UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for the East Asian Studies Program - Spring 2020    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

If you find this list helpful, please send me a note and say hello (lab3e@virginia.edu). It's always nice to hear from students. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
American Studies
 AMST 3180Introduction to Asian American Studies
17753 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 49 / 60 (60 / 60)Sylvia ChongMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 104
17758 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 14 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmShannon House 108
17759 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 11 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 108
17760 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 11 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
17761 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 13 / 15 (15 / 15)JiaYuan HuangFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 310
Anthropology
 ANTH 7590Topics in Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Anthropology of Religion
19692 001SEM (3 Units)Open8 / 9Peter MetcalfMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmBrooks Hall 311
Architectural History
 ARH 7602World Buddhist Architecture
17370 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)2 / 12 (6 / 12)Yunsheng HuangTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmCampbell Hall 107
History of Art
 ARTH 2862Arts of the Buddhist World- India to Japan
12765 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel EhnbomTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China
18817 030Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18 (14 / 18)Dorothy WongMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
Chinese
 CHIN 1010Elementary Chinese
12726 001Lecture (4 Units)Open18 / 20Ziyi GengMoTuWeThFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmWilson Hall 244
 CHIN 1020Elementary Chinese
19701 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)15 / 15Ying GaoMoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmShea House 211
10093 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)18 / 18Ying GaoMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 191
10094 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)18 / 18Ran ZhaoMoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 191
10095 004Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 18Ziyi GengMoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
11949 005Lecture (4 Units)Open10 / 18Ran ZhaoMoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 191
 CHIN 2010Intermediate Chinese
13218 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)18 / 18Feng GaoMoTuWeThFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 CHIN 2020Intermediate Chinese
10096 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
19687 002Lecture (4 Units)Closed 16 / 16Lizeng HuangMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
11582 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 13 / 15Lizeng HuangMoTuWeThFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
11720 004Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 CHIN 2060Accelerated Intermediate Chinese
Website  10098 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 10 / 20Ying GaoMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
 CHIN 3010Pre-Advanced Chinese I
17877 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Ziyi GengMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmShea House 211
 CHIN 3020Pre-Advanced Chinese II
12818 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Miao-Fen TsengMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
13219 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Lizeng HuangMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12153 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Shu-Chen ChenMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 CHIN 3025Language House Conversation
10099 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission10 / 20Ying GaoTBATBA
 CHIN 4020Advanced Chinese II
12866 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 489
10100 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 13 / 13Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 CHIN 4030Business Chinese
11947 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 12 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 CHIN 4993Independent Study in Chinese
20052 009IND (3 Units)Permission 1 / 5Anne KinneyTBATBA
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
17896 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 26 / 28 (26 / 28)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
13222 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30 (24 / 30)Miyabi GotoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 041
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
12147 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 3 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
 CHTR 5010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
17897 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 28 (26 / 28)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 CHTR 5020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
13231 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed2 / 30 (24 / 30)Miyabi GotoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 041
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
 EALC 4999Distinguished Majors Senior Thesis II
20054 001IND (3 Units)Permission 1 / 3Anne KinneyTBATBA
East Asian Studies
 EAST 3559New Course in East Asian Studies
 Introduction to East Asian Cinema
17898 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 23 / 25 (25 / 25)Miyabi GotoTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 211
 EAST 4991East Asian Studies Capstone
12184 001SEM (1 Units)Permission2 / 15Gustav HeldtTBATBA
 EAST 4999Distinguished Majors Senior Thesis
13811 001IND (3 Units)Permission 1 / 30Gustav HeldtTBATBA
 EAST 5162Historical China and the World
19742 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission1 / 30 (29 / 30)Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 141
 EAST 5559New Course in East Asian Studies
17899 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)2 / 25 (25 / 25)Miyabi GotoTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 211
 EAST 5864Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China
19702 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)5 / 18 (14 / 18)Dorothy WongMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 EAST 8999Non-Topical Research
13235 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30StaffTBATBA
Graduate Business
 GBUS 8305East-West Strategy Seminar
17234 001Lecture (1.5 Units)Open0 / 30Ming-Jer ChenMoTu 2:45pm - 4:10pmTBA
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Shanghai in Modern China
12622 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (33 / 199) 15 / 15Bradly ReedFr 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 Industrial Pollution and Society in East Asia
18699 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 15Joseph SeeleyTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 Japan's Fukushima Disaster
18700 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 99) 15 / 15Robert StolzTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 142
 HIEA 2091Korean Civilization to 1900
18718 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 40 / 40Joseph SeeleyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIEA 2559New Course in East Asian History
 Post-WWII Japan through Film
18737 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 29 / 30 (30 / 30)Chad DiehlMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
19663 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Cong ZhangTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 HIEA 3112Late Imperial China
12623 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 45 / 45Bradly ReedMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 323
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
18770 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 28 / 30 (29 / 30)Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 141
 HIEA 3172The Japanese Empire
19600 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 35 / 35Robert StolzTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 HIEA 3559New Course in East Asian History
 Democracy and the Body in Modern Japan
19185 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 27Chad DiehlMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIEA 4501Seminar in East Asian History
 Japanese Memory of the Second World War
18810 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 5 / 16 (6 / 16)Chad DiehlMo 6:30pm - 9:00pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 HIEA 4511Colloquium in East Asia
 China and the World in Cold War
13486 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 2 / 12Xiaoyuan LiuTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmRandall Hall 112
Japanese
 JAPN 1020First-Year Japanese
10255 001Lecture (4 Units)Open8 / 16Yumiko MoritaMoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
10256 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)16 / 16Tomoko MarshallMoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
12097 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)16 / 16Tomoko MarshallMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
10257 004Lecture (4 Units)Open9 / 16Tomoko MarshallMoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 JAPN 2020Second-Year Japanese
10259 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 14 / 16Mieko KawaiMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
11838 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 14 / 16Mieko KawaiMoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 JAPN 3020Third-Year Japanese II
10260 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Yumiko MoritaMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 115
13225 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Yumiko MoritaMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 JAPN 3025Language House Conversation
10261 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission12 / 20Tomoko MarshallTBATBA
 JAPN 4710Introduction to Literary Japanese (Bungo)
12098 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 20Gustav HeldtWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 241
 JAPN 4801Japanese for Professionals
17901 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Mieko KawaiTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 142
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11386 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anri YasudaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
17902 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 18 / 20 (19 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 3320Cinematic Images of Japanese Culture and Society
17903 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 18 (18 / 18)Anri YasudaMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 JPTR 4991Japanese Capstone
13228 001SEM (1 Units)Permission3 / 30Anri YasudaTBATBA
 JPTR 5020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11387 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)0 / 20 (20 / 20)Anri YasudaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 5210The Tale of Genji
17907 001SEM (3 Units)Open1 / 20 (19 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 5320Cinematic Images of Japanese Society and Culture
17908 001SEM (3 Units)Closed2 / 18 (18 / 18)Anri YasudaMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 411
Korean
 KOR 1020Elementary Korean II
10262 001Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 16Yuhjoo ByunMoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
12275 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)16 / 16YOON HWA CHOIMoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
17910 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)16 / 16YOON HWA CHOIMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
 KOR 2020Intermediate Korean II
10601 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 7 / 16Sunhee WooMoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
12276 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Sunhee WooMoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
 KOR 2559New Course in Korean
 Accelerated Intermediate Korean
17912 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 14 / 15Yuhjoo ByunMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 Accelerated Intermediate Korean
19703 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 8 / 15Yuhjoo ByunMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
 KOR 3015Language House Conversation
11684 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission8 / 30YOON HWA CHOITBATBA
 KOR 3020Advanced Korean II
10263 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Sunhee WooMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 KOR 4020Advanced Readings in Modern Korean II
12277 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12YOON HWA CHOIMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
Leadership and Public Policy - Leadership
 LPPL 3480Leadership in American Policy toward China
19576 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 30Harry HardingWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 This class is designed for fourth-year students majoring in the Batten School. Others will be admitted as space permits and with the consent of the instructor.
Leadership and Public Policy - Policy
 LPPP 7559New Course in Public Policy and Leadership
 Redesigning US China Policy
19310 003Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 20Harry HardingTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 407
  The course is intended for graduate students in the Batten School but is open to graduate students in other programs if space is available and with the consent of the instructor.
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2030International Relations of East Asia
19014 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 120 / 120Len SchoppaMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMinor Hall 125
19015 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Yuxing LiangTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
19016 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Sunggun ParkFr 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
19017 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Sunggun ParkTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmGibson Hall 241
19018 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Sunggun ParkTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
19019 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Yuxing LiangTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
19020 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Yuxing LiangTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 PLIR 5810Asymmetry and International Relations
12678 001SEM (3 Units)Permission8 / 15Brantly WomackMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2100Buddhism
12301 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (116 / 199) 240 / 240Sonam KachruMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 209
12302 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
12303 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Erin BurkeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
12304 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Andrew MillsFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
12305 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Erin BurkeWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
12306 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Andrew MillsWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 241
12307 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 20 / 20Andrew MillsWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
12862 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Erin BurkeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 242
12863 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 242
12864 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
13815 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20James MacNeeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 242
13847 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20James MacNeeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
13848 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20James MacNeeTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 RELB 5480Literary Tibetan VI
12847 001SEM (3 Units)Open1 / 6 (3 / 6)Steven WeinbergerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmPavilion V 109
 RELB 5810Literary Tibetan VIII
12848 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 6 (3 / 6)Steven WeinbergerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmPavilion V 109
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1040Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions
18285 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 240 / 240Michael AllenMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 402
18286 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zarif RahmanTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
18287 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Zarif RahmanTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
18288 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zarif RahmanTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
18289 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18290 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
18291 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
18292 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 113
18293 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 241
18294 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 113
18295 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGilmer Hall 225
18296 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
18297 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
Sociology
 SOC 4720Nations and Nationalism
19905 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 20Krishan KumarTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 415
Tibetan
 TBTN 3020Advanced Modern Tibetan II
13229 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 5TBATBATBA
 TBTN 3040Advanced Modern Tibetan IV
18266 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 5TBATBATBA