UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Living Systems Requirement - Spring 2020    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

If you find this list helpful, please send me a note and say hello (lab3e@virginia.edu). It's always nice to hear from students. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10009 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 60 / 60Giancarlo Rolando BetancourtMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amMaury Hall 104
12296 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Michael WenzelFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
12297 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Michael WenzelWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
12298 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Michael WenzelMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19106 200Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (55 / 199) 60 / 60Alison BroachMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 104
19107 201Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19108 202Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
19109 203Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
19110 300Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 60 / 60Lorraine MillsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmMcLeod Hall 2005
19111 301Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Xiaolei QuTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 209
19112 302Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Xiaolei QuTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
19113 303Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Xiaolei QuMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 ANTH 2415Language in Human Evolution
19160 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 107 / 120Mark SicoliMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
19161 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Miao JiangFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
19162 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Miao JiangFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
19163 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Fiona BalestrieriWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
19164 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Fiona BalestrieriWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
19165 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Fiona BalestrieriTh 8:00am - 8:50amBrooks Hall 103
19166 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Miao JiangTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
11992 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 60Armik MirzayanMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amDell 1 105
11993 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Taylor GilliamWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
11994 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Taylor GilliamWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
11995 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Taylor GilliamTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 ANTH 3490Language and Thought
19151 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 60Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 115
19152 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanMo 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
19153 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Colleen WinkelmanTu 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
19154 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Colleen WinkelmanMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
Astronomy
 ASTR 3420Life Beyond the Earth
12076 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 75Rob GarrodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 107
Biology
 BIOL 2200Introduction to Biology w/Laboratory: Organismal & Evolutionary Biology
10052 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (54 / 199) 418 / 390Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
 Jessamyn MansonFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmMcLeod Hall 1020
11941 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 425 / 402Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 Jessamyn MansonFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
12055 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12056 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12057 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 25 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12058 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12059 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12103 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12060 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12061 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12062 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12063 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12064 112Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12065 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12104 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12105 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12066 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 25 / 24Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12106 117Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12067 118Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12877 119Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 24 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12068 120Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12107 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12108 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12069 123Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12109 124Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12070 125Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 25 / 24Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12071 126Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12110 127Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 25 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12111 128Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 24 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12112 129Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12132 130Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12133 131Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12134 132Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 25 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12191 133Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 25 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12199 134Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 25 / 24Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
10053 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 119 / 350Keith KozminskiMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
 Keith KozminskiWe 7:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
Syllabus  11896 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 242 / 354Ali Guler+1MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Ali Guler+1Mo 7:15pm - 9:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3020Evolution and Ecology
10054 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 366 / 476Edmund Brodie+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
 Edmund Brodie+1We 5:00pm - 7:00pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 BIOL 3040Developmental and Regenerative Biology
13408 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 99 / 99Sarah KucenasMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 325
18302 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 99 / 99Sarah KucenasMo 5:00pm - 7:00pmWilson Hall 325
 BIOL 3180Introduction to Plant Biology
18305 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 54Michael TimkoTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuffner Hall G006
 BIOL 3240Introduction to Immunology
10055 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 144 / 165David KittlesenMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmRuffner Hall G008
 BIOL 3250Introduction to Animal Behavior
11698 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 135 / 150Masashi KawasakiMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 190
 BIOL 3420Human Anatomy and Physiology II
12135 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 158 / 220Mark KopenyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmPhysics Bldg 203
12139 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12355 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12140 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12141 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Mark KopenyMo 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12359 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Mark KopenyTu 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12142 109Laboratory (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Mark KopenyTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12143 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12358 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mark KopenyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12144 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Mark KopenyWe 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12357 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Mark KopenyTh 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12145 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Mark KopenyTh 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
 BIOL 4005Functional Genomics Laboratory: Disease Mechanisms & Cures
12519 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 16 / 16Eyleen O'Rourke+1Mo 2:30pm - 3:20pmChemistry Bldg Room 244
 Eyleen O'Rourke+1Th 1:00pm - 4:00pmGilmer Hall 145
 BIOL 4040Laboratory in Cell Biology
12520 100Lecture (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 42 / 40George BloomTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 103
12521 101Laboratory (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 22 / 23George BloomTh 3:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 334
12522 102Laboratory (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 20 / 23George BloomTh 3:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 426
 BIOL 4260Cellular Mechanisms
 The Fundamental Science Behind Today's Transformative Medicines
11897 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 41 / 40Mike WormingtonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 141
 
 BIOL 4280The Genetic Basis of Behavior
13409 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 40 / 40Jay HirshTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDell 2 103
 BIOL 4340Experimental Foundations of Neurobiology
12809 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Deforest MellonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 108
 BIOL 4559New Course in Biology
 Homeostasis: The Wisdom of the Body
18307 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 40John CampbellTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 107
 BIOL 4770Synthetic Biology
11927 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Keith KozminskiMoTh 7:00pm - 8:30pmPhysical & Life Sci Bldg Rm403
Chemistry
 CHEM 4420Biological Chemistry II
10082 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 285 / 250James LandersTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 209
Environmental Sciences-Ecology
 EVEC 7559New Course in Ecology
 Arctic Ecology
19580 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 30 (28 / 30)Claire GriffinTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMemorial Gymnasium 211
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10165 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (33 / 199) 300 / 300Thomas SmithTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 2050Introduction to Oceanography
10170 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 79 / 163 (118 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 3060Biomechanics of Organisms
18375 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 40Matthew ReidenbachTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 3200Fundamentals of Ecology
10177 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 123 / 160Thomas SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4050Topics in Oceanography
10190 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 163 (118 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 4170Spatial Ecology
18402 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 24 (24 / 24)Max CastoraniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4240Restoration Ecology
11388 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 26 / 25Linda BlumTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall G004
 EVSC 4559New Course in Environmental Science
 Arctic Ecology
19579 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 30 (28 / 30)Claire GriffinTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMemorial Gymnasium 211
 EVSC 4991The Theory and Practice of Biodiversity Conservation
11909 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 27 / 27David Smith+2Tu 3:30pm - 6:15pmRobertson Hall 258
German in Translation
 GETR 3780Memory Speaks
 Memory Speaks
19661 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 2 / 20 (20 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3104Introduction to Epidemiology: Methodological and Ethical Considerations
18414 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 20Jean EbyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMultistory (Old) Hospital 1777
Physics
 PHYS 3040Physics of the Human Body
10422 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 45Jongsoo YoonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPhysics Bldg 205
Psychology
 PSYC 1010Introductory Psychology
10471 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 211 / 340Christopher MazurekTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
13451 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 340 / 340Daniel WillinghamTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
12779 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (64 / 199) 127 / 124Erin ClaboughMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amPhysics Bldg 204
 PSYC 2600Introduction to Social Psychology
10473 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 300 / 300Timothy WilsonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 209
12052 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (46 / 199) 224 / 224Christopher MazurekTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmPhysics Bldg 203
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
10472 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 345 / 350Angeline LillardMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 PSYC 3210RM: Psychobiology Laboratory
12308 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 26 / 24Erin ClaboughTu 9:00am - 11:30amContact Department
 PSYC 3490Infant Development
13454 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (150 / 199) 150 / 150Tobias GrossmannTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGilmer Hall 190
 PSYC 4250Brain Systems Involved in Memory
19100 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 23Cedric WilliamsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 2 102