UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department - Spring 2020    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

If you find this list helpful, please send me a note and say hello (lab3e@virginia.edu). It's always nice to hear from students. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Computer Engineering
 CPE 6890Industrial Applications
15956 001PRA (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 30Joanne DuganTBATBA
 CPE 7993Independent Study
15747 001IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 13Joanne DuganTBATBA
16418 002IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 30Luke DahlTBATBA
16109 004IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Open0 / 5Mircea StanTBATBA
 CPE 8897Graduate Teaching Instruction
15944 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joanne DuganTBATBA
 CPE 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral Dissertation
15812 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Laura BarnesTBATBA
16388 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nicola BezzoTBATBA
16404 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yuan TianTBATBA
Electrical and Computer Engineering
 ECE 1501Special Topics in Electrical & Computer Engineering
 An Undergrad's Guide to Electrical Engineering
Syllabus  19777 001Lecture (1 Units)Open31 / 40Todd DeLong+1Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 2066Science of Information
Syllabus  15091 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 90 (64 / 90)Daniel WellerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall E316
 Third and fourth-year students should register for ECE 2066. First and second-year students should register for APMA 2501.
 ECE 2330Digital Logic Design
16000 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 155 / 158Joanne DuganMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amRice Hall 130
15786 101STO (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)33 / 30Joanne DuganMo 3:30pm - 4:45pmMechanical Engr Bldg 213
15787 102STO (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)30 / 30Joanne DuganMo 5:00pm - 6:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 213
15788 103STO (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)30 / 30Joanne DuganTu 3:30pm - 4:45pmMechanical Engr Bldg 213
15789 104STO (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)33 / 30Joanne DuganTu 5:00pm - 6:15pmRice Hall 032
15790 105STO (0 Units)Open29 / 30Joanne DuganTu 6:30pm - 7:45pmRice Hall 032
 ECE 2630ECE Fundamentals I
16001 001STO (4 Units)Open45 / 55Adam BarnesMoWeFr 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall A120
 ECE 2660ECE Fundamentals II
15695 001STO (4 Units)Open47 / 72Steven BowersTuTh 11:00am - 1:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 3250Electromagnetic Energy Conversion
15092 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 32Harry PowellMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall D222
 ECE 3251Electromagnetic Energy Conversion Lab
15520 001Laboratory (1.5 Units)Open 12 / 14Harry PowellFr 11:00am - 1:45pmThornton Hall Room B114
15717 002Laboratory (1.5 Units)Open 1 / 14Harry PowellTh 9:00am - 12:00pmThornton Hall Room B114
16383 003Laboratory (1.5 Units)Open 2 / 14Harry PowellWe 1:00pm - 4:00pmThornton Hall Room B114
 ECE 3430Introduction to Embedded Computer Systems
15601 001STO (4 Units)Open 5 / 40Todd DeLong+1MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmContact Department
 Todd DelongFr 12:00pm - 3:00pmContact Department
 ECE 3501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Embedded Computing & Robotics I
Syllabus  19604 001STO (3 Units)Open27 / 60 (36 / 60)Joanne DuganMoWeFr 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall A120
 Prerequisites are CS 111x and DLD (or equivalent). To see the robot kit we will use, visit university.ti.com/programs/RSLK/ This class is NOT appropriate if you have already taken ECE 3430 but you may take ECE 3502 (part II of this sequence) instead.
 ECE 3502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Embedded Computing & Robotics II
19605 001STO (3 Units)Open24 / 40Todd DelongMoWeFr 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A120
 Foundations of Data Analysis
Website  19733 002Lecture (3 Units)Open20 / 80 (70 / 80)Miaomiao Zhang+1TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmThornton Hall E303
 ECE 3750ECE Fundamentals III
15779 001STO (4 Units)Open30 / 55Harry PowellTuTh 2:00pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 4103Solid State Devices for Renewable Energy Conversion
19864 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 35 (9 / 35)Mona ZebarjadiMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmRice Hall 032
 ECE 4140Fundamentals of Nanoelectronics
15528 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 35 (9 / 35)Avik GhoshMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall D115
 ECE 4332Introduction to VLSI Design
15904 001Lecture (4.5 Units)Open12 / 39 (17 / 39)Mircea StanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall E304
 ECE 4435Computer Architecture & Design
15603 001Lecture (4.5 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)61 / 81 (76 / 81)Ronald WilliamsMoWe 11:00am - 1:50pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 4457Computer Networks
15709 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 115 (89 / 115)Daniel GrahamTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmOlsson Hall 120
 ECE 4501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Optical Quantum Electronics
Website  19642 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 20 (7 / 20)Xu YiMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmWilsdorf Hall 101
 Prerequisites: ECE 3209-Electromagnetic field.
 Optical Communication Devices
19672 002Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 35 (18 / 35)Andreas BelingTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmRice Hall 032
 ECE 4502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Digital Control Techniques for Robotic Systems
 ECE4502: Digital Control Techniques and Robotic Systems
16003 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission2 / 25 (7 / 25)Gang TaoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall D115
 Digital Control Robotics Lab
 ECE4502: Digital Control and Robotics Lab
16236 002Laboratory (1.5 Units)Permission2 / 20 (4 / 20)Gang TaoTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmThornton Hall A120
 Statistical Learning and Graphical Models
Website  16179 003Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 92 (60 / 92)Farzad HassanzadehTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmThornton Hall E316
 Robots and Humans
19407 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 8 / 36 (35 / 36)Joanne Dugan+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRice Hall 120
 Graph Mining
19424 007Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 35 (30 / 35)Jundong LiTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmOlsson Hall 011
Syllabus  19426 008Lecture (3 Units)Permission0 / 30 (1 / 30)Nikhil ShuklaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall E304
 ECE 4550Applied Research and Design Lab
 FPGA Design
15823 001Laboratory (1.5 Units)Open16 / 35Mircea StanTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRice Hall 240
 ASIC/SOC Design
15910 002Laboratory (1.5 Units)Open7 / 30Mircea StanTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmRice Hall 240
 ECE 4750Digital Signal Processing
15605 001Lecture (3 Units)Open20 / 60 (28 / 60)Haoyi MaMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmThornton Hall E316
 ECE 4784Wireless Communications
16006 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 40 (8 / 40)Cong ShenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall E304
 ECE 4908Electrical Engineering Projects
20300 001IND (1.5 Units)Permission0 / 5Nicola BezzoTBATBA
 ECE 5150Microelectronic Integrated Circuit Fabrication
15095 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 30Nathan SwamiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 214
 ECE 5502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Photovoltaics
15918 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 20 (1 / 20)Mool GuptaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall D115
 Hardware-Software Security
Website  19772 002Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 25Barry JohnsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMaterials Science Bldg 171
 ECE 6140Fundamentals of Nanoelectronics
15527 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 35 (9 / 35)Avik GhoshMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall D115
 ECE 6332VLSI Design
15905 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 39 (17 / 39)Mircea StanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall E304
 ECE 6435Computer Architecture and Design
15880 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 81 (76 / 81)Ronald WilliamsMoWe 11:00am - 1:50pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 6465Robots and Humans
16205 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199)6 / 36 (35 / 36)Joanne Dugan+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRice Hall 120
 ECE 6501Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Optical Quantum Electronics
Website  19643 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 20 (7 / 20)Xu YiMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmWilsdorf Hall 101
 Prerequisites: ECE 3209-Electromagnetic field.
 Optical Communication Devices
19674 002Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 35 (18 / 35)Andreas BelingTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmRice Hall 032
 ECE 6502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Photovoltaics
 Fundamentals of Photovoltaics and Solar Energy
Website  15097 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)Mool GuptaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall D115
 Statistical Learning and Graphical Models
Website  16181 002Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 92 (60 / 92)Farzad HassanzadehTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmThornton Hall E316
19427 003Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 30 (1 / 30)Nikhil ShuklaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall E304
 Advanced Digital Design Laboratory
15911 004Laboratory (3 Units)Open 2 / 10Mircea StanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmContact Department
 Digital Control Techniques for Robotic Systems
 ECE6502: Digital Control Techniques and Robotic Systems
16004 006Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 25 (7 / 25)Gang TaoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall D115
 Digital Control Robotics Lab
 ECE6502: Digital Control and Robotics Lab
16237 007Laboratory (1.5 Units)Open2 / 20 (4 / 20)Gang TaoTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmThornton Hall A120
 Electrical, Magnetic & Optical Properties of Matls
20295 010Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 25 (7 / 25)Petra ReinkeMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaterials Science Bldg 171
 Graph Mining
19425 011Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199)15 / 35 (30 / 35)Jundong LiTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmOlsson Hall 011
 Photovoltaics
 Fundamentals of Photovoltaics and Solar Energy
Website  16032 600Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 30Mool GuptaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWeb-Based Course
 Digital Control Techniques for Robotic Systems
 ECE6502: Digital Control Techniques and Robotic Systems
16261 602Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 30Gang TaoTBADesktop-Asynchronous
 ECE 6642Optoelectronic Devices
16038 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 25Joe CampbellTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall D115
 ECE 6717Information Theory and Coding
18967 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 20Stephen WilsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRice Hall 032
 ECE 6750Digital Signal Processing
15606 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 60 (28 / 60)Haoyi MaMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmThornton Hall E316
 ECE 6784Wireless Communications
16007 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 40 (8 / 40)Cong ShenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall E304
 ECE 6850Introduction to Control Systems
19466 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Zongli LinTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall E304
19467 600Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 30Zongli LinTBADesktop-Asynchronous
 ECE 6993Independent Study
20247 001IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 30Benton CalhounTBATBA
 ECE 6996Supervised Graduate Teaching Experience
15720 001IND (3 Units)Permission0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
 ECE 8897Graduate Teaching Instruction
15719 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
 ECE 8999Thesis
15098 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Scott ActonTBATBA
15225 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Steven BowersTBATBA
16103 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Homa AlemzadehTBATBA
15226 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Maite Brandt-PearceTBATBA
15227 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Benton CalhounTBATBA
15228 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Joanne DuganTBATBA
15829 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30N. BarkerTBATBA
15656 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Stephen WilsonTBATBA
15229 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Mool GuptaTBATBA
15230 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30John LachTBATBA
15231 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Arthur LichtenbergerTBATBA
15232 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
15630 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Andreas BelingTBATBA
15233 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
15234 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Malathi VeeraraghavanTBATBA
15235 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Robert WeikleTBATBA
15236 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Ronald WilliamsTBATBA
15474 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Mircea StanTBATBA
15572 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joe CampbellTBATBA
15535 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Nathan SwamiTBATBA
 ECE 9897Graduate Teaching Instruction
16091 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
 ECE 9999Dissertation
15099 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 30Scott ActonTBATBA
15237 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30N. BarkerTBATBA
16048 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Homa AlemzadehTBATBA
15238 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Tom FletcherTBATBA
16070 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kyusang LeeTBATBA
15239 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Richard BradleyTBATBA
15240 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Maite Brandt-PearceTBATBA
15241 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 4 / 30Benton CalhounTBATBA
15242 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 2 / 30Joe CampbellTBATBA
15243 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Joanne DuganTBATBA
15244 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Avik GhoshTBATBA
16092 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Farzad HassanzadehTBATBA
16107 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gustavo RohdeTBATBA
15245 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 30Mool GuptaTBATBA
16294 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Xu YiTBATBA
16330 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nikolaos SidiropoulosTBATBA
15246 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 2 / 30John LachTBATBA
15247 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Arthur LichtenbergerTBATBA
15248 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
16068 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nicola BezzoTBATBA
15946 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mona ZebarjadiTBATBA
15249 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 2 / 30Mircea StanTBATBA
15250 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 30Nathan SwamiTBATBA
15251 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
15252 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 30Malathi VeeraraghavanTBATBA
15253 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 30Robert WeikleTBATBA
15254 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 30Ronald WilliamsTBATBA
16287 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nikhil ShuklaTBATBA
15716 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 2 / 30Andreas BelingTBATBA
15740 030IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Daniel WellerTBATBA
15745 031IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Steven BowersTBATBA
20304 032IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Cong ShenTBATBA