UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Spring 2020    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

If you find this list helpful, please send me a note and say hello (lab3e@virginia.edu). It's always nice to hear from students. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
11702 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa ShuttTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
11922 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa ShuttWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19474 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa ShuttTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 AAS 3200Martin, Malcolm and America
18127 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 10 / 20 (20 / 20)Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Aesthetics of Black Cinema
12738 002SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 24Nzingha KendallMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 Practice of Black, Indigenous & Latinx Performance
13644 009SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Ethan MadarietaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 AAS 3830Being Human: Race, Technology, and the Arts
19614 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 14 / 24 (24 / 24)Njelle HamiltonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Caribbean Sci-Fi
 Caribbean Sci Fi and Fantasy
19616 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 18 (13 / 18)Njelle HamiltonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 310
American Studies
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 Global America
17746 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 30Kevin RoseMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 328
 Latinx Spiritualities
17747 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 30Rebecca HillTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 235
 AMST 2660Spiritual But Not Religious: Spirituality in America
12356 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 87 / 240 (170 / 240)Isaac MayMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 209
12804 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 20 (20 / 20)Elliott NiblockWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
20119 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 20 (19 / 20)Maxwell PingeonWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmRuffner Hall 173
20120 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20 (16 / 20)Maxwell PingeonWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmRuffner Hall 173
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
11762 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
12505 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Gillian FrankTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 111
 AMST 3221Hands-On Public History: Slavery and Reconstruction
17755 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 15 / 15Lisa GoffTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 Field trips to local and regional historic sites will be a key (and hopefully enjoyable) component of this class, as will class participation and a final project related to African American history in Louisa County.
 AMST 4351Aural Histories: Edison to Auto-Tune
19327 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 9 / 20 (15 / 20)Jack HamiltonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 James Baldwin
12506 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 10 / 18 (18 / 18)Marlon RossTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 Race in American Places
13485 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 8 / 18 (18 / 18)K. Ian GrandisonTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmShannon House 109
 The Global City
 The Global City: New York, Los Angeles, London and more
12507 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 9 / 18 (18 / 18)Sandhya ShuklaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 235
Anthropology
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
19156 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amRuffner Hall G004
19157 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
19158 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeFr 8:00am - 8:50amBrooks Hall 103
19159 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 30 / 30Jeffrey AttridgeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
13117 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 99) 30 / 30Jarrett ZigonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
19171 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 65 (39 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19393 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 0) 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19394 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 0) 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19395 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3559New Course in Anthropology
 Curating Culture: Collection Preservation Display
19155 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 20Lise DobrinTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3589Topics in Archaeology
 Archaeology of Health and Disease
19167 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 35 / 35Julia HainesTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBarringer Wing 2677
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Moral Experience
13541 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 21 / 30Aidan Seale-FeldmanWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 Indigenous North American Arts
13544 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 4 / 8 (7 / 8)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Truth Claims, Visual Technology, and Justice
11651 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Bremen DonovanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
Architectural History
 ARH 1020History of Architecture II
14077 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 0) 116 / 154 (116 / 154)Sheila CraneMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
14085 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16Abigail BradfordMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14086 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerWe 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 108
14084 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 16Emmalee DoveMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 107
14083 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 16Emmalee DoveMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 107
14082 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
14081 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Abigail BradfordMo 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 108
14080 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16Abigail BradfordWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14079 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 16Cecilia GunzburgerWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14078 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16Emmalee DoveMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 107
 ARH 3601East Meets West
14207 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30 (11 / 30)Yunsheng HuangTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 3602World Buddhist Architecture
17369 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 12 (6 / 12)Yunsheng HuangTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmCampbell Hall 107
History of Art
 ARTH 1507Art and Global Cultures
 Art and the Body
 Art and the Body
18690 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 50Giulia PaolettiMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 108
18691 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18692 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15StaffTu 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18693 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
11844 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 89 / 90Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2055Introduction to Classical Archaeology
18694 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2151Early Christian and Byzantine Art
 Early Christian and Byzantine Art and Architecture
18695 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 60Foteini KondyliTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
18696 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18698 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18724 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 2252High Renaissance and Mannerist Art
13341 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Betsy PurvisMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
18791 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 43 / 55Kristin SchroederMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18792 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18793 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
18794 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15StaffTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2559New Course in History of Art
 Sex; Spirits, and Sorcery: The Art of Arnhem Land
 Sex Spirits and Sorcery
18795 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 60 (51 / 60)Henry SkerrittMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMcLeod Hall 2007
 The Magnificent Century
 The Golden Age of the Ottoman Empire
19497 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Amanda PhillipsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 2752America! Art, Identity, Politics
 1865 to 1945
18796 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 60 / 60Carmenita HigginbothamTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18797 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18798 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18799 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2862Arts of the Buddhist World- India to Japan
12765 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel EhnbomTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2961Arts of the Islamic World
 Masterpieces from Arabia to the Alhambra and beyond
13343 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 40Amanda PhillipsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRuffner Hall 179
 ARTH 3254Leonardo da Vinci
18801 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 50Francesca FioraniMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3491Women Photographers and Feminist Aesthetics
18802 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 45 / 45Claire RaymondTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Painting in the Ancient World
 From King Tut to Pompeii: Painting in the Ancient World
18818 031Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 18Dylan RogersTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
11528 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverWe 9:00am - 11:30amFayerweather Hall 206
11529 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 12Lucie StylianopoulosTu 4:00pm - 5:00pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Mapping the Globe from Antiquity to Google Maps
13346 006SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Francesca FioraniTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Representing Global New Women
18830 024SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 12Kristin SchroederTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Jacob Lawrence
 Reading History: Recovering Lost Narratives in the context of 20th c Black Art and Advocacy
18833 028SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Fulfills second writing requirement.
 Archaeology of Destruction
18834 031SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Dylan RogersMo 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11938 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 4 / 12 (5 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Exile/Return in Arabic Literature
12875 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15 (13 / 15)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 064
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
19331 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Amy ChanMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
19333 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
19332 003STO (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Amy ChanMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 102
19334 004STO (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
19335 005STO (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 102
19336 006STO (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20Matthew SheltonTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10021 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 16James ScheurenMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
11832 002STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10022 100STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
11833 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Dana OllestadTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
10020 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Lydia MoyerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
20278 002STO (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15Lydia MoyerTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2372Introduction to Cinematography II
10028 100STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 16StaffTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
11834 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (33 / 199) 20 / 20Barbara BernsteinMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
11835 005STO (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2620Drawing II
11506 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 18Neal RockMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
12337 002STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 18Amy ChanTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
10024 001STO (3 Units)Permission 16 / 16Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10025 001STO (3 Units)Permission 17 / 20Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil Painting
10026 100STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 20Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
11021 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 30 (16 / 30)William BennettMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10027 100STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 30 (16 / 30)William BennettMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3112Intermediate Photography II
12189 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 14 (13 / 14)William WylieMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3222Intermediate New Media II
10029 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15 (8 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3372Intermediate Cinematography II
10032 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 26 (0 / 26)StaffMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3672Intermediate Printmaking II
10030 001STO (3 Units)Permission 6 / 18 (8 / 18)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3712Intermediate Painting II
10031 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3812Intermediate Sculpture II
19356 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15 (1 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4112Advanced Photography II
10035 001STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 14 (13 / 14)William WylieMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4222Advanced New Media II
10033 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 15 (8 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4372Advanced Cinematography II
10037 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 26 (0 / 26)StaffMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4672Advanced Problems in Printmaking
10036 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 18 (8 / 18)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4712Advanced Painting II
11385 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 20 (13 / 20)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4812Advanced Sculpture II
11022 001STO (3 Units)Permission 1 / 15 (1 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
17896 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 26 / 28 (26 / 28)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
13222 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30 (24 / 30)Miyabi GotoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 041
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
12147 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 3 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2020Roman Civilization
11347 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 80 / 80Gregory HaysTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRuffner Hall G004
11348 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew PincusFr 10:00am - 10:50amRuffner Hall 175
11450 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew PincusFr 11:00am - 11:50amPhysics Bldg 218
11349 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jovan CvjeticaninFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
11350 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Jovan CvjeticaninFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10101 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 138 / 180John DilleryMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 209
10102 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Evan BrubakerTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 283
10103 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15Harry CrusemireTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 115
10106 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15Harry CrusemireTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
10104 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Evan BrubakerTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
10105 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Nina RabyTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 109
12349 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15Harry CrusemireFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 042
10610 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Nina RabyFr 9:00am - 9:50amPhysics Bldg 218
11451 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Nina RabyFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 2 100
10611 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Evan BrubakerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmCocke Hall 115
18436 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Joseph ZehnerFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
18437 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Joseph ZehnerFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 101
18438 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Joseph ZehnerFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 CLAS 3300Introduction to Indo-european Linguistics
18449 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 30 (30 / 30)Coulter GeorgeMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Dance
 DANC 3400Dance and Culture
13370 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 20Kathryn SchetlickMoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DANC 3620Dance Repertory
13681 001STO (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Kim MataTBATBA
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
10107 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 40 / 40Cady GareyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuth Caplin Theatre
19512 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 40 / 40Cady GareyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
12851 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 16 / 16Priyanka ShettyMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
13363 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 16 / 16Cady GareyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
13770 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 16 / 16Jennifer WalesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
19514 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 16 / 16Mercedes HerreroMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
19515 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 16 / 16Tovah CloseTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 1220Art of the Creature
19516 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 21 / 20Jessica Burnam+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmHelms Theatre
 DRAM 2020Acting I
11709 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 14 / 14Priyanka ShettyMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
11710 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 14 / 14Priyanka ShettyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
11877 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 14 / 14Tovah CloseTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
11878 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 14 / 14Tovah CloseMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
11879 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 14 / 14Mercedes HerreroTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
12345 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 14 / 14Mercedes HerreroTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 2110Lighting Technology
13364 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 21 / 20Lauren Duffie+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2210Scenic Technology
10110 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Steven WarnerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2250Scene Painting
12171 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 10Batul RizviTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 114
 DRAM 2310Costume Technology
10111 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Marcy LintonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B011
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
11591 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 20Dave DaltonTBATBA
12867 003Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 20Marianne KubikTBATBA
13362 004Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 20Doug GrissomTBATBA
 DRAM 2620Sound Design
10115 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B010
12102 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3050Making Theatre Histories
19525 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 30Katelyn WoodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3070African-American Theatre
19526 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Theresa DavisTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3080Script Analysis: Dramatic Structure and Theatrical Production
11590 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 30Doug GrissomMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3410Acting II
19527 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 12 / 12Marianne KubikTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 3450Musical Theatre Performance
12099 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16Greg HarrisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3651Directing I
11889 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15Dave DaltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B006
13374 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Dave DaltonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3653Production Laboratory: Stage Management
12200 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 6 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
11742 002Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 3825Media Design Studio
19528 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 12 / 12Eamonn FarrellTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 4410Acting III
13375 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12Marianne KubikTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 4730Advanced Playwriting
11442 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Doug GrissomTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
East Asian Studies
 EAST 3559New Course in East Asian Studies
 Introduction to East Asian Cinema
17898 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 23 / 25 (25 / 25)Miyabi GotoTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 211
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2200Introduction to Creative Nonfiction Writing
19677 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 12 / 12James LivingoodTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 233
20294 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Anita KoesterMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmBryan Hall 330
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
10788 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 15 / 15Aimee SeuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 334
10789 002WKS (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Michelle GottschlichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
10790 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Helena ChungMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 233
10791 004WKS (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Mary Clare AgnewMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 330
11147 005WKS (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Elisabeth BlairMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmBryan Hall 203
13510 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Andrew EatonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 594
17751 008WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Caleb NolenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 330
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
11145 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Suzie EcklTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 235
11146 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 15 / 15Justin KeenanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 330
11449 005WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Miriam GrossmanTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 328
12310 006WKS (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Cassie DaviesMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 312
13187 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15Jessica WalkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 332
17752 008WKS (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Fina MbabaziMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 328
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
11871 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Debra NystromTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmBryan Hall 233
 After Confession: Experiments in Self-Representation
11872 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12Brian TeareTh 10:00am - 12:30pmDawson's Row 1
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
11873 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 2 / 12Christopher TilghmanWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
11874 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Thomas PierceTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 334
 ENCW 4350Advanced Nonfiction Writing
 The Truthful Imaginarium
17754 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 9 / 12Jane AlisonWe 10:00am - 12:30pmDawson's Row 1
 To be considered for this class, be a serious and imaginative writer and send me a short sample of your work (jas2ad@virginia.edu).
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
 If you are not an APLP student, you will need to submit work to be considered.
11875 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 6 / 12Elizabeth DentonWe 4:00pm - 6:30pmDawson's Row 1
 ENCW 4830Advanced Poetry Writing I
17757 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Debra NystromTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
English-Literature
 ENGL 2500Introduction to Literary Studies
 Queerpocalypse! Or, the Gay Nineties
 Queerpocalypse! Or, the Gay Nineties
17769 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah BerkowitzTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 332
 Queerpocalypse! Or, the Gay Nineties
 Queerpocalypse! Or, the Gay Nineties
17770 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah BerkowitzTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 332
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Literature and the Nonhuman
17771 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Casey IrelandMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 111
 ENGL 2504Major Authors of American Literature
 Animals, Monsters, Ghosts
 Animals, Monsters, Ghosts
17772 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Julia DauerMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 Introduction to Feminist Narratologies
 Introduction to Feminist Narratologies
17778 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Natalie ThompsonMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShannon House 108
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Nature and Romanticism
 Nature and Romanticism
19455 005SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 310
 ENGL 3002History of Literatures in English II
10145 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 203 / 240John O'Brien+1MoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 209
10147 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Stephen HagerTh 8:30am - 9:45amDawson's Row 1
10153 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Bridget ReillyTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 235
10152 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Lloyd SyFr 10:00am - 11:15amDawson's Row 1
10151 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Lloyd SyFr 11:30am - 12:45pmDawson's Row 1
10150 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Lydia BrownTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDawson's Row 1
10149 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Samuel WalkerWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 233
10148 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Lydia BrownTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBrooks Hall 103
12006 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Josephine AdamsTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 102
10146 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Monica DavidWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 032
12007 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 15Bridget ReillyTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 233
12008 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Stephen HagerTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 233
12186 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 14Josephine AdamsTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 038
12266 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Samuel WalkerWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmNew Cabell Hall 064
12311 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Monica DavidTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
12312 115Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Courtney WattsWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 312
13183 116Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15Courtney WattsWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 ENGL 3100Old Icelandic Literature in Translation
17806 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 30 / 30John CasteenTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3161Chaucer I
 Chaucer and His Fellows
17807 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 30Gretchen YorkTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3260Milton
 Origins, Transgressions, Revolutions--with particular emphasis on Paradise Lost.
19645 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 25 / 25Clare KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 113
 Click blue course number on the left for full course description.
 ENGL 3273Shakespeare: Tragedies and Romances
17809 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 60 / 90Katharine MausMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 190
17813 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Tucker KumanWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
17814 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 15Samuel LemleyFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 042
17815 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Tucker KumanWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 203
17816 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Andie WatermanTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 287
17817 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15Andie WatermanTh 4:30pm - 5:20pmNew Cabell Hall 207
17818 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 15Samuel LemleyFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 312
 ENGL 3310Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
17819 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30Alison HurleyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 214
 ENGL 3380The English Novel I
 Run Runaway
17820 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Cynthia WallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3430American Literature to 1865
 Literatures of Slavery and Freedom
17856 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Julia DauerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 ENGL 3482The Fiction of Empire
17821 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Paul CantorMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 238
 ENGL 3500Studies in English Literature
 Hacking for Humanists
 Hacking for Humanists
17822 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Brad PasanekTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3559New Course in English Literature
 Memory Speaks
 Memory Speaks
17852 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 18 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
 Women, Childhood, Autobiography
 Women, Childhood, Autobiography
17853 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 13 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
 ENGL 3570Studies in American Literature
 Walt Whitman
 WALT WHITMAN
19545 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Mark EdmundsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 ENGL 3960The Lyric
17832 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 30John ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 100
 ENGL 3972History of Drama II: Neo-Classicism to Now
17857 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Rebecca KastlemanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 4270Shakespeare Seminar
17833 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15John ParkerMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 233
 ENGL 4570Seminar in American Literature since 1900
 James Baldwin
17845 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 8 / 18 (18 / 18)Marlon RossTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 ENGL 4590Seminar in Literary Genres
 Novels to Live By
17850 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 18 / 18Karen Chase LevensonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 334
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Writing Across Cultures
17909 010SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 16 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 ENWR 2700News Writing
11869 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 16 (10 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
11870 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 16 (14 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
13191 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 312
13192 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 312
13193 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 12 / 12Megan HauryTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 108
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Academic Writing
 Black Women's Writing & Rhetoric
13611 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Tamika CareyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
13622 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 489
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
19458 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRuffner Hall 125
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
12878 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Amy OgdenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
12025 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Nicolas LombartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 242
12026 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18John LyonsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
12027 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Deborah McGradyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Tradition et innovation: Comment (se) transformer à travers le temps, l'espace et la culture?
12220 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Claire LyuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
 FREN 4811Francophone Literature of Africa
19143 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Kandioura DrameTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 142
 FREN 4838French Society and Civilization
19144 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 241
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
12049 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 14 / 20Cliff MaxwellMo 5:00pm - 6:45pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 Cliff MaxwellWe 5:00pm - 6:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
German
 GERM 3000Grammar in Use
11837 001SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 20Christina NeuhausMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10223 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Paul DobrydenMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 GERM 3120Survey of Literature I
13331 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 GERM 3510Topics in German Culture
 Exile and Migration
 Exile and Migration
19203 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 15Jeffrey GrossmanMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 GERM 3526Topics in Business German:
 Start-Up in German
12691 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 25Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
German in Translation
 GETR 3330Introduction to German Studies
13334 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
19204 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 30 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 GETR 3470Literature of the Holocaust
19205 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 25Jeffrey GrossmanMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 GETR 3566Topics in film
 Dark Passages: Film Noir and Exile
 Dark Passages: Film Noir and Exile
19732 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 30Paul DobrydenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRuffner Hall G006
 Fulfills Media Studies global media requirement
 GETR 3780Memory Speaks
 Memory Speaks
19661 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 2 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
Greek
 GREE 2230The New Testament I
13212 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
 GREE 3040Advanced Reading in Greek
18452 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 9Andrej PetrovicMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 042
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3111Global Studies Epistemology, Methodology & Methods
12810 001SEM (3 Units)Open 32 / 40David EdmundsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
History-General History
 HIST 4511Major Colloquium
 Race, Religion, and Rights in Global Perspective
12970 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 9 / 20 (22 / 20)James LoefflerMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 115
Italian
 ITAL 3559New Course in Italian
 Neorealism Around the World: Italy & Global Film
17811 001Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah AnnunziatoMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 214
Japanese
 JAPN 4710Introduction to Literary Japanese (Bungo)
12098 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 20Gustav HeldtWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 241
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11386 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anri YasudaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
17902 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 18 / 20 (19 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
Latin
 LATI 3030Cicero
18460 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Anthony CorbeillMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 LATI 3559New Course in Latin
 Catullus and Martial
18464 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 15John MillerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 101
 LATI 4559New Course in Latin
 Latin Love Elegy
18467 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Karen MyersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 101
Media Studies
 MDST 2305Podcasting, Radio and Sound Production
17707 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Elliot MajerczykWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 Sports Media Production
12842 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Anna ClayTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 MDST 2690Sports Journalism
20264 002SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 24Anna ClayMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
 MDST 2700News Writing
11454 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 16 (14 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
11453 002SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 16 (10 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3115Breaking Bad: Once Upon a Time with the Pests
19432 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 30 / 30William LittleMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmPhysics Bldg 205
 MDST 3230Basic Multimedia Reporting
17710 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 18 / 20Wyatt AndrewsMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3300Global Media
17711 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30StaffTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 214
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 Hong Kong Film and Cultural Identity
Website  19782 002SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Lori MorimotoTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 242
 Designing Play
Website  17727 011SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMinor Hall 130
 Fulfills practice of media departmental requirement. See website link for more information.
 Media Fandom and Participatory Culture
Website  19934 014SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Lori MorimotoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRuffner Hall 177
 MDST 3662Disability and Media
19433 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 60 / 60Elizabeth EllcessorTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 211
 MDST 3710Comics & Sequential Art
Website  19849 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 130
 Please see course website (link at the left) for more information!
 MDST 3720Social Media and Global South Societies
19852 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 30 / 30David NemerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 141
 MDST 3757Design, Technology, Media
19441 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 30 / 30Lana SwartzTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMinor Hall 130
 MDST 3830History of Film I
17730 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Matthew MarshallMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 235
17731 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 30Matthew MarshallMo 7:00pm - 9:00pmBryan Hall 328
 MDST 4000Media Theory and Methods
13260 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Christopher AliMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmDell 1 104
 MDST 4251Histories of Games
 Semester Focus: The Legend of Zelda
Website  19601 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 14 / 20Sean DuncanWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmGibson Hall 041
 Instructor approval required; please see Website link to the left for more information and for instructor approval survey.
 MDST 4351Aural Histories: Edison to Auto-Tune
19326 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 6 / 20 (15 / 20)Jack HamiltonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 MDST 4559New Course in Media Studies
 Media, App, & Design
20233 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 20David NemerTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 MDST 4670White Out: Screening White Supremacy
17734 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22William LittleMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmRuffner Hall 127
 MDST 4803Computational Media
17735 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 20 (13 / 20)Kevin DriscollTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuffner Hall 175
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3559New Course in Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies
 Spies in Action: Cine-Media Worlds of Espionage
19373 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Samhita SunyaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 383
 Second Writing Requirement; Artistic, Interpretive & Philosophical Inquiry; Historical Perspectives
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
12929 001SEM (6 Units)Open 1 / 5Samhita SunyaTBATBA
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
19368 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 65 (39 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19369 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19370 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19371 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
10357 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 45StaffMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
10358 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 45Natalia PerezMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
10356 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 45 / 45Benjamin RousMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 MUSI 2120History of Jazz Music
18606 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 109 / 180Scott DeVeauxMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 101
18607 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Justin MuellerWe 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
18608 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Justin MuellerWe 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
18609 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Justin MuellerWe 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
18610 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Corey HarrisMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmOld Cabell Hall B012
18611 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Corey HarrisWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmOld Cabell Hall B012
19484 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Corey HarrisFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmOld Cabell Hall B012
19485 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Kerri RaffertyFr 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
19486 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Kerri RaffertyFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
19487 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Kerri RaffertyFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2350Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition
18612 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (82 / 199) 300 / 300Luke DahlMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 402
18613 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Omar FraireMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
18614 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Omar FraireMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
18615 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Omar FraireMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
18616 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel FishkinTu 9:30am - 10:20amNew Cabell Hall 268
18617 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel FishkinTu 10:30am - 11:20amNew Cabell Hall 268
18618 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel FishkinTu 11:30am - 12:20pmNew Cabell Hall 268
18619 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Hannah YoungWe 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
18620 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Hannah YoungWe 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
18621 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Hannah YoungWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
18622 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Heather MeaseTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
18623 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Heather MeaseTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
18624 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Heather MeaseTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
18625 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Emily MellenFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
18626 114Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Emily MellenFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
18627 115Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Emily MellenFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 MUSI 2559New Course in Music
 Symphonic Landmarks
19488 001Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open 4 / 15Benjamin RousMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 Listening-based course with no prior musical experience required, appropriate as a Humanities course in the traditional curriculum; satisfies Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry in the New Curriculum. Also appropriate for those with a musical background, to deepen knowledge of orchestral repertoire.
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
11023 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15John DearthTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3030Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music
18628 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 25 / 25Elizabeth OzmentTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3040Studies in Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Music
12511 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 25 / 25Joel RubinTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3070Introduction to Musical Ethnography
13149 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Nomi DaveTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amTBA
 MUSI 3090Performance in Africa
19489 001SEM (4 Units)Open 6 / 25Maria GuarinoTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmTBA
19822 010Laboratory (0 Units)Open 6 / 43 (7 / 43)Eric GertnerTuTh 5:45pm - 7:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3310Theory I
11843 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3320Theory II
12265 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 21Vivian LuongMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3374Composing Mixtapes
18630 100SEM (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 21 / 15A.D. CarsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 398
13708 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 2 / 15Savanna MorrisonMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
18631 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 8 / 15Savanna MorrisonMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
18632 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 11 / 15Savanna MorrisonMo 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 3380Introduction to Composition
18633 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 25Leah ReidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Cabell Hall B012
19493 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 9Becky BrownWeTBA
19494 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 9Becky BrownWeTBA
19495 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 9Becky BrownWeTBA
 MUSI 3400Ecoacoustics
18634 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Matthew BurtnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 4523Issues in Ethnomusicology
 African Electronic Music
 African Electronic Music
12513 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Noel LobleyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmContact Department
 MUSI 4760Choral Conducting II
18635 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 4 / 10Michael SlonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
10366 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 117 / 120Ross CameronTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmMinor Hall 125
10367 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Chunling YanFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
10368 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Chunling YanFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
10369 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew AndlerTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 244
10370 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew AndlerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
18230 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Chunling YanFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
18231 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Matthew AndlerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
12273 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199) 30 / 30James DarcyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 104
 PHIL 1710Human Nature
18232 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 104 / 180Harold LangsamMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 301
18233 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Katelyn AberlTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
18234 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Katelyn AberlTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
18235 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Katelyn AberlTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
18236 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Jimin LeeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
18237 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Jimin LeeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
18238 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Ambrose LittleFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
18239 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Ambrose LittleFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 115
18240 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Ambrose LittleFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 115
18241 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Jimin LeeFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 PHIL 1740Issues of Life and Death
12030 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (24 / 199) 119 / 120Rebecca StanglMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 108
12031 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
12032 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
12033 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
12714 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 113
12715 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 113
12716 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 PHIL 2120History of Philosophy: Modern
10371 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 115
10372 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Travis TannerTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
10373 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Travis TannerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10374 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Travis TannerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 PHIL 2330Philosophy and Artificial Intelligence
19397 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 60 / 60Paul HumphreysMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 124
19398 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Nikolina CeticTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
19399 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Nikolina CeticTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19400 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Nikolina CeticTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Aesthetics
13006 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 20Benjamin BagleyMoWe 3:00pm - 4:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 2650Free Will and Responsibility
18249 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 60 / 60Benjamin BagleyMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 124
18250 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Ethan ButtTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
18251 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Ethan ButtTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 101
18252 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Ethan ButtTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 PHIL 2652Animal Minds and Animal Ethics
19401 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 60Walter OttTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amMaury Hall 104
19403 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Kirra HydeFr 9:00am - 9:50amShannon House 109
19404 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Kirra HydeFr 10:00am - 10:50amShannon House 109
19405 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Kirra HydeFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
18253 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 27 / 60Trenton MerricksTuTh 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 104
18254 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Yan Nok FungFr 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18255 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Yan Nok FungFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18256 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Yan Nok FungFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 PHIL 2780Ancient Political Thought
18257 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 60Loren LomaskyMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 124
18258 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Zachary PuetzTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
18259 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Zachary PuetzTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
18260 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Zachary PuetzTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 PHIL 3010Darwin and Philosophy
19188 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 30 / 30Erin EakerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 PHIL 3110Plato
18261 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 PHIL 3140History of Medieval Philosophy
18262 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Zita TothTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 309
 PHIL 3320Epistemology
13011 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 30Harold LangsamMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 PHIL 3330Philosophy of Mind
18263 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 30Walter OttTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3500Seminar in Philosophy
 Political Philosophy
12530 001SEM (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Nate AdamsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 111
 PHIL 3710Ethics
12531 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 30 / 30Talbot BrewerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
19697 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 20 / 20Timothy BrennanMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
12394 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Lynn UzzellMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
 PLAP 3140Mass Media and American Politics
13595 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42 / 199) 180 / 180Paul FreedmanMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 402
13596 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Richard BurkeWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 142
13597 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Brian MunisWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 141
13598 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Brian MunisWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGilmer Hall 225
13599 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Brian MunisWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13600 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Richard BurkeTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 142
13601 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel Smilan-GoldsteinTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 142
13602 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel Smilan-GoldsteinTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
13603 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel Smilan-GoldsteinTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
13604 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Richard BurkeFr 11:00am - 11:50amGilmer Hall 225
 PLAP 3820Civil Liberties and Civil Rights
19598 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 26 / 28James ToddMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 368
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 2420Politics of Modernity
12671 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 60 / 60John Echeverri-GentTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 325
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 3310Ethics and Human Rights in World Politics
10447 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 176 / 180Michael SmithMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmWilson Hall 402
10451 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Tolu OdukoyaWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10452 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Nicola NonesTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
10453 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Tolu OdukoyaWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNau Hall 242
10454 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Tolu OdukoyaWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
10455 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Nicola NonesTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
10456 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher DictusFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 241
12183 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher DictusFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 142
12256 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Nicola NonesTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 242
12257 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Christopher DictusFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 142
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 1010Introduction to Political Theory
19027 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (13 / 199) 169 / 180Colin BirdMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 101
19028 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Alexander BleibergWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19029 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Amanuel TsigheWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19030 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Amanuel TsigheWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
19031 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 19 / 20Amanuel TsigheWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
19032 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Alexander BleibergTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmGibson Hall 142
19033 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Alexander BleibergTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
19034 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mylene FreemanTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 141
19035 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mylene FreemanTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
19036 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Mylene FreemanTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 242
 PLPT 3010Ancient and Medieval Political Theory
19041 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 55 / 60George KloskoMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMcLeod Hall 2005
19042 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19043 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Janet LawlerWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 141
19044 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Janet LawlerWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 PLPT 3030Contemporary Political Thought
19046 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 60 / 60Murad IdrisMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMcLeod Hall 1003
19047 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan RussellWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 141
19048 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan RussellWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 114
19049 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan RussellWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 141
 PLPT 4060Politics & Literature
19051 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15 (16 / 15)Lawrie BalfourTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 332
 PLPT 4070Liberalism and Its Critics
19052 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 15 / 15George KloskoMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 330
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4870Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought II
10470 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 25Michael SmithTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 141
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2750African Religions
18273 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 RELA 3559New Course in African Religions
 Introduction to Islam in Africa through the Arts
18276 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 7 / 15 (15 / 15)Oludamini OgunnaikeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
 Religion and Inequality in Africa
18277 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20Julie JenkinsTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 RELA 4085Christian Missions in Contemporary Africa
18274 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 3115Evangelicalism
13522 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 40James HenryTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 211
 RELC 3240Medieval Mysticism
19988 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Petra TurnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmKerchof Hall 317
 RELC 3447History of Christian Ethics
18283 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Laura HawthorneMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 107
 RELC 3465American Religion, Social Reform, and Democracy
19391 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Heather WarrenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 RELC 3559New Course in Christianity
 Catholic Theology in 20th Century
18284 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20James HenryMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 The Bible and the Environment
18487 002SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 20Ashley TateTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
 Hell
18489 003SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Rebecca FalcasantosMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 RELC 3665Gender and Sexuality in the Bible
13535 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 30 (30 / 30)Ashley TateTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
 RELC 3685Christianity, Gender, and Sexuality
20050 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 30William BoyceTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 111
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2559New Course in Religious Studies
 Religion, Human Rights & Activism
18326 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Julie JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 141
 Religion, Race, and Difference in America
19900 003Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open 7 / 20Kai ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
11472 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 83 / 240 (170 / 240)Isaac MayMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 209
11571 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 9 / 20 (19 / 20)Mubashir AbbasiTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
11572 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 7 / 20 (14 / 20)Mubashir AbbasiTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
11573 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Mubashir AbbasiTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmBryan Hall 235
11570 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20 (2 / 20)Elliott NiblockWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
11691 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 10 / 20 (20 / 20)Jason EvansFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 235
11692 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 10 / 20 (20 / 20)Jason EvansFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 235
11693 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20 (19 / 20)Jason EvansFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 235
12806 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 10 / 20 (20 / 20)Elliott NiblockWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
12807 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 20 (20 / 20)Elliott NiblockWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
12808 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20 (1 / 20)Maxwell PingeonWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmBryan Hall 235
20113 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20 (19 / 20)Maxwell PingeonWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmRuffner Hall 173
20114 114Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 7 / 20 (16 / 20)Maxwell PingeonWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmRuffner Hall 173
 RELG 3200Martin, Malcolm, and America
18129 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 10 / 20 (20 / 20)Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
 RELG 3375Spiritual Writing
18329 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmGilmer Hall 225
 RELG 3559New Course in Religious Studies
 Black Religion and the Criminal Justice System
18335 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Kai ParkerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 RELG 4500Majors Seminar
 Faith and Doubt
13525 002SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Charles MarshWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 211
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2085Modern Islam: From the Age of Empires to the Present
18347 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 35 / 60 (36 / 60)Shankar NairMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 104
18348 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Essam FahimWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
18349 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Essam FahimWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
18350 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Essam FahimWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 RELI 3559New Course in Islam
 Introduction to Islam in Africa through the Arts
18895 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 15 (15 / 15)Oludamini OgunnaikeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2030Judaism, Roots and Rebellion
13053 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 60Elizabeth AlexanderMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 115
18354 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18355 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 242
18356 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 RELJ 3085The Passover Haggadah: A Service Learning Course
18357 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Vanessa OchsWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 141
 RELJ 3100Medieval Jewish Thought
18358 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Jessica AndrussTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 RELJ 3559New Course in Judaism
 Enduring Questions in Modern Judaism
18359 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Asher BiemannTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCocke Hall 101
 RELJ 3665Gender and Sexuality in the Bible
13536 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 30 (30 / 30)Ashley TateTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
12620 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 54 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
12621 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
12009 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 56 (41 / 56)Julian ConnollyTuTh 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 104
12010 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (16 / 20)StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12011 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20 (13 / 20)StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12012 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (12 / 20)StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
 RUTR 3340Books Behind Bars: Life, Lit, & Community Leadership
19324 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 0 / 18 (0 / 18)Andrew KaufmanTu 12:30pm - 4:45pmContact Department
 Andrew KaufmanTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDell 2 102
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11854 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 111
 RUTR 3400Nabokov
19325 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Julian ConnollyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 338
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3000Women Writing in India & Pakistan: 1947-Present
12446 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Mehr FarooqiMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 287
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11530 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (190 / 199) 300 / 300Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 209
Sociology
 SOC 4010Sociology of Music
18221 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Nicholas RubinTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCocke Hall 115
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10565 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 16Caroline WhitcombMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
10566 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 16 / 16Benjamin Romero SaladoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 064
10567 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 16Sarah RabkeMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 101
18143 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Sarah RabkeMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
11578 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 16 / 16Karina BaptistaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 056
11579 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 16 / 16Karina BaptistaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 594
12314 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16Mathilda ShepardMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 064
13591 008Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 16Mathilda ShepardMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 214
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
10568 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 25Crystal ChemrisTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
13238 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 25Fernando Valverde rodriguezMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
18146 02Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 25Fernando Valverde rodriguezMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 3420Survey of Latin American Literature I (Colonial to 1900)
18147 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 25Allison BigelowTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 214
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
10569 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 25Jessica DavesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
18161 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 25Anne MahlerMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 214
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
10893 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 18Catherine AddingtonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
 SPAN 4320Contemporary Latin-American Short Fiction
13242 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 SPAN 4413Modern Spanish Literature
18165 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 7 / 22Andrew AndersonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4500Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Caribbean Literature and the Environment
12018 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 22Charlotte RogersMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRuffner Hall 177
 Reading Spanish Poetry
13243 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 7 / 22Andrew AndersonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 Texts Behaving Badly
20008 004Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 22E. GerliMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmLower West Oval Room 102
 SPAN 4510Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Indigenous Literatures & Literacies
 Literatura indígena: colonialidad y poscolonialismo
18170 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 22Allison BigelowTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 SPAN 4600Literature and Cinema
18174 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 22Maria isabel Richart marsetTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
12094 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 30 / 30Abigail ArnoldTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 332
11522 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 70 / 120Corinne FieldMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
11745 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OrneeWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11746 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20Aldona DyeTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 111
11747 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OrneeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
11914 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 19 / 20Laura OrneeWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
11915 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 11 / 20Aldona DyeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
11916 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 13 / 20Aldona DyeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 WGS 3105Issues in LGBTQ Studies
12825 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 29 / 30Douglas MeyerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 WGS 3140Border Crossings: Women, Islam and Literature in the Middle East and North Africa
18418 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Farzaneh MilaniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 WGS 3750Women, Childhood, Autobiography
18422 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 6 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
12095 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 WGS 3810Feminist Theory
11524 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 30 / 30Denise WalshTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 214
 WGS 4559New Course in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Shld Wmn Vote? Hstry of Suffrage & Anti-Suffrage
19622 001SEM (1 - 4 Units)Open 5 / 20Corinne FieldMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 287