UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Second Writing Requirement - Spring 2020    Summary Information    Data
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

If you find this list helpful, please send me a note and say hello (lab3e@virginia.edu). It's always nice to hear from students. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 4725Queer Africas
13509 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 15 / 15Kwame OtuMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 036
Anthropology
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
12436 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Aidan Seale-FeldmanMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 104
19134 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
19135 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
19136 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
 ANTH 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
19171 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 65 (39 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19393 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 0) 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19394 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 0) 10 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19395 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Truth Claims, Visual Technology, and Justice
11651 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Bremen DonovanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 Family across Cultures
12300 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Alison BroachMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
Archaeology
 ARCY 4999Undergraduate Thesis Writing
13656 002IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Ismini MiliaresisTBATBA
12871 004IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30John DobbinsTBATBA
12872 005IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
13675 006IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
History of Art
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Art and Activism
18814 023Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Christa RobbinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Alexander Calder and Modern Art 1923-1976
 Exploring Concepts of the Avant Garde, Social Networks and Radical Invention 1900-1976
18815 028Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China
18817 030Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18 (14 / 18)Dorothy WongMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Painting in the Ancient World
 From King Tut to Pompeii: Painting in the Ancient World
18818 031Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 18Dylan RogersTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Mapping the Globe from Antiquity to Google Maps
13346 006SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Francesca FioraniTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Skyscraper!
13543 011SEM (3 Units)Permission 3 / 25 (15 / 25)Elgin Cleckley+1Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pmCampbell Hall 425
 Representing Global New Women
18830 024SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 12Kristin SchroederTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 The Parthenon
18832 027SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Tyler Jo SmithWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Jacob Lawrence
 Reading History: Recovering Lost Narratives in the context of 20th c Black Art and Advocacy
18833 028SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Fulfills second writing requirement.
 Archaeology of Destruction
18834 031SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Dylan RogersMo 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11938 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 4 / 12 (5 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2200Introduction to Creative Nonfiction Writing
19677 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 12 / 12James LivingoodTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 233
20294 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Anita KoesterMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmBryan Hall 330
English-Literature
 ENGL 2500Introduction to Literary Studies
 Queerpocalypse! Or, the Gay Nineties
 Queerpocalypse! Or, the Gay Nineties
17769 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah BerkowitzTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 332
 Queerpocalypse! Or, the Gay Nineties
 Queerpocalypse! Or, the Gay Nineties
17770 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah BerkowitzTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 332
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Literature and the Nonhuman
17771 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Casey IrelandMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 111
 ENGL 2504Major Authors of American Literature
 Animals, Monsters, Ghosts
 Animals, Monsters, Ghosts
17772 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Julia DauerMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 Lyric and the Environment
 Lyric and the Environment
17773 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Micah HolmesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amShannon House 108
 Introduction to Poetry
17774 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Walter JostTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 330
 Poets' Prose
17797 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Thomas BerenatoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 19th-Century British Women Poets
18187 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah StortiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 Introduction to Poetry
19454 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Walter JostTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 330
 ENGL 2507Studies in Drama
 Identity, Selfhood, and Otherness in Ren Drama
17775 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Adriana StreiferTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 334
 Theaters without Borders
 Theaters Without Borders
17776 002SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 18Rebecca KastlemanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 Novels By Which to Live
17777 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (35 / 199) 18 / 18Karen Chase LevensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 334
 Introduction to Feminist Narratologies
 Introduction to Feminist Narratologies
17778 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Natalie ThompsonMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShannon House 108
17799 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 16 / 16Grace VasingtonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 203
 ENGL 2527Shakespeare
 Introduction to Shakespeare
17798 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Matthew DavisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 058
 Click on 17798 to the left to learn more about this section.
 Text and Performance
19457 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Katharine MausMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 235
 ENGL 2560Contemporary Literature
17779 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Grace AlvinoTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmWilson Hall 244
 ENGL 2570Modern American Authors
 American Places
19749 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Sophie AbramowitzTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ENGL 2572Black Writers in America
 Black and Queer Theories of the Human
 Black Queer Studies
19990 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Dionte HarrisMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 ENGL 2592Women in Literature
 Contemporary Women's Texts
17781 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Susan FraimanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 The World Wars in European Literature
17792 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 18 / 18Sarah ColeMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 114
 The Decline of Western Civilization: Punk (sub)Culture and Identity Formation¬†¬†
17793 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Kathryn Webb-DestefanoMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 334
 Literature and Medicine
17794 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Lara MusserMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 109
 Animals in Literature
17795 004SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Lindgren JohnsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 111
 Nature and Romanticism
 Nature and Romanticism
19455 005SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 310
 Painting and Prose
 Painting & Prose
19456 006SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Cynthia WallMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Writing About the Nonhuman
19383 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Patricia SullivanMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 203
 Writing about & with Film
13628 007SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Sarah O'BrienMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 310
 Science Communications
13629 009SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 332
 Writing Across Cultures
17909 010SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 16 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 ENWR 2700News Writing
11869 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 16 (10 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
11870 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 16 (14 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
13191 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 312
13192 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 312
13193 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 12 / 12Megan HauryTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 108
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Academic Writing
 Black Women's Writing & Rhetoric
13611 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Tamika CareyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 Writing on Climate Solutions
 Writing about Climate: Climate Swerve
19379 002WKS (3 Units)Closed 8 / 16 (16 / 16)Cory Shaman+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 107
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
13622 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 489
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
19458 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRuffner Hall 125
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 3201Fundamentals of Ecology Laboratory
10178 001Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 14 / 14Thomas SmithMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10179 002Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 14 / 14Thomas SmithTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10180 003Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 14 / 14Thomas SmithWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10181 004Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 14 / 14Thomas SmithTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
11598 005Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Thomas SmithFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
German in Translation
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
11532 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 11 / 60 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
19750 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 3 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
19204 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 30 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
GS-Middle East and South Asia
 GSMS 4991Fourth-year Seminar
13210 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 6 / 10Tessa FarmerTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Global Studies-Security and Justice
 GSSJ 4991Capstone Seminar
12050 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 23 / 25Peter FuriaMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 2210Religion, Ethics, & Global Environments
13025 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 120 / 240 (240 / 240)Willis JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 101
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Industrial Pollution and Society in East Asia
18699 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 15Joseph SeeleyTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 Japan's Fukushima Disaster
18700 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 99) 15 / 15Robert StolzTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 142
 HIEA 4501Seminar in East Asian History
 Japanese Memory of the Second World War
18810 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 5 / 16 (6 / 16)Chad DiehlMo 6:30pm - 9:00pmNew Cabell Hall 064
History-European History
 HIEU 1502Introductory Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 Immigration, Race, and Islam in Paris
 Immigration, Race & Islam in Paris
12238 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Jennifer SessionsTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
11520 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 49 / 60 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
18782 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 16 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
18783 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 16 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 115
18784 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 17 / 20 (20 / 20)Emily MatsonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 HIEU 4501Seminar in Pre-1700 European History
 Warfare & Society in Early Medieval Mediterranean
18811 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 8 / 12Paul KershawMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 141
 HIEU 4511Colloquium in Pre-1700 European History
 Greece in the 5th Century
19599 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 2 / 12 (5 / 12)Jon LendonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 142
History-Latin American History
 HILA 4511Colloquium in Latin American History
 Indigenous Latin America
18816 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 0 / 12Lean SweeneyTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmGibson Hall 241
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 4511Colloquium in Middle East History
 Capitalism and the Middle East
19877 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 10 / 15Kristen AlffTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
History-South Asian History
 HISA 4501Seminar in South Asia
 Free Speech and Blasphemy
18812 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 2 / 12Neeti NairMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmGibson Hall 041
History-General History
 HIST 4501Major Seminar
 1944: The Ideological Origins of Our Times
19468 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 6 / 12Brian OwensbyTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmRuffner Hall 125
 HIST 4511Major Colloquium
 Race, Religion, and Rights in Global Perspective
12970 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 9 / 20 (22 / 20)James LoefflerMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 115
History-United States History
 HIUS 1501Introductory Seminar in U.S. History
 Global American Capitalism
19630 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 15 / 15Jessica LevyMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmShannon House 109
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 Not in My Backyard
12648 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 13 / 15Brian BaloghMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNau Hall 142
 Slavery and the Founders
18813 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 13 / 15Christa DierksheideMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 142
 American Democracy
12242 003SEM (4 Units)Permission 7 / 12Olivier ZunzTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRandall Hall 112
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11386 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anri YasudaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
17902 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 18 / 20 (19 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 JPTR 3320Cinematic Images of Japanese Culture and Society
17903 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 18 (18 / 18)Anri YasudaMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 411
Latin American Studies
 LAST 2050Latin American Interdisciplinary Seminar
11880 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 8 / 25Eli CarterMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmBryan Hall 235
Media Studies
 MDST 2700News Writing
11454 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 16 (14 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
11453 002SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 16 (10 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3300Global Media
17711 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30StaffTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 214
 MDST 4251Histories of Games
 Semester Focus: The Legend of Zelda
Website  19601 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 14 / 20Sean DuncanWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmGibson Hall 041
 Instructor approval required; please see Website link to the left for more information and for instructor approval survey.
 MDST 4670White Out: Screening White Supremacy
17734 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22William LittleMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmRuffner Hall 127
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
19368 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 65 (39 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19369 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19370 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19371 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (13 / 20)Tirajeh Tahvildar AkbariFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
Pavilion Seminars
 PAVS 4500Pavilion Seminar
 The Great Society
11703 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 8 / 15Melody Barnes+1Th 3:30pm - 6:00pmDell 1 104
 Ethics of AI
11704 002SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Talbot BrewerTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 Use a Picture, Use a Thousand Words
12331 003SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15Christian GromollTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Visualizing Atlantic Empires
 Visualizing Atlantic Empires
11705 004SEM (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15S. Max EdelsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 1 104
 Humanitarianism
11706 005SEM (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Debjani GangulyTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmDell 1 104
 The Doctor
11707 007SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Diane PappasTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 594
Philosophy
 PHIL 2640Rational Choice and Happiness
13007 100SEM (3 Units)Wait List (72 / 199) 60 / 60Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 104
18246 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18247 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 20 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18248 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 20 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 PHIL 3800Feminist Philosophy
12412 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 30 / 30Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
Physics
 PHYS 3180Intermediate Laboratory II
10423 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open 13 / 21Jongsoo YoonTuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pmPhysics Bldg 208
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 4652Markets, Inequality, and the Politics of Development
12047 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15John Echeverri-GentWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 036
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 4410Political Economy of Foreign Direct Investment
Syllabus  12677 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 15 / 15Sonal PandyaMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 042
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 4085Christian Missions in Contemporary Africa
18274 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2210Religion, Ethics, & Global Environment
13024 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (45 / 199) 120 / 240 (240 / 240)Willis JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 101
 RELG 3375Spiritual Writing
18329 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmGilmer Hall 225
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2030Judaism, Roots and Rebellion
13053 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 60Elizabeth AlexanderMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 115
18354 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18355 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 242
18356 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11854 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 111
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3000Women Writing in India & Pakistan: 1947-Present
12446 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Mehr FarooqiMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 287
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3612Gender and Sexuality in the United States, 1865-Present
18421 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Gillet RosenblithTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
12095 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 WGS 4700Men and Masculinities
12252 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (81 / 199) 36 / 30Lisa SpeidelTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBarringer Wing 2677