UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Schedule of Classes for Mathematics - Spring 2020    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

If you find this list helpful, please send me a note and say hello (lab3e@virginia.edu). It's always nice to hear from students. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Mathematics
 MATH 1110Probability/Finite Mathematics
10275 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 40Mark SchrecengostMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 MATH 1140Financial Mathematics
10276 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 40 / 40Andrew KobinTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
11883 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 45 / 45Kristina CernekovaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 102
 MATH 1160Algebra, Number Systems, and Number Theory
10277 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 32 / 40Kyong Mi ChoiTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 111
 MATH 1190A Survey of Calculus I with Algebra
10284 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 38 / 40Wendi DassTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 102
 Wendi Dass02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Wendi Dass04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
10285 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 38 / 40Donnelly PhillipsFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 124
 MATH 1210A survey of Calculus I
10278 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 40 / 40Neelav DuttaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 Neelav Dutta02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Neelav Dutta04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
10279 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 39 / 40Thomas SaleMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 Thomas Sale02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Thomas Sale04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
10281 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 40Bennett RennierTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amMonroe Hall 124
 Bennett Rennier02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Bennett Rennier04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
10282 005Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 40Huy DangMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall G004
 Huy Dang02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Huy Dang04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
12077 006Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 40Tyler BurgerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 116
 Tyler Burger02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Tyler Burger04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
10283 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 40 / 40Veronica ShalotenkoMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 116
 Veronica Shalotenko02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Veronica Shalotenko04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
11482 008Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 40Weinan ZhangTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 Weinan Zhang02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Weinan Zhang04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 MATH 1220A Survey of Calculus II
10287 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 39 / 40Liaosha XuTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 118
 Liaosha Xu02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Liaosha Xu04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
10292 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 40 / 40Yuan ZhangMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 Yuan Zhang02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Yuan Zhang04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
13355 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 40Dmitriy SonkinMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall G004
 Dmitriy Sonkin02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Dmitriy Sonkin04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
10288 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 40 / 40Matthew McCarthyMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 116
 Matthew McCarthy02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Matthew McCarthy04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
10293 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 40 / 40Jim RolfMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 Jim Rolf02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Jim Rolf04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
10289 007Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 40 / 40Dmitriy SonkinMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 118
 Dmitriy Sonkin02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Dmitriy Sonkin04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
10290 008Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 40 / 40Jiajun YanMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 111
 Jiajun Yan02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Jiajun Yan04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
10291 009Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 45Shunyu WanMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 116
 Shunyu Wan02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Shunyu Wan04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 MATH 1310Calculus I
10294 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 22 / 28Mark LewersTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Mark Lewers02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Mark Lewers04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
10296 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 22 / 28Mark LewersFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
10295 200Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 28 / 28Veronica ShalotenkoMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Veronica Shalotenko02/20 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
 Veronica Shalotenko04/09 Th 8:30pm - 10:00pmTBA
10297 201Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 28 / 28Veronica ShalotenkoTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 041
 MATH 1320Calculus II
12195 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 20 / 28Bogdan KrsticMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Bogdan Krstic02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Bogdan Krstic04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
12196 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 20 / 28Bogdan KrsticTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
10298 200Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 28 / 28Evangelos DimouTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Evangelos Dimou02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Evangelos Dimou04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
12078 201Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 28 / 28Evangelos DimouFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
10299 300Lecture (4 Units)Open 22 / 28Matthew GagneTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 041
 Matthew Gagne02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Matthew Gagne04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
10300 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 22 / 28Matthew GagneFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 041
13356 400Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 27 / 28Evangelos DimouTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Evangelos Dimou02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Evangelos Dimou04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
13357 401Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 27 / 28Evangelos DimouFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
19602 500Lecture (4 Units)Open 27 / 28Christopher ChungTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 041
 Christopher Chung02/19 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
 Christopher Chung04/08 We 7:00pm - 8:30pmTBA
19603 501Discussion (0 Units)Open 27 / 28Christopher ChungFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 041
 MATH 2310Calculus III
10301 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 42 / 45Charlotte UreMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 102
10304 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 42 / 45Yaolong ShenTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 124
10302 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 33 / 45You QiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 116
10305 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 33 / 45Wojciech TralleTh 8:00am - 8:50amRouss Hall 403
10303 300Lecture (4 Units)Open 29 / 45Charlotte UreTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 323
10306 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 29 / 45Aoran WuMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 MATH 3000Transition to Higher Mathematics
12534 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 32 / 35Ken OnoTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 132
12535 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 32 / 35William CraigWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmRouss Hall 403
 MATH 3100Introduction to Probability
11580 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 40 / 45Tai MelcherTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 122
11884 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 40 / 40David ShermanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 118
12536 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 40David ShermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 MATH 3250Ordinary Differential Equations
10307 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 11 / 25Bruno BragaMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 368
10310 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 40Tanner CarawanTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall G004
10308 200Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 45 / 45Paul BourdonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 102
10309 201Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 45 / 45Badri Vishal PandeyTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 116
12259 300Lecture (4 Units)Open 23 / 45Bruno BragaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 102
12260 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 23 / 45Kian cheong AikTu 8:00am - 8:50amRouss Hall 403
 MATH 3310Basic Real Analysis
10311 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 40 / 40Thomas MarkMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 111
10312 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 40Abdelmalek AbdesselamMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 118
12079 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 40Abdelmalek AbdesselamMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 118
 MATH 3315Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra II
12080 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 18 / 25Thomas KoberdaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 303
12081 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Alec TraasethMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 MATH 3340Complex Variables with Applications
Syllabus  10313 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 40 / 40Leonid PetrovTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 MATH 3350Applied Linear Algebra
11685 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 40 / 40Irina TimchenkoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 102
13777 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 119) 40 / 40Dmitriy SonkinMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 102
 MATH 3351Elementary Linear Algebra
10314 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 40 / 40Prasit BhattacharyaMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmClark Hall 102
10315 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 40Sara MaloniTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amPhysics Bldg 205
11511 003Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 20) 38 / 40Brian ParshallTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 MATH 3354Survey of Algebra
10316 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 40Weiqiang WangTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 118
10317 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 40 / 40Ken OnoMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 MATH 4110Introduction to Stochastic Processes
12085 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 42 / 40Juraj FoldesTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 102
 MATH 4140Mathematics of Derivative Securities
12086 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 45Christian GromollTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 102
 MATH 4210Mathematics for Physics
12261 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 40Paul BourdonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 116
 MATH 4250Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems
12537 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 22Ira HerbstTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 395
 MATH 4300Elementary Numerical Analysis
13358 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 35Juraj FoldesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 MATH 4330Calculus on Manifolds
11679 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 22Prasit BhattacharyaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 MATH 4452Algebraic Coding Theory
18569 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 35Mikhail ErshovMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 MATH 4651Advanced Linear Algebra
12538 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 35Weiqiang WangTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmClark Hall 102
 MATH 4652Introduction to Abstract Algebra
12087 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 35Vivek MukundanMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 MATH 4840Introduction to Mathematical Research
12088 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15Andrei RapinchukFr 2:00pm - 4:15pmMonroe Hall 114
 MATH 4901Distinguished Major Thesis
12911 001IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Sara MaloniTBATBA
13776 002IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Abdelmalek AbdesselamTBATBA
20854 003IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Julie BergnerTBATBA
20855 004IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Thomas MarkTBATBA
 MATH 4993Independent Study
13987 001IND (1 Units)Closed1 / 1Juraj FoldesTBATBA
20785 002IND (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 5Bruno BragaTBATBA
12887 003IND (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 5Benjamin HayesTBATBA
20465 004IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 1Ira HerbstTBATBA
20466 005IND (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 30Julie BergnerTBATBA
13764 006IND (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 30StaffTBATBA
 MATH 5700Introduction to Geometry
10318 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 16Nicholas KuhnMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amKerchof Hall 317
 MATH 7010Seminar on Research in Mathematics
10319 001Lecture (1 - 3 Units)Open 10 / 20John ImbrieMo 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall G004
 MATH 7310Real Analysis and Linear Spaces I
Syllabus  11680 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 20Leonid PetrovTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmKerchof Hall 317
 MATH 7410Functional Analysis I
13545 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 5Yen DoTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmKerchof Hall 128
 MATH 7559New Course in Mathematics
18570 001Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open8 / 30StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 116
 MATH 7752Algebra II
10320 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 16Evangelia GazakiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 MATH 7800Algebraic Topology I
10321 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 20Thomas MarkMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amKerchof Hall 317
 MATH 7830Fiber Bundles
12262 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 8Nicholas KuhnMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmKerchof Hall 326
 MATH 8360Stochastic Calculus and Differential Equations
18571 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 16Mouhamadou SyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 594
 MATH 8600Commutative Algebra
12539 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 8Peter AbramenkoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amKerchof Hall 326
 MATH 8630Algebraic Number Theory
18572 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 16Jinbo RenMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmKerchof Hall 317
 MATH 8720Differential Geometry
18573 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 8Sara MaloniTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmKerchof Hall 326
 MATH 8850Topics in Algebraic Topology
13361 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 9Julie BergnerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmKerchof Hall 326
 MATH 8851Group Theory
19706 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed9 / 9Benjamin HayesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmKerchof Hall 326
 MATH 8853Algebraic Combinatorics
18574 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 16Jennifer MorseTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amKerchof Hall 317
 MATH 9250Harmonic Analysis and PDEs
10602 001SEM (3 Units)Open2 / 16Juraj FoldesTu 3:30pm - 5:30pmKerchof Hall 317
 MATH 9310Operator Theory Seminar
10603 001SEM (3 Units)Open1 / 8David ShermanTu 3:30pm - 5:30pmKerchof Hall 326
 MATH 9360Probability Seminar
12089 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 8Christian GromollWe 5:00pm - 6:00pmKerchof Hall 317
 MATH 9410Galois-Grothendieck Seminar
12217 001SEM (3 Units)Open4 / 25Andrei RapinchukTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 102
 MATH 9800Topology Seminar
10604 001SEM (3 Units)Open6 / 9Nicholas KuhnTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmKerchof Hall 326
 MATH 9820Geometry Seminar
10605 001SEM (1 - 3 Units)Open7 / 9Thomas MarkTu 2:00pm - 3:15pmKerchof Hall 326
 MATH 9950Algebra Seminar
10606 001SEM (3 Units)Open12 / 20Mikhail ErshovWeFr 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 113
 MATH 9995Independent Research
10322 001IND (3 - 9 Units)Open0 / 60Thomas MarkTBATBA
13863 002IND (3 - 9 Units)Open1 / 30David ShermanTBATBA
13864 003IND (3 - 9 Units)Open 0 / 30Leonid PetrovTBATBA
13865 004IND (3 - 9 Units)Open0 / 30Weiqiang WangTBATBA
11497 005IND (3 - 9 Units)Permission 1 / 5Julie BergnerTBATBA
20748 007IND (3 - 9 Units)Open1 / 30Slava KrushkalTBATBA
20796 008IND (3 - 9 Units)Open1 / 30Sara MaloniTBATBA
12932 017IND (3 - 9 Units)Open1 / 30Vivek MukundanTBATBA
13792 018IND (3 - 9 Units)Open0 / 30Thomas KoberdaTBATBA
 MATH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
10323 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 60Zoran GrujicTBATBA
 MATH 9999Non-Topical Research
10324 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 60Weiqiang WangTBATBA
11390 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Zoran GrujicTBATBA
11391 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Craig HunekeTBATBA
11392 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Nicholas KuhnTBATBA
11393 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christian GromollTBATBA
11394 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Slava KrushkalTBATBA
11399 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Peter AbramenkoTBATBA
11414 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Brian ParshallTBATBA
11643 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Thomas MarkTBATBA
11724 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mikhail ErshovTBATBA
11730 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Abdelmalek AbdesselamTBATBA
11732 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Tai MelcherTBATBA
11733 030IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30David ShermanTBATBA
11736 031IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Andrei RapinchukTBATBA
11965 032IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence ThomasTBATBA
11984 033IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Andrew ObusTBATBA
12924 034IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Thomas KoberdaTBATBA
12925 035IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Yen DoTBATBA
13793 036IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Thomas KoberdaTBATBA
13807 037IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jennifer MorseTBATBA