UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Living Systems Requirement - Spring 2019    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10312 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (38 / 199) 180 / 180Mark SicoliMoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AMMinor Hall 125
13120 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMBrooks Hall 103
13121 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 411
13122 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
13509 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffMo 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 027
13510 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 485
13511 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20StaffTh 5:00PM - 5:50PMNew Cabell Hall 364
18313 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 4:00PM - 4:50PMNew Cabell Hall 115
18314 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 407
18315 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffWe 7:00PM - 7:50PMNew Cabell Hall 287
14619 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 3:30PM - 4:20PMNau Hall 242
14620 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Susan PalazzoMo 1:00PM - 1:50PMBrooks Hall 103
14621 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Susan PalazzoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
12690 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (46 / 199)120 / 120Samuel BeerMoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AMWilson Hall 301
12691 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 7:00PM - 7:50PMThe Rotunda Room 152
12692 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffTh 8:00PM - 8:50PMNew Cabell Hall 044
12693 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
13528 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)20 / 20StaffFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMBrooks Hall 103
13529 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 8:00AM - 8:50AMBrooks Hall 103
13530 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 9:00AM - 9:50AMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3340Ecology and Society: An Introduction to the New Ecological Anthropology
12261 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 25 / 25Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 4420Theories of Language
18341 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4)15 / 15 (19 / 20)Ellen Contini-MoravaTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 4591Senior Seminar in Anthropology
 Indo-Pacific Anthropology
13130 002Seminar (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Frederick DamonMoWe 4:00PM - 5:15PMNew Cabell Hall 056
Astronomy
 ASTR 3420Life Beyond the Earth
12797 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)75 / 75Robert DickmanTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClark Hall 107
Biology
 BIOL 1040The DNA Revolution in Science and Society
19385 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed200 / 200Douglas TaylorTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMWilson Hall 301
 BIOL 1210Human Biology and Disease
19386 001Lecture (3 Units)Open86 / 100Sandra SeidelMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 190
 BIOL 2200Introduction to Biology w/Laboratory: Organismal & Evolutionary Biology
10362 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (51 / 199)390 / 390Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMMcLeod Hall 1020
12624 002Lecture (4 Units)Open391 / 402Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffFr 3:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 130
12776 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12777 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12778 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12779 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12780 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12827 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12781 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12782 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12783 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12784 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12785 112Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12786 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12828 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12829 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12787 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12830 117Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12788 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open18 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
14546 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open19 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12789 120Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12831 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12832 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12790 123Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12833 124Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12791 125Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
12792 126Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12834 127Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12835 128Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00AM - 12:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12836 129Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 156
12871 130Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 158
12872 131Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00PM - 4:30PMGilmer Hall 150
12873 132Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 156
12945 133Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 158
12954 134Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30PM - 8:00PMGilmer Hall 150
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
10363 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 118 / 350Keith KozminskiMoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AMGilmer Hall 130
StaffWe 7:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
Syllabus  12564 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 298 / 354Ali Guler+2MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PMGilmer Hall 130
StaffMo 7:15PM - 9:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3020Evolution and Ecology
10364 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 374 / 476Edmund Brodie+1MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMMcLeod Hall 1020
StaffWe 5:00PM - 7:00PMMcLeod Hall 1020
 BIOL 3040Developmental and Regenerative Biology
Syllabus  19387 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 79 / 200Sarah KucenasMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 130
19735 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 79 / 200Sarah KucenasWe 5:00PM - 6:50PMGilmer Hall 130
 BIOL 3090Our World of Infectious Disease
13472 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (60 / 199) 43 / 40Jennifer GulerMoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 3240Introduction to Immunology
10365 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 109 / 165David KittlesenMoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50PMRuffner Hall G008
 BIOL 3250Introduction to Animal Behavior
12320 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 85 / 150Masashi KawasakiMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 190
 BIOL 3420Human Anatomy and Physiology II
12874 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 196 / 220Mark KopenyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMaury Hall 209
12878 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
13215 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12879 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12880 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 153
13219 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Mark KopenyTu 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12881 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyTu 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
12882 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 149
13218 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00PM - 5:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12883 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
13217 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Mark KopenyTh 9:00AM - 12:00PMGilmer Hall 153
12884 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Mark KopenyTh 6:00PM - 9:00PMGilmer Hall 149
 BIOL 3559New Course in Biology
 Neuroscience Through Nobels
19391 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 12 (33 / 50)Jianhua CangWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 141
 BIOL 4005Functional Genomics Laboratory: Disease Mechanisms & Cures
13474 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 16 / 16Eyleen O'Rourke+1Mo 2:30PM - 3:20PMGilmer Hall 145
Eyleen O'Rourke+1Th 1:00PM - 4:00PMGilmer Hall 145
 BIOL 4040Laboratory in Cell Biology
13475 100Lecture (0 Units)Open 33 / 40George BloomTh 2:00PM - 2:50PMGilmer Hall 166
13476 101Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 23 / 23George Bloom+1Th 3:00PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 147
13477 102Laboratory (3 Units)Open 10 / 23George Bloom+1Th 3:00PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 148
 BIOL 4190Biological Clocks
13478 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Michael MenakerTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMShannon House 109
 BIOL 4260Cellular Mechanisms
 Focus on Cancer
Syllabus  12565 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 48 / 40W WormingtonTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 4280The Genetic Basis of Behavior
19392 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 41 / 40Jay HirshTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 166
 BIOL 4320Signal Transduction: How cells talk to each other
19775 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed39 / 30 (39 / 40)Christopher DeppmannMoWe 5:00PM - 6:15PMMaury Hall 104
 BIOL 4340Experimental Foundations of Neurobiology
14249 001Seminar (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Deforest MellonTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMShannon House 108
 BIOL 4770Synthetic Biology
12601 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 15Keith KozminskiMoTh 7:00PM - 8:30PMPhysical & Life Sci Bldg Rm403
Chemistry
 CHEM 4420Biological Chemistry II
10395 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 183 / 175James LandersTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMMinor Hall 125
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10496 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)300 / 300Thomas SmithTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 2050Introduction to Oceanography
10502 100Lecture (3 Units)Open46 / 103 (86 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClark Hall 108
20472 101Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 35StaffTBATBA
20473 102Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 35StaffTBATBA
20474 103Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 35StaffTBATBA
 EVSC 2559New Course in Environmental Science
 Polar Environments
19329 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed40 / 40Lauren Simkins+1TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClark Hall 101
 EVSC 3200Fundamentals of Ecology
10509 001Lecture (3 Units)Open71 / 160Max CastoraniTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4050Topics in Oceanography
10522 001Lecture (3 Units)Open38 / 60 (86 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4240Restoration Ecology
11926 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 25 / 25Linda BlumTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMClark Hall G004
 EVSC 4991The Theory and Practice of Biodiversity Conservation
12580 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)27 / 27David Smith+3We 3:30PM - 6:00PMRobertson Hall 256
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3103Intro to Epidemiology:Case Studies on Hlthy Lifestyles & Disease Prevention
13282 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 20Jean EbyTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMContact Department
Physics
 PHYS 3040Physics of the Human Body
10768 001Lecture (3 Units)Open29 / 45Jongsoo YoonTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMPhysics Bldg 205
Psychology
 PSYC 1010Introductory Psychology
10822 001Lecture (3 Units)Open120 / 350Chad DodsonTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
19532 001Lecture (3 Units)Open267 / 350Daniel WillinghamTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2160Cognitive Neuroscience
19680 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)200 / 200Nicole LongMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
14053 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 266 / 350Peter BrunjesMoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2400Introduction to Personality Psychology
12497 001Lecture (3 Units)Open124 / 350Eric TurkheimerTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2600Introduction to Social Psychology
10824 001Lecture (3 Units)Open193 / 350Timothy WilsonTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMcLeod Hall 1020
12773 002Lecture (3 Units)Open45 / 350Chandra MasonTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMMcLeod Hall 1020
19534 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199)350 / 350Christopher MazurekTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
10823 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (198 / 199)350 / 350Amrisha VaishTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMGilmer Hall 130
 PSYC 3210Research Methods: Psychobiology Laboratory
13139 001Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15James MorrisFr 12:00PM - 2:30PMContact Department
 PSYC 3490Infant Development
19537 001Lecture (3 Units)Open127 / 150Tobias GrossmannTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall 190
 PSYC 3559New Course in Psychology
 Neurosci Through the Nobels
19538 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12 (33 / 50)Jianhua CangWe 3:30PM - 6:00PMGilmer Hall 141
 PSYC 4200Neural Mechanisms of Behavior
19540 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 23David HillMoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PMGilmer Hall 225
 PSYC 4250Brain Systems Involved in Memory
19541 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 23Cedric WilliamsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMGilmer Hall B001
Sociology
 SOC 3180Sociology of Emotions
18977 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199)35 / 35Simone PolilloTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClark Hall G004