UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Cultures & Societies of the World Requirement - Spring 2020    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

If you find this list helpful, please send me a note and say hello (lab3e@virginia.edu). It's always nice to hear from students. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1020Introduction to African-American and African Studies II
10001 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 129 / 180Ashon CrawleyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 125
10006 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Eniola AfolayanTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
10005 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Eniola AfolayanTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
10004 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
10003 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
10007 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Eniola AfolayanTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
10002 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
13095 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
13096 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13097 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Introduction to Caribbean Studies
12740 006SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Claire PaytonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 AAS 4725Queer Africas
13509 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 15 / 15Kwame OtuMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 036
American Studies
 AMST 3180Introduction to Asian American Studies
17753 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 49 / 60 (60 / 60)Sylvia ChongMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 104
17758 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 14 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmShannon House 108
17759 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 11 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 108
17760 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 11 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
17761 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 13 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 310
Anthropology
 ANTH 2250Nationalism, Racism, Multiculturalism
19172 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (73 / 199) 120 / 120Richard HandlerMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 301
19173 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel AponeMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 242
19174 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory FlynnTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 235
19175 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19176 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory FlynnFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 328
19177 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Gregory FlynnFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19178 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11318 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (82 / 199) 240 / 240Sylvia TideyMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 402
19115 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Zach McKeebyMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmDell 2 102
19116 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Richard Karl DeangWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19117 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Zach McKeebyMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
19118 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Zach McKeebyTu 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 383
19121 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Madeleine JeanTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
19122 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Richard Karl DeangMo 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 485
19123 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Madeleine JeanTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 211
19124 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Madeleine JeanMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19125 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Richard Karl DeangWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 113
19126 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Soha TariqMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
19127 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Soha TariqFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
19128 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Soha TariqWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 2375Disaster
19168 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (40 / 199) 35 / 35Saad QuasemTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 168
 ANTH 2559New Course in Anthropology
 Contemporary Indigenous Worlds
19624 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 35Giancarlo Rolando BetancourtMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 103
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
12436 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Aidan Seale-FeldmanMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 104
19134 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
19135 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
19136 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
19156 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amRuffner Hall G004
19157 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
19158 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Jeffrey AttridgeFr 8:00am - 8:50amBrooks Hall 103
19159 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 30 / 30Jeffrey AttridgeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
 ANTH 3390Pregnancy, Birthing and the Post-Partum
19771 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60Gertrude FraserTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
19171 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 65 (39 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19393 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 0) 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19394 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 0) 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19395 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Himalaya Revisited
19377 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 35Mingyun ZhangTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 3885Archaeology of Europe
19169 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 45Adria LaVioletteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBarringer Wing 2677
Arabic
 ARAB 3230Arabic Conversation and Composition
19359 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 9Bilal HumeidanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 144
 ARAB 3672Review of Arabic Grammar
11569 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 12 (3 / 12)Mohammed SawaieMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 ARAB 4020Advanced Arabic IV
13466 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 15 (7 / 15)Mohammed SawaieMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 ARAB 4120Introduction to Arabic Drama
19375 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15 (1 / 15)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Architectural History
 ARH 3040Metropolis
14159 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 96 (42 / 96)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 158
 ARH 3403World Contemporary Architecture
14182 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 79 / 154 (83 / 154)Shiqiao LiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 3601East Meets West
14207 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30 (11 / 30)Yunsheng HuangTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmCampbell Hall 220C
History of Art
 ARTH 2055Introduction to Classical Archaeology
18694 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2862Arts of the Buddhist World- India to Japan
12765 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel EhnbomTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11938 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 4 / 12 (5 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Exile/Return in Arabic Literature
12875 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15 (13 / 15)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 064
Chinese
 CHIN 3020Pre-Advanced Chinese II
12818 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Miao-Fen TsengMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
13219 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Lizeng HuangMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12153 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Shu-Chen ChenMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 CHIN 4020Advanced Chinese II
12866 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 489
10100 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 13 / 13Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 CHIN 4030Business Chinese
11947 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 12 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
17896 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 26 / 28 (26 / 28)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
13222 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30 (24 / 30)Miyabi GotoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 041
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
12147 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 3 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10101 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 138 / 180John DilleryMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 209
10102 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Evan BrubakerTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 283
10103 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15Harry CrusemireTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 115
10106 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15Harry CrusemireTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
10104 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Evan BrubakerTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
10105 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Nina RabyTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 109
12349 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15Harry CrusemireFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 042
10610 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Nina RabyFr 9:00am - 9:50amPhysics Bldg 218
11451 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Nina RabyFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 2 100
10611 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Evan BrubakerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmCocke Hall 115
18436 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Joseph ZehnerFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
18437 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Joseph ZehnerFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 101
18438 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Joseph ZehnerFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 CLAS 2559New Course in Classics
 Laughter & Humor in Ancient Greece and Rome
18439 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Drama
 DRAM 3450Musical Theatre Performance
12099 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16Greg HarrisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115C
East Asian Studies
 EAST 3559New Course in East Asian Studies
 Introduction to East Asian Cinema
17898 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 23 / 25 (25 / 25)Miyabi GotoTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 211
Economics
 ECON 3630Economics of the Middle East
19589 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (54 / 199) 60 / 60Julia DevlinTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMcLeod Hall 2007
13814 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (50 / 199) 60 / 60Julia DevlinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 124
English-Literature
 ENGL 3482The Fiction of Empire
17821 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Paul CantorMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 238
 ENGL 3740Introduction to Asian American Studies
17827 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 11 / 60 (60 / 60)Sylvia ChongMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 104
17828 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 1 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmShannon House 108
17829 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 4 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 108
17830 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 4 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
17831 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 2 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 310
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
12021 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Nicolas LombartTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 242
12022 002SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Karen JamesMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
12024 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Karen JamesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
12023 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Cheryl KruegerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
12878 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Amy OgdenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
12025 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Nicolas LombartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 242
12026 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18John LyonsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
12027 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Deborah McGradyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 FREN 3035Business French
12503 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 18 / 18Spyridon SimotasTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Tradition et innovation: Comment (se) transformer à travers le temps, l'espace et la culture?
12220 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Claire LyuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 Getting Medieval on the Movies
 New course!
12028 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 19 / 18Amy OgdenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 FREN 4744The Occupation and After
13159 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Ari BlattMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 241
 FREN 4811Francophone Literature of Africa
19143 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Kandioura DrameTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 142
 FREN 4838French Society and Civilization
19144 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 241
French in Translation
 FRTR 2580Topics in French and Francophone Culture
 Women in Islam, the Right to History
 Women in Islam, The right to History
19145 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 114
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3020Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part Two
11716 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 16 / 30David EdmundsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 211
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
12049 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 14 / 20Cliff MaxwellMo 5:00pm - 6:45pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 Cliff MaxwellWe 5:00pm - 6:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
German
 GERM 3000Grammar in Use
11837 001SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 20Christina NeuhausMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10223 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Paul DobrydenMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 GERM 3120Survey of Literature I
13331 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 291
German in Translation
 GETR 3330Introduction to German Studies
13334 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
11532 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 11 / 60 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
13329 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 4 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
13330 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 4 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 115
19750 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 3 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 GETR 3750Women, Childhood, Autobiography
 Women, Childhood, Autobiography
19637 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 1 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
Greek
 GREE 2230The New Testament I
13212 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
 GREE 3040Advanced Reading in Greek
18452 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 9Andrej PetrovicMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 042
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3030Global Cultural Studies
12159 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (18 / 199) 34 / 165 (156 / 165)Michael LevensonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 101
12160 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 3 / 15 (15 / 15)Daniel ZimmermanWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
12161 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 3 / 15 (15 / 15)Daniel ZimmermanWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 241
12162 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 3 / 15 (12 / 15)Samantha WallaceWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
12163 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 3 / 15 (15 / 15)Austyn JamesWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 330
12164 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 3 / 15 (15 / 15)Heidi SiegristTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
12165 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 3 / 15 (15 / 15)Wei LiuTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
12208 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 3 / 18 (14 / 18)Michael LevensonWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
12209 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 3 / 15 (10 / 15)Austyn JamesWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12395 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 3 / 15 (15 / 15)Samantha WallaceWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
12819 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 3 / 15 (15 / 15)Heidi SiegristTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
18887 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 4 / 15 (15 / 15)Wei LiuTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
History-African History
 HIAF 2002Modern African History
12320 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 30 / 60John MasonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 211
12321 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Yuchen ZhaoTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
12322 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Yuchen ZhaoTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
12323 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Yuchen ZhaoTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 2091Korean Civilization to 1900
18718 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 40 / 40Joseph SeeleyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
19663 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Cong ZhangTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 HIEA 3112Late Imperial China
12623 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 45 / 45Bradly ReedMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 323
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
18770 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 28 / 30 (29 / 30)Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 141
 HIEA 3172The Japanese Empire
19600 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 35 / 35Robert StolzTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 323
History-European History
 HIEU 2072Modern Europe and the World
 Modern Europe and the World
18714 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 60Jennifer SessionsMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMcLeod Hall 2007
18715 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Daniel SunshineWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
18716 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Daniel SunshineWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
18717 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 HIEU 2102Modern Jewish History
18719 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 55 / 60James LoefflerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 115
18720 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Amy FedeskiTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
18721 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Amy FedeskiTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 141
18722 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Amy FedeskiTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 HIEU 2112Britain since 1688: From the Glorious Revolution to Brexit
18723 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 60Erik LinstrumTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 158
18725 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher MaternowskiTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
18726 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Christopher MaternowskiFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
18727 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Christopher MaternowskiFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 HIEU 3021Greek and Roman Warfare
18746 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 67 / 120Jon LendonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 190
18747 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Henry LanphierTh 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 241
18748 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Henry LanphierTh 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 241
18749 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Henry LanphierTh 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 241
18750 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Lily van DiepenFr 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 114
18751 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Lily van DiepenFr 11:00am - 11:50amRuffner Hall 139
18752 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Lily van DiepenFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmRuffner Hall 139
 HIEU 3141Anglo-Saxon England
18759 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 60Paul KershawMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 124
18760 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Alexandra GarrettWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMonroe Hall 118
18761 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Alexandra GarrettWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
18762 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Alexandra GarrettWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
11520 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 49 / 60 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
18782 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 16 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
18783 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 16 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 115
18784 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 17 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 HIEU 3462Neighbors and Enemies in Germany
18785 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 30 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
History-South Asian History
 HISA 3003Twentieth-Century South Asia
12960 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 46 / 60Neeti NairMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 211
18743 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Clayton ButlerFr 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 225
18744 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Clayton ButlerFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18745 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Clayton ButlerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
History-United States History
 HIUS 3051The Age of Jefferson and Jackson, 1789-1845
12971 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 60Christa DierksheideMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 211
12972 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Alice KingTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
12973 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Alice KingWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 142
12974 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Alice KingWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 HIUS 3161Viewing America, 1940 to 1980
18763 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 98 / 120Brian BaloghMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amRuffner Hall G008
18764 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mina LeeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
18765 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mina LeeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
18766 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Mina LeeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
18767 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Stefan LundFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 242
18768 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Stefan LundFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 242
18769 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Stefan LundFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
Italian
 ITAL 3559New Course in Italian
 Neorealism Around the World: Italy & Global Film
17811 001Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah AnnunziatoMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 214
Japanese
 JAPN 4801Japanese for Professionals
17901 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Mieko KawaiTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 142
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11386 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anri YasudaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
17902 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 18 / 20 (19 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 3320Cinematic Images of Japanese Culture and Society
17903 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 18 (18 / 18)Anri YasudaMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 411
Media Studies
 MDST 3105Latina/o Media Studies
17709 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30Keara GoinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 242
 MDST 3760#BlackTwitter and Black Digital Culture
12815 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 30 / 30Meredith ClarkWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmMinor Hall 130
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 1000From Genghis Khan to Stalin: Invasions and Empires of Central Asia
13468 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Shawn LyonsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 MESA 3110Sustainable Environments Middle East and South Asia
12833 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30Tessa FarmerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 338
 MESA 3559New Course in Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies
 Islam, Science, and the Environment
19548 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 30Shankar NairMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 110
 Can be used to fulfill Second Writing Requirement, Cultures & Societies of the World, and Science & Society
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
12929 001SEM (6 Units)Open 1 / 5Samhita SunyaTBATBA
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
19368 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 65 (39 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19369 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19370 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19371 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
Medieval Studies
 MSP 4995Capstone Project in Medieval Studies
18838 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 1Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
18839 002IND (3 Units)Closed 1 / 1Paul KershawTBATBA
18682 003IND (3 Units)Closed 1 / 1Clare KinneyTBATBA
19918 004IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Bruce HolsingerTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 3070Introduction to Musical Ethnography
13149 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Nomi DaveTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amTBA
 MUSI 3090Performance in Africa
19489 001SEM (4 Units)Open 6 / 25Maria GuarinoTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmTBA
19822 010Laboratory (0 Units)Open 6 / 43 (7 / 43)Eric GertnerTuTh 5:45pm - 7:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 3040Metropolis
14160 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 96 (42 / 96)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 158
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3012The Politics of Developing Areas
18982 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (62 / 199) 180 / 180Robert FattonMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 101
18983 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Hayley ElszaszWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 142
18984 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Hayley ElszaszWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 115
18985 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Shiran RenFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
18986 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Hayley ElszaszWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
18987 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Sally BonsallTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 142
18988 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Shiran RenTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 242
18989 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Shiran RenTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
18990 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Sally BonsallTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
18991 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Sally BonsallFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmGibson Hall 241
 PLCP 3110The Politics of Western Europe
10437 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 120 / 120Gerard AlexanderMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 101
10439 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Firat KimyaTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 115
10438 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Firat KimyaTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
12253 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Simonas CepenasWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 115
12254 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Simonas CepenasWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
12255 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Simonas CepenasWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
13287 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Firat KimyaFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 241
 PLCP 3210Russian Politics
18995 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (47 / 199) 100 / 100Allen LynchTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNau Hall 101
 PLCP 4810Politics of Sub-Saharan Africa
19001 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 15 / 15Robert FattonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2030International Relations of East Asia
19014 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 120 / 120Len SchoppaMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMinor Hall 125
19015 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Yuxing LiangTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
19016 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Sunggun ParkFr 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
19017 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Sunggun ParkTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmGibson Hall 241
19018 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Sunggun ParkTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
19019 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Yuxing LiangTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
19020 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Yuxing LiangTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 4060Politics & Literature
19051 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15 (16 / 15)Lawrie BalfourTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 332
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2750African Religions
18273 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 RELA 4085Christian Missions in Contemporary Africa
18274 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2100Buddhism
12301 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (116 / 199) 240 / 240Sonam KachruMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 209
12302 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
12303 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Erin BurkeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
12304 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Andrew MillsFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
12305 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Erin BurkeWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
12306 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Andrew MillsWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 241
12307 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 20 / 20Andrew MillsWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
12862 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Erin BurkeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 242
12863 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 242
12864 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
13815 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20James MacNeeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 242
13847 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20James MacNeeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
13848 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20James MacNeeTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1220New Testament and Early Christianity
12569 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 145 / 180J. Gregory GivenMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
12570 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
12571 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
12572 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
12573 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Kerwin Jr HolmesFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
12574 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Kerwin Jr HolmesFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 142
12575 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Kerwin Jr HolmesFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
12576 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
12577 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
12578 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 RELC 2215Mormonism and American Culture
18388 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 36 / 60Kathleen FlakeMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
18390 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 241
18391 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
18394 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 RELC 3665Gender and Sexuality in the Bible
13535 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 30 (30 / 30)Ashley TateTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1040Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions
18285 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 240 / 240Michael AllenMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 402
18286 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zarif RahmanTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
18287 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Zarif RahmanTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
18288 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zarif RahmanTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
18289 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18290 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
18291 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
18292 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 113
18293 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 241
18294 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 113
18295 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGilmer Hall 225
18296 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
18297 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 RELG 2160Religion in American Life and Thought from 1865 to the Present
10499 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (19 / 199) 177 / 180Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
10501 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Creighton ColemanTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
10500 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Creighton ColemanTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
11473 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Creighton ColemanTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
11474 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Brittany AcorsWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 109
11475 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Brittany AcorsWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmShannon House 109
11476 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Brittany AcorsWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmShannon House 109
11477 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Kyle NicholasFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
11478 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Kyle NicholasFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 142
11479 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Kyle NicholasFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 RELG 2559New Course in Religious Studies
 Religion and Culture in Oceania
18325 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Carolyn HowarterTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3559New Course in Hinduism
 Hindu Tantra
18341 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 25Naomi WorthMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2085Modern Islam: From the Age of Empires to the Present
18347 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 35 / 60 (36 / 60)Shankar NairMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 104
18348 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Essam FahimWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
18349 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Essam FahimWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
18350 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Essam FahimWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2030Judaism, Roots and Rebellion
13053 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 60Elizabeth AlexanderMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 115
18354 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18355 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 242
18356 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 RELJ 3100Medieval Jewish Thought
18358 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Jessica AndrussTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 RELJ 3665Gender and Sexuality in the Bible
13536 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 30 (30 / 30)Ashley TateTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
Russian
 RUSS 3020Third-Year Russian
10512 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Anna Borovskaya-EllisMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
 RUSS 3050Russian Word Formation
19319 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Mark ElsonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 RUSS 4020Fourth-Year Russian
10513 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 15Katia DianinaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 142
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
12620 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 54 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
12621 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
12009 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 56 (41 / 56)Julian ConnollyTuTh 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 104
12010 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (16 / 20)StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12011 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20 (13 / 20)StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12012 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (12 / 20)StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11854 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 111
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3000Women Writing in India & Pakistan: 1947-Present
12446 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Mehr FarooqiMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 287
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11530 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (190 / 199) 300 / 300Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 209
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
11319 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (61 / 199) 120 / 120Rae BlumbergTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
11320 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
11902 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
11903 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
11904 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 244
11905 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
11912 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 SOC 3310Sociology of Self
12564 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 35 / 35David SkubbyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 SOC 3490Cities and Cultures
12565 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 35 / 35Ekaterina MakarovaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
Spanish
 SPAN 3030Cultural Conversations
 Cultural Conversations- Sí se puede: Community Engagement in Spanish Speaking Charlottesville
12849 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 16 / 14Esther PovedaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
17968 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Alison PoseyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 SPAN 3040Business Spanish
10563 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Esther PovedaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
10564 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Esther PovedaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
11577 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Paula SpragueMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 291
17969 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Paula SpragueMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 SPAN 3200Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics
13236 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 18Maria isabel Richart marsetTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 111
 SPAN 3420Survey of Latin American Literature I (Colonial to 1900)
18147 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 25Allison BigelowTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 214
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
10569 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 25Jessica DavesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
18161 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 25Anne MahlerMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 214
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
10893 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 18Catherine AddingtonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
 SPAN 4200History of the Language
13239 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 8 / 22David KorfhagenMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
18164 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 8 / 22David KorfhagenMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4320Contemporary Latin-American Short Fiction
13242 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 SPAN 4413Modern Spanish Literature
18165 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 7 / 22Andrew AndersonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4600Literature and Cinema
18174 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 22Maria isabel Richart marsetTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
18176 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 25Fernando Valverde rodriguezMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 315
 SPAN 4710Latin American Culture and Civilization
11831 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 20Fernando OpereMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 407
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3140Border Crossings: Women, Islam and Literature in the Middle East and North Africa
18418 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Farzaneh MilaniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 WGS 3220Global Perspectives on Gender & Sport
19621 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 30 / 30Bonnie HagermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 364