences
 BIMS 7100Research Ethics
17442 001Independent Study (1 Units)Open19 / 120Jean EbyTu 3:30PM - 5:00PMTBA
 BIMS 8030Current Topics in Genome Sciences
17568 001Lecture (1 Units)Open0 / 25Charles FarberWe 1:00PM - 2:00PMTBA
 BIMS 8132Topics in the Molecular Basis of Human Disease
18291 001Seminar (2 Units)Open1 / 25 (1 / 50)Chance LuckeyTh 1:00PM - 3:00PMBiomed Engr & Med Sci 3501
 BIMS 8172MD/PhD Research in Progress Colloquium
17444 001Independent Study (1 Units)Open0 / 50Dean KedesTBATBA
 BIMS 8380Basics of Study Design and Practical Statistics
17445 001Lecture (2 Units)Open5 / 20Marieke JonesTuTh 9:00AM - 10:30AMTBA
 BIMS 8382Introduction to Biomedical Data Science
17446 001Lecture (2 Units)Open4 / 20Stephen Turner+1Mo 2:00PM - 5:00PMTBA
 BIMS 8993Non-topical Research: Visiting Research Graduate Traineeship Program
17726 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Alban GaultierTBATBA
17727 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anna CliffeTBATBA
17728 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Bijoy KunduTBATBA
17729 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Bryce PaschalTBATBA
17730 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francine Garrett-BakelmanTBATBA
17731 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Golam MohiTBATBA
17732 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Hao JiangTBATBA
17733 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
17734 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jennifer CharltonTBATBA
17735 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jochen ZimmerTBATBA
17736 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marty MayoTBATBA
17737 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Melissa KendallTBATBA
17738 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nishaki MehtaTBATBA
17739 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Owen PornillosTBATBA
17740 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah EwaldTBATBA
17741 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stefan BekiranovTBATBA
17742 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zygmunt DerewendaTBATBA
17743 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marie-Louise HammarskjoldTBATBA
 BIMS 8995Topical Research: Research in Biomedical Sciences
17447 003Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open4 / 30Joel HockensmithTBATBA
17448 005Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Janet CrossTBATBA
17449 006Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open10 / 30Lucy PembertonTBATBA
17676 007Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Thurl HarrisTBATBA
17680 008Laboratory (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Robert NakamotoTBATBA
 BIMS 9998Non-Topical Research
17450 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Joel HockensmithTBATBA
 BIMS 9999Non-Topical Research
17667 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Aakrosh RatanTBATBA
17668 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jennifer BurnsedTBATBA
17669 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jogender SinghTBATBA
Biochemistry
 BIOC 8012Chromatin I
17663 001Lecture (2 Units)Open1 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
 BIOC 8014Chromatin II
17664 001Lecture (2 Units)Open1 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
 BIOC 8131Colloquium
17457 001Lecture (1 Units)Open3 / 30Joel HockensmithTh 12:00PM - 12:50PMTBA
 BIOC 8151Biochemical Literature
17458 001Lecture (1 Units)Open3 / 30Sanchita BhatnagarTu 12:00PM - 1:00PMTBA
 BIOC 9995Topical Research: Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
17459 001Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Anindya DuttaTBATBA
17460 002Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Coleen McNamaraTBATBA
17461 003Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Gary OwensTBATBA
17946 004Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David AubleTBATBA
17947 005Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stefan BekiranovTBATBA
17462 006Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Golam MohiTBATBA
17463 007Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Stephen RichTBATBA
17948 008Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John BushwellerTBATBA
17464 009Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yuh-Hwa WangTBATBA
17949 010Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Edward EgelmanTBATBA
17950 011Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patrick GrantTBATBA
17465 012Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Charles FarberTBATBA
17951 013Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joel HockensmithTBATBA
17466 014Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jung-Bum ShinTBATBA
17648 015Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Michael GuertinTBATBA
17662 016Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
17952 017Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kevin LynchTBATBA
17953 018Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marty MayoTBATBA
17954 019Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Bryce PaschalTBATBA
17955 020Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lucy PembertonTBATBA
17956 021Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Peter StukenbergTBATBA
17957 022Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lukas TammTBATBA
17958 023Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David WottonTBATBA
17959 024Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marie-Louise HammarskjoldTBATBA
17960 025Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Alison CrissTBATBA
17961 026Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Hui LiTBATBA
17962 027Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zhen YanTBATBA
17963 028Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Michael McConnellTBATBA
17964 029Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nathan SheffieldTBATBA
17965 030Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ming LiTBATBA
17966 031Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mazhar AdliTBATBA
17967 032Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Clint MillerTBATBA
17968 033Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Thomas LoughranTBATBA
17969 034Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Weibin ShiTBATBA
17970 035Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tarek AbbasTBATBA
17971 036Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sanchita BhatnagarTBATBA
17972 037Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francine Garrett-BakelmanTBATBA
17973 038Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
 BIOC 9999Non-Topical Research
17467 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Tarek AbbasTBATBA
17468 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David AubleTBATBA
17469 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stefan BekiranovTBATBA
17470 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jung-Bum ShinTBATBA
17471 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John BushwellerTBATBA
17472 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Anindya DuttaTBATBA
17473 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Charles FarberTBATBA
17974 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Edward EgelmanTBATBA
17475 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patrick GrantTBATBA
17476 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Hui LiTBATBA
17477 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Thomas LoughranTBATBA
17478 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marty MayoTBATBA
17479 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gary OwensTBATBA
17480 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Michael McConnellTBATBA
17481 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Coleen McNamaraTBATBA
17605 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Golam MohiTBATBA
17606 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Bryce PaschalTBATBA
17607 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stephen RichTBATBA
17608 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jeffrey SmithTBATBA
17609 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Peter StukenbergTBATBA
17610 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David WottonTBATBA
17611 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Marie-Louise HammarskjoldTBATBA
17612 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zhen YanTBATBA
17613 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mazhar AdliTBATBA
17614 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Weibin ShiTBATBA
17615 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sanchita BhatnagarTBATBA
17616 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yuh-Hwa WangTBATBA
17649 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Michael GuertinTBATBA
17975 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lucy PembertonTBATBA
17976 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joel HockensmithTBATBA
17977 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kevin LynchTBATBA
17978 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lukas TammTBATBA
17979 033Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Alison CrissTBATBA
17980 034Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nathan SheffieldTBATBA
17981 035Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ming LiTBATBA
17982 036Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Clint MillerTBATBA
17983 037Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francine Garrett-BakelmanTBATBA
Biology
 BIOL 1040The DNA Revolution in Science and Society
19385 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed200 / 200Douglas TaylorTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 301
 BIOL 1210Human Biology and Disease
19386 001Lecture (3 Units)Open86 / 100Sandra SeidelMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 190
 BIOL 2200Introduction to Biology w/Laboratory: Organismal & Evolutionary Biology
10362 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (51 / 199)390 / 390Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMMcLeod Hall 1020
12624 002Lecture (4 Units)Open391 / 402Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 130
12776 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12777 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12778 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12779 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12780 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12827 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12781 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12782 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12783 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12784 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12785 112Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12786 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12828 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12829 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12787 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12830 117Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12788 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open18 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14546 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open19 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12789 120Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12831 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12832 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12790 123Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12833 124Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12791 125Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12792 126Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12834 127Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12835 128Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12836 129Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12871 130Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12872 131Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12873 132Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12945 133Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12954 134Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
10363 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 118 / 350Keith KozminskiMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 130
StaffWe 7:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
Syllabus  12564 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 298 / 354Ali Guler+2MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 130
StaffMo 7:15PM - 9:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3020Evolution and Ecology
10364 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 374 / 476Edmund Brodie+1MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffWe 5:00PM - 7:00PMMcLeod Hall 1020
 BIOL 3040Developmental and Regenerative Biology
Syllabus  19387 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 79 / 200Sarah KucenasMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 130
19735 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 79 / 200Sarah KucenasWe 5:00PM - 6:50PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3090Our World of Infectious Disease
13472 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (60 / 199) 43 / 40Jennifer GulerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 3240Introduction to Immunology
10365 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 109 / 165David KittlesenMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMRuffner Hall G008
 BIOL 3250Introduction to Animal Behavior
12320 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 85 / 150Masashi KawasakiMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 190
 BIOL 3270General Microbiology with Laboratory
13232 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 146 / 150David KittlesenTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 190
13233 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16David KittlesenTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 147
13234 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 14 / 16David KittlesenTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 148
13235 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 15 / 16David KittlesenMo 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 147
13236 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 16 / 16David KittlesenTu 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 147
13237 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16David KittlesenTu 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 148
13238 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16David KittlesenWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 147
13239 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open 11 / 16David KittlesenWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 148
13240 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16David KittlesenMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 148
13241 110Laboratory (0 Units)Open 12 / 16David KittlesenMo 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 148
13242 111Laboratory (0 Units)Open 14 / 16David KittlesenMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 147
 BIOL 3420Human Anatomy and Physiology II
12874 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 196 / 220Mark KopenyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMaury Hall 209
12878 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
13215 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12879 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12880 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13219 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Mark KopenyTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12881 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12882 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
13218 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12883 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
13217 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Mark KopenyTh 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12884 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Mark KopenyTh 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
 BIOL 3559New Course in Biology
 Neuroscience Through Nobels
19391 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 12 (33 / 50)Jianhua CangWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 4005Functional Genomics Laboratory: Disease Mechanisms & Cures
13474 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 16 / 16Eyleen O'Rourke+1Mo 2:30PM - 3:20PMGilmer Hall 145
Eyleen O'Rourke+1Th 1:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 145
 BIOL 4040Laboratory in Cell Biology
13475 100Lecture (0 Units)Open 33 / 40George BloomTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 166
13476 101Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 23 / 23George Bloom+1Th 3:00PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 147
13477 102Laboratory (3 Units)Open 10 / 23George Bloom+1Th 3:00PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 148
 BIOL 4090Environmental Public Health
13317 001Seminar (2 Units)Wait List (39 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 225
 BIOL 4190Biological Clocks
13478 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Michael MenakerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMShannon House 109
 BIOL 4260Cellular Mechanisms
 Focus on Cancer
Syllabus  12565 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 48 / 40W WormingtonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 4280The Genetic Basis of Behavior
19392 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 41 / 40Jay HirshTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 4310Sensory Neurobiology
19393 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 45 / 45Ignacio ProvencioTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 4320Signal Transduction: How cells talk to each other
19775 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed39 / 30 (39 / 40)Christopher DeppmannMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMMaury Hall 104
 BIOL 4340Experimental Foundations of Neurobiology
14249 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Deforest MellonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMShannon House 108
 BIOL 4585Selected Topics in Biology
 Intro Computational Biology
20281 001Seminar (2 Units)Wait List (10 / 199)20 / 20Cory WellerMo 4:00PM - 5:50PMShannon House 109
 BIOL 4610Molecular Evolution: Diversity, Mutants, and the Biological Myth of Race
13250 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 41 / 40Alan BerglandTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMShannon House 107
 BIOL 4770Synthetic Biology
12601 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 15Keith KozminskiMoTh 7:00PM - 8:30PMPhysical & Life Sci Bldg Rm403
 BIOL 4820Distinguished Major Seminar in Biological Research II
14011 001Seminar (2 Units)Open 8 / 30Laura Galloway+1WeFr 12:00PM - 1:00PMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 4900Independent Readings in Biology
11657 007Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 30Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
11658 008Independent Study (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 30Fred DiehlTBATBA
 BIOL 4910Independent Research in the Life Sciences
12566 001Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Martin WuTBATBA
 BIOL 4920Independent Research in Biology
12567 001Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Laura GallowayTBATBA
14012 002Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Janis AntonovicsTBATBA
14013 003Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Alan BerglandTBATBA
14014 005Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 100Edmund BrodieTBATBA
14015 006Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 100Robert CoxTBATBA
14016 007Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
14017 008Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Ali GulerTBATBA
14018 010Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Keith KozminskiTBATBA
14019 011Independent Study (2 Units)Open2 / 100Sarah KucenasTBATBA
14020 012Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Raymond KellerTBATBA
14021 013Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Eyleen O'RourkeTBATBA
14022 016Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Sarah SiegristTBATBA
14023 017Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Anthony SpanoTBATBA
14024 018Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Michael TimkoTBATBA
14025 020Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 100Barry CondronTBATBA
14026 021Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100David ParichyTBATBA
14027 025Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 100Xiaorong LiuTBATBA
20159 026Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 100Cristian DannaTBATBA
14559 027Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Robert GraingerTBATBA
14574 028Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Jay HirshTBATBA
14618 029Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Tracy LarsonTBATBA
20034 030Independent Study (2 Units)Open1 / 30W WormingtonTBATBA
20233 031Independent Study (2 Units)Open0 / 30Paul AdlerTBATBA
 BIOL 4930Distinguished Major Thesis Research
13417 001Practicum (2 Units)Open0 / 1Loren Erickson+1TBATBA
13418 002Practicum (2 Units)Open0 / 1Sarah SiegristTBATBA
13419 003Practicum (2 Units)Closed1 / 1Anindya Dutta+1TBATBA
13420 004Practicum (2 Units)Open0 / 1Keith KozminskiTBATBA
13421 005Practicum (2 Units)Closed2 / 2Edmund BrodieTBATBA
13422 006Practicum (2 Units)Open0 / 1Alan BerglandTBATBA
13423 007Practicum (2 Units)Open1 / 5Gorav Ailawadi+1TBATBA
14515 008Practicum (2 Units)Closed1 / 1Robert CoxTBATBA
19984 009Practicum (2 Units)Open0 / 1Eyleen O'RourkeTBATBA
19985 010Practicum (2 Units)Closed1 / 1Sarah KucenasTBATBA
19986 011Practicum (2 Units)Open0 / 1Alban Gaultier+1TBATBA
 BIOL 7110Teaching Science in Higher Education
14496 002Seminar (1 Units)Open0 / 10 (1 / 20)Hannah SturtevantFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 7320Signal Transduction: How cells talk to each other
12568 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 10 (39 / 40)Christopher DeppmannMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMMaury Hall 104
 BIOL 8070Colloquium in Population Biology
10366 001Lecture (2 Units)Open2 / 9Laura GallowayTu 3:30PM - 5:00PMContact Department
 BIOL 8082Advanced Ecology and Evolution 2
13191 001Lecture (2 Units)Open3 / 15Deborah RoachWeFr 10:00AM - 12:00PMContact Department
 BIOL 8250Communicating in Science
12183 001Lecture (1 Units)Open2 / 20Cristian DannaMo 9:00AM - 11:00AMContact Department
 BIOL 8260Writing in Science: creating grant and research proposals
13341 001Seminar (2 Units)Open 2 / 15Robert GraingerMoWe 4:00PM - 6:00PMPhysics Bldg 210
 BIOL 8999Non-Topical Research
10367 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Paul AdlerTBATBA
11289 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Janis AntonovicsTBATBA
11290 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50George BloomTBATBA
11291 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Edmund BrodieTBATBA
11292 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Barry CondronTBATBA
11293 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Robert CoxTBATBA
11294 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Claire CronmillerTBATBA
11295 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
11296 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Laura GallowayTBATBA
11297 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Roberto GomezTBATBA
11298 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Robert GraingerTBATBA
11299 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Jay HirshTBATBA
11300 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Masashi KawasakiTBATBA
11301 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Raymond KellerTBATBA
11302 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Mark KopenyTBATBA
11303 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Keith KozminskiTBATBA
11304 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah KucenasTBATBA
11305 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Deforest MellonTBATBA
11306 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Michael MenakerTBATBA
11307 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ignacio ProvencioTBATBA
11308 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Deborah RoachTBATBA
11309 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Dorothy SchaferTBATBA
11310 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Douglas TaylorTBATBA
11978 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50W WormingtonTBATBA
12057 033Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Martin WuTBATBA
 BIOL 9920Rotation Research
10368 001Independent Study (3 Units)Open2 / 30Robert CoxTBATBA
 BIOL 9995Topical Research in Biology
11357 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Robert CoxTBATBA
 BIOL 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
10369 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Paul AdlerTBATBA
11311 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Janis AntonovicsTBATBA
11312 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40George BloomTBATBA
11313 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 40Edmund BrodieTBATBA
11314 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Barry CondronTBATBA
11315 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Robert CoxTBATBA
11316 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Claire CronmillerTBATBA
11317 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
11318 010Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Laura GallowayTBATBA
11319 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Robert GraingerTBATBA
11320 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Jay HirshTBATBA
11321 014Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Masashi KawasakiTBATBA
11322 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Raymond KellerTBATBA
11323 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Mark KopenyTBATBA
11324 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Keith KozminskiTBATBA
11325 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Sarah KucenasTBATBA
11326 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Deforest MellonTBATBA
11327 022Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Michael MenakerTBATBA
11328 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Ignacio ProvencioTBATBA
11329 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Deborah RoachTBATBA
11330 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Dorothy SchaferTBATBA
11331 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Douglas TaylorTBATBA
11332 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Michael TimkoTBATBA
11333 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40W WormingtonTBATBA
12058 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Martin WuTBATBA
14586 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Jennifer GulerTBATBA
14652 033Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 40Eyleen O'RourkeTBATBA
 BIOL 9999Non-Topical Research
10370 001Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Paul AdlerTBATBA
11334 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Janis AntonovicsTBATBA
11335 004Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50George BloomTBATBA
11336 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Edmund BrodieTBATBA
11337 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Barry CondronTBATBA
11338 007Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Robert CoxTBATBA
11339 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Claire CronmillerTBATBA
11340 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Christopher DeppmannTBATBA
11341 011Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Laura GallowayTBATBA
11342 012Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Roberto GomezTBATBA
11343 013Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Robert GraingerTBATBA
11344 015Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Jay HirshTBATBA
11345 016Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Masashi KawasakiTBATBA
11346 017Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Raymond KellerTBATBA
11347 018Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Mark KopenyTBATBA
11348 019Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Keith KozminskiTBATBA
12076 020Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah KucenasTBATBA
11349 021Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Manuel LerdauTBATBA
11350 023Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Deforest MellonTBATBA
11351 024Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Michael MenakerTBATBA
11352 025Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ignacio ProvencioTBATBA
11353 026Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Deborah RoachTBATBA
11354 027Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Dorothy SchaferTBATBA
11355 028Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Douglas TaylorTBATBA
11356 029Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Michael TimkoTBATBA
11374 030Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50W WormingtonTBATBA
11841 031Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Martin WuTBATBA
12366 032Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah SiegristTBATBA
12670 033Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ali GulerTBATBA
12671 034Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Jennifer GulerTBATBA
12674 035Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Eyleen O'RourkeTBATBA
12675 036Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50StaffTBATBA
12676 037Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Cristian DannaTBATBA
12958 038Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Alan BerglandTBATBA
14637 039Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50David ParichyTBATBA
Biophysics
 BIOP 5050Biophysical Literature
17482 001Lecture (1 Units)Open0 / 30Robert NakamotoFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMTBA
 BIOP 7051Directed Reading
17483 002Independent Study (1 - 5 Units)Open0 / 30Robert NakamotoTBATBA
 BIOP 8020Macromolecular Crystallography I
18300 001Lecture (2 Units)Open0 / 30Jochen ZimmerTBATBA
 BIOP 8021Macromolecular Crystallography II
18301 001Lecture (2 Units)Open0 / 30Jochen ZimmerTBATBA
 BIOP 8201Biophysical Principles I
17484 001Lecture (2 Units)Open0 / 10 (0 / 20)Peter KassonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBiomed Engr & Med Sci 2005
 BIOP 8301Biophysical Principles II
17485 001Lecture (2 Units)Open0 / 10 (0 / 20)Peter KassonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBiomed Engr & Med Sci 2005
 BIOP 9995Biophysics Research
17486 001Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lukas TammTBATBA
17641 002Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Huiwang AiTBATBA
18302 003Independent Study (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Wladek MinorTBATBA
 BIOP 9999Non-Topical Research
17488 002Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Wladek MinorTBATBA
17489 003Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lukas TammTBATBA
17491 005Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mark YeagerTBATBA
17492 006Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jochen ZimmerTBATBA
17494 008Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Owen PornillosTBATBA
17495 009Independent Study (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Linda ColumbusTBATBA
Biomedical Engineering
 BME 2000Biomedical Engineering Design and Discovery
16225 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60William GuilfordTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2101Physiology I for Engineers
16892 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 62 / 60William GuilfordTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2102Physiology II
20054 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 88 / 120George ChristTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMTBA
 BME 2104Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers
15889 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 61 / 60Eli ZunderTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2220Biomechanics
15890 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 66 / 65Richard PriceTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041