UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Schedule of Classes for Anthropology - Spring 2020    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

If you find this list helpful, please send me a note and say hello (lab3e@virginia.edu). It's always nice to hear from students. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10009 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 60 / 60Giancarlo Rolando BetancourtMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amMaury Hall 104
12296 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Michael WenzelFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
12297 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Michael WenzelWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
12298 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Michael WenzelMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19106 200Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (55 / 199) 60 / 60Alison BroachMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 104
19107 201Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19108 202Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
19109 203Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
19110 300Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 60 / 60Lorraine MillsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmMcLeod Hall 2005
19111 301Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Xiaolei QuTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 209
19112 302Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Xiaolei QuTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
19113 303Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Xiaolei QuMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 ANTH 2250Nationalism, Racism, Multiculturalism
19172 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (73 / 199) 120 / 120Richard HandlerMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 301
19173 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel AponeMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 242
19174 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory FlynnTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 235
19175 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19176 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory FlynnFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 328
19177 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory FlynnFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19178 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11318 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (82 / 199) 240 / 240Sylvia TideyMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 402
19115 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Zach McKeebyMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmDell 2 102
19116 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Richard Karl DeangWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19117 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Zach McKeebyMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
19118 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Zach McKeebyTu 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 383
19121 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Madeleine JeanTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
19122 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Richard Karl DeangMo 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 485
19123 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Madeleine JeanTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 211
19124 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Madeleine JeanMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19125 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Richard Karl DeangWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 113
19126 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Soha TariqMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
19127 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Soha TariqFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
19128 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Soha TariqWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 2375Disaster
19168 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (40 / 199) 35 / 35Saad QuasemTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 168
 ANTH 2410Sociolinguistics
12541 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 60 / 60Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmMaury Hall 115
12542 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Courtney CoxFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
12543 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Courtney CoxFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
12544 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Courtney CoxTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2415Language in Human Evolution
19160 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 107 / 120Mark SicoliMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
19161 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Miao JiangFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
19162 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Miao JiangFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
19163 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Fiona BalestrieriWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
19164 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Fiona BalestrieriWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
19165 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Fiona BalestrieriTh 8:00am - 8:50amBrooks Hall 103
19166 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Miao JiangTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
11992 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 60Armik MirzayanMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amDell 1 105
11993 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Taylor GilliamWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
11994 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Taylor GilliamWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
11995 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Taylor GilliamTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 ANTH 2559New Course in Anthropology
 Contemporary Indigenous Worlds
19624 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 35Giancarlo Rolando BetancourtMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 103
 Sex, Spirits, and Sorcery: The Art of Arnhem Land
 Sex, Spirits and Sorcery
19730 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 0)20 / 60 (51 / 60)Henry SkerrittMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMcLeod Hall 2007
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
12436 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Aidan Seale-FeldmanMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 104
19134 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
19135 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
19136 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
19156 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amRuffner Hall G004
19157 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
19158 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeFr 8:00am - 8:50amBrooks Hall 103
19159 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 30 / 30Jeffrey AttridgeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
13117 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 99) 30 / 30Jarrett ZigonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3390Pregnancy, Birthing and the Post-Partum
19771 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60Gertrude FraserTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
19171 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 65 (39 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19393 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 0) 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19394 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 0) 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19395 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3490Language and Thought
19151 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 60Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 115
19152 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanMo 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
19153 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Colleen WinkelmanTu 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
19154 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Colleen WinkelmanMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 ANTH 3559New Course in Anthropology
 Curating Culture: Collection Preservation Display
19155 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 20Lise DobrinTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3589Topics in Archaeology
 Archaeology of Health and Disease
19167 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 35 / 35Julia HainesTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBarringer Wing 2677
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Moral Experience
13541 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 21 / 30Aidan Seale-FeldmanWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 Indigenous North American Arts
13544 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 4 / 8 (7 / 8)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Himalaya Revisited
19377 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 35Mingyun ZhangTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 3885Archaeology of Europe
19169 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 45Adria LaVioletteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBarringer Wing 2677
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Truth Claims, Visual Technology, and Justice
11651 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Bremen DonovanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 Family across Cultures
12300 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Alison BroachMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 4993Independent Study in Anthropology
11437 011IND (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 5Frederick DamonTBATBA
13683 030IND (1 - 6 Units)Open1 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
 ANTH 4999Distinguished Majors Thesis Writing
13920 001IND (3 Units)Open1 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
11972 025IND (3 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 5360World Mental Health
11401 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199)20 / 20Richard MerkelWe 6:30pm - 9:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 ANTH 5401Linguistic Field Methods
11652 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 16Armik MirzayanMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5410Phonology
19671 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 20Armik MirzayanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 ANTH 5425Language Contact
19182 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission12 / 20Mark SicoliWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall B004
 ANTH 5465Language and the Culture of Preservation
19181 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)18 / 18Lise DobrinTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 ANTH 5589Selected Topics in Archaeology
 Household Archaeology
19183 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission6 / 15Adria LaVioletteTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 ANTH 5590Topics in Social and Cultural Anthropology
 African American Anthropologists:Claiming Presence
19690 001SEM (3 Units)Open7 / 18Gertrude FraserWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 ANTH 7020Contemporary Anthropological Theory
10010 001SEM (3 Units)Permission0 / 15China ScherzMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmRuffner Hall 123
 ANTH 7040Ethnographic Research Design and Methods
19648 001SEM (3 Units)Open7 / 20Ira BashkowTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 7470Language and Culture in the Middle East
19184 100Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 65 (39 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19747 101Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 5Daniel LefkowitzFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 113
 ANTH 7590Topics in Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Anthropology of Religion
19692 001SEM (3 Units)Open8 / 9Peter MetcalfMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmBrooks Hall 311
 ANTH 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
10011 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 50Ira Bashkow+1TBATBA
11261 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11262 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11263 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11265 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11266 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11269 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11270 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11271 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
11272 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBATBA
11275 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11276 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBATBA
11957 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBATBA
11958 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
11959 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
11960 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Margo SmithTBATBA
 ANTH 8999Non-Topical Research
11244 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11245 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11246 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11248 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11249 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11252 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11253 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11254 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
11255 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBATBA
11257 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John ShepherdTBATBA
11258 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11259 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBATBA
11961 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBATBA
11962 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
11963 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
11964 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Margo SmithTBATBA
 ANTH 9010Directed Readings
19991 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Ira BashkowTBATBA
11277 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11278 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
13773 032IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kath WestonTBATBA
 ANTH 9020Directed Readings
20281 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11279 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11966 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jim IgoeTBATBA
13778 032IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20John ShepherdTBATBA
13822 033IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Aidan Seale-FeldmanTBATBA
 ANTH 9050Research Practicum
12332 001IND (1 Units)Open4 / 15China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
11280 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Ira BashkowTBATBA
11282 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Frederick DamonTBATBA
11283 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11284 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBATBA
11286 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11287 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Richard HandlerTBATBA
11290 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11291 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11292 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20George MentoreTBATBA
11293 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Rachel MostTBATBA
11295 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11296 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20John ShepherdTBATBA
11297 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11298 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kath WestonTBATBA
11967 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jim IgoeTBATBA
11968 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Fraser NeimanTBATBA
11969 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Margo SmithTBATBA
 ANTH 9999Non-Topical Research
10012 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
11300 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11301 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11302 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11304 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11305 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11307 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ravindra KhareTBATBA
11308 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11309 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11310 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
11312 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John ShepherdTBATBA
11313 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11314 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Kath WestonTBATBA
11955 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBATBA
11956 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
11970 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBATBA
11971 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
Swahili
 SWAH 1020Introductory Swahili II
12743 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
12129 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)16 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBrooks Hall 103
 SWAH 2020Intermediate Swahili II
12397 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBrooks Hall 103